Ranktracker vs Serpstat
We give Ranktracker a 2.6 GPA and Serpstat a 2.0, out of 4.0. Ranktracker grades higher on value for money, the free plan and features. They get the same grade on ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Ranktracker
Rank tracking with keyword research, backlinks and site audits
Serpstat
All-in-one SEO platform for research, rank tracking and site audits
How we grade them
| 2.6GPARanktrackerGood | 2.0GPASerpstatFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | BGraded against other rank trackers. Launch is $31.20 a month billed yearly ($39 monthly) for 500 keywords checked daily, with unlimited users and every tool included. Wincher charges $49 a month for the same 500 keywords, without the backlink data. | CIndividual is $50 a month on yearly billing ($69 monthly), at the top of this category's middle range, for 1 user, 100 searches a day and 10,000 position checks a month. Team, with 3 users and the API, is $100. |
| Free plan and trial | CNo free plan, but the 7-day trial needs no payment details. Test it properly, because no refunds are offered during the current promotion. | DNo free plan. The 7-day trial of Individual or Team checks your card with a $1 charge that comes back, then renews into a paid plan unless you cancel. |
| Features | BTop-100 rankings on four search engines in 100,000+ locations, Maps and AI Overviews, plus keyword research, a SERP checker, backlinks from a 2.6 trillion link index, site audits and reports. More than a rank tracker: the whole job. | CKeyword and site research with organic and paid rankings, backlinks, daily rank tracking and audits. The gaps are on Individual: no API, AI tools, keyword lists, batch analysis or JavaScript rendering, and one pool of daily searches for everything. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. The tools are all in one place, but projects, keyword lists and tracking schedules need setting up first. | CNo rating on record. Daily search credits shared across site, keyword and backlink lookups take some planning, and the reports have a learning curve. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb only, with Search Console, Looker Studio, an API and an MCP server on every plan. No desktop or phone app. | BWeb plus a browser extension, with an API and an MCP connection for ChatGPT and Claude from the Team plan. No desktop or phone app. |
| Best for | rank tracking with a full toolkit included | a cheaper all-in-one SEO suite |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Ranktracker and Serpstat. How we grade
Price against what you get
Ranktracker starts at $31.20 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Serpstat starts at $50 a month and scores 2.3.
Ranktracker scores higher and starts $18.80 a month lower. Of the other SEO tools on the chart, none scores higher than Ranktracker for less, and 7 score higher than Serpstat for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Ranktracker starts at $31.20 per month for 500 keywords, billed annually ($39 billed monthly). Serpstat starts at $50 per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly).
- Only Serpstat lists a browser extension.
At a glance
| Ranktracker | Serpstat | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $31.20 per month for 500 keywords, billed annually ($39 billed monthly) | $50 per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 7-day free trial, no payment details required | 7-day free trial of Individual or Team; card verified with a $1 charge that is returned |
| Web | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | Ranktracker Ltd | Serpstat (part of Fractal) |
| Price read from | ranktracker.com | serpstat.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Ranktracker
- Tracking rankings across many sites, with unlimited projects and users
- Agencies that report rankings to clients
- Teams that want rank tracking, keywords and backlinks in one tool
Serpstat
- Freelancers who want research, tracking and audits at a lower price
- Small agencies that need several users and an API on one plan
- Teams that track paid and organic rankings together
Worth knowing
Ranktracker
- There is no free plan, and no refunds are offered during the current promotion; the 7-day trial is the way to test it.
- Keyword limits assume daily checks: Launch covers 500 keywords daily, or up to 15,000 if each is checked only monthly.
- AI-written articles cost extra, from $7.50 per article, and more keywords, competitors or pages are add-ons bought in the account.
- Tools are not sold separately; every plan includes all of them.
Serpstat
- Individual is for one user and has no API, AI tools, keyword lists, batch analysis or JavaScript rendering.
- The trial renews into a paid plan automatically after 7 days unless cancelled.
- White-label reports are only on the Agency plan.
- Daily search credits are shared across site, keyword and backlink lookups.
Key features
Ranktracker
- Rank tracker
- Top 100 positions on Google, Bing, Yahoo and Yandex, on mobile and desktop, in over 100,000 locations, with Google Maps and AI Overview tracking.
- Keyword Finder and SERP Checker
- Keyword ideas from a database of over 3.5 billion keywords with volume, CPC and difficulty, plus live top-10 results with link metrics.
- Backlink checker and monitor
- Backlink analysis of any domain from a database of over 2.6 trillion links, with new and lost links and monitoring of your own.
- Website audit
- Scans every page of a site against more than 100 data points and compares each scan with the one before.
- Reports, API and integrations
- PDF, Excel and CSV reports and shareable tracking links, with the API, an MCP server, Google Search Console and Looker Studio on every plan.
- AI Article Writer
- Generates topics and outlines without limit; full AI-written articles, translatable into 28 languages, are paid add-ons.
Serpstat
- Keyword and site analysis
- Research keywords and see a domain's organic and paid rankings, with 2,000 to 100,000 results per report by plan.
- Backlink analysis
- Look up a site's backlinks, with the same daily search credits shared across site, keyword and link lookups.
- Rank Tracker
- Daily updates of organic and paid rankings on desktop and mobile, including competitors, from 10,000 checks a month.
- Site Audit
- Audit 30,000 to 1.5 million pages a month; JavaScript rendering starts on the Team plan.
- API and MCP
- Team and above include API credits for search, backlink, rank tracking and audit data, and an MCP link for ChatGPT and Claude.
- LLM Brand Monitor
- See how ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and other AI models talk about your brand and competitors, with trends over time.
Plans
Ranktracker
Launch$31.20
per month for 500 keywords, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
500 keywords checked daily (3,500 weekly), 500 instant checks and 40,000 data rows a month, 5 competitors per project.
Growth$71.20
per month for 1,000 keywords, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)
1,000 keywords checked daily (7,000 weekly), 150,000 data rows a month and 10 competitors per project.
Scale$119.20
per month for 2,000 keywords, billed annually ($149 billed monthly)
2,000 keywords checked daily (14,000 weekly), 350,000 data rows a month and 20 competitors per project.
Authority$239.20
per month for 5,000 keywords, billed annually ($299 billed monthly)
5,000 keywords checked daily (35,000 weekly), 800,000 data rows a month and 50 competitors per project.
Serpstat
Individual$50
per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly)
1 user, 5 projects, 100 searches a day, 10,000 position checks and 30,000 audit pages a month, 50,000 export rows.
Team$100
per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)
3 users, unlimited projects, 500 searches a day, 50,000 position checks, API, MCP, AI tools, batch analysis and scheduled reports.
Team x2$169
per month, billed annually ($209 billed monthly)
6 users, 1,000 searches a day, 100,000 position checks, 300,000 audit pages and 500,000 export rows.
Agency$410
per month, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)
30 users, 5,000 searches a day, 500,000 position checks, 1.5 million audit pages, white-label reports and phone support.
Ways to pay less
Ranktracker
- Annual discount
Save 20% on annual plans
Annual billing takes 20% off every plan: Launch is $31.20 a month instead of $39, and Authority $239.20 instead of $299.
Serpstat
- Annual discount
Save up to 27% with annual billing
Serpstat's pricing page lists Individual at $50 a month billed annually instead of $69, a $228 saving a year, and Agency at $410 instead of $499.
- Nonprofit
Discounts for nonprofits on request
Serpstat's pricing FAQ says it offers discounts for nonprofits, enterprises and longer contracts, arranged through its sales team.
