Skip to content

SocialPilot vs Sprout Social

We give SocialPilot a 2.4 GPA and Sprout Social a 2.2, out of 4.0. SocialPilot grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

SocialPilot

Social media scheduler for agencies and small teams, priced by plan

Free trial · from $25.50/mo

Sprout Social

Social media management with a shared inbox, listening and reports

Free trial · from $79/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPASocialPilotFair2.2GPASprout SocialFair
Value for money
CEssentials is one user, so a team of two or three buys Standard: $42.50 a month billed yearly for 15 accounts and 3 users. That's above this category's $29 middle and under the $58 dearer quarter.
DEssentials is $79 a seat a month billed yearly and covers 5 profiles, so two people pay $158 a month and three $237. That's in this category's dearest tenth, from $99. And that plan has no inbox: Standard, which does, is $199 a seat.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with no card needed.
CNo free plan, but a 30-day trial with no card needed, twice the usual 14 days here. That's time to run a whole month of posts through it.
Features
BQueues and a calendar for 10 networks, RSS, AI credits, an inbox, analytics, approvals and white-label reports for agencies. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job; the API is held back for Enterprise.
BPublishing to 11 networks including Reddit and Snapchat, an inbox that pulls in messages, reviews and WhatsApp, approvals, competitor and paid reports, and an API. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job; listening is an add-on.
Ease of use
CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll connect accounts and set up queues first. So it gets the ordinary grade.
CIts iPhone and iPad app averages 4.2 from about 1,300 ratings, and the full suite takes some setting up across profiles, inbox rules and reports.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone, Android and a browser extension, with Canva, Slack, Zapier, Google Drive, Dropbox, Box and Unsplash. No desktop app, which an A needs.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Salesforce, Zendesk, HubSpot, Canva, Slack, Shopify and Tableau, and the Sprout API on Advanced. No desktop app, which an A needs.
Best forsmall teams that want an inbox on a budgetcustomer care on social for bigger teams

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: SocialPilot and Sprout Social. How we grade

Price against what you get

SocialPilot starts at $25.50 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Sprout Social starts at $79 a month for each person and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and SocialPilot starts $53.50 a month lower. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, 3 score higher than SocialPilot for less, and 3 score higher than Sprout Social for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessSocialPilotSprout Social

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of social media schedulers, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • SocialPilot starts at $25.50 per month for up to 7 accounts, billed annually ($30 billed monthly). Sprout Social starts at $79 per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly).
  • Only SocialPilot lists a browser extension.
  • Sprout Social also covers shared inbox.
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresCalendarReports

At a glance

SocialPilotSprout Social
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$25.50 per month for up to 7 accounts, billed annually ($30 billed monthly)$79 per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial, no credit card required30-day free trial, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made bySocialPilot Technologies Inc.Sprout Social, Inc.
Price read fromsocialpilot.cosproutsocial.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

SocialPilot

  • Small agencies that want client approvals and branded reports at a flat price
  • Teams posting from RSS feeds or bulk CSV files
  • Freelancers managing a handful of accounts on a budget

Sprout Social

  • Marketing teams that handle social customer care in the same tool
  • Brands that want competitor and paid reporting beside publishing
  • Companies connecting social to Salesforce, Zendesk or HubSpot

Worth knowing

SocialPilot

  • There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial.
  • Essentials has 1 user and no inbox, analytics or approvals; those start on Standard.
  • Extra social accounts cost $4 a month each and extra users $5 a month each.
  • Bulk scheduling, client approvals and white-label reports need Premium; API access is limited to Enterprise.

Sprout Social

  • There is no free plan, and every seat is charged at the plan's full rate, from $79 a month on Essentials to $399 on Advanced, billed annually.
  • Essentials and Standard stop at 5 social profiles; unlimited profiles start at Professional.
  • The Sprout API and help desk integrations need Advanced at $399 per seat / month, billed annually.
  • Listening and Premium Analytics are paid add-ons on top of the plan price, available from Standard.

