Skip to content

Duda vs Squarespace

We give Duda a 2.4 GPA and Squarespace a 2.6, out of 4.0. Squarespace grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Duda

Website builder for agencies that build sites for clients

Free trial · from $19/mo

Squarespace

Template-based website builder with an online store and invoicing

Free trial · from $19/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPADudaFair2.6GPASquarespaceGood
Value for money
CBasic is $19 a month on yearly billing ($25 monthly) and includes one published site, so that's what one small business pays. It sits between this category's middle and dearer quarter. A store or paid bookings add from $7 a month per site.
CBasic is $19 a month for one site on yearly billing ($25 monthly), and it's the plan a small business would buy, since the store comes with it. That's the ordinary middle of this category ($9 to $22). Core at $29 drops the 2% store fee.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with White Label features and no card needed. After that every account needs a paid plan.
CNo free plan. There's a 14-day trial with no card needed, which is long enough to build the thing and see if you like it, but after that every site needs a paid plan.
Features
BA multi-site dashboard, client accounts, AI that writes copy and builds whole sites, reusable templates and sections, AWS hosting with unlimited bandwidth, and bookings and stores as add-ons. It covers the whole job, and the agency side too.
BTemplates, a drag-and-drop editor, a store on every plan, invoicing, memberships, forms, newsletters and SEO tools. That's the whole job of a small business site. Custom code and pop-ups wait for Core, but nothing core is missing.
Ease of use
CNo app store rating on record. AI can draft a whole site, but this is a platform for people building sites for others, with templates, client permissions and add-ons to set up.
B4.6 from about 18,800 App Store ratings for its phone app. Templates do most of the design work, so you're mostly swapping in your own words and photos.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with Zapier and a REST API that automates site creation, accounts and content (API access is listed on the Custom plans). No phone or desktop app.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Google Workspace, Mailchimp, Zapier, Stripe, PayPal and Printful, plus commerce APIs on Core and up. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
Best foragencies that build and look after client sitespolished template sites with a shop built in

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Duda and Squarespace. How we grade

Price against what you get

Duda starts at $19 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Squarespace starts at $19 a month and scores 3.0.

Squarespace scores higher for the same starting price. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 2 score higher than Duda for less, and 2 score higher than Squarespace for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessDudaSquarespace

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of website and landing page builders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Duda starts at $19 per account / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly), 1 site included. Squarespace starts at $19 per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly).
  • Only Squarespace lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Squarespace also covers invoicing.
In commonWebPublic APIAI featuresTemplatesForms

At a glance

DudaSquarespace
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$19 per account / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly), 1 site included$19 per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial with White Label features, no credit card required14-day free trial, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Android
Made byDudaSquarespace, Inc.
Price read fromduda.cosquarespace.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Duda

  • Agencies and freelancers building and maintaining many client sites
  • Teams that want to resell websites under their own brand
  • Developers who want to automate site creation through an API

Squarespace

  • Creatives and small businesses who want a polished site from a template
  • Service businesses that also invoice clients and take payments
  • Small shops that want the store and the website in one subscription

Worth knowing

Duda

  • There is no free plan; after the 14-day trial an account plan is required, and only Agency and White Label include more than one site.
  • Online stores and paid bookings are separate per-site add-ons, starting at $7 a month billed yearly ($8 monthly).
  • White-labelling, a custom platform domain and white-label analytics need the $149-a-month White Label plan.
  • Basic and Team get email support only; chat and screen-share support start on Agency.

Squarespace

  • There is no free plan; after the 14-day trial every site needs a paid plan.
  • Basic takes a 2% fee on online store sales and allows only 2 contributors; Core removes both limits.
  • Custom JavaScript, code injection, pop-ups and shipping labels all need Core or higher.
  • The free domain covers the first year of an annual plan only and then renews at Squarespace's standard rate.

