Pagecloud vs Squarespace
We give Pagecloud a 2.2 GPA and Squarespace a 2.6, out of 4.0. Squarespace grades higher on features and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Pagecloud
AI website builder that drafts a small-business site from a chat
Squarespace
Template-based website builder with an online store and invoicing
How we grade them
| 2.2GPAPagecloudFair | 2.6GPASquarespaceGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CLaunch is $22 a month billed yearly ($26 monthly), at this category's dearer quarter. Yearly plans throw in a domain and a year of Google Workspace for one user. Plans differ only in AI use and seats, and Pagecloud states the AI allowance only as multiples, with no numbers. | CBasic is $19 a month for one site on yearly billing ($25 monthly), and it's the plan a small business would buy, since the store comes with it. That's the ordinary middle of this category ($9 to $22). Core at $29 drops the 2% store fee. |
| Free plan and trial | CYou can build, edit and preview a site for free with no time limit, which is a fair way to try it. But publishing it live needs a paid plan, so it's a trial in all but name. | CNo free plan. There's a 14-day trial with no card needed, which is long enough to build the thing and see if you like it, but after that every site needs a paid plan. |
| Features | CAI drafting, editing by asking or clicking, AI image edits, a forms inbox, analytics, SEO settings and embeds. The gap the listing names: no store, as selling stays in Pagecloud Classic, a separate older builder with its own plans. | BTemplates, a drag-and-drop editor, a store on every plan, invoicing, memberships, forms, newsletters and SEO tools. That's the whole job of a small business site. Custom code and pop-ups wait for Core, but nothing core is missing. |
| Ease of use | CNo store rating on record. The interview gets you a first draft quickly and you can just ask for changes, but outside tools go in by pasting embed code. | B4.6 from about 18,800 App Store ratings for its phone app. Templates do most of the design work, so you're mostly swapping in your own words and photos. |
| Platforms and integrations | BA web app with no phone or desktop app listed. Embeds bring in YouTube, Google Maps, Spotify, Mailchimp and Eventbrite, with Unsplash photos and Google Workspace for email. | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Google Workspace, Mailchimp, Zapier, Stripe, PayPal and Printful, plus commerce APIs on Core and up. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A. |
| Best for | a small-business site drafted by AI from a chat | polished template sites with a shop built in |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Pagecloud and Squarespace. How we grade
Price against what you get
Pagecloud starts at $22 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Squarespace starts at $19 a month and scores 3.0.
Squarespace scores higher and starts $3 a month lower. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 9 score higher than Pagecloud for less, and 2 score higher than Squarespace for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Pagecloud starts at $22 per month, billed annually ($26 billed monthly). Squarespace starts at $19 per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly).
- Only Squarespace lists iOS and Android apps.
- Pagecloud also covers no-code and image generation.
- Squarespace also covers templates and invoicing.
At a glance
| Pagecloud | Squarespace | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $22 per month, billed annually ($26 billed monthly) | $19 per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | Build, edit and preview a site free with no time limit; a paid plan is needed to publish it live | 14-day free trial, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Pagecloud Inc. | Squarespace, Inc. |
| Price read from | pagecloud.com | squarespace.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Pagecloud
- Small businesses that want a site without writing or designing it
- Professionals who need a site that turns visits into inquiries
- Small teams that want to edit one site together
Squarespace
- Creatives and small businesses who want a polished site from a template
- Service businesses that also invoice clients and take payments
- Small shops that want the store and the website in one subscription
Worth knowing
Pagecloud
- Publishing a live site needs a paid plan; building and previewing are free.
- Pagecloud AI has no built-in store; e-commerce stays in Pagecloud Classic, a separate older builder with its own plans and add-ons.
- AI allowances are given only as multiples of Launch, with no numbers; extra AI credits are sold in bundles, and normal use is not charged during the beta.
- Outside tools are added by pasting embed code, and some of them need their own paid account.
Squarespace
- There is no free plan; after the 14-day trial every site needs a paid plan.
- Basic takes a 2% fee on online store sales and allows only 2 contributors; Core removes both limits.
