Skip to content

Appfigures vs Sonar (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Sonar grades higher than Appfigures: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

Sonar grades higher on platforms. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Appfigures

App analytics, review replies and ASO keyword tracking in one account

Free plan · from $7.99/mo

Sonar

ASO keyword data and rank tracking that AI agents can use over MCP

Free plan · from $24.17/mo

Which one is for you

Pick Appfigures if

  • Fits if you want every store's sales, downloads and payouts for up to 5 apps in one free dashboard
  • Works for small teams tracking about 100 keywords who also want unlimited review replies

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if you want the $7.99 plan for keywords, as tracking starts at Monitor, $35.99 a month
  • Pricey if you want competitors' downloads and revenue, which start at Boost, $449.99 a month billed annually
  • Tight if you have more than 5 apps, as each extra one costs $1.99 while it's active
  • Watch out: hourly keyword updates and competitors' keywords start at Optimize, $119.99 a month
  • Watch out: Connect caps review replies at 150, and wider market and SDK research are separate plans

Pick Sonar if

  • Fits if you run your ASO through an AI coding agent such as Claude Code or Codex
  • Works for small studios tracking up to 10 apps on both stores

Look elsewhere if

  • Watch out: the 7-day trial asks for a card and the plan starts on its own when it ends
  • Tight if you stay free, as rank tracking and the dashboard need a paid plan
  • Pricey if a team shares it, as more seats, white-label reports and priority refresh start at Agency, $149 a month
  • Watch out: API credits outside a plan are $10 per 1,000, and full keyword research uses 10 credits a call
  • Watch out: refunds are decided case by case under Sonar's terms

How we grade them

2.2GPAAppfiguresFair2.4GPASonarFair
Value for money
CConnect is $7.99 a month billed annually, but it has no keyword tracking. For store optimization, Monitor is $35.99 a month for 100 keywords, between this category's middle ($19) and its dearer quarter ($49), and Optimize is $119.99 for 500.
CIndie is $24.17 a month billed yearly ($29 monthly) for 10 apps, 1 seat and 2,500 keywords, between this category's cheaper quarter ($10) and dearer quarter ($49). Credits outside a plan are $10 per 1,000.
Free plan and trial
CThe free plan tracks downloads, revenue, subscriptions and payouts for 5 apps, but does no keyword tracking or review replies. The Optimize trial needs no card; its length isn't stated.
CWith no account, 7 API and MCP endpoints work at 30 requests a day per IP and 5 keywords a day for metrics. Tracking and the dashboard need a plan, and the 7-day trial takes a card.
Features
BStore analytics, keyword rank tracking and research, review replies with translation, category rank and featuring alerts, and from Boost competitors' downloads, revenue and SDKs. It covers the whole job, with tracking daily on Monitor and hourly from Optimize.
BKeyword research with Apple's own Search Popularity, daily rank tracking in all countries, rival keyword gaps, ad spy, AI review replies, a listing manager and a screenshot studio. It covers the whole job.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. You connect your store accounts first, then pick keywords and competitors before the ASO side shows much.
CNo rating on record. Through an agent you add the MCP server or CLI first; in the dashboard you still set up apps, keywords and rivals.
Platforms and integrations
CWeb only, with no desktop or phone app and no API on the listing. The named integrations are Apple Ads and Slack, beside the store accounts it reads from.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. A hosted MCP server with 63 tools, a CLI and a REST API reach Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, Claude and ChatGPT, and it links to App Store Connect.
Best forstore sales and downloads with keyword tracking on topASO data for AI coding agents over MCP

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Appfigures and Sonar. How we grade

Price against what you get

Appfigures starts at $7.99 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Sonar starts at $24.17 a month and scores 2.7.

Sonar scores higher, and starts $16.18 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other app store optimization tools on the chart, none scores higher than Appfigures for less, and none scores higher than Sonar for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessAppfiguresSonar

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of app store optimization tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Appfigures also covers reports.
In commonFree planWebAI featuresKeyword researchRank trackingApp store optimization

At a glance

AppfiguresSonar
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$7.99 per month, billed annually ($9.99 billed monthly)$24.17 per month, billed annually ($29 billed monthly)
Free planConnect up to 5 apps and track their downloads, revenue, subscriptions, ad revenue, campaign spend and payouts. No keyword tracking or review replies.No account needed: 7 API and MCP endpoints, such as keyword suggestions and top charts, at 30 requests a day per IP and 5 keywords a day for keyword metrics.
Free trialFree trial of the Optimize plan with no credit card; length not stated, and the account moves to the free plan after7-day free trial of the paid plans; a card is required and the plan starts automatically
Web
Made byAppfiguresSonar
Price read fromappfigures.comtrysonar.app
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

Appfigures

  • Keyword tracking starts at Monitor, with daily updates; hourly updates start at Optimize.
  • Each plan includes 5 connected apps; more cost $1.99 each, charged only while active.
  • Competitor download and revenue estimates and paid keyword data start at Boost, $449.99 a month billed annually.
  • Market research and SDK intelligence for the wider app market are separate Market Intelligence plans.

