Skip to content

Dropbox Sign vs Jotform Sign

We give Dropbox Sign a 2.0 GPA and Jotform Sign a 2.2, out of 4.0. Jotform Sign grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Dropbox Sign

E-signature app from Dropbox with unlimited requests on paid plans

Free plan · from $15/mo

Jotform Sign

E-signatures included with Jotform's form-builder plans

Free plan · from $34/mo

How we grade them

2.0GPADropbox SignFair2.2GPAJotform SignFair
Value for money
D$75 a month for three on Standard, billed yearly ($25 a head, $30 monthly). That's this category's dearest tenth. To be fair, requests are unlimited with no overage fees, so a busy month never costs more. One person alone pays $15 on Essentials.
DBronze is $34 a month billed yearly ($39 monthly) for 100 signed documents, but each paid plan is one user. Three people sending means three plans, $102 a month and $34 a head, in this category's dearest tenth, or Enterprise by quote. You do get forms thrown in.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan for one sender and 3 signature requests a month. Fine for the odd lease, nowhere near 20 contracts a month. There's also a 30-day free trial of the paid plans.
CThe free Starter plan includes 10 signed documents a month, 5 forms and 100 submissions, with Jotform branding on documents. So half your 20. There's no trial of the paid plans, just a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Features
CUnlimited requests, templates and template links, field validation, signer attachments, reminders, and bulk send and branding on Standard. The gaps: Standard stops at 15 templates, and SMS authentication, SSO and Salesforce all need Premium, sold through sales.
CTurn a PDF into a signable document and share it by link, email or website embed, with approvals, reminders, delegation, 1,000+ templates and in-person signing in the app. The gap is teams: there's no shared account below Enterprise.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record, so this rests on the listing. It's a web app where you drag fields onto each document and build your templates, so there's a bit of setting up.
B4.9 from about 390 App Store ratings. That's excellent, but it's a small crowd, short of the 1,000 we need for an A.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, but it sends from Dropbox, Google Drive, Microsoft Word, HubSpot and Slack, and there's an API, priced separately from these plans. No phone or desktop app is listed.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Zapier, Stripe, Google Calendar and Canva, plus apps inside ChatGPT and Claude. No desktop app, so it's a B.
Best forunlimited signature requests from a familiar namesignatures on top of the forms you build in Jotform

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Dropbox Sign and Jotform Sign. How we grade

Price against what you get

Dropbox Sign starts at $15 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Jotform Sign starts at $34 a month and scores 2.7.

Jotform Sign scores higher, and starts $19 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other e-signature and proposal tools on the chart, 6 score higher than Dropbox Sign for less, and 4 score higher than Jotform Sign for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessDropbox SignJotform Sign

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of e-signature and proposal tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Dropbox Sign starts at $15 per month, billed yearly ($20 billed monthly). Jotform Sign starts at $34 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly).
  • Only Jotform Sign lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Jotform Sign also covers workflow automation and forms.
In commonFree planWebTemplatesDocuments

At a glance

Dropbox SignJotform Sign
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$15 per month, billed yearly ($20 billed monthly)$34 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
Free planOne sender and up to 3 signature requests a month.Jotform Starter plan: 10 signed documents a month, 5 forms and 100 monthly submissions; signed documents carry Jotform branding.
Free trial30-day free trial of the paid plansNone listed
Web
iOS
Android
Made byDropboxJotform
Price read fromsign.dropbox.comjotform.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Dropbox Sign

  • Freelancers and small teams who send many agreements and want no per-envelope limit
  • Dropbox users who keep their contracts in Dropbox already
  • Anyone who signs only now and then: 3 requests a month are free

Jotform Sign

  • Teams already paying for Jotform forms who want signing on the same plan
  • Collecting signatures on public forms, waivers or consent documents
  • Schools and nonprofits, which get half off the paid plans

Worth knowing

Dropbox Sign

  • Standard covers 2 to 5 users; more than five senders means the Premium plan, priced by quote.
  • SSO, SMS authentication, the Salesforce integration and data residency are Premium only.
  • Dropbox storage plans include unlimited self-signing but only 3 signature requests a month.
  • The Dropbox Sign API is priced separately from these plans.