- Custom JavaScript, code injection, pop-ups and shipping labels all need Core or higher.
- The free domain covers the first year of an annual plan only and then renews at Squarespace's standard rate.
Key features
Pagecloud
- Site drafted from an interview
- Answer guided questions about what you offer, who it is for and how to reach you, add photos and inspiration, and Pagecloud AI writes and designs a first homepage.
- Edit by asking or clicking
- Ask the assistant to add pages or change content across the site, or select any element and edit it directly, within a brand style system for colors and fonts.
- AI images and stock photos
- Upload your own photos, pick from an Unsplash library, or generate and adjust images with prompts such as making a photo warmer.
- Forms with an inbox
- Add inquiry forms and read, reply to, forward or flag every submission in one inbox in the dashboard.
- Analytics you can ask about
- Built-in visitor analytics answer plain questions such as where visitors come from and how this month compares with the last.
- Hosting, SEO and embeds
- Hosting, SSL and a free pagecloud.site address come with every plan, with per-page SEO settings and embed code for booking, video and map tools.
Squarespace
- Templates and drag-and-drop editing
- Sites start from a designer template and are laid out in the Fluid Engine drag-and-drop editor. Every site is adjusted for phones automatically.
- AI site builder and AI credits
- Blueprint builds a starting site from a few answers, and built-in AI writes content. Credits run from 10 one-time on Basic to 120 a month on Advanced.
- Online store on every plan
- Sell unlimited physical products, services, digital goods, gift cards and subscriptions, with abandoned-cart emails on all plans. Basic adds a 2% fee on store sales.
- Invoicing, memberships and paid content
- Branded invoices and pay links are free on every plan. Courses, memberships and paywalled content carry a fee of 7% on Basic, falling to 0% on Advanced.
- Hosting, SSL and unlimited bandwidth
- Managed hosting, free SSL certificates and uncapped bandwidth and storage come with every plan. Video hosting runs from 30 minutes on Basic to unlimited on Advanced.
- Forms, newsletters and SEO tools
- Form and newsletter blocks feed a contacts panel, and SEO guidance and keyword reports come built in. Pop-ups and the announcement bar need Core or higher.
Plans
Pagecloud
Launch$22
per month, billed annually ($26 billed monthly)
AI site creation and editing, forms inbox, analytics, SEO settings, hosting and your own domain, with the base AI allowance and no extra team members.
Grow$36
per month, billed annually ($45 billed monthly)
The same features with twice Launch's AI usage and up to 10 team members.
Optimize$69
per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)
The same features with five times Launch's AI usage and up to 100 team members.
Squarespace
Basic$19
per site / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)
A full website and store with up to 2 contributors, 30 minutes of video, a 2% fee on online sales and 7% on paid memberships.
Core$29
per site / month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
Unlimited contributors, no fee on store sales, custom CSS and JavaScript, shipping labels, commerce APIs and 20 AI credits a month.
Plus$49
per site / month, billed annually ($65 billed monthly)
Lower card rates (2.7% + $0.30), a 1% fee on paid memberships, 50 hours of video and 40 AI credits a month.
Advanced$99
per site / month, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)
The lowest card rates (2.5% + $0.30), no fee on memberships, unlimited video and 120 AI credits a month.
Ways to pay less
Pagecloud
- Annual discount
Save 15% to 22% with annual billing
Launch is $22 a month billed annually against $26 monthly, Grow $36 against $45 and Optimize $69 against $89.
- Other savings
Free domain and a year of Google Workspace
Annual plans include a custom domain worth up to $20 and one Google Workspace license for a year, which Pagecloud values at $82.
Squarespace
- Annual discount
Pay yearly to save about 24% to 29%
Basic costs $19 a month billed yearly against $25 billed monthly, and Advanced $99 against $139. Squarespace's page advertises savings of up to 36%.
- Other savings
Free domain for a year with an annual plan
Annual website plans include one year of free registration for one domain on Squarespace's cheapest pricing tier; it then renews at the standard rate.
- Education
Students get 50% off the first year
Students who verify their status through Student Beans get 50% off their first full year on a new annual website plan.
