Ocoya vs Vista Social
We give Ocoya a 2.0 GPA and Vista Social a 2.6, out of 4.0. Vista Social grades higher on the free plan, features and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money and ease of use.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Ocoya
AI-assisted social scheduler with a design studio and workflows
Vista Social
Social media management with inbox, DM automations and reviews
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAOcoyaFair | 2.6GPAVista SocialGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CStarter is one user, so a team of two or three buys Team: $790 a year, about $66 a month, for 5 users and 20 profiles. That's above this category's $58 dearer quarter but under the $99 dearest tenth. On your own, Starter is $290 a year. | CProfessional is $950 a year, about $79 a month, for 15 profiles and 2 users, which covers a team of two. That's above this category's $58 dearer quarter but under the $99 where the dearest tenth starts. X is another $29 a month. |
| Free plan and trial | DNo free plan, and the 7-day trial needs a card and turns into a paid plan on day 7 unless you cancel. | CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with no card needed. |
| Features | CAI captions, images and campaigns, a design studio, visual workflows, an inbox, approvals and an API across 20-plus destinations. The gap its listing names: no post analytics or performance reports in its feature pages or help centre. | BPublishing to 9 networks, an inbox with notes and assignment, DM automations, review management for Yelp, TripAdvisor and the app stores, and competitor reports on every plan. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job. |
| Ease of use | CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll set up a brand profile, channels and posting slots first. So it gets the ordinary grade. | CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and there's a lot to switch on: profiles, inbox, automations and review sites. So it gets the ordinary grade. |
| Platforms and integrations | BA web app you can install on phones and computers from the browser, with Notion, Airtable, WordPress, WooCommerce, Slack, Discord, an API and an MCP server. There are no app-store apps. | AWeb, a Mac app, iPhone, Android and a browser extension, with Canva, Google Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive, Zendesk, Slack, Zapier, Looker Studio and an MCP connector. That's the full spread. |
| Best for | AI-written posts and automated workflows | agencies that also answer reviews |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Ocoya and Vista Social. How we grade
Price against what you get
Ocoya starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Vista Social starts at $99 a month and scores 3.0.
Vista Social scores higher, and starts $70 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, 8 score higher than Ocoya for less, and none scores higher than Vista Social for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Ocoya starts at $29 per month for up to 5 social profiles, billed monthly. Vista Social starts at $99 per month for up to 15 social profiles, billed monthly ($950 yearly).
- Only Vista Social lists macOS, iOS and Android apps.
- Only Vista Social lists a browser extension.
- Ocoya also covers templates and workflow automation.
- Vista Social also covers reports.
At a glance
| Ocoya | Vista Social | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $29 per month for up to 5 social profiles, billed monthly | $99 per month for up to 15 social profiles, billed monthly ($950 yearly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 7-day free trial of any plan; a card is required and the plan bills on day 7 unless cancelled | 14-day free trial, no credit card needed |
| Web | ||
| macOS | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | UAB Ocoya | Vista Social LLC |
| Price read from | ocoya.com | vistasocial.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Ocoya
- Small teams that want AI to draft and illustrate most of their posts
- Agencies running many client brands without paying per brand
- Developers adding social publishing to their own product through an API
Vista Social
- Agencies managing many client profiles with a small team
- Local and multi-location businesses that also answer online reviews
- Brands using DM automations to collect leads from comments
Worth knowing
Ocoya
- There is no free plan; the 7-day trial needs a card and turns into a paid plan unless cancelled.
- AI features and workflow runs draw on a monthly credit allowance: 300 on Starter, 1,500 on Team.
- Its feature pages and help center describe no post analytics or performance reports.
- There are no app-store apps; phones and computers install the web app from the browser.
Vista Social
- There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial.
- Users are capped at 2 on Professional, 3 on Advanced and 4 on Scale; more users and profiles cost extra.
- X (Twitter) is a $29 a month add-on on every plan.
- Listening across social, web and news starts at $75 a month, and employee advocacy at $199 a month for 25 employees.
Key features
Ocoya
- Publishing to over twenty destinations
- Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Bluesky, Threads, YouTube Shorts, Google Business, TikTok, Telegram and Mastodon, plus Slack, Discord, WordPress and Notion.
- Planner and approvals
- List, board and calendar views of the same posts, posting slots per channel, labels, a shareable calendar and sign-off before a post publishes.
- AI captions, images and campaigns
- Writes captions, images, hashtags and multi-post campaigns from a brand profile. Each AI action uses 1 credit; scheduling and publishing use none.
- Design Studio
- A built-in image editor with templates, brand styling, stock images and AI image generation and editing.
- Workflows and AI agents
- Visual automations that react to a schedule, an RSS item, a new WooCommerce product or a comment, then write and post or reply. Each run uses 1 credit.
- Inbox, API and MCP
- DMs, comments and mentions in one inbox with assignment and labels. A REST API and an MCP server let developers and AI clients create and schedule posts.
Vista Social
- Publishing and calendar
- Posts for Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, X, Threads, YouTube, Reddit and Snapchat are planned on a calendar, with bulk scheduling and optimal-time suggestions.
- Shared inbox
- Comments and messages arrive in one inbox with internal notes, labels, saved replies and task assignment, so messages can be handed to a teammate and tracked.
- DM automations
- Automated direct-message flows collect leads from comments and messages; Advanced and up add the advanced automations, with contact limits from 10,000.
- Review management
- Reviews from sites such as Yelp, TripAdvisor, OpenTable, Trustpilot and the app stores are monitored and answered from the same dashboard, with review reports.
- Reports
- Profile, post, web analytics, review and competitor reports on every plan, with scheduled and downloadable reports.
- AI credits and MCP
- Monthly AI credits draft posts and replies (1,000 on Professional to 3,500 on Scale), and an MCP connector links AI assistants to the account.
Plans
Ocoya
Starter$29
per month for up to 5 social profiles, billed monthly
1 user, unlimited brands and 300 AI credits a month. $290 billed yearly.
Team$79
per month for up to 20 social profiles, billed monthly
5 users, unlimited brands and 1,500 AI credits a month. $790 billed yearly.
Agency$199
per month for up to 100 social profiles, billed monthly
20 users, unlimited brands and 5,000 AI credits a month. $1,990 billed yearly.
CustomCustom
For large businesses that need more than the Agency plan, arranged with sales.
Vista Social
Professional$99
per month for up to 15 social profiles, billed monthly ($950 yearly)
2 users, unlimited scheduling, 1,000 AI credits a month, 10 shared calendars, the social inbox and standard reports.
Advanced$199
per month for up to 30 social profiles, billed monthly ($1,910 yearly)
3 users, custom fields, smart scheduling, multi-stage approvals, advanced reporting, DM automations and 2,000 AI credits a month.
Scale$449
per month for up to 70 social profiles, billed monthly ($4,310 yearly)
4 users, client profile connection, 3,500 AI credits a month, and extra profiles sold in packs of 10.
EnterpriseCustom
Unlimited profiles, 8 or more users, single sign-on, 1-on-1 training and a dedicated account manager.
Ways to pay less
Ocoya
- Annual discount
Two months free with yearly billing
Yearly billing costs ten months instead of twelve: $290 for Starter, $790 for Team and $1,990 for Agency.
Vista Social
- Annual discount
20% off with yearly billing
Yearly billing costs $950 for Professional, $1,910 for Advanced and $4,310 for Scale, against $99, $199 and $449 a month billed monthly.
- Nonprofit
Up to 50% off for nonprofits
Registered nonprofits get up to 50% off the Professional and Advanced plans after sending proof of status, such as a 501(c)(3) letter.

