Skip to content

Jobber vs Joist

We give Jobber a 2.8 GPA and Joist a 2.6, out of 4.0. Jobber grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Jobber

Quotes, scheduling and payments for home service businesses

Free trial · from $29/mo

Joist

Estimates, invoices and payments app for solo contractors

Free trial · from $8.34/mo

How we grade them

2.8GPAJobberGood2.6GPAJoistGood
Value for money
CCore is for 1 user, so three of you start on Connect: $149 a month billed yearly for up to 5 users, the middle of this category. These prices come from an archived copy of Jobber's pricing page from 16 October 2026, as its live page turned our reader away.
CRun, the plan with visit scheduling, is $58.33 a month billed yearly ($70 monthly) at a 30% introductory price with no end date. Joist sells to solo contractors and doesn't say how many people a plan covers, so we can't say what a crew of three pays.
Free plan and trial
CA 14-day trial with Grow's features and no card needed. There's no free plan.
CA 14-day trial of Run with no card needed. The free plan has been discontinued.
Features
BOnline booking, quotes clients approve online, scheduling, invoices with card, bank and Tap to Pay, a client hub, time tracking and QuickBooks or Xero sync. The whole job, though crew scheduling only comes with Plus at $399.
CEstimates to invoices, online payments and deposits, homeowner financing, change orders on Elite and job scheduling on Run. Good at quoting and billing, but there's no dispatch, routing or crew management in its listing.
Ease of use
A4.8 from 21,285 App Store ratings, the top band for this category. The crew app runs the day's schedule, timers and payments, and team members can use it in Spanish.
A4.75 from 14,362 App Store ratings. Turning an approved estimate into an invoice takes a few taps without retyping, which is the whole appeal.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online, Xero, Zapier, Gusto and Mailchimp. No desktop app, so it tops out at a B.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, but the only integration listed is QuickBooks. No desktop app.
Best forhome service businesses growing into a teamsolo contractors who quote from their phone

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Jobber and Joist. How we grade

Price against what you get

Jobber starts at $29 a month and scores 3.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Joist starts at $8.34 a month and scores 3.0.

Jobber scores higher, and starts $20.66 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other field service apps on the chart, none scores higher than Jobber for less, and none scores higher than Joist for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessJobberJoist

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of field service apps, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Jobber starts at $29 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly). Joist starts at $8.34 per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly).
  • Jobber also covers time tracking, business texting and appointment booking.
  • Joist also covers expense tracking and review collection.
In commonWebiOSAndroidInvoicingJob schedulingQuotes and estimates

At a glance

JobberJoist
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$29 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)$8.34 per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial with the Grow plan's features, no credit card required14-day free trial of the Run plan, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Android
Made byJobberJoist, Inc.
Price read fromweb.archive.org (not the vendor's own page)joist.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Jobber

  • Lawn care, cleaning and other home service businesses with recurring visits
  • Solo operators who want to start small and add users later
  • Teams that want customers to book and pay online

Joist

  • Solo contractors who mainly need estimates, invoices and payments
  • General contractors and handymen quoting from a phone on site
  • Part-time contractors sending only a few documents a month

Worth knowing

Jobber

  • Price steps up at 1, 5, 10 and 15 users, and extra users cost $29 a month each.
  • Annual plans are paid up front and are non-refundable; a 1-year commitment billed monthly runs for 12 months even if cancelled.
  • Online card payments cost 2.9% + 30¢, Tap to Pay 2.7% + 30¢ and bank payments 1%; instant payouts add 1%.
  • Marketing Suite ($99/mo), AI Receptionist ($29/mo) and Pipeline ($49/mo) are add-ons below the Plus plan.

Joist

  • Basics allows only 5 documents a month; unlimited estimates and invoices start on Pro.
  • Scheduling and job organization are only on Run, whose 30% introductory discount has no stated end date.
  • The free plan has been discontinued; the 14-day trial is the only way to try it free.
  • The AI Receptionist is a $49-a-month add-on, and Joist Payments charges standard processing fees.

Key features

Jobber

Quotes and upsells
Send quotes that customers approve online, with automatic follow-ups from Connect, and from Grow add photos, reviews and optional line items to upsell.
Online booking and scheduling
Customers book from your website, jobs go on a shared schedule, and from Connect clients get automatic reminders. Plus adds crew scheduling.
Invoicing and payments
Invoices with batch billing and progress invoicing, card and bank payments, tips, Tap to Pay on a phone, and automatic charges for recurring work.
Client hub and texting
Clients approve quotes, pay invoices and request work through a client hub, and Grow adds two-way text messaging with customers.
Time tracking and job costing
Connect tracks time and expenses; Grow tracks time automatically and shows each job's profit. Books sync with QuickBooks Online or Xero.
Crew mobile app
iOS and Android apps run the day's schedule, timers, checklists, invoicing and payments, and team members can use the app in Spanish.

Joist

Estimates to invoices
Build estimates with line items and photos, then turn an approved estimate into an invoice in a few taps without retyping it.
Online payments and deposits
Clients pay online and you can request deposits; processing fees can be passed on to the client, and homeowner financing is offered on every plan.
Change orders and reports
Elite adds change orders, license and insurance details on documents, and business and sales reports.
Jobs and scheduling on Run
Run organizes work into jobs, schedules visits and links each job to its estimates, invoices and client.
Expenses and QuickBooks
Track expenses against jobs, see real-time reports, and sync with QuickBooks to keep the books current.
AI Receptionist add-on
For $49 a month, an AI receptionist answers missed calls while you work and records new leads for follow-up.

Plans

Jobber

  • Core$29

    per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)

    $39 on a 1-year commitment billed monthly. Online booking, quotes, invoices with online payments, a website and built-in reports.

  • Connect$99

    per month for 1 user, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)

    $149 for up to 5 users, $229 for 10, $299 for 15, billed annually. Adds client reminders, automatic payments, checklists and QuickBooks sync.

  • Grow$149

    per month for 1 user, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)

    $229 for up to 5 users, $299 for 10, $399 for 15, billed annually. Adds quote visuals and upsells, auto time tracking, job costing and two-way SMS.

  • Plus$399

    per month for up to 5 users, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)

    $449 for 10 users, $529 for 15, billed annually. Adds crew scheduling, custom reports, Pipeline, Marketing Suite, AI Receptionist and premium support.

Joist

  • Basics$8.34

    per month, billed annually ($10 billed monthly)

    $100 a year. Up to 5 documents a month, estimates to invoices, online payments, AI tools and homeowner financing.

  • Pro$14.17

    per month, billed annually ($17 billed monthly)

    $170 a year. Unlimited documents and clients, your logo, line items with photos, client activity tracking and work orders.

  • Elite$26.67

    per month, billed annually ($32 billed monthly)

    $320 a year. Adds license and insurance details, change orders, business and sales reports, Joist Reviews and social integrations.

  • Run$58.33

    per month, billed annually ($70 billed monthly)

    Introductory price, 30% off a crossed-out $100 a month, with no end date given. Adds job organization and visit scheduling.

Ways to pay less

Jobber

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly prices with annual billing

    Paying yearly lowers Core from $49 to $29 a month and Connect from $139 to $99 for one user; a 1-year commitment billed monthly costs $39 and $119.

Joist

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with annual billing

    Yearly billing costs $100 for Basics, $170 for Pro and $320 for Elite, against $10, $17 and $32 billed monthly.

More comparisons