Apollo.io vs Kaspr
We give Apollo.io and Kaspr the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. Apollo.io grades higher on features. Kaspr grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Apollo.io
B2B contact database with built-in email sequences and a dialer
Kaspr
Chrome extension for phone numbers and emails from LinkedIn profiles
How we grade them
| 2.4GPAApollo.ioFair | 2.4GPAKasprFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | C$245 a month for five on Basic, billed yearly: $49 a seat, right at this category's dearer quarter ($49). That buys 30,000 credits a seat a year, about 2,500 a month each, pooled, at 1 credit an email and 8 a phone number. | C$245 a month for five on Starter, billed yearly: $49 a user, right at this category's dearer quarter ($49). Each user brings unlimited B2B emails under fair use, 100 phone credits and 5 direct email credits a month, all in one shared pool. |
| Free plan and trial | CA free plan for good with 900 credits a seat a year, 2 sequences and 250 emails a day, plus a 14-day trial of the paid plans. But 900 a year is 75 a month, a cap you'll hit if you prospect every day. | CA free plan with 15 B2B email, 5 phone and 5 direct email credits a month, the LinkedIn extension and 100 exports. Enough to try it, not to work from. |
| Features | BAbout 240 million contacts with emails and phone numbers, waterfall enrichment, unlimited sequences, a dialer, call recording and a Chrome extension. It covers the whole job, and the outreach after it. | CPhone numbers and emails on LinkedIn, Sales Navigator and Recruiter Lite, bulk enrichment, lead lists and CRM exports. The gap is in its own listing: everything starts from LinkedIn, and the API is on request only. |
| Ease of use | CNo App Store rating on record. It's a big web app with a database, sequences, mailboxes and a dialer, so expect a learning curve before it pays off. | BNo App Store rating on record, but there's very little to it: a Chrome extension on the LinkedIn you already use, and the number shows up on the profile. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb and a Chrome extension that works on LinkedIn, Gmail and CRMs, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Outreach, Salesloft and Slack. No desktop or phone apps on record. | BWeb and a Chrome extension, with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho, lemlist, Brevo, Aircall and Zapier. The API is on request. No desktop or phone apps. |
| Best for | contact data and outreach in one account | phone numbers straight from LinkedIn profiles |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Apollo.io and Kaspr. How we grade
Price against what you get
Apollo.io starts at $49 a month for each person and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Kaspr starts at $49 a month for each person and scores 2.7.
On this chart the two sit in the same place: the same score for the same starting price. Of the other lead and email finders on the chart, 1 scores higher than Apollo.io for less, and 1 scores higher than Kaspr for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Apollo.io starts at $49 per seat / month, billed annually. Kaspr starts at $49 per user / month, billed annually.
- Apollo.io also covers sales pipeline and email campaigns.
At a glance
| Apollo.io | Kaspr | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free plan |
| Starts at | $49 per seat / month, billed annually | $49 per user / month, billed annually |
| Free plan | 900 credits per seat a year, granted monthly, 2 sequences, basic filters, 250 emails a day from 1 mailbox, and the Chrome extension. | 15 B2B email credits, 5 phone credits and 5 direct email credits a month, the Chrome extension, lead lists and CSV enrichment of up to 25 rows. |
| Free trial | 14-day trial of Basic or Professional with 75 credits | None listed |
| Web | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | ZenLeads Inc. (Apollo.io) | Kaspr (part of Cognism) |
| Price read from | apollo.io | kaspr.io |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Apollo.io
- Sales teams that want contact data and outreach in one account
- Founders trying outbound prospecting on a free plan
- Reps who prospect from LinkedIn through a browser extension
Kaspr
- Sales reps and recruiters who prospect on LinkedIn
- Small teams that need direct phone numbers
- Users of Sales Navigator or Recruiter Lite
Worth knowing
Apollo.io
- Phone numbers cost 8 credits each against 1 for an email, and unused credits expire at the end of each billing cycle.
- All seats on an account must be on the same plan, and Organization requires at least 3 seats.
