Webnode vs Wix
We give Webnode a 2.2 GPA and Wix a 2.8, out of 4.0. Webnode grades higher on value for money. Wix grades higher on features, ease of use and platforms. They get the same grade on the free plan.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Webnode
AI website builder for small businesses with low-cost yearly plans
Wix
Drag-and-drop website builder with an AI agent and business apps
How we grade them
| 2.2GPAWebnodeFair | 2.8GPAWixGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | BMini is $8.50 a month for one site on yearly billing ($14.50 monthly), with a free domain for a year, an email account and stats, inside this category's cheapest quarter ($9). Limited at $4.50 connects a domain, but its form takes 1 field. Renewal prices aren't stated. | CLight is $17 a month for one site on yearly billing, with your own domain, no Wix ads and 2 GB, so it sits mid-range for this category. But it can't take payments or bookings, and Wix's own blog points small businesses to Core at $29, where this category's dearest tenth starts. |
| Free plan and trial | CFree for good, with hosting and unlimited pages, but on a webnode.com address with Webnode branding. Your own domain needs a paid plan. | CThere's a free plan with the full editor and the AI agent, but it runs on a Wix address with Wix ads and 500 MB of storage. Fine for trying ideas, not for a business. Paid plans have no trial, just a 14-day money-back guarantee. |
| Features | CAn AI first draft, a simple editor, a store, members-only pages, several languages, backups and email on your domain. The basics are there, but the store, AI Assistant and backups start on Standard, and variants, discounts and international shipping wait for Profi. | AThe widest set of built-in business tools in this category: a store, bookings, events, restaurant orders and hotel reservations, an AI agent called Aria, an app market and a headless developer platform. Few rivals come close. |
| Ease of use | CNo app store rating on record. The AI draft gets you started and the editor is a simple one, but you're still building and filling the site yourself. | B4.58 from about 16,800 App Store ratings. Thousands of templates and Aria drafting sections from a sentence make the start easy, though with this much in it there's more to find your way around than in a simpler builder. |
| Platforms and integrations | CWeb only. It hooks into Google Analytics, Tag Manager and AdSense, plus SimplyBook.me for bookings and Billdu for invoicing, but there's no phone app, desktop app or API in the listing. | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with an app market of Wix and outside apps such as QuickBooks Online and TikTok Ads, plus an API and Wix Headless. No desktop app, so not an A. |
| Best for | cheap small-business sites with email included | business sites with bookings, events and a shop |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Webnode and Wix. How we grade
Price against what you get
Webnode starts at $4.50 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Wix starts at $17 a month and scores 3.3.
Wix scores higher, and starts $12.50 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 3 score higher than Webnode for less, and 1 scores higher than Wix for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Webnode starts at $4.50 per site / month, billed yearly (Limited). Wix starts at $17 per site / month, billed yearly (Light).
- Only Wix lists iOS and Android apps.
- Webnode also covers forms.
- Wix also covers AI agents and no-code.
At a glance
| Webnode | Wix | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free plan |
| Starts at | $4.50 per site / month, billed yearly (Limited) | $17 per site / month, billed yearly (Light) |
| Free plan | Free website with hosting and unlimited pages on a webnode.com subdomain, with Webnode branding. A custom domain needs a paid plan. | Build and publish on a wixsite.com address with Wix branding, 500 MB of storage and 500 MB of bandwidth. A custom domain needs a paid plan. |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Webnode AG | Wix.com, Inc. |
| Price read from | webnode.com | wix.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Webnode
- Small businesses and freelancers who want a cheap site with a domain
- Personal sites and blogs that can live on a free webnode.com address
- Sites that need several language versions on a modest budget
Wix
- Beginners who want to start free and upgrade when the site is ready
- Small businesses that take bookings, sell tickets or run a small store
- People who want an AI agent to draft pages they can still edit by hand
Worth knowing
Webnode
- Webnode branding stays on Free, Limited and Mini; removing it needs Standard or higher.
- Yearly prices are shown as reductions from higher crossed-out prices, and the page does not say whether renewals cost the same.
- Monthly billing costs far more: Standard is $24.90 a month against $12.90 billed yearly.
- Refunds are possible only within 15 days of a first order, not on renewals or domain registrations.
Wix
- Light has no online payments; selling anything needs Core at $29 a month or higher.
