Skip to content

Squarespace vs Weebly

We give Squarespace a 2.6 GPA and Weebly a 2.4, out of 4.0. Squarespace grades higher on features and ease of use. Weebly grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on value for money and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Squarespace

Template-based website builder with an online store and invoicing

Free trial · from $19/mo

Weebly

Drag-and-drop website and store builder from Square

Free plan · from $13/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPASquarespaceGood2.4GPAWeeblyFair
Value for money
CBasic is $19 a month for one site on yearly billing ($25 monthly), and it's the plan a small business would buy, since the store comes with it. That's the ordinary middle of this category ($9 to $22). Core at $29 drops the 2% store fee.
CProfessional is $15 a month on yearly billing ($20 monthly), and that's the plan a business would buy, since it's the first without Square ads. That's bang in the middle of what site builders charge. Personal at $13 puts your domain on but keeps the ads.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan. There's a 14-day trial with no card needed, which is long enough to build the thing and see if you like it, but after that every site needs a paid plan.
BFree for good, and it's a real site: SSL, SEO tools, lead capture forms and a store with unlimited items, coupons and inventory. The catches are Square ads and no custom domain, so a business will pay sooner or later.
Features
BTemplates, a drag-and-drop editor, a store on every plan, invoicing, memberships, forms, newsletters and SEO tools. That's the whole job of a small business site. Custom code and pop-ups wait for Core, but nothing core is missing.
CPages, a blog and a store with inventory, coupons, shipping labels and digital goods, plus an App Center. The basics, done. But payments go through Square unless you're on Performance, where PayPal and abandoned cart emails live, and nothing in the listing covers bookings or memberships.
Ease of use
B4.6 from about 18,800 App Store ratings for its phone app. Templates do most of the design work, so you're mostly swapping in your own words and photos.
CNo App Store rating on record. Dragging elements onto themes that adjust for phones is about as gentle as it gets, but you're still building a whole site, pages, products and all, before it's ready.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Google Workspace, Mailchimp, Zapier, Stripe, PayPal and Printful, plus commerce APIs on Core and up. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
BA web app that ties into Square, PayPal, Instagram and Facebook, with an App Center of third-party add-ons inside the editor. No desktop or phone app is listed.
Best forpolished template sites with a shop built insmall shops already taking payments with Square

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Squarespace and Weebly. How we grade

Price against what you get

Squarespace starts at $19 a month and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Weebly starts at $13 a month and scores 2.3.

Squarespace scores higher, and starts $6 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 2 score higher than Squarespace for less, and 4 score higher than Weebly for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessSquarespaceWeebly

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of website and landing page builders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Squarespace starts at $19 per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly). Weebly starts at $13 per month, billed annually ($16 billed monthly).
  • Weebly has a free plan. Squarespace does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Only Squarespace lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Squarespace also covers invoicing.
  • Weebly also covers no-code.
In commonWebTemplatesForms

At a glance

SquarespaceWeebly
PricingFree trialFree plan
Starts at$19 per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)$13 per month, billed annually ($16 billed monthly)
Free planNonea site with Square ads, SSL, embed code, SEO tools, lead capture and a shopping cart with unlimited items, coupons and inventory. No custom domain.
Free trial14-day free trial, no credit card requiredNone listed
Web
iOS
Android
Made bySquarespace, Inc.Square, Inc.
Price read fromsquarespace.comweebly.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Squarespace

  • Creatives and small businesses who want a polished site from a template
  • Service businesses that also invoice clients and take payments
  • Small shops that want the store and the website in one subscription

Weebly

  • Small shops that already take payments with Square
  • A simple store or site at no cost, if Square ads are acceptable
  • Small businesses that want phone support on a low-priced plan

Worth knowing

Squarespace

  • There is no free plan; after the 14-day trial every site needs a paid plan.
  • Basic takes a 2% fee on online store sales and allows only 2 contributors; Core removes both limits.
  • Custom JavaScript, code injection, pop-ups and shipping labels all need Core or higher.
  • The free domain covers the first year of an annual plan only and then renews at Squarespace's standard rate.

