Skip to content

Lusha vs UpLead

We give Lusha a 2.4 GPA and UpLead a 2.2, out of 4.0. Lusha grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Lusha

B2B contact data for verified emails and direct phone numbers

Free plan · from $37.45/mo

UpLead

B2B contact database with verified emails and mobile numbers

Free trial · from $74/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPALushaFair2.2GPAUpLeadFair
Value for money
CFive people need Premium, the plan with 5 seats: $299.95 a month billed yearly, about $60 a head, past this category's dearer quarter ($49). It buys 3,400 credits a month, at 1 an email and 5 a phone number. One person pays $37.45 for 400.
D$74 a month billed yearly for one user and 170 credits, which is where this category's dearest tenth starts ($74). Team seats need the custom Professional plan, so there's no five-person figure on record. Extra credits are $0.60 each.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan with 40 credits a month for 1 seat, the extension, filters and CRM integrations, with no card needed. At 5 credits a number, that's 8 phone numbers a month.
CA 7-day free trial with 5 credits, and no free plan. Five contacts is enough to check the data looks right, not much else.
Features
BVerified emails, direct dials and mobiles from over 515 million contacts, a Chrome extension, filters, bulk enrichment, an API from Pro, sequences and visitor identification. It covers the whole job.
BOver 200 million contacts with filters, a verified email and mobile for one credit, a Chrome extension, technographics and enrichment from Plus, and intent data on Professional. It covers the whole job.
Ease of use
CNo App Store rating on record. The extension is quick, but there's a prospecting workspace, intent topics and a different credit price per kind of data to get your head round.
CNo App Store rating on record. The work is building target lists from filters such as industry, size and tech used, which takes a little learning.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb and a Chrome extension that works on LinkedIn, CRMs, Gmail and Google Calendar, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho CRM, Outreach, Salesloft and Zapier, plus an API.
BWeb and a Chrome extension, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach, Salesloft and Zapier. Full API access only on Professional.
Best fordirect phone numbers alongside work emailsverified emails and mobiles for target lists

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Lusha and UpLead. How we grade

Price against what you get

Lusha starts at $37.45 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. UpLead starts at $74 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and Lusha starts $36.55 a month lower. Of the other lead and email finders on the chart, none scores higher than Lusha for less, and 1 scores higher than UpLead for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessLushaUpLead

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of lead and email finders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Lusha starts at $37.45 per month for 400 credits, billed annually. UpLead starts at $74 per month for 170 credits, billed annually.
  • Lusha has a free plan. UpLead does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Lusha also covers email campaigns.
In commonWebBrowser extensionPublic APIWeb clipper

At a glance

LushaUpLead
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$37.45 per month for 400 credits, billed annually$74 per month for 170 credits, billed annually
Free plan40 credits a month for 1 seat (an email costs 1 credit, a phone number 5), the browser extension, basic and advanced filters and CRM integrations.None
Free trialNone listed7-day free trial with 5 credits
Web
Browser extension
Made byLusha Systems Inc.UpLead
Price read fromlusha.comuplead.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Lusha

  • Reps who need direct phone numbers as well as emails
  • Prospecting from LinkedIn and company websites in the browser
  • Small teams that can work within five seats

UpLead

  • Sales teams that need direct mobile numbers as well as emails
  • Building target lists by industry, size or technology used
  • Buyers who want monthly billing without an annual contract

Worth knowing

Lusha

  • A phone number costs 5 credits, so 400 credits buys about 80 numbers.
  • Seats come only with higher tiers: 1 on Starter, 2 on Pro, 5 on Premium. Larger teams go through sales.
  • Monthly plans roll unused credits over up to twice the monthly limit; yearly credits reset at the end of the year.
  • Cancellation takes effect at the end of the billing period, and credits stay usable until then.

UpLead

  • Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts; team seats need the custom Professional plan.
  • Essentials includes 170 credits a month, one per contact; extra credits cost $0.60 each ($0.50 on Plus).
  • Data enrichment and technographics start on Plus; intent data and full API access only on Professional.
  • The trial gives 5 credits over 7 days; there is no free plan.

Key features

Lusha

Emails and phone numbers
Reveal a verified work email for 1 credit or a phone number for 5. Lusha says it holds over 515 million business contacts and 29 million companies.
Chrome extension
Shows contact details while browsing LinkedIn, CRMs and company websites, with Gmail and Google Calendar support and export to a CRM.
Prospecting workspace
Search contacts and companies with filters, lookalike suggestions, AI recommendations and buying intent topics on paid plans.
Enrichment and API
Bulk and CSV enrichment of existing lists, and an API with webhooks from Pro. An MCP server connects Claude and ChatGPT.
Sequences and call insights
Automated email sequences, plus call recording with AI insights at 8 credits per recorded call.
Website visitor identification
Matches anonymous website visitors to companies and contacts, at 2 credits for each one identified.

UpLead

Prospector search
Filter a database the company puts at over 200 million contacts and 16 million companies by industry, size, revenue, location and job details.
Verified emails and mobile numbers
One credit unlocks one contact's verified email and mobile direct dial for download or CRM export. UpLead states 95% email accuracy.
Chrome extension
Shows contact and company data while browsing LinkedIn or a company's website, and sends leads to a CRM or a CSV file.
Technographics and enrichment
From the Plus plan, search companies by more than 16,000 technologies they use and fill in missing contact and company data.
Intent data and competitor intelligence
The Professional plan adds buyer intent data on companies researching a topic and lookalikes of existing customers.
CRM and sales tool connections
Exports to Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach, Salesloft and others, plus Zapier.

Plans

Lusha

  • Free$0

    40 credits a month, 1 seat, verified emails and phones, filters, email sequences and the browser extension. No card required.

  • Starter$37.45

    per month for 400 credits, billed annually ($49.90 billed monthly)

    1 seat. Yearly billing grants 4,800 credits upfront. Adds lookalikes, bulk enrichment, the AI assistant and 5 buying intent topics.

  • Pro$52.45

    per month for 600 credits, billed annually ($69.90 billed monthly)

    2 seats and 7,200 credits a year on yearly billing. Adds the API, CSV enrichment, signals and webhooks.

  • Premium$299.95

    per month for 3,400 credits, billed annually ($399.90 billed monthly)

    5 seats and 40,800 credits a year on yearly billing. Adds the advanced API, team management and credit allocation.

  • ScaleCustom

    Custom credits and seats at a lower price per credit, SSO, 25 intent topics and a dedicated success team, through sales.

UpLead

  • Essentials$74

    per month for 170 credits, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    One user, verified emails and mobile numbers, the Chrome extension and CRM integrations. Billed yearly it comes as 2,040 credits for the year.

  • Plus$149

    per month for 400 credits, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)

    One user. Adds data enrichment, technographics, email patterns, advanced filters and suppression lists; 4,800 credits a year when billed yearly.

  • ProfessionalCustom

    Custom seats and credits, sold through a demo and billed annually only. Adds intent data, full API access, two-way CRM sync and a success manager.

Ways to pay less

Lusha

  • Annual discount

    About 25% off with yearly billing

    Lusha's pricing page lists Starter at $37.45 a month billed yearly against $49.90 billed monthly, and Pro at $52.45 against $69.90.

UpLead

  • Annual discount

    About 25% off with yearly billing

    UpLead's pricing page shows Essentials at $74 a month billed yearly against $99 monthly, and Plus at $149 against $199.

More comparisons