Skip to content

Squarespace vs Webnode

We give Squarespace a 2.6 GPA and Webnode a 2.2, out of 4.0. Squarespace grades higher on features, ease of use and platforms. Webnode grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Squarespace

Template-based website builder with an online store and invoicing

Free trial · from $19/mo

Webnode

AI website builder for small businesses with low-cost yearly plans

Free plan · from $4.50/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPASquarespaceGood2.2GPAWebnodeFair
Value for money
CBasic is $19 a month for one site on yearly billing ($25 monthly), and it's the plan a small business would buy, since the store comes with it. That's the ordinary middle of this category ($9 to $22). Core at $29 drops the 2% store fee.
BMini is $8.50 a month for one site on yearly billing ($14.50 monthly), with a free domain for a year, an email account and stats, inside this category's cheapest quarter ($9). Limited at $4.50 connects a domain, but its form takes 1 field. Renewal prices aren't stated.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan. There's a 14-day trial with no card needed, which is long enough to build the thing and see if you like it, but after that every site needs a paid plan.
CFree for good, with hosting and unlimited pages, but on a webnode.com address with Webnode branding. Your own domain needs a paid plan.
Features
BTemplates, a drag-and-drop editor, a store on every plan, invoicing, memberships, forms, newsletters and SEO tools. That's the whole job of a small business site. Custom code and pop-ups wait for Core, but nothing core is missing.
CAn AI first draft, a simple editor, a store, members-only pages, several languages, backups and email on your domain. The basics are there, but the store, AI Assistant and backups start on Standard, and variants, discounts and international shipping wait for Profi.
Ease of use
B4.6 from about 18,800 App Store ratings for its phone app. Templates do most of the design work, so you're mostly swapping in your own words and photos.
CNo app store rating on record. The AI draft gets you started and the editor is a simple one, but you're still building and filling the site yourself.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Google Workspace, Mailchimp, Zapier, Stripe, PayPal and Printful, plus commerce APIs on Core and up. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
CWeb only. It hooks into Google Analytics, Tag Manager and AdSense, plus SimplyBook.me for bookings and Billdu for invoicing, but there's no phone app, desktop app or API in the listing.
Best forpolished template sites with a shop built incheap small-business sites with email included

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Squarespace and Webnode. How we grade

Price against what you get

Squarespace starts at $19 a month and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Webnode starts at $4.50 a month and scores 2.0.

Squarespace scores higher, and starts $14.50 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 2 score higher than Squarespace for less, and 3 score higher than Webnode for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessSquarespaceWebnode

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of website and landing page builders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Squarespace starts at $19 per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly). Webnode starts at $4.50 per site / month, billed yearly (Limited).
  • Webnode has a free plan. Squarespace does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Only Squarespace lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Squarespace also covers invoicing.
In commonWebAI featuresTemplatesForms

At a glance

SquarespaceWebnode
PricingFree trialFree plan
Starts at$19 per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)$4.50 per site / month, billed yearly (Limited)
Free planNoneFree website with hosting and unlimited pages on a webnode.com subdomain, with Webnode branding. A custom domain needs a paid plan.
Free trial14-day free trial, no credit card requiredNone listed
Web
iOS
Android
Made bySquarespace, Inc.Webnode AG
Price read fromsquarespace.comwebnode.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Squarespace

  • Creatives and small businesses who want a polished site from a template
  • Service businesses that also invoice clients and take payments
  • Small shops that want the store and the website in one subscription

Webnode

  • Small businesses and freelancers who want a cheap site with a domain
  • Personal sites and blogs that can live on a free webnode.com address
  • Sites that need several language versions on a modest budget

Worth knowing

Squarespace

  • There is no free plan; after the 14-day trial every site needs a paid plan.
  • Basic takes a 2% fee on online store sales and allows only 2 contributors; Core removes both limits.
  • Custom JavaScript, code injection, pop-ups and shipping labels all need Core or higher.
  • The free domain covers the first year of an annual plan only and then renews at Squarespace's standard rate.

Webnode

  • Webnode branding stays on Free, Limited and Mini; removing it needs Standard or higher.
  • Yearly prices are shown as reductions from higher crossed-out prices, and the page does not say whether renewals cost the same.
  • Monthly billing costs far more: Standard is $24.90 a month against $12.90 billed yearly.
  • Refunds are possible only within 15 days of a first order, not on renewals or domain registrations.

