Skip to content

SEO Scout vs Surfer (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Surfer grades higher than SEO Scout: 2.2 against 2.0 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

SEO Scout grades higher on the free plan. Surfer grades higher on features and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

SEO Scout

Search Console analysis, content grading and SEO split testing

Free trial · from $49/mo

Surfer

Content editor that scores articles for search and AI citations

Free trial · from $49/mo

Which one is for you

Pick SEO Scout if

  • Fits if you want more clicks from pages that already rank
  • Works for writers who want drafts graded against the top results

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if you research sites you can't connect to Search Console
  • Pricey if split testing is why you're here, as it's only on Agency at $199
  • Too light for link builders, with no backlink tool on record
  • Not for you if you want a free plan, as there's only a 7-day trial and some single-purpose tools
  • Watch out: Search Console is the only integration named, and there's no API on record

Pick Surfer if

  • Fits if you write articles meant to rank and want a score to aim for, from $49 a month
  • Works for writers who draft in Google Docs or WordPress and want the guidelines there

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if you want to try it without a card, since the 7-day trial needs one and becomes a paid plan unless cancelled
  • Pricey if AI answer tracking is why you're here: Discovery has none, and Standard at $99 tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only
  • Not for you if you need a full SEO suite, as its research and audits are about content
  • Watch out: on yearly plans credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy
  • Pricey if you need the API, which needs Peace of Mind at $299 a month, Enterprise or an add-on

How we grade them

2.0GPASEO ScoutFair2.2GPASurferFair
Value for money
CStarter is $49 a month, or $490 a year, for 3 sites and unlimited tracked keywords. Dead on this category's middle. Split testing needs Agency at $199.
CGraded against other content editors. Discovery is $49 a month billed yearly ($59 monthly) for 1 seat and 120 documents: more than Frase's $39 and NeuronWriter's $19, well under Clearscope's $129. Standard, with 3 seats, is $99.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 7-day trial on every plan and a set of free single-purpose tools.
DNo free plan. The 7-day trial gives new accounts Pro, but it needs a card and turns into a paid plan unless you cancel. The free Keyword Surfer extension is a small consolation.
Features
CSearch Console tracking, keyword opportunities, a content grader, internal link and cannibalization checks, and audits. The gaps the listing names: it leans on Search Console for your own sites, split testing is Agency only, and there's no backlink tool on record.
BA live Content Score and guidelines, an AI writer with humanizer and plagiarism checks, keyword research, topical maps, content audits with drop alerts and AI answer tracking. The whole content job, though Discovery has no AI prompt tracking.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Not much happens until you connect Search Console, and then there are plenty of reports to work through.
CNo rating on record. Writing against a score is easy to grasp, but topical maps, audits and the AI tracking spaces are more to learn.
Platforms and integrations
CWeb only, and Google Search Console is the one integration the site names. No API on record, and no desktop or phone app.
BWeb plus Chrome extensions, one bringing the guidelines into Google Docs. It connects to WordPress, Zapier, Contentful, Jasper, ChatGPT and Claude; the API needs Peace of Mind or an add-on. No desktop or phone app.
Best foracting on your own Search Console datascoring articles as you write them

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: SEO Scout and Surfer. How we grade

Price against what you get

SEO Scout starts at $49 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Surfer starts at $49 a month and scores 2.7.

Surfer scores higher for the same starting price. Of the other SEO tools on the chart, 27 score higher than SEO Scout for less, and none scores higher than Surfer for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1k$2kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessSEO ScoutSurfer

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of SEO tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • SEO Scout also covers rank tracking, site audit, a/B testing, content optimization and internal linking.
  • Surfer also covers long-form writing.
In commonWebKeyword research

At a glance

SEO ScoutSurfer
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$49 per month, billed monthly$49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial on every plan7-day free trial with Pro access for new accounts; card required, converts to the chosen plan
Web
Browser extension
Made byNomadic Media LtdSurfer Sp. z o.o.
Price read fromseoscout.comsurferseo.com
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Worth knowing

SEO Scout

  • Rank tracking and most reports rely on connecting the site's Google Search Console account.
  • SEO split testing is only on the Agency plan at $199 a month.
  • There is no free plan, only a 7-day trial and a set of free single-purpose tools.
  • The only integration the site names is Google Search Console.

