Skip to content

SEO Manager | venntov vs StoreSEO (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, StoreSEO grades higher than SEO Manager | venntov: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

StoreSEO grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

SEO Manager | venntov

Shopify SEO app for meta tags, structured data and 404 redirects

Free trial · from $9/mo

StoreSEO

Shopify SEO app for AI product copy, schema, images and rank tracking

Free plan · from $14.99/mo

Which one is for you

Pick SEO Manager | venntov if

  • Fits if you want meta tags, schema and redirects handled in one Shopify app
  • Works for catalogs that drop products often and need 404s caught

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if your store isn't on Shopify, as it installs only from the Shopify App Store
  • Not for you if you want a free plan, as there's only a 7-day trial
  • Pricey if you need bulk edits or redirect creation, which start at Essential for $29 a month
  • Tight if you want broken links redirected on their own, as that, AI copy and the HTML sitemap are Professional at $59
  • Watch out: Venntov's own product page still quotes a single $20-a-month price

Pick StoreSEO if

  • Fits if your Shopify catalog fits inside the 100- or 250-product plans
  • Works for merchants who'd like to make SEO fixes by asking Claude or ChatGPT

Look elsewhere if

  • Pricey if your catalog is big, as 1,000 products is $99.99 a month and 10,000 is $249.99
  • Tight if you stay free, with 25 products, 25 images and 5 tracked keywords
  • Watch out: product, FAQ and local business schema, instant indexing and Search Console need Lite
  • Not for you if you sell in several languages on a budget, as multilingual SEO starts at $99.99 a month
  • Watch out: extra AI credits are top-ups, from $10 for 5,000, and it runs only on Shopify

How we grade them

2.2GPASEO Manager | venntovFair2.4GPAStoreSEOFair
Value for money
DStarter is $9 every 30 days but mostly monitors and scores. Meta tag control, bulk and automated SEO and redirect creation need Essential at $29, more than twice this category's $10.99 middle; Professional is $59.
CLite is $14.99 a month for up to 100 products, this category's middle price. The price follows your catalog: 250 products is $39.99, and 1,000 is $99.99, which is also where multilingual SEO starts.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but every plan has a 7-day free trial. After that, the cheapest way to stay is $9 every 30 days.
C25 products, 25 images, 200 AI credits and 5 tracked keywords, with the MCP server, llms.txt, AI alt text and sitemaps. Fine for a tiny shop; most catalogs are past 25 products.
Features
BSEO scores, meta tags and alt text, JSON-LD testing with review support, 404 and broken-link tracking with redirects, bulk SEO, out-of-stock redirects, AI product copy, IndexNow and an HTML sitemap. It covers the whole job, spread across three plans.
BProduct SEO scores and bulk fixes, AI descriptions and blog posts, image optimization, JSON-LD and FAQ schema, sitemap submission, instant indexing, keyword tracking and an MCP server. It covers the whole job, with schema from Lite.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. It installs from the Shopify App Store, but features change plan by plan and there are scores, meta rules and redirect patterns to work through.
CNo rating on record. It installs from the Shopify App Store, but there are product caps, credits and keyword lists to manage, and Search Console to connect from Lite.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, inside the Shopify admin, linked to Google Search Console, Google, Bing, IndexNow, ChatGPT, Gemini and Kit. No phone or desktop app, and nothing for stores off Shopify.
BWeb only, inside Shopify. It connects to Search Console, Google Analytics, Claude, ChatGPT and Shopify Sidekick.
Best formeta tags, schema and 404 redirects on ShopifyShopify SEO priced by catalog size

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: SEO Manager | venntov and StoreSEO. How we grade

Price against what you get

SEO Manager | venntov starts at $9 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. StoreSEO starts at $14.99 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and SEO Manager | venntov starts $5.99 a month lower. Of the other SEO plugins and apps on the chart, 1 scores higher than SEO Manager | venntov for less, and 1 scores higher than StoreSEO for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$2$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessSEO Manager | venntovStoreSEO

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of SEO plugins and apps, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • SEO Manager | venntov also covers reports and site audit.
  • StoreSEO also covers keyword research, rank tracking, AI search visibility and content optimization.
In commonWebAI featuresSchema markup

At a glance

SEO Manager | venntovStoreSEO
PricingFree trialFree plan
Starts at$9 per month, billed every 30 days$14.99 per month for up to 100 products, billed every 30 days
Free planNone25 products, 25 images, 200 AI credits and 5 tracked keywords, with the MCP server, llms.txt, AI alt text and XML sitemaps.
Free trial7-day free trial on every plan7-day free trial of paid plans, once per store
Web
Made byVenntovStoreware
Price read fromapps.shopify.comstoreseo.com
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

SEO Manager | venntov

  • Works only on Shopify stores; it is installed from the Shopify App Store.
  • There is no free plan, only a 7-day trial; bulk and automated SEO and redirect creation start at Essential for $29 a month.
  • Automatic broken-link redirects, AI copy and the HTML sitemap need Professional at $59 a month.
  • Venntov's own product page still quotes a single $20-a-month price; the Shopify listing shows the three current plans.