- Downgrades take effect at once with no refund, and annual plans cannot move to monthly mid-term.
- Inbound visitor identification costs $119 to $639 per team a month on top of a plan, billed annually.
Kaspr
- Kaspr works through LinkedIn: the extension and bulk tools start from LinkedIn profiles, searches, groups or events.
- Phone numbers are capped at 100 a month on Starter and 200 on Business; extra credit packs start at $0.36 per credit.
- The API is available only on request, with 250 requests a day on Starter and 500 on Business.
- Unlimited B2B emails are subject to a fair use policy.
Key features
Apollo.io
- Contact and company database
- Search about 240 million contacts and 30 million companies by title, company, intent topics and other filters. Paid plans unlock advanced filters.
- Credits for emails and phones
- Revealing a verified email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8. Credits are pooled across the team, reset each billing cycle and do not roll over.
- Email sequences
- Multi-step outreach from connected mailboxes. The free plan allows 2 sequences and 250 emails a day; paid plans add unlimited sequences and any email provider.
- Chrome extension
- Shows emails and numbers for people on LinkedIn, company websites, Gmail and CRMs, and adds them to lists or sequences. Works on every plan.
- Enrichment and waterfall
- Fill in missing fields for CSV files, CRM records and API calls. From Basic, waterfall enrichment checks partner sources when Apollo has no match.
- Dialer and call recording
- A US dialer billed in credits, call recording with AI insights, and an Advanced Dialer add-on with parallel and international calling.
Kaspr
- LinkedIn Chrome extension
- Shows verified phone numbers and emails on LinkedIn profiles, groups and events, and on Sales Navigator and Recruiter Lite with paid plans.
- Bulk enrichment
- Upload a CSV of LinkedIn URLs or export a LinkedIn or Sales Navigator search to enrich up to 500 contacts per run on Starter and 1,000 on Business.
- Lead management
- Saved leads sit in a dashboard with notes, activity tracking and lists, and can be called through Aircall or Ringover.
- CRM exports
- Push leads to HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho, lemlist and Brevo, or anywhere else through Zapier.
- Shared team credits
- On paid plans every user draws from one pool of credits, and the plan table lists rollover of unused monthly credits.
Plans
Apollo.io
Free$0
900 credits per seat a year, granted monthly. 2 sequences, basic filters, 25-record selection limit and 250 emails a day.
Basic$49
per seat / month, billed annually, 30,000 credits a seat a year
Unlimited sequences, advanced filters, CRM integrations, waterfall enrichment, email warmup and the US dialer (credits apply).
Professional$79
per seat / month, billed annually, 48,000 credits a seat a year
Adds A/Z testing, AI lead scoring, 4,000 minutes of call recording with AI insights and more automated workflows.
Organization$119
per seat / month, billed annually, 72,000 credits a seat a year
Minimum 3 seats. Adds 12 intent topics, 8,000 recording minutes, unlimited inbound routers, SSO and advanced security.
Kaspr
Free$0
15 B2B email, 5 phone and 5 direct email credits a month, the LinkedIn extension and 100 exports.
Starter$49
per user / month, billed annually ($65 billed monthly)
Unlimited B2B emails, 100 phone credits and 5 direct email credits a month, Sales Navigator support, 12,000 exports a year and shared credits.
Business$79
per user / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
Unlimited B2B emails, 200 phone and 200 direct email credits a month, Recruiter Lite support, 30,000 exports a year and API access on request.
EnterpriseCustom
Unlimited email and phone credits, intent data, advanced Salesforce enrichment and SSO, for larger teams.
Ways to pay less
Apollo.io
- Annual discount
Save 24% with annual billing
Apollo's pricing page shows a 24% saving on paid plans when billed annually instead of monthly.
- Startups
50% off for a year for early-stage startups
Startups with fewer than 20 employees, no Apollo subscription and a link to a partner program get 50% off Basic or Professional for a year, up to 5 seats.
Kaspr
- Annual discount
About 25% off with annual billing
Kaspr's pricing page lists Starter at $49 per user a month billed annually against $65 monthly, and Business at $79 against $99.