Surfer

  • Discovery has no AI prompt tracking and one seat; Standard tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only.
  • On annual plans, credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy.
  • The trial needs a card and becomes a paid plan after 7 days unless cancelled; it is for new accounts only.
  • API access needs Peace of Mind, Enterprise or an API add-on.

Key features

SEO Scout

Search Console rank tracking
Tracks every keyword a connected site appears for in Google Search Console, with no keyword cap, and groups keywords and pages to follow their performance.
Keyword opportunities
Flags page-two keywords, queries with low click-through rates and words a site ranks for that are missing from its titles, headings and copy.
Topic research and content grader
Analyzes the articles that rank for a topic to list the entities and terms they cover, then grades your draft for what it is missing.
SEO split testing
On the Agency plan, test new titles, meta descriptions or other page elements through a JavaScript snippet, across one page or many, and measure the change.
Internal links and cannibalization
Finds pages with few internal links, suggests relevant pages to link from, and shows keywords where several of your URLs compete.
Site and content audits
A crawler checks content and technical issues such as thin content, slow pages and weak title tags, from 1,000 to 500,000 pages per site by plan.

Surfer

Content Editor and Content Score
Write or paste an article and get live guidelines on terms, structure and length, scored against the pages that rank for the topic.
AI writing assistant
Surfy drafts and edits inside the editor, with an AI detector, humanizer, plagiarism check and 1-click optimization of existing text.
AI visibility tracking
Track set prompts in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews, with mention gaps and brand sentiment.
Content Audit and drop alerts
Monitor 10 to 500 published pages, get alerts when rankings drop and suggestions for which articles to refresh.
Keyword research and Topical Map
Plan clusters of related articles around a topic, and check search results with the SERP Analyzer.
Keyword Surfer extension
A free Chrome extension shows search volume and keyword ideas on Google results; another brings Surfer's guidelines into Google Docs.

Plans

SEO Scout

  • Starter$49

    per month, billed monthly

    3 sites, 10 topic reports a month, 20 research reports a day of 250 keywords each, unlimited tracked keywords and 1,000 pages crawled. $490 a year.

  • Business$99

    per month, billed monthly

    10 sites, 3 Google accounts, 30 topic reports a month, 100 research reports a day and 10,000 pages crawled per site. $990 a year.

  • Agency$199

    per month, billed monthly

    25 sites, 10 Google accounts, 60 topic reports a month, 500,000 pages crawled and SEO split testing. $1,992 a year.

Surfer

  • Discovery$49

    per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)

    1 seat, 120 documents to create or optimize, 10 tracked pages, AI writing assistant and humanizer. No AI prompt tracking.

  • AI Search Analytics$82

    per month, billed yearly ($95 billed monthly)

    AI visibility only: 50 prompts tracked daily across all models, mention gaps and sentiment, 5 brand spaces, 5 seats and MCP.

  • Standard$99

    per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)

    3 seats, 360 documents, 50 tracked pages, 1-click optimization, plagiarism checks and 25 prompts tracked weekly in ChatGPT.

  • Pro$182

    per month, billed yearly ($219 billed monthly)

    5 seats, 360 documents, 200 pages, 50 prompts daily across all models, 5 brand spaces, internal linking, cannibalization report and MCP.

  • Peace of Mind$299

    per month, billed yearly ($359 billed monthly)

    10 seats, unlimited documents under fair use, 500 pages, 100 prompts daily, API access and a dedicated success manager.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom limits, SSO, white-label, advisory program and tailored onboarding, through sales.

Ways to pay less

SEO Scout

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with annual payment

    SEO Scout's sign-up page offers two months free with annual payment; the pricing page lists Starter at $490 a year against $49 a month.

Surfer

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 17% with yearly billing

    Surfer's pricing FAQ gives up to 17% off for annual plans, paid upfront: Pro is $182 a month billed yearly instead of $219 billed monthly.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, SEO Scout or Surfer?

As of Oct 23, 2026, they start at the same price. SEO Scout starts at $49 per month, billed monthly, and Surfer starts at $49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, SEO Scout or Surfer?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither SEO Scout nor Surfer has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

Which platforms do SEO Scout and Surfer run on?

As of Oct 23, 2026, only Surfer lists a browser extension. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade