Skip to content

ContactOut vs Kaspr

We give ContactOut a 2.6 GPA and Kaspr a 2.4, out of 4.0. ContactOut grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

ContactOut

Email and phone finder for recruiters and sales, priced flat

Free plan · from $39/mo

Kaspr

Chrome extension for phone numbers and emails from LinkedIn profiles

Free plan · from $49/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPAContactOutGood2.4GPAKasprFair
Value for money
COne person pays $39 a month billed yearly for emails, or $79 with phone numbers, right at this category's middle ($39). Self-serve is one user per company, so a team of five gets a quote from sales, with no figure on record.
C$245 a month for five on Starter, billed yearly: $49 a user, right at this category's dearer quarter ($49). Each user brings unlimited B2B emails under fair use, 100 phone credits and 5 direct email credits a month, all in one shared pool.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan for one user with 5 emails, 5 phone numbers and 5 exports a day, plus the extension and the search portal. Handy for the odd lookup, but 5 a day goes quickly.
CA free plan with 15 B2B email, 5 phone and 5 direct email credits a month, the LinkedIn extension and 100 exports. Enough to try it, not to work from.
Features
BWork and personal emails, phone numbers, a search portal with 20-plus filters, a LinkedIn extension, email campaigns, enrichment and recruiting integrations. It covers the whole job, though numbers need the dearer plan.
CPhone numbers and emails on LinkedIn, Sales Navigator and Recruiter Lite, bulk enrichment, lead lists and CRM exports. The gap is in its own listing: everything starts from LinkedIn, and the API is on request only.
Ease of use
BNo App Store rating on record, but it's a Chrome extension on the LinkedIn and Sales Navigator you already use. Open a profile and the details are there.
BNo App Store rating on record, but there's very little to it: a Chrome extension on the LinkedIn you already use, and the number shows up on the profile.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb and a Chrome extension, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Lever, Greenhouse, Bullhorn, Zapier and Gmail. The API comes with team plans. No desktop or phone apps.
BWeb and a Chrome extension, with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho, lemlist, Brevo, Aircall and Zapier. The API is on request. No desktop or phone apps.
Best forpersonal emails and numbers for recruitersphone numbers straight from LinkedIn profiles

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: ContactOut and Kaspr. How we grade

Price against what you get

ContactOut starts at $39 a month and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Kaspr starts at $49 a month for each person and scores 2.7.

ContactOut scores higher and starts $10 a month lower. Of the other lead and email finders on the chart, none scores higher than ContactOut for less, and 1 scores higher than Kaspr for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessContactOutKaspr

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of lead and email finders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • ContactOut starts at $39 per month, billed annually. Kaspr starts at $49 per user / month, billed annually.
  • ContactOut also covers email campaigns.
In commonFree planWebBrowser extensionPublic APIWeb clipper

At a glance

ContactOutKaspr
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$39 per month, billed annually$49 per user / month, billed annually
Free plan5 emails, 5 phone numbers and 5 exports a day for 1 user, with the browser extension, the search portal and a trial of premium features.15 B2B email credits, 5 phone credits and 5 direct email credits a month, the Chrome extension, lead lists and CSV enrichment of up to 25 rows.
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
Browser extension
Made byContactOutKaspr (part of Cognism)
Price read fromcontactout.comkaspr.io
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

ContactOut

  • Recruiters reaching candidates at personal addresses
  • Single users who want a flat price instead of credits
  • Prospecting from LinkedIn and Sales Navigator

Kaspr

  • Sales reps and recruiters who prospect on LinkedIn
  • Small teams that need direct phone numbers
  • Users of Sales Navigator or Recruiter Lite

Worth knowing

ContactOut

  • Paid self-serve plans allow 1 user per company; teams and API access go through sales.
  • Unlimited plans fall under a fair use cap of 2,000 emails and 1,000 phone numbers per account a month in the terms of service.
  • Phone numbers need the Email + Phone plan; the Email plan has no phone lookups.
  • Exports are capped separately from lookups: 300 a month on Email and 600 on Email + Phone, billed monthly.

Kaspr

  • Kaspr works through LinkedIn: the extension and bulk tools start from LinkedIn profiles, searches, groups or events.
  • Phone numbers are capped at 100 a month on Starter and 200 on Business; extra credit packs start at $0.36 per credit.
  • The API is available only on request, with 250 requests a day on Starter and 500 on Business.
  • Unlimited B2B emails are subject to a fair use policy.

Key features

ContactOut

Chrome extension
Shows personal and work emails and phone numbers on LinkedIn and Sales Navigator profiles, and saves people to a CRM or campaign.
Search portal
Search people and companies with more than 20 filters, including job title, revenue, company size, skills and technologies used.
Email campaigns
Send outreach to saved prospects and track opens, clicks and replies, with an AI Email Writer on the Email + Phone plan.
Data enrichment and API
Refresh CRM and spreadsheet records with contact data, through ContactSheets, Gmail enrichment or the API on team plans.
Recruiting integrations
Save candidates straight to Lever, Bullhorn and Greenhouse, alongside Salesforce and HubSpot for sales teams.

Kaspr

LinkedIn Chrome extension
Shows verified phone numbers and emails on LinkedIn profiles, groups and events, and on Sales Navigator and Recruiter Lite with paid plans.
Bulk enrichment
Upload a CSV of LinkedIn URLs or export a LinkedIn or Sales Navigator search to enrich up to 500 contacts per run on Starter and 1,000 on Business.
Lead management
Saved leads sit in a dashboard with notes, activity tracking and lists, and can be called through Aircall or Ringover.
CRM exports
Push leads to HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho, lemlist and Brevo, or anywhere else through Zapier.
Shared team credits
On paid plans every user draws from one pool of credits, and the plan table lists rollover of unused monthly credits.

Plans

ContactOut

  • Free$0

    5 emails, 5 phones and 5 exports a day, the browser extension and search portal, 1 user per company.

  • Email$39

    per month, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)

    1 user. Unlimited emails under a fair use cap of 2,000 a month, 3,600 exports a year (300 a month billed monthly), email campaigns and list builder.

  • Email + Phone$79

    per month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    1 user. Adds unlimited phone numbers under a fair use cap of 1,000 a month, 7,200 exports a year, data enrichment and the AI Email Writer.

  • Team / APICustom

    Team plans and API access through sales, with bulk licensing, Salesforce and ATS integrations, team reports and an account manager.

Kaspr

  • Free$0

    15 B2B email, 5 phone and 5 direct email credits a month, the LinkedIn extension and 100 exports.

  • Starter$49

    per user / month, billed annually ($65 billed monthly)

    Unlimited B2B emails, 100 phone credits and 5 direct email credits a month, Sales Navigator support, 12,000 exports a year and shared credits.

  • Business$79

    per user / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    Unlimited B2B emails, 200 phone and 200 direct email credits a month, Recruiter Lite support, 30,000 exports a year and API access on request.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Unlimited email and phone credits, intent data, advanced Salesforce enrichment and SSO, for larger teams.

Ways to pay less

ContactOut

  • Annual discount

    About 20% off with annual billing

    ContactOut's pricing page lists the Email plan at $39 a month billed annually ($468 a year) against $49 monthly, and Email + Phone at $79 against $99.

Kaspr

  • Annual discount

    About 25% off with annual billing

    Kaspr's pricing page lists Starter at $49 per user a month billed annually against $65 monthly, and Business at $79 against $99.

More comparisons