Pagecloud vs Wix
We give Pagecloud a 2.2 GPA and Wix a 2.8, out of 4.0. Wix grades higher on features and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Pagecloud
AI website builder that drafts a small-business site from a chat
Wix
Drag-and-drop website builder with an AI agent and business apps
How we grade them
| 2.2GPAPagecloudFair | 2.8GPAWixGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CLaunch is $22 a month billed yearly ($26 monthly), at this category's dearer quarter. Yearly plans throw in a domain and a year of Google Workspace for one user. Plans differ only in AI use and seats, and Pagecloud states the AI allowance only as multiples, with no numbers. | CLight is $17 a month for one site on yearly billing, with your own domain, no Wix ads and 2 GB, so it sits mid-range for this category. But it can't take payments or bookings, and Wix's own blog points small businesses to Core at $29, where this category's dearest tenth starts. |
| Free plan and trial | CYou can build, edit and preview a site for free with no time limit, which is a fair way to try it. But publishing it live needs a paid plan, so it's a trial in all but name. | CThere's a free plan with the full editor and the AI agent, but it runs on a Wix address with Wix ads and 500 MB of storage. Fine for trying ideas, not for a business. Paid plans have no trial, just a 14-day money-back guarantee. |
| Features | CAI drafting, editing by asking or clicking, AI image edits, a forms inbox, analytics, SEO settings and embeds. The gap the listing names: no store, as selling stays in Pagecloud Classic, a separate older builder with its own plans. | AThe widest set of built-in business tools in this category: a store, bookings, events, restaurant orders and hotel reservations, an AI agent called Aria, an app market and a headless developer platform. Few rivals come close. |
| Ease of use | CNo store rating on record. The interview gets you a first draft quickly and you can just ask for changes, but outside tools go in by pasting embed code. | B4.58 from about 16,800 App Store ratings. Thousands of templates and Aria drafting sections from a sentence make the start easy, though with this much in it there's more to find your way around than in a simpler builder. |
| Platforms and integrations | BA web app with no phone or desktop app listed. Embeds bring in YouTube, Google Maps, Spotify, Mailchimp and Eventbrite, with Unsplash photos and Google Workspace for email. | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with an app market of Wix and outside apps such as QuickBooks Online and TikTok Ads, plus an API and Wix Headless. No desktop app, so not an A. |
| Best for | a small-business site drafted by AI from a chat | business sites with bookings, events and a shop |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Pagecloud and Wix. How we grade
Price against what you get
Pagecloud starts at $22 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Wix starts at $17 a month and scores 3.3.
Wix scores higher and starts $5 a month lower. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 9 score higher than Pagecloud for less, and 1 scores higher than Wix for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Pagecloud starts at $22 per month, billed annually ($26 billed monthly). Wix starts at $17 per site / month, billed yearly (Light).
- Wix has a free plan. Pagecloud does not, though it has a free trial.
- Only Wix lists iOS and Android apps.
- Pagecloud also covers forms and image generation.
- Wix also covers templates and AI agents.
At a glance
| Pagecloud | Wix | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free plan |
| Starts at | $22 per month, billed annually ($26 billed monthly) | $17 per site / month, billed yearly (Light) |
| Free plan | None | Build and publish on a wixsite.com address with Wix branding, 500 MB of storage and 500 MB of bandwidth. A custom domain needs a paid plan. |
| Free trial | Build, edit and preview a site free with no time limit; a paid plan is needed to publish it live | None listed |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Pagecloud Inc. | Wix.com, Inc. |
| Price read from | pagecloud.com | wix.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Pagecloud
- Small businesses that want a site without writing or designing it
- Professionals who need a site that turns visits into inquiries
- Small teams that want to edit one site together
Wix
- Beginners who want to start free and upgrade when the site is ready
- Small businesses that take bookings, sell tickets or run a small store
- People who want an AI agent to draft pages they can still edit by hand
Worth knowing
Pagecloud
- Publishing a live site needs a paid plan; building and previewing are free.
- Pagecloud AI has no built-in store; e-commerce stays in Pagecloud Classic, a separate older builder with its own plans and add-ons.
