Skip to content

Appfigures vs AppTweak (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Appfigures grades higher than AppTweak: 2.2 against 2.0 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

Appfigures grades higher on value for money and the free plan. AppTweak grades higher on platforms. They get the same grade on features and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Appfigures

App analytics, review replies and ASO keyword tracking in one account

Free plan · from $7.99/mo

AppTweak

App store optimization and Apple Ads platform for apps and games

Free trial · from $79/mo

Which one is for you

Pick Appfigures if

  • Fits if you want every store's sales, downloads and payouts for up to 5 apps in one free dashboard
  • Works for small teams tracking about 100 keywords who also want unlimited review replies

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if you want the $7.99 plan for keywords, as tracking starts at Monitor, $35.99 a month
  • Pricey if you want competitors' downloads and revenue, which start at Boost, $449.99 a month billed annually
  • Tight if you have more than 5 apps, as each extra one costs $1.99 while it's active
  • Watch out: hourly keyword updates and competitors' keywords start at Optimize, $119.99 a month
  • Watch out: Connect caps review replies at 150, and wider market and SDK research are separate plans

Pick AppTweak if

  • Fits if you run store optimization for up to 5 apps on both stores and $79 a month is in the budget
  • Works for teams running Apple Ads under $25,000 a month, as the campaign manager is free up to that

Look elsewhere if

  • Not for you if you want to try it without a card, as the 7-day trial charges you unless you cancel
  • Tight if more than one person needs a login, since Essential, Grow and Expand each include one seat
  • Pricey if you follow lots of apps: Essential is $79, $99 or $149 a month for 5, 10 or 20 apps on yearly billing
  • Watch out: organic installs per keyword start at Grow, $299 a month, and AI Visibility is listed under Enterprise
  • Watch out: review replies, the API and download estimates are separate products with their own plans

How we grade them

2.2GPAAppfiguresFair2.0GPAAppTweakFair
Value for money
CConnect is $7.99 a month billed annually, but it has no keyword tracking. For store optimization, Monitor is $35.99 a month for 100 keywords, between this category's middle ($19) and its dearer quarter ($49), and Optimize is $119.99 for 500.
DEssential is $79 a month for 5 apps billed annually, $99 monthly, past the $49 where this category's dearest tenth starts, for one seat and 500 keywords. Organic installs per keyword need Grow at $299, and the creative explorers need Expand at $549.
Free plan and trial
CThe free plan tracks downloads, revenue, subscriptions and payouts for 5 apps, but does no keyword tracking or review replies. The Optimize trial needs no card; its length isn't stated.
DThe ASO tools have only a 7-day trial, and it needs billing details: the card is charged unless you cancel. The free Starter plan covers download and revenue estimates, not the ASO tools.
Features
BStore analytics, keyword rank tracking and research, review replies with translation, category rank and featuring alerts, and from Boost competitors' downloads, revenue and SDKs. It covers the whole job, with tracking daily on Monitor and hourly from Optimize.
BOver 12 keyword research tools, daily App Store volumes, rank tracking, competitors' metadata history, A/B tests and creatives, and Reporting Studio dashboards. It covers the whole job. Review replies, the API and Apple Ads management are sold as separate products.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. You connect your store accounts first, then pick keywords and competitors before the ASO side shows much.
CNo rating on record. It's a platform of many tools priced by the apps you follow, and there are apps, competitors and keyword lists to set up before the reports mean much.
Platforms and integrations
CWeb only, with no desktop or phone app and no API on the listing. The named integrations are Apple Ads and Slack, beside the store accounts it reads from.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to App Store Connect, Google Play Console, Apple Ads, Zendesk and Slack, and an API is sold as a separate product.
Best forstore sales and downloads with keyword tracking on topkeyword and creative research on both app stores

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Appfigures and AppTweak. How we grade

Price against what you get

Appfigures starts at $7.99 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. AppTweak starts at $79 a month and scores 2.7.

AppTweak scores higher, and starts $71.01 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other app store optimization tools on the chart, none scores higher than Appfigures for less, and none scores higher than AppTweak for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessAppfiguresAppTweak

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of app store optimization tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • AppTweak also covers AI search visibility.
In commonWebAI featuresReportsKeyword researchRank trackingApp store optimization

At a glance

AppfiguresAppTweak
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$7.99 per month, billed annually ($9.99 billed monthly)$79 per month for 5 apps, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
Free planConnect up to 5 apps and track their downloads, revenue, subscriptions, ad revenue, campaign spend and payouts. No keyword tracking or review replies.None
Free trialFree trial of the Optimize plan with no credit card; length not stated, and the account moves to the free plan after7-day free trial of each product; billing details are required and the card is charged unless you cancel
Web
Made byAppfiguresAppTweak
Price read fromappfigures.comapptweak.com
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

Appfigures

  • Keyword tracking starts at Monitor, with daily updates; hourly updates start at Optimize.
  • Each plan includes 5 connected apps; more cost $1.99 each, charged only while active.
  • Competitor download and revenue estimates and paid keyword data start at Boost, $449.99 a month billed annually.
  • Market research and SDK intelligence for the wider app market are separate Market Intelligence plans.

