Skip to content

Leadfeeder vs UpLead

We give Leadfeeder and UpLead the same GPA: 2.2 out of 4.0. They get the same grade on all five counts.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Leadfeeder

Identifies the companies visiting your website and finds contacts

Free plan · from $79/mo

UpLead

B2B contact database with verified emails and mobile numbers

Free trial · from $74/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPALeadfeederFair2.2GPAUpLeadFair
Value for money
DDiscover is $79 a month billed annually for 50 identified companies, but it only names companies. Verified emails and phones, what a lead finder is for, need Activate at $369 a month, well above this category's middle even split across a team of five. The price climbs with companies identified, too.
D$74 a month billed yearly for one user and 170 credits, which is where this category's dearest tenth starts ($74). Team seats need the custom Professional plan, so there's no five-person figure on record. Extra credits are $0.60 each.
Free plan and trial
CLite is free for good with unlimited users, after a 14-day full trial with no card. But it shows only the last 100 identified companies a month, 7 days of history and 20 credits, caps a busy site will hit.
CA 7-day free trial with 5 credits, and no free plan. Five contacts is enough to check the data looks right, not much else.
Features
BThe whole job and a bit more: it names the companies on your site and the pages they read, then adds a database with credits for verified emails and direct dials, alerts, workflows, CRM pushes and display ads. Contacts and automations start on Activate.
BOver 200 million contacts with filters, a verified email and mobile for one credit, a Chrome extension, technographics and enrichment from Plus, and intent data on Professional. It covers the whole job.
Ease of use
CNo App Store rating on record. It has to be hooked up to your website before it can name anyone, then there's a CRM to connect and credits to manage, so there's some setting up before it pays off.
CNo App Store rating on record. The work is building target lists from filters such as industry, size and tech used, which takes a little learning.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb and a Chrome extension, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Dynamics 365, Zoho CRM, Slack, Google Analytics and Zapier, plus an MCP server and an IP Enrich API. No phone or desktop app.
BWeb and a Chrome extension, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach, Salesloft and Zapier. Full API access only on Professional.
Best forseeing which companies visit your websiteverified emails and mobiles for target lists

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Leadfeeder and UpLead. How we grade

Price against what you get

Leadfeeder starts at $79 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. UpLead starts at $74 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and UpLead starts $5 a month lower. Of the other lead and email finders on the chart, 1 scores higher than Leadfeeder for less, and 1 scores higher than UpLead for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessLeadfeederUpLead

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of lead and email finders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Leadfeeder starts at $79 per month for 50 companies, billed annually. UpLead starts at $74 per month for 170 credits, billed annually.
  • Leadfeeder has a free plan. UpLead does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Leadfeeder also covers workflow automation.
In commonWebBrowser extensionPublic APIWeb clipper

At a glance

LeadfeederUpLead
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$79 per month for 50 companies, billed annually$74 per month for 170 credits, billed annually
Free planLite: unlimited users, the last 100 identified companies a month, 7 days of visitor history and 20 credits a month, with no end date.None
Free trial14-day free trial of the full product, no credit card required; it falls back to Lite afterwards7-day free trial with 5 credits
Web
Browser extension
Made byDealfront Group GmbHUpLead
Price read fromleadfeeder.comuplead.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Leadfeeder

  • B2B marketing teams that want to see which companies visit their site
  • Sales teams prioritizing accounts that show interest on the website
  • Teams that want unlimited users sharing one credit pool

UpLead

  • Sales teams that need direct mobile numbers as well as emails
  • Building target lists by industry, size or technology used
  • Buyers who want monthly billing without an annual contract

Worth knowing

Leadfeeder

  • Price follows the number of companies identified each month; each company counts once a month, but separate office locations may count separately.
  • Verified emails and phones, campaigns and CRM automations need Activate ($369 a month billed annually) or above.
  • Plan credits do not roll over at the end of the contract; extra credits are sold in blocks of 100 to 5,000 and last two years.
  • The company renamed itself from Dealfront to Leadfeeder, and some help pages and the Chrome extension still carry the Dealfront name.

UpLead

  • Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts; team seats need the custom Professional plan.
  • Essentials includes 170 credits a month, one per contact; extra credits cost $0.60 each ($0.50 on Plus).
  • Data enrichment and technographics start on Plus; intent data and full API access only on Professional.
  • The trial gives 5 credits over 7 days; there is no free plan.

Key features

Leadfeeder

Website visitor identification
Names the companies behind anonymous site visits, remote workers included, with the pages they viewed and the source or campaign that sent them.
Company and contact database
Search a database the company puts at 60 million companies and 400 million verified contacts, and spend credits to reveal work emails and direct dials.
Alerts, workflows and CRM sync
Get alerts when target accounts visit, run no-code workflows, and push companies and contacts to Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Dynamics 365 or Zoho.
B2B display campaigns
From the Activate plan, run display ads aimed at companies that match your ideal customer profile, straight from Leadfeeder.
MCP server for AI assistants
Connect Leadfeeder to Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot and ask in plain words which companies are visiting and what they looked at.
Browser extension and IP API
A Chrome extension shows company and contact details for the site you are on, and the IP Enrich API turns an IP address into company data.

UpLead

Prospector search
Filter a database the company puts at over 200 million contacts and 16 million companies by industry, size, revenue, location and job details.
Verified emails and mobile numbers
One credit unlocks one contact's verified email and mobile direct dial for download or CRM export. UpLead states 95% email accuracy.
Chrome extension
Shows contact and company data while browsing LinkedIn or a company's website, and sends leads to a CRM or a CSV file.
Technographics and enrichment
From the Plus plan, search companies by more than 16,000 technologies they use and fill in missing contact and company data.
Intent data and competitor intelligence
The Professional plan adds buyer intent data on companies researching a topic and lookalikes of existing customers.
CRM and sales tool connections
Exports to Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach, Salesloft and others, plus Zapier.

Plans

Leadfeeder

  • Lite$0

    Free for good with unlimited users, but only the last 100 identified companies a month and 7 days of history.

  • Discover$79

    per month for 50 companies, billed annually ($113 billed monthly)

    Visitor identification, alerts and CRM pushes. Rises with companies identified a month: $309 ($441 monthly) for 501 to 1,000.

  • Activate$369

    per month for 1,000 companies, billed annually ($527 billed monthly)

    Adds verified emails and phones, intent filters, display ads and CRM automations. 200 credits at entry; $729 for 4,000 companies and 1,500 credits.

  • Scale$599

    per month for 2,000 companies, billed annually

    Annual only, paid upfront or quarterly. 1,000 credits at entry, free exports, automatic CRM enrichment and a CSM; up to $2,089 at 10,000 companies.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom company identification and credit volumes with a dedicated team, sold through sales.

UpLead

  • Essentials$74

    per month for 170 credits, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    One user, verified emails and mobile numbers, the Chrome extension and CRM integrations. Billed yearly it comes as 2,040 credits for the year.

  • Plus$149

    per month for 400 credits, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)

    One user. Adds data enrichment, technographics, email patterns, advanced filters and suppression lists; 4,800 credits a year when billed yearly.

  • ProfessionalCustom

    Custom seats and credits, sold through a demo and billed annually only. Adds intent data, full API access, two-way CRM sync and a success manager.

Ways to pay less

Leadfeeder

  • Annual discount

    Save 30% with annual billing

    The pricing page shows Discover at $79 a month billed annually against $113 monthly, and Activate at $369 against $527.

UpLead

  • Annual discount

    About 25% off with yearly billing

    UpLead's pricing page shows Essentials at $74 a month billed yearly against $99 monthly, and Plus at $149 against $199.

More comparisons