Key features

SocialPilot

Queues and calendar
Posts for Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, Threads, TikTok, Pinterest, YouTube, Google Business Profile and Bluesky go into smart queues or onto a calendar view.
Bulk and RSS scheduling
CSV uploads and bulk scheduling start on Premium, and every plan can pull posts from RSS feeds (5 on Essentials up to 20 on Ultimate).
AI Pilot credits
An AI writer drafts and adapts posts on monthly credits: 500 on Essentials, 1,000 on Standard, 5,000 on Premium and unlimited on Ultimate.
Social inbox
From Standard, comments, messages and story replies are answered in one inbox, with inbox automation.
Analytics and white-label reports
Standard adds analytics and emailed PDF reports; Premium adds custom and competitor reports and reports carrying the agency's own branding.
Client management and approvals
Premium gives clients their own seats to review and approve posts, and Ultimate adds an advanced white-label dashboard.

Sprout Social

Publishing calendar
Posts for Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Threads, Pinterest, Bluesky, Reddit and Snapchat are planned on one calendar, with optimal send times.
Smart Inbox
Messages, comments, Messenger and WhatsApp conversations and reviews arrive in one inbox, with tagging from Professional and sentiment on Advanced.
Approvals and collaboration
Message approval workflows, calendar notes and a shared asset library, with calendars that can be shared with people outside the account for sign-off.
Reports and competitor insights
Profile and post reports on every plan; competitor, tag and paid reports from Professional; team productivity and customer care reports on Advanced.
Trellis AI agent
Each seat gets 100 Trellis credits a month for questions about social data. Trellis Plus costs $28 per user a month billed annually ($35 monthly).
Add-ons
Listening, Premium Analytics and Employee Advocacy are sold separately on Standard and up, and influencer marketing is a separate product.

Plans

SocialPilot

  • Essentials$25.50

    per month for up to 7 accounts, billed annually ($30 billed monthly)

    7 social accounts, 1 user, 500 AI credits, smart queues, a calendar, a content library and 5 RSS feeds.

  • Standard$42.50

    per month for up to 15 accounts, billed annually ($50 billed monthly)

    15 accounts, 3 users, 1,000 AI credits, the social inbox, analytics, PDF reports and manager approvals.

  • Premium$85

    per month for up to 25 accounts, billed annually ($100 billed monthly)

    25 accounts, 6 users, unlimited client seats, bulk scheduling, custom and competitor reports, client approvals and white-label reports.

  • Ultimate$170

    per month for up to 50 accounts, billed annually ($200 billed monthly)

    50 accounts, unlimited users and AI credits, advanced white label, enforced 2FA, migration help and an account manager.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom account limits, unlimited users and clients, single sign-on and API access.

Sprout Social

  • Essentials$79

    per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    Publishing for up to 5 social profiles, optimal send times, profile and post reports, and 100 Trellis AI credits a month.

  • Standard$199

    per seat / month, billed annually ($249 billed monthly)

    5 social profiles, the consolidated inbox, collaboration tools, keyword and location monitoring, and review management.

  • Professional$299

    per seat / month, billed annually ($399 billed monthly)

    Unlimited social profiles, message tagging, competitor, tag and paid insights, and AI post enhancement.

  • Advanced$399

    per seat / month, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)

    AI reply help, inbox sentiment, the Sprout API, help desk integrations, team productivity and customer care reports, and spike alerts.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    A tailored plan with white-glove onboarding, single sign-on setup and priority support.

Ways to pay less

SocialPilot

  • Annual discount

    15% off with annual billing

    Annual billing brings Essentials to $25.50 a month from $30, Standard to $42.50 from $50, Premium to $85 from $100 and Ultimate to $170 from $200.

Sprout Social

  • Annual discount

    About 20% off with annual billing

    Paying for a year up front brings Standard to $199 a seat a month from $249, Professional to $299 from $399 and Advanced to $399 from $499.

  • Nonprofit

    Nonprofit pricing on Professional and Advanced

    US nonprofits that commit to at least two seats on an annual plan pay $239 a seat a month for Professional and $299 for Advanced.

More comparisons