AppTweak

  • Essential, Grow and Expand each include one seat; Enterprise, priced through sales, sets a custom number.
  • Prices rise with the number of apps followed: 5, 10 or 20 on the listed plans.
  • The AI Visibility add-on, covering ChatGPT and Gemini only, is listed under the Enterprise plan.
  • Download and revenue estimates have their own free Starter plan; the ASO tools have only the 7-day trial.

Key features

Appfigures

Store analytics in one place
Downloads, revenue, subscription KPIs, ad revenue, campaign spend and payouts for all of your apps across stores, with email reports from Connect.
Keyword rank tracking
Track rankings by country and store, updated daily on Monitor and hourly from Optimize, with alerts when a keyword's rank changes.
Keyword research
Keyword scores, ranked-keyword discovery and automatic keyword translation, with AI suggestions and competitors' keywords from Optimize.
Review management
Read and reply to reviews for your apps and competitors with translation, search and templates; replies are capped at 150 on Connect.
Competitor intelligence
From Boost, download and revenue estimates, audience demographics, installed SDKs, custom product pages and paid Apple Ads keywords for competitors.
Category ranks and featuring
Hourly category rankings in all countries and stores, with alerts when an app's rank moves or it is featured anywhere.

AppTweak

Keyword research and tracking
Over 12 keyword research tools on a database AppTweak puts at 30 million keywords in 100+ countries, with daily App Store volumes and estimated Google Play volumes.
Competitor metadata and creatives
See any app's metadata history, A/B tests, screenshots, icons and videos; Expand adds a searchable library of creatives and custom product pages.
Organic installs per keyword
From Grow, estimates how many organic downloads each keyword brings in, split into brand and generic searches, and measures the effect of keyword changes.
Reporting Studio
Dashboards that combine AppTweak data with App Store Connect, Google Play and mobile measurement partner data, with an agent that builds them from a prompt.
AI visibility for apps
An add-on that tracks how often ChatGPT and Gemini recommend your app, using 10,000 prompts localized for five markets, with the sources each answer cites.
Apple Ads campaign manager
A separate product for managing Apple Ads campaigns, free up to $25,000 of monthly ad spend and 4% of spend above that.

Plans

Appfigures

  • Free$0

    5 connected apps with download, revenue, subscription, ad and payout tracking.

  • Connect$7.99

    per month, billed annually ($9.99 billed monthly)

    Adds email reports, hourly category ranks, featuring and rating tracking, and 150 review replies. No keyword tracking.

  • Monitor$35.99

    per month for 100 keywords, billed annually ($44.99 monthly)

    Keyword rank tracking updated daily, keyword scores and alerts, performance alerts to Slack, and unlimited review replies.

  • Optimize$119.99

    per month for 500 keywords, billed annually ($149.99 monthly)

    Hourly keyword updates, AI keyword suggestions, competitors' keywords and the Keyword Inspector for live search results.

  • Boost$449.99

    per month for 1,000 keywords, billed annually ($599.99 monthly)

    Adds premium competitors with download and revenue estimates, audience demographics, SDK data and competitors' Apple Ads keywords.

  • Amplify$999.99

    per month for 2,500 keywords, billed annually ($1,399.99 monthly)

    Everything in Boost with unlimited premium competitors.

AppTweak

  • Essential$79

    per month for 5 apps, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    500 tracked keywords, 1 seat, 6 months of history and the keyword research tools. $99 a month for 10 apps or $149 for 20, billed annually.

  • Grow$299

    per month for 5 apps, billed annually ($359 billed monthly)

    1,500 keywords, 1 seat, 12 months of history, organic installs per keyword and long-tail keywords. $349 for 10 apps or $499 for 20, billed annually.

  • Expand$549

    per month for 5 apps, billed annually ($659 billed monthly)

    3,000 keywords, 1 seat, 24 months of history and the creative, custom product page and in-app event explorers. $639 for 10 apps or $833 for 20.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom apps, keywords and seats, all historical data, the ASO Agent, Apple Ads keyword intelligence and access to the AI Visibility add-on.

Ways to pay less

Appfigures

  • Annual discount

    About 20% off with annual billing

    Appfigures' pricing page says annual billing saves about 20%: Optimize is $119.99 a month billed annually instead of $149.99 billed monthly.

AppTweak

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with annual billing

    AppTweak's pricing page says annual billing saves two months: Essential for 5 apps is $949 a year ($79 a month) instead of $99 a month billed monthly.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Appfigures or AppTweak?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Appfigures is cheaper to start with: $7.99 a month, against $79 a month for AppTweak. Appfigures starts at $7.99 per month, billed annually ($9.99 billed monthly), and AppTweak starts at $79 per month for 5 apps, billed annually ($99 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, Appfigures or AppTweak?

As of Oct 23, 2026, only Appfigures has a free plan. AppTweak does not, though it has a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade