Skip to content

Docusign vs Jotform Sign

We give Docusign a 2.6 GPA and Jotform Sign a 2.2, out of 4.0. Docusign grades higher on features and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Docusign

E-signature service for sending, signing and tracking agreements

Free trial · from $11/mo

Jotform Sign

E-signatures included with Jotform's form-builder plans

Free plan · from $34/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPADocusignGood2.2GPAJotform SignFair
Value for money
D$75 a month for three on Standard, paying the year upfront ($25 a head, or $30 on the annual plan billed monthly). That's this category's dearest tenth, for 100 envelopes each a year, so your 240 fit with a little to spare. Web forms, payments and bulk send need Business Pro at $40.
DBronze is $34 a month billed yearly ($39 monthly) for 100 signed documents, but each paid plan is one user. Three people sending means three plans, $102 a month and $34 a head, in this category's dearest tenth, or Enterprise by quote. You do get forms thrown in.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 30-day free trial, and the listing doesn't say it needs a card. After that even Personal is one user and 5 envelopes a month.
CThe free Starter plan includes 10 signed documents a month, 5 forms and 100 submissions, with Jotform branding on documents. So half your 20. There's no trial of the paid plans, just a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Features
BTemplates, signing order, an audit trail, reminders and AI summaries for signers, then web forms, payment collection and bulk send on Business Pro. It covers the whole job. SSO, HIPAA and Salesforce wait for the custom Enhanced plans, which a small team won't miss.
CTurn a PDF into a signable document and share it by link, email or website embed, with approvals, reminders, delegation, 1,000+ templates and in-person signing in the app. The gap is teams: there's no shared account below Enterprise.
Ease of use
A4.9 from about 830,000 App Store ratings, the biggest following in this category by miles. Signers don't need an account either, which saves your clients a step.
B4.9 from about 390 App Store ratings. That's excellent, but it's a small crowd, short of the 1,000 we need for an A.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, Dropbox and Box on every plan, and 1,000+ integrations plus the API from Business Pro. There's no desktop app, so it stops at a B.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Zapier, Stripe, Google Calendar and Canva, plus apps inside ChatGPT and Claude. No desktop app, so it's a B.
Best forsigning with the name every client knowssignatures on top of the forms you build in Jotform

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Docusign and Jotform Sign. How we grade

Price against what you get

Docusign starts at $11 a month and scores 3.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Jotform Sign starts at $34 a month and scores 2.7.

Docusign scores higher and starts $23 a month lower. Of the other e-signature and proposal tools on the chart, none scores higher than Docusign for less, and 4 score higher than Jotform Sign for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessDocusignJotform Sign

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of e-signature and proposal tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Docusign starts at $11 per month, annual plan billed monthly. Jotform Sign starts at $34 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly).
  • Jotform Sign has a free plan. Docusign does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Jotform Sign also covers workflow automation.
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresTemplatesDocumentsForms

At a glance

DocusignJotform Sign
PricingFree trialFree plan
Starts at$11 per month, annual plan billed monthly$34 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
Free planNoneJotform Starter plan: 10 signed documents a month, 5 forms and 100 monthly submissions; signed documents carry Jotform branding.
Free trial30-day free trialNone listed
Web
iOS
Android
Made byDocusign, Inc.Jotform
Price read fromecom.docusign.comjotform.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Docusign

  • Companies whose customers or partners already expect a Docusign envelope
  • Sales and operations teams sending a steady volume of standard agreements
  • Larger organizations that need SSO, compliance options and Salesforce links

Jotform Sign

  • Teams already paying for Jotform forms who want signing on the same plan
  • Collecting signatures on public forms, waivers or consent documents
  • Schools and nonprofits, which get half off the paid plans

Worth knowing

Docusign

  • Standard and Business Pro include 100 envelopes per user a year on annual plans, or 10 a month on monthly plans; envelopes past the allowance are billed one by one.
  • Annual plans paid monthly are a one-year commitment: cancelling after the first 30 days means paying the rest of the year.
  • SMS delivery costs from $0.36 a message and ID verification from $2.40 an attempt, after five of each included once on Standard and Business Pro.
  • SSO, Salesforce and NetSuite integrations, HIPAA support and data residency are sold only with the custom Enhanced plans.