Sonar

  • Rank tracking and the dashboard need a paid plan; the 7-day trial asks for a card and the plan starts when it ends.
  • Indie has 1 seat and 2,500 keywords; team seats, white-label reports and priority refresh need Agency at $149 a month.
  • API credits outside a plan cost $10 per 1,000, and full keyword research uses 10 credits a call.
  • Refunds are decided case by case under Sonar's terms.

Key features

Appfigures

Store analytics in one place
Downloads, revenue, subscription KPIs, ad revenue, campaign spend and payouts for all of your apps across stores, with email reports from Connect.
Keyword rank tracking
Track rankings by country and store, updated daily on Monitor and hourly from Optimize, with alerts when a keyword's rank changes.
Keyword research
Keyword scores, ranked-keyword discovery and automatic keyword translation, with AI suggestions and competitors' keywords from Optimize.
Review management
Read and reply to reviews for your apps and competitors with translation, search and templates; replies are capped at 150 on Connect.
Competitor intelligence
From Boost, download and revenue estimates, audience demographics, installed SDKs, custom product pages and paid Apple Ads keywords for competitors.
Category ranks and featuring
Hourly category rankings in all countries and stores, with alerts when an app's rank moves or it is featured anywhere.

Sonar

Keyword research
Uses Apple's own Search Popularity where Apple reports it and Sonar's estimates elsewhere, with difficulty scores and AI suggestions checked against store autocomplete.
Daily rank tracking
Positions for every tracked keyword on both stores, updated daily in all countries, with unlimited history and App Store Connect downloads alongside.
MCP server, CLI and API
63 tools that Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, Claude, ChatGPT and other MCP clients can call; an agent can draft listings, but publishing stays with you.
Competitor gaps and Ad Spy
See every keyword a competitor ranks for and the ones you miss, plus the ads competitors run on Facebook, Instagram and TikTok.
Review insights and responder
AI summaries of praise and complaints, and AI-drafted replies to App Store reviews in the reviewer's language, with an optional auto mode.
Listing Manager and Screenshot Studio
Draft titles, subtitles and keyword fields with live data, design and localize screenshots in the browser, and export them for App Store Connect.

Plans

Appfigures

  • Free$0

    5 connected apps with download, revenue, subscription, ad and payout tracking.

  • Connect$7.99

    per month, billed annually ($9.99 billed monthly)

    Adds email reports, hourly category ranks, featuring and rating tracking, and 150 review replies. No keyword tracking.

  • Monitor$35.99

    per month for 100 keywords, billed annually ($44.99 monthly)

    Keyword rank tracking updated daily, keyword scores and alerts, performance alerts to Slack, and unlimited review replies.

  • Optimize$119.99

    per month for 500 keywords, billed annually ($149.99 monthly)

    Hourly keyword updates, AI keyword suggestions, competitors' keywords and the Keyword Inspector for live search results.

  • Boost$449.99

    per month for 1,000 keywords, billed annually ($599.99 monthly)

    Adds premium competitors with download and revenue estimates, audience demographics, SDK data and competitors' Apple Ads keywords.

  • Amplify$999.99

    per month for 2,500 keywords, billed annually ($1,399.99 monthly)

    Everything in Boost with unlimited premium competitors.

Sonar

  • Free tier$0

    7 stateless API and MCP endpoints with daily limits per IP, plus free browser tools for ASO scores and keyword ideas.

  • API Credits$10

    one-time top-up for 1,000 credits, used as you go

    Prepaid credits that never expire: most calls cost 1 credit, full keyword research 10. Packs up to $100 for 15,000 credits.

  • Indie$24.17

    per month for 10 apps, billed annually ($29 billed monthly)

    1 seat, 2,500 tracked keywords, unlimited competitors, all countries, 300 AI review replies a month and 1,000 API requests a day.

  • Agency$149

    per month for 50 apps, billed monthly ($1,490 a year billed annually)

    5 seats, 10,000 keywords, 5,000 API requests a day, portfolio rollup, white-label client reports and priority rank refresh.

Ways to pay less

Appfigures

  • Annual discount

    About 20% off with annual billing

    Appfigures' pricing page says annual billing saves about 20%: Optimize is $119.99 a month billed annually instead of $149.99 billed monthly.

Sonar

  • Annual discount

    Save 17% with annual billing

    Sonar's pricing lists annual billing at 17% off: Indie is $290 a year instead of $29 a month, and Agency $1,490 a year instead of $149.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Appfigures or Sonar?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Appfigures is cheaper to start with: $7.99 a month, against $24.17 a month for Sonar. Appfigures starts at $7.99 per month, billed annually ($9.99 billed monthly), and Sonar starts at $24.17 per month, billed annually ($29 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, Appfigures or Sonar?

As of Oct 23, 2026, both Appfigures and Sonar have a free plan.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade