Skip to content

Hootsuite vs Planable

We give Hootsuite a 2.6 GPA and Planable a 2.2, out of 4.0. Hootsuite grades higher on features and ease of use. Planable grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Hootsuite

Social media suite for publishing, inbox, listening and reports

Free trial · from $99/mo

Planable

Social media planning and approvals for agencies and brand teams

Free trial · from $33/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPAHootsuiteGood2.2GPAPlanableFair
Value for money
DStandard is $99 a user a month billed yearly, so two people managing five profiles pay $198 a month and three pay $297. That's in this category's dearest tenth, which starts at $99. Listening and competitor benchmarks are what the money buys over cheaper tools.
CBasic stops at 4 social pages, so five profiles means Pro: $49 a month per workspace billed yearly, with unlimited users. That's between this category's $29 middle and $58 dearer quarter, and analytics add $12 a month on top.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with no card needed. Trial accounts are held to 10 to 20 posts a day and can't bulk schedule, which is fine for a look around.
CYour first 50 posts are free, with no time limit and no card. That's a proper look, but it's 50 in total, not each month, and X publishing waits for a paid plan.
Features
BPublishing to nine networks, a shared inbox with WhatsApp in it, listening, benchmarks against 5 competitors and analytics on the first plan. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job; approvals and routing just cost more, on Advanced.
CApprovals are the focus: comments, suggested edits, optional or required sign-off, and publishing to nine networks. The gaps its listing names: analytics and the inbox aren't included on Basic or Pro, and published posts are deleted after 13 months.
Ease of use
AIts iPhone and iPad app averages 4.7 from about 34,300 ratings. Connecting profiles and setting up approvals takes a little time, but people clearly get on with it.
CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll set up workspaces, pages and approval steps first. So it gets the ordinary grade.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with more than 100 apps in its directory, among them Canva, Salesforce, Slack and monday.com, plus MCP connectors for ChatGPT and Claude. No desktop app, which an A needs.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Canva, Zapier, Slack, a public API on Pro and an MCP connector. No desktop app, which an A needs.
Best forpublishing, inbox and listening in one placegetting posts approved by clients

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Hootsuite and Planable. How we grade

Price against what you get

Hootsuite starts at $99 a month for each person and scores 3.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Planable starts at $33 a month and scores 2.3.

Hootsuite scores higher, and starts $66 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, none scores higher than Hootsuite for less, and 8 score higher than Planable for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessHootsuitePlanable

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of social media schedulers, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Hootsuite starts at $99 per user / month, billed annually. Planable starts at $33 per workspace / month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly).
  • Hootsuite also covers shared inbox and reports.
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresCalendar

At a glance

HootsuitePlanable
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$99 per user / month, billed annually$33 per workspace / month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial, no credit card requiredFirst 50 posts free, with no time limit and no credit card
Web
iOS
Android
Made byHootsuite Inc.Planable
Price read fromhootsuite.complanable.io
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Hootsuite

  • Marketing and social teams that also handle customer messages on social
  • Brands that want listening and competitor tracking beside publishing
  • Larger organizations that need approvals, routing and single sign-on

Planable

  • Agencies that need clients to review and approve posts before they go out
  • Brand teams with legal or multi-step sign-off
  • Teams that want every reviewer to log in without seat fees

Worth knowing

Hootsuite

  • There is no free plan. Trial accounts are limited to 10 to 20 posts a day and cannot bulk schedule.
  • Every user is a paid seat, and Standard stops at 10 social accounts; unlimited accounts need Professional at $199 per user / month.
  • Approval workflows and message assignment need Advanced at $399 per user / month; single sign-on is Enterprise only.
  • Monthly billing is offered at a higher rate than the annual figures the plans page shows, but the monthly price is not published there.

Planable

  • The free start is 50 posts in total, not a monthly allowance, and X publishing is not available until a paid plan.
  • Basic caps each workspace at 4 social pages and 60 posts a month, and publishes one X post every 24 hours.
  • Analytics and the social inbox are not included on Basic or Pro; they cost $14 and $9 a workspace a month extra, billed monthly.
  • Published posts are kept for 13 months on Basic and Pro, then deleted.

Key features

Hootsuite

Publishing calendar
Posts for Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, YouTube, X, LinkedIn, Threads, Pinterest and Bluesky are planned on one calendar, with best-time suggestions and bulk scheduling.
Shared inbox
DMs and comments land in one inbox, WhatsApp included, with saved and suggested replies. Professional automates replies; Advanced adds assignment and routing.
Listening and competitors
Track mentions, trends and competitors' posting. Standard benchmarks 5 competitors and Professional 20; Enterprise covers 13 months of history across more sources.
Analytics and reports
Performance analytics come with every plan. Custom, scheduled and exported reports start on Professional, and branded reports shared outside the account need Advanced.
Wisdom AI and MCP connectors
An AI assistant drafts posts, recommends and analyzes on every plan, and MCP connectors let ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot and Gemini run Hootsuite tasks.
App directory
More than 100 apps plug into the dashboard, among them Canva and Adobe Express in the composer, Salesforce, Slack, monday.com and Google Business Profile.

Planable

Feed, calendar and grid views
Posts can be planned in a feed that previews each network, a calendar or an Instagram-style grid (Pro). Campaigns and labels group related content.
Comments and approvals
Reviewers annotate text, suggest edits and approve posts. Approvals can be optional on Basic, required on Pro and multi-step on Enterprise.
Publishing to nine networks
Scheduling covers Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Google Business Profile and Threads, with first comments and recurring posts.
Universal content
Newsletters, blog posts, ads and other non-social content can be planned and approved in the same calendar.
AI writing and MCP connector
AI rewrites and generates posts on every plan, and an MCP connector lets an AI assistant create and manage content across workspaces.
Paid add-ons
Analytics ($12 a workspace a month yearly), a comments and DMs inbox ($7.50) and social listening ($82.50), each with a 30-day trial.

Plans

Hootsuite

  • Standard$99

    per user / month, billed annually

    Up to 10 social accounts, unlimited scheduling, AI posts and images, a shared inbox, listening and benchmarks against 5 competitors.

  • Professional$199

    per user / month, billed annually

    Unlimited social accounts, automated inbox replies and DMs, 30-day Quick Search, 90-day trend forecasts and custom scheduled reports.

  • Advanced$399

    per user / month, billed annually

    Approval workflows, internal comments, message assignment and routing, satisfaction surveys, team productivity and branded reports.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Single sign-on, compliance tools, 13 months of listening history, attribution and ROI reporting, employee advocacy and onboarding.

Planable

  • Basic$33

    per workspace / month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly)

    Unlimited users, 4 social pages and 60 posts a month per workspace, optional approvals, feed and calendar views.

  • Pro$49

    per workspace / month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)

    10 social pages and 150 posts a month per workspace, required approvals, grid view, team-only drafts and notes, and the public API.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Unlimited posts, 50 pages per workspace, multi-level approvals, SSO, analytics and inbox add-ons included, and an account manager.

Ways to pay less

Hootsuite

  • Nonprofit

    Up to 60% off for nonprofits

    The HootGiving program gives approved nonprofits a discount of up to 60% on the Standard, Professional and Advanced plans, by application.

Planable

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with yearly billing

    Yearly billing brings Basic to $33 a workspace a month from $39, and Pro to $49 from $59.

More comparisons