Jobber vs Joist
We give Jobber a 2.8 GPA and Joist a 2.6, out of 4.0. Jobber grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Jobber
Quotes, scheduling and payments for home service businesses
Joist
Estimates, invoices and payments app for solo contractors
How we grade them
| 2.8GPAJobberGood | 2.6GPAJoistGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CCore is for 1 user, so three of you start on Connect: $149 a month billed yearly for up to 5 users, the middle of this category. These prices come from an archived copy of Jobber's pricing page from 16 October 2026, as its live page turned our reader away. | CRun, the plan with visit scheduling, is $58.33 a month billed yearly ($70 monthly) at a 30% introductory price with no end date. Joist sells to solo contractors and doesn't say how many people a plan covers, so we can't say what a crew of three pays. |
| Free plan and trial | CA 14-day trial with Grow's features and no card needed. There's no free plan. | CA 14-day trial of Run with no card needed. The free plan has been discontinued. |
| Features | BOnline booking, quotes clients approve online, scheduling, invoices with card, bank and Tap to Pay, a client hub, time tracking and QuickBooks or Xero sync. The whole job, though crew scheduling only comes with Plus at $399. | CEstimates to invoices, online payments and deposits, homeowner financing, change orders on Elite and job scheduling on Run. Good at quoting and billing, but there's no dispatch, routing or crew management in its listing. |
| Ease of use | A4.8 from 21,285 App Store ratings, the top band for this category. The crew app runs the day's schedule, timers and payments, and team members can use it in Spanish. | A4.75 from 14,362 App Store ratings. Turning an approved estimate into an invoice takes a few taps without retyping, which is the whole appeal. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online, Xero, Zapier, Gusto and Mailchimp. No desktop app, so it tops out at a B. | BWeb, iPhone and Android, but the only integration listed is QuickBooks. No desktop app. |
| Best for | home service businesses growing into a team | solo contractors who quote from their phone |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Jobber and Joist. How we grade
Price against what you get
Jobber starts at $29 a month and scores 3.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Joist starts at $8.34 a month and scores 3.0.
Jobber scores higher, and starts $20.66 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other field service apps on the chart, none scores higher than Jobber for less, and none scores higher than Joist for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Jobber starts at $29 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly). Joist starts at $8.34 per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly).
- Jobber also covers time tracking, business texting and appointment booking.
- Joist also covers expense tracking and review collection.
At a glance
| Jobber | Joist | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $29 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly) | $8.34 per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial with the Grow plan's features, no credit card required | 14-day free trial of the Run plan, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Jobber | Joist, Inc. |
| Price read from | web.archive.org (not the vendor's own page) | joist.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Jobber
- Lawn care, cleaning and other home service businesses with recurring visits
- Solo operators who want to start small and add users later
- Teams that want customers to book and pay online
Joist
- Solo contractors who mainly need estimates, invoices and payments
- General contractors and handymen quoting from a phone on site
- Part-time contractors sending only a few documents a month
Worth knowing
Jobber
- Price steps up at 1, 5, 10 and 15 users, and extra users cost $29 a month each.
- Annual plans are paid up front and are non-refundable; a 1-year commitment billed monthly runs for 12 months even if cancelled.
- Online card payments cost 2.9% + 30¢, Tap to Pay 2.7% + 30¢ and bank payments 1%; instant payouts add 1%.
- Marketing Suite ($99/mo), AI Receptionist ($29/mo) and Pipeline ($49/mo) are add-ons below the Plus plan.
Joist
- Basics allows only 5 documents a month; unlimited estimates and invoices start on Pro.
- Scheduling and job organization are only on Run, whose 30% introductory discount has no stated end date.
- The free plan has been discontinued; the 14-day trial is the only way to try it free.
- The AI Receptionist is a $49-a-month add-on, and Joist Payments charges standard processing fees.
Key features
Jobber
- Quotes and upsells
- Send quotes that customers approve online, with automatic follow-ups from Connect, and from Grow add photos, reviews and optional line items to upsell.
- Online booking and scheduling
- Customers book from your website, jobs go on a shared schedule, and from Connect clients get automatic reminders. Plus adds crew scheduling.
- Invoicing and payments
- Invoices with batch billing and progress invoicing, card and bank payments, tips, Tap to Pay on a phone, and automatic charges for recurring work.
- Client hub and texting
- Clients approve quotes, pay invoices and request work through a client hub, and Grow adds two-way text messaging with customers.
- Time tracking and job costing
- Connect tracks time and expenses; Grow tracks time automatically and shows each job's profit. Books sync with QuickBooks Online or Xero.
- Crew mobile app
- iOS and Android apps run the day's schedule, timers, checklists, invoicing and payments, and team members can use the app in Spanish.
Joist
- Estimates to invoices
- Build estimates with line items and photos, then turn an approved estimate into an invoice in a few taps without retyping it.
- Online payments and deposits
- Clients pay online and you can request deposits; processing fees can be passed on to the client, and homeowner financing is offered on every plan.
- Change orders and reports
- Elite adds change orders, license and insurance details on documents, and business and sales reports.
- Jobs and scheduling on Run
- Run organizes work into jobs, schedules visits and links each job to its estimates, invoices and client.
- Expenses and QuickBooks
- Track expenses against jobs, see real-time reports, and sync with QuickBooks to keep the books current.
- AI Receptionist add-on
- For $49 a month, an AI receptionist answers missed calls while you work and records new leads for follow-up.
Plans
Jobber
Core$29
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)
$39 on a 1-year commitment billed monthly. Online booking, quotes, invoices with online payments, a website and built-in reports.
Connect$99
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)
$149 for up to 5 users, $229 for 10, $299 for 15, billed annually. Adds client reminders, automatic payments, checklists and QuickBooks sync.
Grow$149
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)
$229 for up to 5 users, $299 for 10, $399 for 15, billed annually. Adds quote visuals and upsells, auto time tracking, job costing and two-way SMS.
Plus$399
per month for up to 5 users, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)
$449 for 10 users, $529 for 15, billed annually. Adds crew scheduling, custom reports, Pipeline, Marketing Suite, AI Receptionist and premium support.
Joist
Basics$8.34
per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly)
$100 a year. Up to 5 documents a month, estimates to invoices, online payments, AI tools and homeowner financing.
Pro$14.17
per month, billed annually ($17 billed monthly)
$170 a year. Unlimited documents and clients, your logo, line items with photos, client activity tracking and work orders.
Elite$26.67
per month, billed annually ($32 billed monthly)
$320 a year. Adds license and insurance details, change orders, business and sales reports, Joist Reviews and social integrations.
Run$58.33
per month, billed annually ($70 billed monthly)
Introductory price, 30% off a crossed-out $100 a month, with no end date given. Adds job organization and visit scheduling.
Ways to pay less
Jobber
- Annual discount
Lower monthly prices with annual billing
Paying yearly lowers Core from $49 to $29 a month and Connect from $139 to $99 for one user; a 1-year commitment billed monthly costs $39 and $119.
Joist
- Annual discount
Two months free with annual billing
Yearly billing costs $100 for Basics, $170 for Pro and $320 for Elite, against $10, $17 and $32 billed monthly.

