Skip to content

Knowatoa vs Promptwatch (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Promptwatch grades higher than Knowatoa: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

Promptwatch grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Knowatoa

AI search visibility tracking with an AI crawler console

Free trial · from $59/mo

Promptwatch

AI visibility tracking with agents that write content to get cited

Free trial · from $95/mo

Which one is for you

Pick Knowatoa if

  • Fits if you want an alert when AI answers start saying wrong things about your brand
  • Works for teams with several sites, since one account tracks unlimited sites on a shared question limit

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Claude, Gemini, Perplexity or Meta AI matter, as they need Growth at $199 a month
  • Not for you if you need the API, MCP or Looker Studio on a budget, since they start at Growth
  • Tight if you want to know your question limit before you buy, as the page doesn't say
  • Watch out: the trial's length isn't stated, and annual prices are offered but not listed
  • Watch out: agencies are priced on a separate calculator by sites, questions, services and refresh rate

Pick Promptwatch if

  • Fits if you want every supported AI model tracked on the cheapest plan, with MCP and the API
  • Works for content teams that want articles written from what AI cites, from Professional at $245

Look elsewhere if

  • Tight if you're on Essential, with one project, 50 prompts and 6,000 responses a month
  • Pricey if you want the content writer, knowledge base or agent analytics, which start at $245 a month
  • Skip it if you need SSO, as it's listed only for Enterprise
  • Watch out: Business at $579 has no free trial and starts through a demo
  • Tight if you need state or city tracking, shopping insights or Ads Radar, which start on Business

How we grade them

2.2GPAKnowatoaFair2.4GPAPromptwatchFair
Value for money
CStarter is $59 a month, in this category's usual range between $29 and $95. The page doesn't say how many questions each plan tracks, though, and Claude, Gemini and Perplexity need Growth at $199.
CEssential is $95 a month for 50 prompts and 6,000 responses, billed monthly, or $950 a year. That's this category's usual range, just under the dearer quarter at $99. Content writing and agent analytics need Professional at $245.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan. There's a free trial of Starter and Growth, but the pricing page doesn't say how long it lasts.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial on Essential and Professional. Business has no trial and starts with a demo.
Features
CAnswer and competitor gaps tracked daily, citation sources, sentiment alerts and an AI Search Console for crawler errors, with AI agents to draft content. The gap the listing names: Starter covers only ChatGPT, AI Overviews and AI Mode.
BAll supported models on every plan, with visibility, citations and sentiment by model, content gap analysis, crawler logs, country tracking, an agent chat, and Ads Radar on Business. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job; the writing tools just sit higher up.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. You set questions per language and location and add your sites before the gaps start to show.
CNo rating on record. You set up a project, prompts and countries, and connect Cloudflare or Vercel for the crawler logs.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It works with WordPress, Payload CMS and GitHub, and Growth adds an API, MCP for Claude and ChatGPT, Looker Studio and NinjaCat.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. MCP and the API on every plan, plus WordPress, Webflow, Framer, Search Console, Bing Webmaster Tools, Slack, Cloudflare and Vercel.
Best forspotting the AI answers you're missing fromevery AI model tracked on every plan

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Knowatoa and Promptwatch. How we grade

Price against what you get

Knowatoa starts at $59 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Promptwatch starts at $95 a month and scores 2.7.

Promptwatch scores higher, and starts $36 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other AI search visibility tools on the chart, 11 score higher than Knowatoa for less, and 1 scores higher than Promptwatch for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessKnowatoaPromptwatch

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of AI search visibility tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Knowatoa also covers reports.
  • Promptwatch also covers web analytics and content optimization.
In commonWebPublic APIAI agentsAI search visibility

At a glance

KnowatoaPromptwatch
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$59 per month$95 per month for 50 prompts, billed monthly
Free planNoneNone
Free trialFree trial of Starter and Growth; its length is not stated on the pricing page7-day free trial on the Essential and Professional plans
Web
Made byKnowatoaPromptwatch B.V.
Price read fromknowatoa.compromptwatch.com
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

Knowatoa

  • Starter covers only ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews and AI Mode; Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Meta AI need Growth.
  • The API, MCP server and Looker Studio connector start at Growth ($199 a month).
  • The pricing page does not state how many questions each plan tracks; annual pricing is available but not listed.
  • Agencies get a separate calculator that prices by client sites, questions per site, services and refresh frequency.