Key features

Duda

Multi-site agency dashboard
Manage every client site from one account, invite clients with their own permissions and collect their content through an AI-assisted content form.
AI site and content generation
AI writes, improves and translates copy, generates sections and multi-page sites, writes alt text and runs SEO tasks, with 150 AI credits a month on standard plans.
Templates and reusable sections
Save custom templates and sections to reuse across client sites: 2 templates and 5 sections on Basic, 5 and 15 on Team and Agency.
Hosting on AWS
Sites are hosted on AWS with the CloudFront CDN, unlimited storage and bandwidth, a 99.5% uptime target and automatic DNS setup.
White label and REST API
White Label puts the editor, dashboard and emails under the agency's brand, and a REST API automates site creation, accounts and content.
Bookings and online stores
Bookings and eCommerce are added per site, from free bookings to stores of 100, 1,000 or 20,000 products.

Squarespace

Templates and drag-and-drop editing
Sites start from a designer template and are laid out in the Fluid Engine drag-and-drop editor. Every site is adjusted for phones automatically.
AI site builder and AI credits
Blueprint builds a starting site from a few answers, and built-in AI writes content. Credits run from 10 one-time on Basic to 120 a month on Advanced.
Online store on every plan
Sell unlimited physical products, services, digital goods, gift cards and subscriptions, with abandoned-cart emails on all plans. Basic adds a 2% fee on store sales.
Invoicing, memberships and paid content
Branded invoices and pay links are free on every plan. Courses, memberships and paywalled content carry a fee of 7% on Basic, falling to 0% on Advanced.
Hosting, SSL and unlimited bandwidth
Managed hosting, free SSL certificates and uncapped bandwidth and storage come with every plan. Video hosting runs from 30 minutes on Basic to unlimited on Advanced.
Forms, newsletters and SEO tools
Form and newsletter blocks feed a contacts panel, and SEO guidance and keyword reports come built in. Pop-ups and the announcement bar need Core or higher.

Plans

Duda

  • Basic$19

    per account / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)

    One published site, email support, 150 AI credits a month and unlimited client accounts. Extra sites $19 a month or $171 a year.

  • Team$29

    per account / month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    One published site plus 3 team seats, up to 5 custom templates and team permissions. Extra sites $17 a month or $168 a year.

  • Agency$52

    per account / month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly)

    Four published sites, 6 team seats, and support by email, chat and screen share. Extra sites $17 a month or $168 a year.

  • White Label$149

    per account / month, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)

    Four sites and the whole platform under your brand: client access, analytics, a custom platform domain and email domain.

  • CustomCustom

    High-volume plans with API access, single sign-on, 24/7 VIP support and a dedicated account team.

Squarespace

  • Basic$19

    per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)

    A full website and store with up to 2 contributors, 30 minutes of video, a 2% fee on online sales and 7% on paid memberships.

  • Core$29

    per site / month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    Unlimited contributors, no fee on store sales, custom CSS and JavaScript, shipping labels, commerce APIs and 20 AI credits a month.

  • Plus$49

    per site / month, billed annually ($65 billed monthly)

    Lower card rates (2.7% + $0.30), a 1% fee on paid memberships, 50 hours of video and 40 AI credits a month.

  • Advanced$99

    per site / month, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)

    The lowest card rates (2.5% + $0.30), no fee on memberships, unlimited video and 120 AI credits a month.

Ways to pay less

Duda

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 25% with annual billing

    Basic is $19 a month billed annually against $25 monthly, and White Label $149 against $199. Annual plans are charged up front.

Squarespace

  • Annual discount

    Pay yearly to save about 24% to 29%

    Basic costs $19 a month billed yearly against $25 billed monthly, and Advanced $99 against $139. Squarespace's page advertises savings of up to 36%.

  • Other savings

    Free domain for a year with an annual plan

    Annual website plans include one year of free registration for one domain on Squarespace's cheapest pricing tier; it then renews at the standard rate.

  • Education

    Students get 50% off the first year

    Students who verify their status through Student Beans get 50% off their first full year on a new annual website plan.

More comparisons