Jotform Sign

  • Jotform Sign is not sold separately: its limits come from the Jotform plan, which also covers forms and submissions.
  • Each plan caps signed documents a month: 10 on Starter, 100 on Bronze, 250 on Silver and 1,000 on Gold.
  • Paid plans are for a single user; Enterprise is the only plan with multiple users.
  • There is no free trial of the paid plans; the free Starter plan is the way to try it, with a 30-day money-back guarantee on payments.

Key features

Docusign

Send and sign
Upload a document, drag on signature and form fields, set a signing order and send it. Signers do not need a Docusign account.
Templates
Reusable templates on every plan; Standard adds templates shared across the team, and Business Pro adds locked templates.
Audit trail and reminders
Each envelope keeps a real-time audit trail and shows whether it was sent, delivered or completed, with automatic reminders to signers.
Web forms and payments
Business Pro adds mobile-friendly web forms that feed a signing flow, payment collection at signing and bulk sending to many recipients.
AI help for signers
AI-generated summaries and a question-and-answer panel explain an agreement to signers, and AI can suggest where fields should go.
Integrations and API
Cloud storage and Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace links on every plan; the API and over 1,000 partner integrations start at Business Pro.

Jotform Sign

Drag-and-drop document builder
Turn an existing PDF into a signable document or build one by dragging fields into place, with automatic field detection.
Sharing options
Send documents by public or private link or email invitation, or embed them on a website for anyone to sign.
Approvals and reminders
Set up approval flows, reminders and signer delegation so documents move on without manual chasing.
Templates
More than 1,000 ready-made sign templates, such as NDAs, leases, waivers and job offers.
Mobile app
A free app for iOS and Android signs and sends documents, scans paper to make it signable and collects signatures in person.
Signing from ChatGPT and Claude
Jotform Sign apps for ChatGPT and Claude build a document from a prompt, add signature fields and send it out.

Plans

Docusign

  • Personal$11

    per month, annual plan billed monthly ($132 a year)

    One user and 5 envelopes a month, with reusable templates, an audit trail and AI summaries for signers.

  • Standard$30

    per user / month, annual plan billed monthly ($360 a year)

    Up to 50 users and 100 envelopes per user a year, with shared templates, comments, custom branding and delegated signing.

  • Business Pro$45

    per user / month, annual plan billed monthly ($540 a year)

    Adds web forms, payment collection, bulk sending, conditional fields, locked templates and API access, still 100 envelopes per user a year.

  • EnhancedCustom

    Sold through sales for more than 50 users: custom envelope limits, SSO, organization management and Salesforce document generation.

Jotform Sign

  • Starter$0

    Jotform's free plan: 10 signed documents a month, 5 forms and 100 submissions a month, with Jotform branding.

  • Bronze$34

    per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    Jotform plan with 100 signed documents a month, 25 forms and 1,000 monthly submissions, without Jotform branding.

  • Silver$39

    per month, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)

    Jotform plan with 250 signed documents a month, 50 forms and 2,500 monthly submissions.

  • Gold$99

    per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)

    Jotform plan with 1,000 signed documents a month, 100 forms, 10,000 monthly submissions and optional HIPAA features.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Sold through sales: Jotform's only multiuser plan, with SSO, custom domains, HIPAA features and higher limits.

Ways to pay less

Docusign

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 33% on an annual plan

    Docusign's pricing page says the annual plan billed monthly saves up to 33% against month-to-month billing, which has a lower envelope allowance.

  • Annual discount

    Lower price for paying the year upfront

    Docusign's eSignature page lists Personal at $10, Standard at $25 and Business Pro at $40 per user a month when billed annually ($120, $300 and $480 a year).

Jotform Sign

  • Annual discount

    Lower price with annual billing

    Bronze is $34 a month billed annually against $39 monthly, Silver $39 against $49 and Gold $99 against $129.

  • Nonprofit

    50% off for nonprofits

    Nonprofits get 50% off the Bronze, Silver and Gold plans and 30% off Enterprise.

  • Education

    50% off for educational institutions

    Schools and universities get 50% off Bronze, Silver and Gold, monthly or yearly, and 30% off Jotform Enterprise.

More comparisons