Promptwatch

  • Content writing and refresh, the knowledge base and agent analytics start at Professional ($245 a month).
  • Business has no free trial and is started through a demo; SSO is listed only for Enterprise.
  • Essential covers a single project with 50 prompts.

Key features

Knowatoa

Answer and competitor gaps
Shows the AI answers your brand is missing from and where competitors appear in your place, tracked daily.
Citation sources
Lists which sites the AI models trust and cite most for the questions you track.
Sentiment alerts
Flags when AI answers start saying negative or wrong things about a brand, its products or its people.
AI Search Console
Reports how AI bot crawlers reach your site, with status codes such as 403 and 404 and the failures to investigate.
Languages, locations and many sites
Questions can be set per language and location, and an account can track unlimited sites sharing one question limit.
MCP, API and reporting
Growth connects to Claude, ChatGPT, Codex and other assistants over MCP, and feeds a REST API, Looker Studio and scheduled CSV exports.

Promptwatch

All-model monitoring
Every tracked prompt runs across all supported models at once, comparing visibility, citations and sentiment by model on one dashboard.
Content gap analysis and AEO articles
Uses the sources AI cites to find missing content, then writes and refreshes articles meant to be cited more often (Professional and up).
Crawler logs and agent analytics
Logs AI crawler visits through Cloudflare, Vercel and other connections, with conversion tracking for AI-referred traffic.
Local and shopping tracking
Country-level tracking on every plan; Business adds state and city tracking, shopping insights and Ads Radar for ads in AI answers.
Agent Chat and technical fixes
An agent answers questions about the data and suggests technical and competitor-driven optimizations.
MCP, API and CMS connections
MCP and API access on every plan, Data Studio, and connections to WordPress, Webflow, Framer, Search Console, Bing Webmaster Tools and Slack.

Plans

Knowatoa

  • Starter$59

    per month; annual billing also offered

    ChatGPT, AI Overviews and AI Mode; answer gaps, competitor gaps, citations, sentiment alerts, weekly digest and AI agents.

  • Growth$199

    per month; annual billing also offered

    All 7 AI services, higher question volume, API, MCP server, Looker Studio and NinjaCat, and a dedicated account rep.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom volume and scale, custom integrations and priority feature requests.

Promptwatch

  • Essential$95

    per month for 50 prompts, billed monthly

    1 project, 6,000 responses a month on all models, daily tracking, agent chat, country-level tracking, MCP and API access.

  • Professional$245

    per month for 150 prompts, billed monthly

    2 projects and 18,000 responses, plus content writing and refresh, a knowledge base and agent analytics.

  • Business$579

    per month for 350 prompts, billed monthly

    5 projects and 42,000 responses, state and city tracking, shopping insights, Ads Radar and audit logs. Started through a demo.

  • Kick-off$199

    per month, billed monthly

    The entry plan on the agency track, with a 7-day free trial; agency Growth is $399 and Scale $799 a month.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Multiple projects, custom prompt and crawler volume, managed content workflows, SSO, a success manager and priority support.

Ways to pay less

Knowatoa

No public discounts listed.

Promptwatch

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with annual billing

    Promptwatch's annual prices are ten times the monthly ones: Essential is $950 a year instead of $95 a month.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Knowatoa or Promptwatch?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Knowatoa is cheaper to start with: $59 a month, against $95 a month for Promptwatch. Knowatoa starts at $59 per month, and Promptwatch starts at $95 per month for 50 prompts, billed monthly.

Which has a free plan, Knowatoa or Promptwatch?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither Knowatoa nor Promptwatch has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade