Skip to content

ClickMeeting vs GoTo Webinar

We give ClickMeeting a 2.6 GPA and GoTo Webinar a 2.4, out of 4.0. ClickMeeting grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

ClickMeeting

Webinars and online meetings with paid events and automation

Free trial · from $37/mo

GoTo Webinar

Long-running webinar platform for trainings, town halls and marketing

Free trial · from $62/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPAClickMeetingGood2.4GPAGoTo WebinarFair
Value for money
CLive is $37 a month billed annually for a 50-person room, and automated webinars need the $48 plan. A 100-person room costs more and the listing has no figure for it, so we can't price our test case. With no number, it sits at C beside GoTo Webinar and WebinarGeek.
CReach is $62 a month per organizer billed annually, for up to 500 participants. For a monthly 100-person webinar that's mid-category: cheaper than Zoom Webinars' entry license, dearer than WebinarJam's Starter. Cloud recordings need Elevate at $103.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day free trial for 25 attendees, with free and paid webinars and meetings included and no credit card.
CNo free plan, but a 30-day free trial with no credit card, which is long for this category.
Features
BThe whole webinar job and more: live and automated webinars, meetings, paid events, polls, a whiteboard, breakout rooms, edu mode, captions, certificates, phone dial-in and broadcasts to YouTube, Facebook and LinkedIn.
CRegistration pages, reminder emails, Practice Mode, polls, Q&A, handouts, captions and reports on every plan. The gaps: Simulive, cloud recordings, breakout rooms and branding need Elevate, and paid events and certificates are Complete only.
Ease of use
CNo App Store rating on record. Attendees need no install, but there's a lot to set up: rooms, registration, automation timelines and payments.
CNo App Store rating on record. Attendees join from a browser, but hosts install the GoTo app and set up registration, reminders and practice runs.
Platforms and integrations
AWeb, Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, plus Stripe, PayPal, Zapier and broadcasts to YouTube, Facebook and LinkedIn. Attendees can also dial in by phone.
AWeb, Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, with HubSpot, Marketo, Salesforce, Pardot, Prezi, Interprefy and Intellum connections.
Best fortraining, classes and paid webinarscompany trainings and town halls

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: ClickMeeting and GoTo Webinar. How we grade

Price against what you get

ClickMeeting starts at $37 a month and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. GoTo Webinar starts at $62 a month and scores 2.7.

ClickMeeting scores higher and starts $25 a month lower. Of the other webinar and live streaming tools on the chart, none scores higher than ClickMeeting for less, and 1 scores higher than GoTo Webinar for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessClickMeetingGoTo Webinar

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of webinar and live streaming tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • ClickMeeting starts at $37 per month for up to 50 attendees, billed annually. GoTo Webinar starts at $62 per organizer / month, billed annually.
  • ClickMeeting also covers whiteboard, ticketing and multistreaming.
In commonWebmacOSWindowsiOSAndroidTranscriptionWebinars

At a glance

ClickMeetingGoTo Webinar
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$37 per month for up to 50 attendees, billed annually$62 per organizer / month, billed annually
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial for 25 attendees, with free and paid webinars and meetings, no credit card30-day free trial, no credit card required
Web
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Made byClickMeetingGoTo
Price read fromclickmeeting.comgoto.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

ClickMeeting

  • Trainers and teachers running online classes and paid courses
  • Small businesses that need both meetings and webinars in one account
  • Running recurring automated webinars on a schedule

GoTo Webinar

  • Companies running recurring trainings and town halls
  • Schools and universities giving staff their own webinar licenses
  • Marketing teams that sync registrants to HubSpot, Marketo or Pardot

Worth knowing

ClickMeeting

  • Each plan's price depends on the room size, from 50 to 1,000 attendees; larger events need Enterprise.
  • Hosting two events at the same time needs the Parallel events add-on, and extra presenter seats are another add-on.
  • The collaborative whiteboard works in events of up to 40 people.
  • Ticket and donation payments run through Stripe or PayPal, which charge their own fees.

GoTo Webinar

  • Reach caps webinars at 500 participants with one organizer; Simulive, cloud recordings, breakout rooms and branding need Elevate.
  • Paid events, certificates, source tracking and streaming to unlimited attendees are only in Complete, which is priced through sales.
  • Prices are per organizer seat, so each person who runs webinars needs a seat of their own.
  • Hosts use the GoTo app on Mac or Windows or the iOS and Android apps; attendees can join from a browser.

Key features

ClickMeeting

Live webinars and meetings
One account runs both small meetings and webinars, with screen sharing, chat, Q&A, polls, surveys and up to 8 cameras and microphones on at once.
Automated webinars
Build a timeline of recordings, videos, surveys and call-to-action buttons and let the platform run the event on a schedule or on demand.
Paid webinars
Sell tickets with discount codes, take donations or put recordings behind a paywall, with payments collected through Stripe or PayPal.
Training tools
Edu mode hides attendees from each other, breakout rooms allow up to 20 rooms of 40 people, and attendance certificates can be sent automatically.
Captions and AI transcription
Live transcription adds captions during the event and a downloadable transcript afterwards, with AI transcription among the automation tools.
Social broadcasting
Webinars can be broadcast on YouTube, Facebook or LinkedIn, and attendees can join by phone through toll and toll-free dial-in numbers.

GoTo Webinar

Registration and reminders
Branded registration pages with custom questions, plus customizable invitations, confirmations and reminder emails sent automatically.
Practice Mode
Organizers and panelists can join early to test audio, video, screen sharing and slides without attendees seeing or hearing them.
Engagement tools
Polls and live Q&A on every plan, plus handouts, closed captioning and VoIP or phone audio; breakout rooms are added on Elevate.
Simulive
Broadcasts a pre-recorded webinar at a scheduled time while the host takes questions live. It starts with the Elevate plan.
Recordings and AI summaries
Elevate adds cloud recordings, transcripts and AI summaries, and recordings can be shared, embedded and gathered on channel pages.
Paid events and certificates
The Complete plan accepts payments for paid events and certified training, issues certificates and tracks which source each registration came from.

Plans

ClickMeeting

  • Live$37

    per month for up to 50 attendees, billed annually

    Unlimited live meetings and webinars, paid events and donations, branding, 3 extra logins, 6 hours of recordings. Rooms of 100 to 1,000 cost more.

  • Automated$48

    per month for up to 50 attendees, billed annually

    Everything in Live plus automated and on-demand webinars, automatic reminders and follow-ups, certificates and scheduled YouTube or Facebook broadcasts.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Events for up to 10,000 attendees, a dedicated advisor, higher-quality live streaming, and white-label or reseller options.

GoTo Webinar

  • Reach$62

    per organizer / month for up to 500 participants, billed annually

    1 organizer seat, reporting and analytics, automated reminders and follow-ups, polls and live Q&A, and hosting from the mobile app.

  • Elevate$103

    per organizer / month for up to 1,000 participants, billed annually

    Everything in Reach plus custom branding and URLs, cloud recordings, AI summaries and transcripts, Simulive events and breakout rooms.

  • CompleteCustom

    Up to 3,000 participants and custom organizer seats, live streaming to unlimited attendees, paid events, certificates and a GoTo Meeting license.

Ways to pay less

ClickMeeting

  • Annual discount

    Up to 20% off with annual billing

    ClickMeeting's pricing page says annual plans save up to 20% compared with paying monthly.

  • Nonprofit

    Discounts for nonprofit organizations

    The pricing FAQ says ClickMeeting offers discounts to nonprofit organizations, arranged through its billing department.

GoTo Webinar

No public discounts listed.

More comparisons