Skip to content

Ocoya vs Vista Social

We give Ocoya a 2.0 GPA and Vista Social a 2.6, out of 4.0. Vista Social grades higher on the free plan, features and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Ocoya

AI-assisted social scheduler with a design studio and workflows

Free trial · from $29/mo

Vista Social

Social media management with inbox, DM automations and reviews

Free trial · from $99/mo

How we grade them

2.0GPAOcoyaFair2.6GPAVista SocialGood
Value for money
CStarter is one user, so a team of two or three buys Team: $790 a year, about $66 a month, for 5 users and 20 profiles. That's above this category's $58 dearer quarter but under the $99 dearest tenth. On your own, Starter is $290 a year.
CProfessional is $950 a year, about $79 a month, for 15 profiles and 2 users, which covers a team of two. That's above this category's $58 dearer quarter but under the $99 where the dearest tenth starts. X is another $29 a month.
Free plan and trial
DNo free plan, and the 7-day trial needs a card and turns into a paid plan on day 7 unless you cancel.
CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with no card needed.
Features
CAI captions, images and campaigns, a design studio, visual workflows, an inbox, approvals and an API across 20-plus destinations. The gap its listing names: no post analytics or performance reports in its feature pages or help centre.
BPublishing to 9 networks, an inbox with notes and assignment, DM automations, review management for Yelp, TripAdvisor and the app stores, and competitor reports on every plan. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job.
Ease of use
CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll set up a brand profile, channels and posting slots first. So it gets the ordinary grade.
CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and there's a lot to switch on: profiles, inbox, automations and review sites. So it gets the ordinary grade.
Platforms and integrations
BA web app you can install on phones and computers from the browser, with Notion, Airtable, WordPress, WooCommerce, Slack, Discord, an API and an MCP server. There are no app-store apps.
AWeb, a Mac app, iPhone, Android and a browser extension, with Canva, Google Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive, Zendesk, Slack, Zapier, Looker Studio and an MCP connector. That's the full spread.
Best forAI-written posts and automated workflowsagencies that also answer reviews

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Ocoya and Vista Social. How we grade

Price against what you get

Ocoya starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Vista Social starts at $99 a month and scores 3.0.

Vista Social scores higher, and starts $70 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, 8 score higher than Ocoya for less, and none scores higher than Vista Social for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessOcoyaVista Social

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of social media schedulers, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Ocoya starts at $29 per month for up to 5 social profiles, billed monthly. Vista Social starts at $99 per month for up to 15 social profiles, billed monthly ($950 yearly).
  • Only Vista Social lists macOS, iOS and Android apps.
  • Only Vista Social lists a browser extension.
  • Ocoya also covers templates and workflow automation.
  • Vista Social also covers reports.
In commonWebAI featuresCalendarShared inbox

At a glance

OcoyaVista Social
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$29 per month for up to 5 social profiles, billed monthly$99 per month for up to 15 social profiles, billed monthly ($950 yearly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial of any plan; a card is required and the plan bills on day 7 unless cancelled14-day free trial, no credit card needed
Web
macOS
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byUAB OcoyaVista Social LLC
Price read fromocoya.comvistasocial.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Ocoya

  • Small teams that want AI to draft and illustrate most of their posts
  • Agencies running many client brands without paying per brand
  • Developers adding social publishing to their own product through an API

Vista Social

  • Agencies managing many client profiles with a small team
  • Local and multi-location businesses that also answer online reviews
  • Brands using DM automations to collect leads from comments

Worth knowing

Ocoya

  • There is no free plan; the 7-day trial needs a card and turns into a paid plan unless cancelled.
  • AI features and workflow runs draw on a monthly credit allowance: 300 on Starter, 1,500 on Team.
  • Its feature pages and help center describe no post analytics or performance reports.
  • There are no app-store apps; phones and computers install the web app from the browser.