StoreSEO

  • Works only on Shopify stores; it is installed from the Shopify App Store.
  • Every plan caps the products it covers, from 25 free to 10,000 on Advanced, so the price follows catalog size.
  • Product, FAQ and local business schema, instant indexing and Search Console need Lite; multilingual SEO starts at Growth at $99.99 a month.
  • Extra AI credits are top-ups: 5,000 for $10, 25,000 for $50 and 50,000 for $100.

Key features

SEO Manager | venntov

SEO scoring and monitoring
Scores the store and each product, collection, blog post and page, with a preview of how it appears in Google. Essential adds keyword and reading-level checks.
Meta tags and structured data
Edit titles, descriptions and alt text, and test JSON-LD structured data with product review support. Wider meta tag control and data types start at Essential.
404 and broken-link tracking
Logs missing pages and broken links on every plan. Essential creates redirects and imports or exports the list; Professional redirects automatically and by pattern.
Automated and bulk SEO
From Essential, fills in titles, descriptions and image alt text automatically and offers a bulk SEO editor and score overview for products.
Out-of-stock redirects
Essential and above send visitors from out-of-stock products to a relevant page instead.
AI product copy
Professional generates product titles and descriptions with AI, and the listing says the app submits pages through IndexNow for faster indexing.

StoreSEO

Product SEO with AI
Scores each product, page and post, previews titles and descriptions before publishing and fixes them in bulk. AI descriptions and blog posts start at Lite.
Claude and ChatGPT connector
A built-in MCP server on every plan lets an AI assistant fix alt text, meta tags and schema in the store; Shopify Sidekick is supported too.
Image optimizer
Compresses and resizes images, writes alt text with AI and renames files for search: 25 images free, 500 on Lite and up to 50,000 on Advanced.
Schema and indexing
Custom JSON-LD on every plan; product, FAQ and local business schema, Google product category mapping, sitemap submission and instant indexing from Lite.
Keyword tracking and reports
Tracks rankings for 5 keywords free and 50 to 1,000 on paid plans, with keyword clusters and Search Console and Analytics reports from Lite.
llms.txt and AI Brand Visibility
An llms.txt generator and agents.md editor on every plan. From Essential, AI Brand Visibility sets how ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity describe the brand, the vendor says.

Plans

SEO Manager | venntov

  • Starter$9

    per month, billed every 30 days

    SEO monitoring and scoring, Google result preview, image alt and page checks, structured data testing and broken-link tracking.

  • Essential$29

    per month, billed every 30 days

    Adds keyword and reading-level scoring, meta tag control, out-of-stock redirects, broken-link redirects, bulk and automated SEO, Search Console data.

  • Professional$59

    per month, billed every 30 days

    Adds AI product titles and descriptions, automatic and pattern-based broken-link redirects, email alerts and an HTML sitemap page.

StoreSEO

  • Free$0

    25 products, 25 images, 200 AI credits and 5 keywords, with SEO scores, bulk fixes, AI alt text, llms.txt and the MCP server.

  • Lite$14.99

    per month for up to 100 products, billed every 30 days

    500 images, 1,000 AI credits and 50 keywords; adds schema, instant indexing, sitemap submission, AI blog writer and Google Search Console.

  • Essential$39.99

    per month for up to 250 products, billed every 30 days

    2,000 images, 5,000 AI credits and 100 keywords; adds AI Brand Visibility.

  • Growth$99.99

    per month for up to 1,000 products, billed every 30 days

    5,000 images, 12,500 AI credits and 200 keywords; adds multilingual SEO.

  • Advanced$249.99

    per month for up to 10,000 products, billed every 30 days

    50,000 images, 50,000 AI credits and 1,000 tracked keywords, with multilingual SEO.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, SEO Manager | venntov or StoreSEO?

As of Oct 23, 2026, SEO Manager | venntov is cheaper to start with: $9 a month, against $14.99 a month for StoreSEO. SEO Manager | venntov starts at $9 per month, billed every 30 days, and StoreSEO starts at $14.99 per month for up to 100 products, billed every 30 days.

Which has a free plan, SEO Manager | venntov or StoreSEO?

As of Oct 23, 2026, only StoreSEO has a free plan. SEO Manager | venntov does not, though it has a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade