Skip to content

Later vs Planable

We give Later a 2.4 GPA and Planable a 2.2, out of 4.0. Later grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Later

Visual social media planner with link in bio and analytics

Free trial · from $18.75/mo

Planable

Social media planning and approvals for agencies and brand teams

Free trial · from $33/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPALaterFair2.2GPAPlanableFair
Value for money
CA team of two needs Growth, since Starter has one user: $37.50 a month billed yearly for 2 users and up to 16 profiles. That's above this category's $29 middle and under the $58 dearer quarter. Starter is $18.75 if you're on your own.
CBasic stops at 4 social pages, so five profiles means Pro: $49 a month per workspace billed yearly, with unlimited users. That's between this category's $29 middle and $58 dearer quarter, and analytics add $12 a month on top.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, just a 14-day trial of the paid plans. That's enough to plan a couple of weeks of posts and see whether the calendar suits you.
CYour first 50 posts are free, with no time limit and no card. That's a proper look, but it's 50 in total, not each month, and X publishing waits for a paid plan.
Features
CVisual planner, best times, AI captions, link in bio, an inbox and approvals are all here. The gaps it shows: its eight networks leave out X and Bluesky, the inbox covers only Instagram, Facebook and TikTok, and Starter stops at 30 posts per profile a month.
CApprovals are the focus: comments, suggested edits, optional or required sign-off, and publishing to nine networks. The gaps its listing names: analytics and the inbox aren't included on Basic or Pro, and published posts are deleted after 13 months.
Ease of use
BIts iPhone and iPad app averages 4.55 from about 2,500 ratings, solid but just short of an A.
CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll set up workspaces, pages and approval steps first. So it gets the ordinary grade.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone, Android and a browser extension, with Canva, Mailchimp, Google Analytics and Mavely plugged in. No desktop app, which an A needs, and the integration list is short.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Canva, Zapier, Slack, a public API on Pro and an MCP connector. No desktop app, which an A needs.
Best forplanning Instagram and TikTok visuallygetting posts approved by clients

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Later and Planable. How we grade

Price against what you get

Later starts at $18.75 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Planable starts at $33 a month and scores 2.3.

Later scores higher and starts $14.25 a month lower. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, 3 score higher than Later for less, and 8 score higher than Planable for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessLaterPlanable

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of social media schedulers, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Later starts at $18.75 per month for up to 8 social profiles, billed annually. Planable starts at $33 per workspace / month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly).
  • Only Later lists a browser extension.
  • Later also covers shared inbox and reports.
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresCalendar

At a glance

LaterPlanable
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$18.75 per month for up to 8 social profiles, billed annually$33 per workspace / month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trialFirst 50 posts free, with no time limit and no credit card
Web
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byLaterPlanable
Price read fromlater.complanable.io
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Later

  • Creators and brands built around Instagram and TikTok
  • Small teams that want a link-in-bio page and scheduler together
  • Agencies grouping each client's profiles into a social set

Planable

  • Agencies that need clients to review and approve posts before they go out
  • Brand teams with legal or multi-step sign-off
  • Teams that want every reviewer to log in without seat fees

Worth knowing

Later

  • There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial, and the plans page shows annual-billed prices, which Later says are 25% below monthly billing.
  • Starter has 1 user, 30 posts per profile a month and 3 months of analytics, with no add-ons; the social inbox and approvals need Growth.
  • A social set holds one profile per network, so a second Instagram account needs a second set ($11.25 a month on Growth and Scale, billed annually).
  • Competitor benchmarking, brand mentions and custom analytics are limited to Scale.

Planable

  • The free start is 50 posts in total, not a monthly allowance, and X publishing is not available until a paid plan.
  • Basic caps each workspace at 4 social pages and 60 posts a month, and publishes one X post every 24 hours.
  • Analytics and the social inbox are not included on Basic or Pro; they cost $14 and $9 a workspace a month extra, billed monthly.
  • Published posts are kept for 13 months on Basic and Pro, then deleted.

Key features

Later

Visual planner and auto-publishing
Posts, Reels, Stories, Pins, Shorts and Snapchat Spotlight are dragged onto one calendar and published automatically, or by phone notification for Instagram and TikTok.
Best time to post
Suggested posting times for Instagram, TikTok and Facebook show in the calendar; seeing them across several profiles at once needs Growth or Scale.
AI captions and ideas
Caption Writer and Ideas run on monthly AI credits: 5 on Starter, 50 on Growth and 100 on Scale, where one credit is one caption or three ideas.
Link in Bio
A link-in-bio page with clickable posts, product carousels, email sign-up forms and Mavely affiliate links comes with every plan.
Social inbox and approvals
From Growth up, Instagram and Facebook DMs and comments and TikTok comments are answered on the web, and posts go through internal or external approval.
Analytics and listening
History runs to 3 months, 1 year or 2 years by plan. Scale adds custom cross-network reports, Meta ads data, competitor benchmarks and brand mentions.

Planable

Feed, calendar and grid views
Posts can be planned in a feed that previews each network, a calendar or an Instagram-style grid (Pro). Campaigns and labels group related content.
Comments and approvals
Reviewers annotate text, suggest edits and approve posts. Approvals can be optional on Basic, required on Pro and multi-step on Enterprise.
Publishing to nine networks
Scheduling covers Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Google Business Profile and Threads, with first comments and recurring posts.
Universal content
Newsletters, blog posts, ads and other non-social content can be planned and approved in the same calendar.
AI writing and MCP connector
AI rewrites and generates posts on every plan, and an MCP connector lets an AI assistant create and manage content across workspaces.
Paid add-ons
Analytics ($12 a workspace a month yearly), a comments and DMs inbox ($7.50) and social listening ($82.50), each with a 30-day trial.

Plans

Later

  • Starter$18.75

    per month for up to 8 social profiles, billed annually

    1 social set (one profile per network), 1 user, 30 posts per profile a month, 5 AI credits and 3 months of analytics. No add-ons.

  • Growth$37.50

    per month for up to 16 social profiles, billed annually

    2 social sets, 2 users, 180 posts per profile a month, social inbox, approvals, UGC collection and 1 year of analytics.

  • Scale$82.50

    per month for up to 48 social profiles, billed annually

    6 social sets, 4 users, unlimited posts, custom and Meta ads analytics, benchmarks against 20 competitors, brand mentions and 2 years of data.

Planable

  • Basic$33

    per workspace / month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly)

    Unlimited users, 4 social pages and 60 posts a month per workspace, optional approvals, feed and calendar views.

  • Pro$49

    per workspace / month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)

    10 social pages and 150 posts a month per workspace, required approvals, grid view, team-only drafts and notes, and the public API.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Unlimited posts, 50 pages per workspace, multi-level approvals, SSO, analytics and inbox add-ons included, and an account manager.

Ways to pay less

Later

  • Annual discount

    25% off with annual billing

    Later says annual plans save 25% against monthly billing, which it describes as three months free.

  • Nonprofit

    50% off the annual Growth plan for nonprofits

    Later's pricing FAQ gives qualified nonprofit organizations 50% off the Growth plan when billed annually.

Planable

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with yearly billing

    Yearly billing brings Basic to $33 a workspace a month from $39, and Pro to $49 from $59.

More comparisons