Weebly

  • The free plan shows Square ads and cannot use a custom domain; ads are removed only from Professional up.
  • PayPal payments, item reviews and abandoned cart emails are limited to Performance; other plans take payments through Square.
  • The included domain is a credit for one year on annual plans and must be registered within 45 days of buying the plan.
  • Unlimited storage, advanced site stats and password protection start on Professional; digital goods and shipping labels need Personal or higher.

Key features

Squarespace

Templates and drag-and-drop editing
Sites start from a designer template and are laid out in the Fluid Engine drag-and-drop editor. Every site is adjusted for phones automatically.
AI site builder and AI credits
Blueprint builds a starting site from a few answers, and built-in AI writes content. Credits run from 10 one-time on Basic to 120 a month on Advanced.
Online store on every plan
Sell unlimited physical products, services, digital goods, gift cards and subscriptions, with abandoned-cart emails on all plans. Basic adds a 2% fee on store sales.
Invoicing, memberships and paid content
Branded invoices and pay links are free on every plan. Courses, memberships and paywalled content carry a fee of 7% on Basic, falling to 0% on Advanced.
Hosting, SSL and unlimited bandwidth
Managed hosting, free SSL certificates and uncapped bandwidth and storage come with every plan. Video hosting runs from 30 minutes on Basic to unlimited on Advanced.
Forms, newsletters and SEO tools
Form and newsletter blocks feed a contacts panel, and SEO guidance and keyword reports come built in. Pop-ups and the announcement bar need Core or higher.

Weebly

Drag-and-drop builder and themes
Pages, blogs and stores are laid out by dragging elements onto responsive themes that adapt to phones and tablets, without writing code.
Online store
Every plan has a shopping cart with unlimited items, item options, inventory, an automatic tax calculator, coupons, Square gift cards and in-store pickup.
Shipping and digital goods
From Personal, stores can sell downloadable goods with download limits, calculate shipping and print shipping labels from the dashboard.
Blogging
A drag-and-drop blog editor publishes posts on the same site, with hosting included.
Marketing tools
SEO settings, lead capture forms and an Instagram feed come with every plan. Abandoned cart emails and advanced ecommerce insights need Performance.
App Center
Third-party apps add features and services to a site, store or blog from inside the editor.

Plans

Squarespace

  • Basic$19

    per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)

    A full website and store with up to 2 contributors, 30 minutes of video, a 2% fee on online sales and 7% on paid memberships.

  • Core$29

    per site / month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    Unlimited contributors, no fee on store sales, custom CSS and JavaScript, shipping labels, commerce APIs and 20 AI credits a month.

  • Plus$49

    per site / month, billed annually ($65 billed monthly)

    Lower card rates (2.7% + $0.30), a 1% fee on paid memberships, 50 hours of video and 40 AI credits a month.

  • Advanced$99

    per site / month, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)

    The lowest card rates (2.5% + $0.30), no fee on memberships, unlimited video and 120 AI credits a month.

Weebly

  • Free$0

    Basic use with Square ads, SSL, SEO tools, lead capture forms and a store with unlimited items, coupons and in-store pickup.

  • Personal$13

    per month, billed annually ($16 billed monthly)

    Connect a custom domain, sell digital goods, shipping calculator and labels, pop-up notifications and phone support. Square ads remain.

  • Professional$15

    per month, billed annually ($20 billed monthly)

    Removes Square ads and adds unlimited storage, advanced site stats, password protection and a domain credit for a year on annual plans.

  • Performance$32

    per month, billed annually ($36 billed monthly)

    Adds PayPal payments, item reviews, abandoned cart emails, advanced ecommerce insights and priority support.

Ways to pay less

Squarespace

  • Annual discount

    Pay yearly to save about 24% to 29%

    Basic costs $19 a month billed yearly against $25 billed monthly, and Advanced $99 against $139. Squarespace's page advertises savings of up to 36%.

  • Other savings

    Free domain for a year with an annual plan

    Annual website plans include one year of free registration for one domain on Squarespace's cheapest pricing tier; it then renews at the standard rate.

  • Education

    Students get 50% off the first year

    Students who verify their status through Student Beans get 50% off their first full year on a new annual website plan.

Weebly

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 25% with annual billing

    Annual billing lowers Personal from $16 to $13 a month, Professional from $20 to $15 and Performance from $36 to $32.

More comparisons