Skip to content

Contractor Foreman vs Joist

We give Contractor Foreman and Joist the same GPA: 2.6 out of 4.0. Contractor Foreman grades higher on value for money and features. Joist grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on the free plan and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Contractor Foreman

Construction management for contractors, priced by team size

Free trial · from $49/mo

Joist

Estimates, invoices and payments app for solo contractors

Free trial · from $8.34/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPAContractor ForemanGood2.6GPAJoistGood
Value for money
BStandard is $105 a month billed yearly ($139 monthly) for up to 3 users. It's built for construction, so we graded it against its listed rivals, and the two that publish prices, Houzz Pro and Service Fusion, cost a crew of three about twice as much or more.
CRun, the plan with visit scheduling, is $58.33 a month billed yearly ($70 monthly) at a 30% introductory price with no end date. Joist sells to solo contractors and doesn't say how many people a plan covers, so we can't say what a crew of three pays.
Free plan and trial
CA 30-day free trial, longer than most here. There's no free plan, and the 100-day money-back guarantee only covers yearly Plus and up, which isn't a free way in anyway.
CA 14-day trial of Run with no card needed. The free plan has been discontinued.
Features
BEstimates with AI takeoffs, Gantt and crew schedules, daily logs, change orders, AIA-style progress invoices with retainage, time cards, a client portal, and service tickets for dispatching calls. The whole job for a builder, with service work covered too.
CEstimates to invoices, online payments and deposits, homeowner financing, change orders on Elite and job scheduling on Run. Good at quoting and billing, but there's no dispatch, routing or crew management in its listing.
Ease of use
C4.32 from 557 App Store ratings, a step below most apps here. And with this many modules there's a fair bit to set up, which is why the bigger plans throw in free implementation help.
A4.75 from 14,362 App Store ratings. Turning an approved estimate into an invoice takes a few taps without retyping, which is the whole appeal.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online, Stripe, Gusto, Zapier, CompanyCam and Google and Outlook calendars. No desktop app.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, but the only integration listed is QuickBooks. No desktop app.
Best forsmall contractors running construction projectssolo contractors who quote from their phone

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Contractor Foreman and Joist. How we grade

Price against what you get

Contractor Foreman starts at $49 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Joist starts at $8.34 a month and scores 3.0.

Joist scores higher and starts $40.66 a month lower. Of the other field service apps on the chart, 3 score higher than Contractor Foreman for less, and none scores higher than Joist for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessContractor ForemanJoist

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of field service apps, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Contractor Foreman starts at $49 per month for 1 user, billed annually. Joist starts at $8.34 per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly).
  • Contractor Foreman also covers Gantt & timelines, time tracking and reports.
  • Joist also covers expense tracking and review collection.
In commonWebiOSAndroidInvoicingJob schedulingQuotes and estimates

At a glance

Contractor ForemanJoist
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$49 per month for 1 user, billed annually$8.34 per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial30-day free trial14-day free trial of the Run plan, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Android
Made byContractor ForemanJoist, Inc.
Price read fromcontractorforeman.comjoist.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Contractor Foreman

  • General contractors who want project management priced by team size
  • Subcontractors that bill on AIA progress invoices with retainage
  • Construction firms that also run service and warranty calls

Joist

  • Solo contractors who mainly need estimates, invoices and payments
  • General contractors and handymen quoting from a phone on site
  • Part-time contractors sending only a few documents a month

Worth knowing

Contractor Foreman

  • It is built around construction projects, so a service trade that only needs dispatch and invoicing gets many tools it will not use.
  • Basic covers 1 user and is sold only on yearly billing; the next steps are 3, 8, 15 and unlimited users.
  • Local material pricing from 1build is not included on Basic or Standard.
  • The 100-day money-back guarantee applies to yearly Plus, Pro and Unlimited plans; monthly plans get 30 days.

Joist

  • Basics allows only 5 documents a month; unlimited estimates and invoices start on Pro.
  • Scheduling and job organization are only on Run, whose 30% introductory discount has no stated end date.
  • The free plan has been discontinued; the 14-day trial is the only way to try it free.
  • The AI Receptionist is a $49-a-month add-on, and Joist Payments charges standard processing fees.

Key features

Contractor Foreman

Estimates, takeoffs and bids
Estimates with bulk and line-item markups, takeoffs measured from uploaded plans with a built-in AI helper, and side-by-side comparison of subcontractor bids.
Gantt and crew scheduling
A Gantt chart scheduler for projects, a crew schedule the team can check on their phones, and calendars that sync with Google and Outlook.
Progress billing and change orders
AIA G702 and G703 style progress invoices with retainage tracking, change orders that update the contract, and card or ACH payments through Stripe.
Field records
Daily logs, punchlists, inspections, permits, safety meetings, incident reports and time cards, all tied to the project and its costs.
Service tickets and work orders
Service tickets handle dispatching, scheduling and time on service and warranty calls; work orders cover small jobs without a full project.
Client portal and documents
A client portal shows progress and shared files, a document writer fills contracts and lien waivers, and drawings and PDFs can be marked up.

Joist

Estimates to invoices
Build estimates with line items and photos, then turn an approved estimate into an invoice in a few taps without retyping it.
Online payments and deposits
Clients pay online and you can request deposits; processing fees can be passed on to the client, and homeowner financing is offered on every plan.
Change orders and reports
Elite adds change orders, license and insurance details on documents, and business and sales reports.
Jobs and scheduling on Run
Run organizes work into jobs, schedules visits and links each job to its estimates, invoices and client.
Expenses and QuickBooks
Track expenses against jobs, see real-time reports, and sync with QuickBooks to keep the books current.
AI Receptionist add-on
For $49 a month, an AI receptionist answers missed calls while you work and records new leads for follow-up.

Plans

Contractor Foreman

  • Basic$49

    per month for 1 user, billed annually

    $588 a year; sold on yearly billing only. The material database is included without local pricing.

  • Standard$105

    per month for up to 3 users, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)

    $1,264 a year. The material database is included without local pricing.

  • Plus$166

    per month for up to 8 users, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)

    $1,997 a year, with a 100-day money-back guarantee on yearly billing or 30 days on monthly.

  • Pro$221

    per month for up to 15 users, billed annually ($279 billed monthly)

    $2,654 a year. Marked most popular; adds free setup and implementation help.

  • Unlimited$332

    per month for unlimited users, billed annually ($399 billed monthly)

    $3,984 a year for any number of users, with free setup and implementation help.

Joist

  • Basics$8.34

    per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly)

    $100 a year. Up to 5 documents a month, estimates to invoices, online payments, AI tools and homeowner financing.

  • Pro$14.17

    per month, billed annually ($17 billed monthly)

    $170 a year. Unlimited documents and clients, your logo, line items with photos, client activity tracking and work orders.

  • Elite$26.67

    per month, billed annually ($32 billed monthly)

    $320 a year. Adds license and insurance details, change orders, business and sales reports, Joist Reviews and social integrations.

  • Run$58.33

    per month, billed annually ($70 billed monthly)

    Introductory price, 30% off a crossed-out $100 a month, with no end date given. Adds job organization and visit scheduling.

Ways to pay less

Contractor Foreman

  • Annual discount

    Save up to $804 a year with annual billing

    Yearly billing lowers Standard from $139 to $105 a month, Plus from $199 to $166, Pro from $279 to $221 and Unlimited from $399 to $332.

Joist

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with annual billing

    Yearly billing costs $100 for Basics, $170 for Pro and $320 for Elite, against $10, $17 and $32 billed monthly.

More comparisons