Jotform Sign

  • Jotform Sign is not sold separately: its limits come from the Jotform plan, which also covers forms and submissions.
  • Each plan caps signed documents a month: 10 on Starter, 100 on Bronze, 250 on Silver and 1,000 on Gold.
  • Paid plans are for a single user; Enterprise is the only plan with multiple users.
  • There is no free trial of the paid plans; the free Starter plan is the way to try it, with a 30-day money-back guarantee on payments.

Key features

Dropbox Sign

Unlimited signature requests
Paid plans charge per user, with no monthly cap on the number of documents sent for signature and no overage fees.
Templates and template links
Save a prepared document as a template, or turn it into a link to share by email or on a website. Essentials allows 5 templates, Standard 15.
Signer fields with validation
Drag on signature blocks, text fields, checkboxes and dates, and add rules that check what signers type as they go.
Audit trail and reminders
Every request carries a time-stamped audit trail, and automatic email reminders chase signers who have not finished.
Team admin and bulk send
Standard adds an admin console with team roles, company branding, reporting and bulk send to a list of recipients.
Integrations
Send from Dropbox, Google Drive, Microsoft Word, HubSpot and Slack; the Salesforce integration needs Premium.

Jotform Sign

Drag-and-drop document builder
Turn an existing PDF into a signable document or build one by dragging fields into place, with automatic field detection.
Sharing options
Send documents by public or private link or email invitation, or embed them on a website for anyone to sign.
Approvals and reminders
Set up approval flows, reminders and signer delegation so documents move on without manual chasing.
Templates
More than 1,000 ready-made sign templates, such as NDAs, leases, waivers and job offers.
Mobile app
A free app for iOS and Android signs and sends documents, scans paper to make it signable and collects signatures in person.
Signing from ChatGPT and Claude
Jotform Sign apps for ChatGPT and Claude build a document from a prompt, add signature fields and send it out.

Plans

Dropbox Sign

  • Free$0

    One sender and up to 3 signature requests a month.

  • Essentials$15

    per month, billed yearly ($20 billed monthly)

    One user, unlimited signature requests, 5 templates, data validation, signer attachments and template links.

  • Standard$25

    per user / month, billed yearly ($30 billed monthly)

    2 to 5 users and 15 templates, with an admin console, team roles, branding, bulk send and reporting.

  • PremiumCustom

    Sold through sales for 5 or more users: unlimited templates, SSO, SMS authentication, Salesforce, data residency and multi-team admin.

Jotform Sign

  • Starter$0

    Jotform's free plan: 10 signed documents a month, 5 forms and 100 submissions a month, with Jotform branding.

  • Bronze$34

    per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    Jotform plan with 100 signed documents a month, 25 forms and 1,000 monthly submissions, without Jotform branding.

  • Silver$39

    per month, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)

    Jotform plan with 250 signed documents a month, 50 forms and 2,500 monthly submissions.

  • Gold$99

    per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)

    Jotform plan with 1,000 signed documents a month, 100 forms, 10,000 monthly submissions and optional HIPAA features.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Sold through sales: Jotform's only multiuser plan, with SSO, custom domains, HIPAA features and higher limits.

Ways to pay less

Dropbox Sign

  • Annual discount

    Lower price with yearly billing

    Essentials is $15 a month billed yearly ($180) against $20 monthly, and Standard $25 per user a month yearly against $30 monthly.

Jotform Sign

  • Annual discount

    Lower price with annual billing

    Bronze is $34 a month billed annually against $39 monthly, Silver $39 against $49 and Gold $99 against $129.

  • Nonprofit

    50% off for nonprofits

    Nonprofits get 50% off the Bronze, Silver and Gold plans and 30% off Enterprise.

  • Education

    50% off for educational institutions

    Schools and universities get 50% off Bronze, Silver and Gold, monthly or yearly, and 30% off Jotform Enterprise.

More comparisons