- AI allowances are given only as multiples of Launch, with no numbers; extra AI credits are sold in bundles, and normal use is not charged during the beta.
- Outside tools are added by pasting embed code, and some of them need their own paid account.
Wix
- Light has no online payments; selling anything needs Core at $29 a month or higher.
- Monthly billing exists, but Wix's pages show only yearly prices, and monthly plans come without the free domain voucher or premium apps.
- Each plan upgrades a single site, so running several sites means buying a plan for each.
- There is no free trial of paid plans; Wix offers a 14-day money-back guarantee instead.
Key features
Pagecloud
- Site drafted from an interview
- Answer guided questions about what you offer, who it is for and how to reach you, add photos and inspiration, and Pagecloud AI writes and designs a first homepage.
- Edit by asking or clicking
- Ask the assistant to add pages or change content across the site, or select any element and edit it directly, within a brand style system for colors and fonts.
- AI images and stock photos
- Upload your own photos, pick from an Unsplash library, or generate and adjust images with prompts such as making a photo warmer.
- Forms with an inbox
- Add inquiry forms and read, reply to, forward or flag every submission in one inbox in the dashboard.
- Analytics you can ask about
- Built-in visitor analytics answer plain questions such as where visitors come from and how this month compares with the last.
- Hosting, SEO and embeds
- Hosting, SSL and a free pagecloud.site address come with every plan, with per-page SEO settings and embed code for booking, video and map tools.
Wix
- Wix Harmony editor and Aria
- The editor mixes drag-and-drop layout with Aria, an AI agent that turns a written idea into sections, pages or custom components you can then edit. It is included on every plan, free included.
- Templates and design tools
- Start from thousands of templates or from AI, then adjust the design without code. Paid plans remove Wix branding and connect your own domain.
- Payments and online store
- Core and higher plans accept payments and run a store, with standard and advanced commerce tools on Business and Business Elite. Light cannot take payments.
- Bookings, events and restaurants
- Scheduling and services come with Core and higher. Further business solutions cover ticketed events, online programs, restaurant orders and hotel reservations.
- App market
- Add marketing, accounting, social and store apps from Wix and other developers, such as QuickBooks Online, TikTok Ads and Instagram feeds.
- Developer platform and headless
- Business Elite adds the advanced developer platform, and Wix Headless lets a custom front end run on Wix's back end and business tools.
Plans
Pagecloud
Launch$22
per month, billed annually ($26 billed monthly)
AI site creation and editing, forms inbox, analytics, SEO settings, hosting and your own domain, with the base AI allowance and no extra team members.
Grow$36
per month, billed annually ($45 billed monthly)
The same features with twice Launch's AI usage and up to 10 team members.
Optimize$69
per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)
The same features with five times Launch's AI usage and up to 100 team members.
Wix
Free$0
A Wix subdomain, Wix branding on the site, 500 MB of storage and bandwidth, the full editor and templates.
Light$17
per site / month, billed yearly
Custom domain, free domain for a year, no Wix ads, 2 GB of storage, a light marketing suite and 2 collaborators. No online payments.
Core$29
per site / month, billed yearly
Accept payments, basic online store, scheduling and services, 50 GB of storage and 5 collaborators.
Business$39
per site / month, billed yearly
Standard online store and marketing suite, 100 GB of storage and 10 collaborators.
Business Elite$159
per site / month, billed yearly
Advanced store and marketing tools, the advanced developer platform, unlimited storage and 100 collaborators.
EnterpriseCustom
Custom plans and pricing on request for large organizations.
Ways to pay less
Pagecloud
- Annual discount
Save 15% to 22% with annual billing
Launch is $22 a month billed annually against $26 monthly, Grow $36 against $45 and Optimize $69 against $89.
- Other savings
Free domain and a year of Google Workspace
Annual plans include a custom domain worth up to $20 and one Google Workspace license for a year, which Pagecloud values at $82.
Wix
- Other savings
Free domain for a year with a yearly plan
Yearly premium plans include a voucher for one year of free domain registration. Monthly plans do not include it.
