Skip to content

Ranktracker vs Serpstat

We give Ranktracker a 2.6 GPA and Serpstat a 2.0, out of 4.0. Ranktracker grades higher on value for money, the free plan and features. They get the same grade on ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Ranktracker

Rank tracking with keyword research, backlinks and site audits

Free trial · from $31.20/mo

Serpstat

All-in-one SEO platform for research, rank tracking and site audits

Free trial · from $50/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPARanktrackerGood2.0GPASerpstatFair
Value for money
BGraded against other rank trackers. Launch is $31.20 a month billed yearly ($39 monthly) for 500 keywords checked daily, with unlimited users and every tool included. Wincher charges $49 a month for the same 500 keywords, without the backlink data.
CIndividual is $50 a month on yearly billing ($69 monthly), at the top of this category's middle range, for 1 user, 100 searches a day and 10,000 position checks a month. Team, with 3 users and the API, is $100.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but the 7-day trial needs no payment details. Test it properly, because no refunds are offered during the current promotion.
DNo free plan. The 7-day trial of Individual or Team checks your card with a $1 charge that comes back, then renews into a paid plan unless you cancel.
Features
BTop-100 rankings on four search engines in 100,000+ locations, Maps and AI Overviews, plus keyword research, a SERP checker, backlinks from a 2.6 trillion link index, site audits and reports. More than a rank tracker: the whole job.
CKeyword and site research with organic and paid rankings, backlinks, daily rank tracking and audits. The gaps are on Individual: no API, AI tools, keyword lists, batch analysis or JavaScript rendering, and one pool of daily searches for everything.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. The tools are all in one place, but projects, keyword lists and tracking schedules need setting up first.
CNo rating on record. Daily search credits shared across site, keyword and backlink lookups take some planning, and the reports have a learning curve.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with Search Console, Looker Studio, an API and an MCP server on every plan. No desktop or phone app.
BWeb plus a browser extension, with an API and an MCP connection for ChatGPT and Claude from the Team plan. No desktop or phone app.
Best forrank tracking with a full toolkit includeda cheaper all-in-one SEO suite

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Ranktracker and Serpstat. How we grade

Price against what you get

Ranktracker starts at $31.20 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Serpstat starts at $50 a month and scores 2.3.

Ranktracker scores higher and starts $18.80 a month lower. Of the other SEO tools on the chart, none scores higher than Ranktracker for less, and 7 score higher than Serpstat for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessRanktrackerSerpstat

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of SEO tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Ranktracker starts at $31.20 per month for 500 keywords, billed annually ($39 billed monthly). Serpstat starts at $50 per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly).
  • Only Serpstat lists a browser extension.
In commonWebPublic APIAI featuresReportsKeyword researchRank trackingSite auditBacklink analysis

At a glance

RanktrackerSerpstat
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$31.20 per month for 500 keywords, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)$50 per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial, no payment details required7-day free trial of Individual or Team; card verified with a $1 charge that is returned
Web
Browser extension
Made byRanktracker LtdSerpstat (part of Fractal)
Price read fromranktracker.comserpstat.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Ranktracker

  • Tracking rankings across many sites, with unlimited projects and users
  • Agencies that report rankings to clients
  • Teams that want rank tracking, keywords and backlinks in one tool

Serpstat

  • Freelancers who want research, tracking and audits at a lower price
  • Small agencies that need several users and an API on one plan
  • Teams that track paid and organic rankings together

Worth knowing

Ranktracker

  • There is no free plan, and no refunds are offered during the current promotion; the 7-day trial is the way to test it.
  • Keyword limits assume daily checks: Launch covers 500 keywords daily, or up to 15,000 if each is checked only monthly.
  • AI-written articles cost extra, from $7.50 per article, and more keywords, competitors or pages are add-ons bought in the account.
  • Tools are not sold separately; every plan includes all of them.

Serpstat

  • Individual is for one user and has no API, AI tools, keyword lists, batch analysis or JavaScript rendering.
  • The trial renews into a paid plan automatically after 7 days unless cancelled.
  • White-label reports are only on the Agency plan.
  • Daily search credits are shared across site, keyword and backlink lookups.

Key features

Ranktracker

Rank tracker
Top 100 positions on Google, Bing, Yahoo and Yandex, on mobile and desktop, in over 100,000 locations, with Google Maps and AI Overview tracking.
Keyword Finder and SERP Checker
Keyword ideas from a database of over 3.5 billion keywords with volume, CPC and difficulty, plus live top-10 results with link metrics.
Backlink checker and monitor
Backlink analysis of any domain from a database of over 2.6 trillion links, with new and lost links and monitoring of your own.
Website audit
Scans every page of a site against more than 100 data points and compares each scan with the one before.
Reports, API and integrations
PDF, Excel and CSV reports and shareable tracking links, with the API, an MCP server, Google Search Console and Looker Studio on every plan.
AI Article Writer
Generates topics and outlines without limit; full AI-written articles, translatable into 28 languages, are paid add-ons.

Serpstat

Keyword and site analysis
Research keywords and see a domain's organic and paid rankings, with 2,000 to 100,000 results per report by plan.
Backlink analysis
Look up a site's backlinks, with the same daily search credits shared across site, keyword and link lookups.
Rank Tracker
Daily updates of organic and paid rankings on desktop and mobile, including competitors, from 10,000 checks a month.
Site Audit
Audit 30,000 to 1.5 million pages a month; JavaScript rendering starts on the Team plan.
API and MCP
Team and above include API credits for search, backlink, rank tracking and audit data, and an MCP link for ChatGPT and Claude.
LLM Brand Monitor
See how ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and other AI models talk about your brand and competitors, with trends over time.

Plans

Ranktracker

  • Launch$31.20

    per month for 500 keywords, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    500 keywords checked daily (3,500 weekly), 500 instant checks and 40,000 data rows a month, 5 competitors per project.

  • Growth$71.20

    per month for 1,000 keywords, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)

    1,000 keywords checked daily (7,000 weekly), 150,000 data rows a month and 10 competitors per project.

  • Scale$119.20

    per month for 2,000 keywords, billed annually ($149 billed monthly)

    2,000 keywords checked daily (14,000 weekly), 350,000 data rows a month and 20 competitors per project.

  • Authority$239.20

    per month for 5,000 keywords, billed annually ($299 billed monthly)

    5,000 keywords checked daily (35,000 weekly), 800,000 data rows a month and 50 competitors per project.

Serpstat

  • Individual$50

    per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly)

    1 user, 5 projects, 100 searches a day, 10,000 position checks and 30,000 audit pages a month, 50,000 export rows.

  • Team$100

    per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)

    3 users, unlimited projects, 500 searches a day, 50,000 position checks, API, MCP, AI tools, batch analysis and scheduled reports.

  • Team x2$169

    per month, billed annually ($209 billed monthly)

    6 users, 1,000 searches a day, 100,000 position checks, 300,000 audit pages and 500,000 export rows.

  • Agency$410

    per month, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)

    30 users, 5,000 searches a day, 500,000 position checks, 1.5 million audit pages, white-label reports and phone support.

Ways to pay less

Ranktracker

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% on annual plans

    Annual billing takes 20% off every plan: Launch is $31.20 a month instead of $39, and Authority $239.20 instead of $299.

Serpstat

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 27% with annual billing

    Serpstat's pricing page lists Individual at $50 a month billed annually instead of $69, a $228 saving a year, and Agency at $410 instead of $499.

  • Nonprofit

    Discounts for nonprofits on request

    Serpstat's pricing FAQ says it offers discounts for nonprofits, enterprises and longer contracts, arranged through its sales team.

More comparisons