Sign.Plus vs signNow
We give Sign.Plus a 2.4 GPA and signNow a 2.6, out of 4.0. signNow grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Sign.Plus
Swiss e-signature app with qualified signatures and mobile apps
signNow
E-signatures with unlimited users and a yearly invite allowance
How we grade them
| 2.4GPASign.PlusFair | 2.6GPAsignNowGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CPersonal is $9.99 a month billed yearly ($14.99 monthly), at this category's cheaper quarter, but it's one user and 10 requests a month. A team needs Professional at $19.99 a user, past the dearer quarter, and qualified signatures are $5 a recipient on top. | CBusiness is $15 a month for the whole team, billed yearly ($30 monthly), so $5 a head for three. But it includes 100 invites a year and you'd send about 240. Extra invites have no published price, and Enterprise at $1.50 an invite comes to about $30 a month. |
| Free plan and trial | CThe free plan lets you sign your own documents, but it's 3 signature requests in total, not per month, and one template. The 14-day trial needs a card or PayPal and turns into a paid plan unless you cancel. | CNo free plan, and the free trial lasts 7 days; the listing doesn't say it needs a card. There's a 30-day money-back guarantee too, but that isn't a trial. |
| Features | BTemplates with conditional steps, bulk send, in-person signing, public forms, SMS and WhatsApp sends, ID checks and qualified signatures. It covers the whole job across its plans, though Zapier and branding start on Business. | BSigning order, reminders and unlimited templates on Basic; bulk send, signing links, payments and kiosk signing on Business; conditional fields, approvals, SMS and signer checks on Advanced. That covers the whole job across its plans. |
| Ease of use | CThere are iPhone and Android apps, but no store rating on record. It's a web app where you build templates and workflows before it pays off. | B4.47 from about 18,100 App Store ratings. Not the top of this category, but a big and mostly happy crowd for a signing app. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, iPhone and Android, sending from Google Docs, Gmail and Word and pulling files from Google Drive, OneDrive, Dropbox and Box. Zapier is on Business, the API is sold separately, and there's no desktop app. | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Google Workspace, Gmail, ChatGPT and Claude. Salesforce, NetSuite, Dynamics 365 and the full API need Enterprise, and there's no desktop app, so it's a B. |
| Best for | qualified signatures and signing by WhatsApp | one low plan price shared by the whole team |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Sign.Plus and signNow. How we grade
Price against what you get
Sign.Plus starts at $9.99 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. signNow starts at $8 a month and scores 3.0.
signNow scores higher and starts $1.99 a month lower. Of the other e-signature and proposal tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Sign.Plus for less, and none scores higher than signNow for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Sign.Plus starts at $9.99 per month, billed annually ($14.99 billed monthly). signNow starts at $8 per month, billed annually ($20 billed monthly).
- Sign.Plus has a free plan. signNow does not, though it has a free trial.
At a glance
| Sign.Plus | signNow | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free trial |
| Starts at | $9.99 per month, billed annually ($14.99 billed monthly) | $8 per month, billed annually ($20 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | Sign your own documents, 3 signature requests in total (not per month) and one template. | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial of a paid plan; a card or PayPal is required and it converts to paid unless cancelled | 7-day free trial |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Alohi | airSlate |
| Price read from | sign.plus | signnow.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Sign.Plus
- Businesses in the EU or Switzerland that need qualified signatures
- Teams that want signers reached by SMS or WhatsApp as well as email
- Healthcare teams that need HIPAA with a signed BAA
signNow
- Small businesses with many people who each send only a few documents
- Teams that want bulk send and payment collection at a low plan price
- High-volume senders who would rather pay per invite than per seat
Worth knowing
Sign.Plus
- The free plan allows only 3 signature requests in total, not per month, and one template.
- Qualified signatures cost $5 per recipient, bought as credits in packs of 10 to 1,000.
- Personal is one user with 10 requests a month and Professional stops at 5 users; Zapier and branding start at Business, SSO at Enterprise.
- The eSignature API is sold separately, from $75.99 a month billed yearly ($79.99 monthly) for 50 signature requests a month.
signNow
- Basic, Business and Advanced each include 100 signature invites a year; more invites are sold on top, at a price the page does not give.