Key features

Squarespace

Templates and drag-and-drop editing
Sites start from a designer template and are laid out in the Fluid Engine drag-and-drop editor. Every site is adjusted for phones automatically.
AI site builder and AI credits
Blueprint builds a starting site from a few answers, and built-in AI writes content. Credits run from 10 one-time on Basic to 120 a month on Advanced.
Online store on every plan
Sell unlimited physical products, services, digital goods, gift cards and subscriptions, with abandoned-cart emails on all plans. Basic adds a 2% fee on store sales.
Invoicing, memberships and paid content
Branded invoices and pay links are free on every plan. Courses, memberships and paywalled content carry a fee of 7% on Basic, falling to 0% on Advanced.
Hosting, SSL and unlimited bandwidth
Managed hosting, free SSL certificates and uncapped bandwidth and storage come with every plan. Video hosting runs from 30 minutes on Basic to unlimited on Advanced.
Forms, newsletters and SEO tools
Form and newsletter blocks feed a contacts panel, and SEO guidance and keyword reports come built in. Pop-ups and the announcement bar need Core or higher.

Webnode

AI-built first draft
Describe the project and Webnode's AI builder creates a starting site; then pick a design and add, move or change content in a simple editor.
AI Assistant
From Standard up, an AI Assistant writes content and edits pages inside the editor.
Domain and email included
Mini and higher include a free domain for the first year and email accounts on that domain, from 1 on Mini to 100 on Profi.
Online store
Standard and above can sell products and services. Profi adds variants, discounts and international shipping; Business adds manual orders, invoicing and multiple currencies.
Memberships and languages
Members-only pages with sign-up forms and multiple language versions of a site start on Standard (100 members, 2 languages) and are unlimited on Profi.
Backups and analytics
Standard keeps 5 backups and Profi unlimited, and both connect Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and AdSense.

Plans

Squarespace

  • Basic$19

    per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)

    A full website and store with up to 2 contributors, 30 minutes of video, a 2% fee on online sales and 7% on paid memberships.

  • Core$29

    per site / month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    Unlimited contributors, no fee on store sales, custom CSS and JavaScript, shipping labels, commerce APIs and 20 AI credits a month.

  • Plus$49

    per site / month, billed annually ($65 billed monthly)

    Lower card rates (2.7% + $0.30), a 1% fee on paid memberships, 50 hours of video and 40 AI credits a month.

  • Advanced$99

    per site / month, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)

    The lowest card rates (2.5% + $0.30), no fee on memberships, unlimited video and 120 AI credits a month.

Webnode

  • Limited$4.50

    per site / month, billed yearly (no monthly option)

    Connect your own domain, 500 MB of storage and 1 GB of bandwidth. No free domain or email. Shown reduced from $6.

  • Mini$8.50

    per site / month, billed yearly ($14.50 billed monthly)

    Free domain for a year, 3 GB of storage and bandwidth, one email account and site statistics. Shown reduced from $10.90.

  • Standard$12.90

    per site / month, billed yearly ($24.90 billed monthly)

    No branding, an online store, the AI Assistant, 10 GB, 20 email accounts, 2 languages and 100 members. Shown reduced from $18.50.

  • Profi$22.90

    per site / month, billed yearly ($37.90 billed monthly)

    50 GB, unlimited bandwidth, 100 email accounts, unlimited languages, members and backups, and site search. Shown reduced from $28.90.

  • Business$31.90

    per site / month, billed yearly ($49.90 billed monthly)

    The full store plan: 100 GB, manual orders, automatic invoicing, multiple currencies and 1,000 email accounts. Shown reduced from $37.90.

Ways to pay less

Squarespace

  • Annual discount

    Pay yearly to save about 24% to 29%

    Basic costs $19 a month billed yearly against $25 billed monthly, and Advanced $99 against $139. Squarespace's page advertises savings of up to 36%.

  • Other savings

    Free domain for a year with an annual plan

    Annual website plans include one year of free registration for one domain on Squarespace's cheapest pricing tier; it then renews at the standard rate.

  • Education

    Students get 50% off the first year

    Students who verify their status through Student Beans get 50% off their first full year on a new annual website plan.

Webnode

  • Annual discount

    Yearly billing costs about half the monthly rate

    Mini is $8.50 a month billed yearly against $14.50 monthly, Standard $12.90 against $24.90 and Profi $22.90 against $37.90.

  • Other savings

    Free domain for the first year

    A first purchase of Mini, Standard, Profi or Business on yearly billing includes a voucher for one year of domain registration, valid for 45 days.

More comparisons