- Monthly billing exists, but Wix's pages show only yearly prices, and monthly plans come without the free domain voucher or premium apps.
- Each plan upgrades a single site, so running several sites means buying a plan for each.
- There is no free trial of paid plans; Wix offers a 14-day money-back guarantee instead.
Key features
Webnode
- AI-built first draft
- Describe the project and Webnode's AI builder creates a starting site; then pick a design and add, move or change content in a simple editor.
- AI Assistant
- From Standard up, an AI Assistant writes content and edits pages inside the editor.
- Domain and email included
- Mini and higher include a free domain for the first year and email accounts on that domain, from 1 on Mini to 100 on Profi.
- Online store
- Standard and above can sell products and services. Profi adds variants, discounts and international shipping; Business adds manual orders, invoicing and multiple currencies.
- Memberships and languages
- Members-only pages with sign-up forms and multiple language versions of a site start on Standard (100 members, 2 languages) and are unlimited on Profi.
- Backups and analytics
- Standard keeps 5 backups and Profi unlimited, and both connect Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and AdSense.
Wix
- Wix Harmony editor and Aria
- The editor mixes drag-and-drop layout with Aria, an AI agent that turns a written idea into sections, pages or custom components you can then edit. It is included on every plan, free included.
- Templates and design tools
- Start from thousands of templates or from AI, then adjust the design without code. Paid plans remove Wix branding and connect your own domain.
- Payments and online store
- Core and higher plans accept payments and run a store, with standard and advanced commerce tools on Business and Business Elite. Light cannot take payments.
- Bookings, events and restaurants
- Scheduling and services come with Core and higher. Further business solutions cover ticketed events, online programs, restaurant orders and hotel reservations.
- App market
- Add marketing, accounting, social and store apps from Wix and other developers, such as QuickBooks Online, TikTok Ads and Instagram feeds.
- Developer platform and headless
- Business Elite adds the advanced developer platform, and Wix Headless lets a custom front end run on Wix's back end and business tools.
Plans
Webnode
Limited$4.50
per site / month, billed yearly (no monthly option)
Connect your own domain, 500 MB of storage and 1 GB of bandwidth. No free domain or email. Shown reduced from $6.
Mini$8.50
per site / month, billed yearly ($14.50 billed monthly)
Free domain for a year, 3 GB of storage and bandwidth, one email account and site statistics. Shown reduced from $10.90.
Standard$12.90
per site / month, billed yearly ($24.90 billed monthly)
No branding, an online store, the AI Assistant, 10 GB, 20 email accounts, 2 languages and 100 members. Shown reduced from $18.50.
Profi$22.90
per site / month, billed yearly ($37.90 billed monthly)
50 GB, unlimited bandwidth, 100 email accounts, unlimited languages, members and backups, and site search. Shown reduced from $28.90.
Business$31.90
per site / month, billed yearly ($49.90 billed monthly)
The full store plan: 100 GB, manual orders, automatic invoicing, multiple currencies and 1,000 email accounts. Shown reduced from $37.90.
Wix
Free$0
A Wix subdomain, Wix branding on the site, 500 MB of storage and bandwidth, the full editor and templates.
Light$17
per site / month, billed yearly
Custom domain, free domain for a year, no Wix ads, 2 GB of storage, a light marketing suite and 2 collaborators. No online payments.
Core$29
per site / month, billed yearly
Accept payments, basic online store, scheduling and services, 50 GB of storage and 5 collaborators.
Business$39
per site / month, billed yearly
Standard online store and marketing suite, 100 GB of storage and 10 collaborators.
Business Elite$159
per site / month, billed yearly
Advanced store and marketing tools, the advanced developer platform, unlimited storage and 100 collaborators.
EnterpriseCustom
Custom plans and pricing on request for large organizations.
Ways to pay less
Webnode
- Annual discount
Yearly billing costs about half the monthly rate
Mini is $8.50 a month billed yearly against $14.50 monthly, Standard $12.90 against $24.90 and Profi $22.90 against $37.90.
- Other savings
Free domain for the first year
A first purchase of Mini, Standard, Profi or Business on yearly billing includes a voucher for one year of domain registration, valid for 45 days.
Wix
- Other savings
Free domain for a year with a yearly plan
Yearly premium plans include a voucher for one year of free domain registration. Monthly plans do not include it.

