Skip to content

Better Proposals vs Dropbox Sign

We give Better Proposals a 2.2 GPA and Dropbox Sign a 2.0, out of 4.0. Better Proposals grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Better Proposals

Proposal builder with e-signatures, payments and open tracking

Free trial · from $13/mo

Dropbox Sign

E-signature app from Dropbox with unlimited requests on paid plans

Free plan · from $15/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPABetter ProposalsFair2.0GPADropbox SignFair
Value for money
C$63 a month for three on Premium, billed yearly ($21 a head, $29 monthly), with 50 documents a month; Starter is one user and 10 documents. Against its own rivals that's mid-priced: dearer than Prospero at $12 a head, well under PandaDoc Business at $49.
D$75 a month for three on Standard, billed yearly ($25 a head, $30 monthly). That's this category's dearest tenth. To be fair, requests are unlimited with no overage fees, so a busy month never costs more. One person alone pays $15 on Essentials.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day free trial with no card needed. That's long enough to build a proposal or two and send one to a real client.
CA free plan for one sender and 3 signature requests a month. Fine for the odd lease, nowhere near 20 contracts a month. There's also a 30-day free trial of the paid plans.
Features
CTemplates, a content library, interactive pricing tables, open tracking, signing and payment by Stripe, PayPal or GoCardless, with approvals on Enterprise. It does the proposal job fully, but that's a smaller job than general signing, and follow-up nudges are a $10 add-on.
CUnlimited requests, templates and template links, field validation, signer attachments, reminders, and bulk send and branding on Standard. The gaps: Standard stops at 15 templates, and SMS authentication, SSO and Salesforce all need Premium, sold through sales.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. It's a web app where the work is building proposals, templates and a content library, so there's some setting up before it pays off.
CNo store rating on record, so this rests on the listing. It's a web app where you drag fields onto each document and build your templates, so there's a bit of setting up.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with Stripe, PayPal, GoCardless, HubSpot, Salesforce and Zapier, and an API from Premium. No phone or desktop app.
BWeb only, but it sends from Dropbox, Google Drive, Microsoft Word, HubSpot and Slack, and there's an API, priced separately from these plans. No phone or desktop app is listed.
Best fordesigned proposals that clients sign and payunlimited signature requests from a familiar name

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Better Proposals and Dropbox Sign. How we grade

Price against what you get

Better Proposals starts at $13 a month for each person and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Dropbox Sign starts at $15 a month and scores 2.3.

They score the same, and Better Proposals starts $2 a month lower. Of the other e-signature and proposal tools on the chart, 6 score higher than Better Proposals for less, and 6 score higher than Dropbox Sign for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessBetter ProposalsDropbox Sign

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of e-signature and proposal tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Better Proposals starts at $13 per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly). Dropbox Sign starts at $15 per month, billed yearly ($20 billed monthly).
  • Dropbox Sign has a free plan. Better Proposals does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Better Proposals also covers forms.
In commonWebPublic APITemplatesDocuments

At a glance

Better ProposalsDropbox Sign
PricingFree trialFree plan
Starts at$13 per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly)$15 per month, billed yearly ($20 billed monthly)
Free planNoneOne sender and up to 3 signature requests a month.
Free trial14-day free trial, no credit card required30-day free trial of the paid plans
Web
Made byBetter ProposalsDropbox
Price read frombetterproposals.iosign.dropbox.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Better Proposals

  • Agencies and freelancers who send designed proposals and want to know when they are read
  • Service businesses that take a deposit as the client signs
  • Sales teams that need manager approval before a proposal goes out

Dropbox Sign

  • Freelancers and small teams who send many agreements and want no per-envelope limit
  • Dropbox users who keep their contracts in Dropbox already
  • Anyone who signs only now and then: 3 requests a month are free

Worth knowing

Better Proposals

  • Starter allows one user and 10 documents a month; Premium raises it to 50, and only Enterprise removes the send limit.
  • CRM integrations, the API and Zapier start at Premium, $21 per user / month billed annually.
  • The Nudge follow-up tool is an add-on at $10 per user a month, and custom template design starts at $1,495.

Dropbox Sign

  • Standard covers 2 to 5 users; more than five senders means the Premium plan, priced by quote.
  • SSO, SMS authentication, the Salesforce integration and data residency are Premium only.
  • Dropbox storage plans include unlimited self-signing but only 3 signature requests a month.
  • The Dropbox Sign API is priced separately from these plans.

Key features

Better Proposals

Templates and content library
Unlimited templates and the content library of reusable sections come with every plan, along with merge tags and a Word importer.
Interactive pricing tables
Clients can pick options in a pricing table inside the proposal, and totals are recalculated as they choose.
Open tracking and notifications
See when a client received, opened and read a document, with live notifications on every plan.
Signatures and payments
Clients sign in the document with built-in digital signatures and can pay at once through Stripe, GoCardless or PayPal.
Branding
Every plan allows full brand customization, and fonts can come from Google Fonts, Adobe Fonts or your own files; a custom domain starts at Premium.
Team review
Enterprise adds simultaneous editing, inline comments, manager approvals before sending and locked content sections.

Dropbox Sign

Unlimited signature requests
Paid plans charge per user, with no monthly cap on the number of documents sent for signature and no overage fees.
Templates and template links
Save a prepared document as a template, or turn it into a link to share by email or on a website. Essentials allows 5 templates, Standard 15.
Signer fields with validation
Drag on signature blocks, text fields, checkboxes and dates, and add rules that check what signers type as they go.
Audit trail and reminders
Every request carries a time-stamped audit trail, and automatic email reminders chase signers who have not finished.
Team admin and bulk send
Standard adds an admin console with team roles, company branding, reporting and bulk send to a list of recipients.
Integrations
Send from Dropbox, Google Drive, Microsoft Word, HubSpot and Slack; the Salesforce integration needs Premium.

Plans

Better Proposals

  • Starter$13

    per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly)

    One user and 10 documents a month, with e-signatures, interactive pricing tables, payments, the content library and analytics.

  • Premium$21

    per user / month, billed annually ($29 billed monthly)

    Unlimited users and 50 documents a month, plus a custom domain, CRM integrations, expiry dates, API, Zapier and onboarding forms.

  • Enterprise$42

    per user / month, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)

    Unlimited documents, plus content locking, simultaneous editing, inline comments, manager approvals and advanced permissions.

Dropbox Sign

  • Free$0

    One sender and up to 3 signature requests a month.

  • Essentials$15

    per month, billed yearly ($20 billed monthly)

    One user, unlimited signature requests, 5 templates, data validation, signer attachments and template links.

  • Standard$25

    per user / month, billed yearly ($30 billed monthly)

    2 to 5 users and 15 templates, with an admin console, team roles, branding, bulk send and reporting.

  • PremiumCustom

    Sold through sales for 5 or more users: unlimited templates, SSO, SMS authentication, Salesforce, data residency and multi-team admin.

Ways to pay less

Better Proposals

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 35% with annual billing

    Better Proposals lists Starter at $13 per user a month billed annually against $19 monthly, Premium at $21 against $29 and Enterprise at $42 against $49.

Dropbox Sign

  • Annual discount

    Lower price with yearly billing

    Essentials is $15 a month billed yearly ($180) against $20 monthly, and Standard $25 per user a month yearly against $30 monthly.

More comparisons