- Salesforce, NetSuite and Microsoft Dynamics 365 integrations, SSO and the full API need Enterprise, billed per invite from $1.50.
- The trial lasts 7 days; the pricing page also offers a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Key features
Sign.Plus
- Qualified electronic signatures
- QES under the EU's eIDAS and Swiss ZertES rules is available on every plan, at $5 per recipient, alongside standard signatures under the US ESIGN Act.
- Many ways to sign
- Recipients can sign by email link, in person, through a public form or from a request sent by SMS or WhatsApp, with no account needed.
- Templates and workflows
- Reusable templates with dynamic fields, signing order and conditional steps, reminders, expiry dates and bulk send of a template to many people.
- Google, Word and cloud storage
- Send from Google apps and Microsoft Word, pull files from Google Drive, iCloud Drive, OneDrive, Dropbox or Box, and connect other apps through Zapier.
- Mobile apps and Scan.Plus
- Apps for iPhone and Android, and paid plans include Scan.Plus Pro, Alohi's mobile document scanner.
- Security and compliance
- ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type 2, AES-256 encryption with a key per user, and HIPAA with a BAA and a choice of data location on Enterprise.
signNow
- Unlimited users per plan
- Team members can be added to any plan for free; the plan's yearly allowance of signature invites is what limits use.
- Signing order and tracking
- Send to several recipients in a set order or all at once, with an audit trail, reminders and a dashboard of document status.
- Bulk send and signing links
- From Business, send one document to a list of recipients for their own copies, or share a link anyone can use to sign.
- Payments and form fields
- Business adds payment collection at signing, drop-down and radio fields, CSV pre-fill and exportable form responses.
- Mobile and in-person signing
- iOS and Android apps sign, send and track documents, and scan paper to sign it; Business adds a kiosk mode for signatures at a desk.
- Advanced signing flows
- The Advanced plan adds conditional and formula fields, signer attachments, approval steps, SMS delivery and signer authentication.
Plans
Sign.Plus
Free$0
Sign documents yourself, send 3 signature requests in total and keep one template.
Personal$9.99
per month, billed annually ($14.99 billed monthly)
One user, 10 signature requests a month, 5 templates, reminders, audit trail, mobile app, Gmail extension and cloud storage links.
Professional$19.99
per user / month, billed annually ($29.99 billed monthly)
Up to 5 users, unlimited requests, 10 templates, folders, SMS checks, in-person signing, public forms, ID checks, 10 SMS or WhatsApp sends.
Business$29.99
per user / month, billed annually ($49.99 billed monthly)
Any number of users, unlimited templates, document sharing, Zapier and custom branding, with 30 SMS or WhatsApp sends per seat a month.
Enterprise$49.99
per user / month, billed annually ($79.99 billed monthly)
Adds SSO, HIPAA with a BAA, PHIPA, advanced security controls, data residency, priority support and 150 SMS or WhatsApp sends per seat.
signNow
Basic$8
per month, billed annually ($20 billed monthly)
Unlimited users and 100 signature invites a year, with unlimited templates, signing order, reminders and the mobile apps.
Business$15
per month, billed annually ($30 billed monthly)
Adds bulk send, signing links, payment collection, scheduled sending, shared templates and team reports; 100 invites a year.
Advanced$30
per month, billed annually ($50 billed monthly)
Adds custom branding, SMS sending, signer authentication, formula and conditional fields, and approval workflows; 100 invites a year.
EnterpriseCustom
Billed per signature invite from $1.50, falling with volume: full API, Salesforce and NetSuite, SSO and HIPAA compliance.
Ways to pay less
Sign.Plus
- Annual discount
Save up to 40% with annual plans
Sign.Plus states savings of up to 40% on yearly billing: Business is $29.99 a user a month billed yearly against $49.99 monthly.
signNow
- Annual discount
Save up to 60% with annual billing
signNow's pricing page lists Basic at $8 a month billed annually against $20 monthly, Business at $15 against $30 and Advanced at $30 against $50.