Vista Social

  • There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial.
  • Users are capped at 2 on Professional, 3 on Advanced and 4 on Scale; more users and profiles cost extra.
  • X (Twitter) is a $29 a month add-on on every plan.
  • Listening across social, web and news starts at $75 a month, and employee advocacy at $199 a month for 25 employees.

Key features

Ocoya

Publishing to over twenty destinations
Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Bluesky, Threads, YouTube Shorts, Google Business, TikTok, Telegram and Mastodon, plus Slack, Discord, WordPress and Notion.
Planner and approvals
List, board and calendar views of the same posts, posting slots per channel, labels, a shareable calendar and sign-off before a post publishes.
AI captions, images and campaigns
Writes captions, images, hashtags and multi-post campaigns from a brand profile. Each AI action uses 1 credit; scheduling and publishing use none.
Design Studio
A built-in image editor with templates, brand styling, stock images and AI image generation and editing.
Workflows and AI agents
Visual automations that react to a schedule, an RSS item, a new WooCommerce product or a comment, then write and post or reply. Each run uses 1 credit.
Inbox, API and MCP
DMs, comments and mentions in one inbox with assignment and labels. A REST API and an MCP server let developers and AI clients create and schedule posts.

Vista Social

Publishing and calendar
Posts for Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, X, Threads, YouTube, Reddit and Snapchat are planned on a calendar, with bulk scheduling and optimal-time suggestions.
Shared inbox
Comments and messages arrive in one inbox with internal notes, labels, saved replies and task assignment, so messages can be handed to a teammate and tracked.
DM automations
Automated direct-message flows collect leads from comments and messages; Advanced and up add the advanced automations, with contact limits from 10,000.
Review management
Reviews from sites such as Yelp, TripAdvisor, OpenTable, Trustpilot and the app stores are monitored and answered from the same dashboard, with review reports.
Reports
Profile, post, web analytics, review and competitor reports on every plan, with scheduled and downloadable reports.
AI credits and MCP
Monthly AI credits draft posts and replies (1,000 on Professional to 3,500 on Scale), and an MCP connector links AI assistants to the account.

Plans

Ocoya

  • Starter$29

    per month for up to 5 social profiles, billed monthly

    1 user, unlimited brands and 300 AI credits a month. $290 billed yearly.

  • Team$79

    per month for up to 20 social profiles, billed monthly

    5 users, unlimited brands and 1,500 AI credits a month. $790 billed yearly.

  • Agency$199

    per month for up to 100 social profiles, billed monthly

    20 users, unlimited brands and 5,000 AI credits a month. $1,990 billed yearly.

  • CustomCustom

    For large businesses that need more than the Agency plan, arranged with sales.

Vista Social

  • Professional$99

    per month for up to 15 social profiles, billed monthly ($950 yearly)

    2 users, unlimited scheduling, 1,000 AI credits a month, 10 shared calendars, the social inbox and standard reports.

  • Advanced$199

    per month for up to 30 social profiles, billed monthly ($1,910 yearly)

    3 users, custom fields, smart scheduling, multi-stage approvals, advanced reporting, DM automations and 2,000 AI credits a month.

  • Scale$449

    per month for up to 70 social profiles, billed monthly ($4,310 yearly)

    4 users, client profile connection, 3,500 AI credits a month, and extra profiles sold in packs of 10.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Unlimited profiles, 8 or more users, single sign-on, 1-on-1 training and a dedicated account manager.

Ways to pay less

Ocoya

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with yearly billing

    Yearly billing costs ten months instead of twelve: $290 for Starter, $790 for Team and $1,990 for Agency.

Vista Social

  • Annual discount

    20% off with yearly billing

    Yearly billing costs $950 for Professional, $1,910 for Advanced and $4,310 for Scale, against $99, $199 and $449 a month billed monthly.

  • Nonprofit

    Up to 50% off for nonprofits

    Registered nonprofits get up to 50% off the Professional and Advanced plans after sending proof of status, such as a 501(c)(3) letter.

More comparisons