Sendible vs Sprout Social
We give Sendible and Sprout Social the same GPA: 2.2 out of 4.0. Sendible grades higher on value for money. Sprout Social grades higher on features. They get the same grade on the free plan, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Sendible
Social media management for agencies, with unlimited users
Sprout Social
Social media management with a shared inbox, listening and reports
How we grade them
| 2.2GPASendibleFair | 2.2GPASprout SocialFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CCore is $29.75 a month billed yearly for 6 profiles with unlimited users, so two or three people pay the same $29.75. That's right at this category's $29 middle: good going for a team, but still the middle. | DEssentials is $79 a seat a month billed yearly and covers 5 profiles, so two people pay $158 a month and three $237. That's in this category's dearest tenth, from $99. And that plan has no inbox: Standard, which does, is $199 a seat. |
| Free plan and trial | CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with no card needed. Long enough to set up a workspace and run a couple of weeks of posts. | CNo free plan, but a 30-day trial with no card needed, twice the usual 14 days here. That's time to run a whole month of posts through it. |
| Features | CA calendar, an inbox that takes Instagram DMs and Facebook ad comments, reports, evergreen recycling, and approvals from Plus. The gap its listing names: Pinterest isn't among its supported networks. | BPublishing to 11 networks including Reddit and Snapchat, an inbox that pulls in messages, reviews and WhatsApp, approvals, competitor and paid reports, and an API. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job; listening is an add-on. |
| Ease of use | CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll set up workspaces and connect each profile first. So it gets the ordinary grade. | CIts iPhone and iPad app averages 4.2 from about 1,300 ratings, and the full suite takes some setting up across profiles, inbox rules and reports. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb and a Chrome extension, with Canva, Google Drive, Dropbox, Google Analytics and WordPress. No phone app is listed on its pricing page, and no desktop app. | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Salesforce, Zendesk, HubSpot, Canva, Slack, Shopify and Tableau, and the Sprout API on Advanced. No desktop app, which an A needs. |
| Best for | agencies with lots of users and clients | customer care on social for bigger teams |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Sendible and Sprout Social. How we grade
Price against what you get
Sendible starts at $29.75 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Sprout Social starts at $79 a month for each person and scores 2.7.
Sprout Social scores higher, and starts $49.25 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, 8 score higher than Sendible for less, and 3 score higher than Sprout Social for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Sendible starts at $29.75 per month for up to 6 profiles, billed yearly ($35 billed monthly). Sprout Social starts at $79 per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly).
- Only Sendible lists a browser extension.
- Only Sprout Social lists iOS and Android apps.
At a glance
| Sendible | Sprout Social | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $29.75 per month for up to 6 profiles, billed yearly ($35 billed monthly) | $79 per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial, no card required | 30-day free trial, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | Sendible | Sprout Social, Inc. |
| Price read from | sendible.com | sproutsocial.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Sendible
- Agencies that want every team member and client to log in without seat fees
- Franchises and multi-location brands posting local updates
- Teams that need client approvals and branded reports
Sprout Social
- Marketing teams that handle social customer care in the same tool
- Brands that want competitor and paid reporting beside publishing
- Companies connecting social to Salesforce, Zendesk or HubSpot
Worth knowing
Sendible
- There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial.
- Each workspace holds 6 profiles; an extra workspace costs $35 a month on Core and less on higher tiers.
- Approval workflows need Plus, branded reports need Premium, and white label is a paid add-on from Elite.
- The supported-network list does not include Pinterest, and no mobile app is listed on the pricing page.
Sprout Social
- There is no free plan, and every seat is charged at the plan's full rate, from $79 a month on Essentials to $399 on Advanced, billed annually.
- Essentials and Standard stop at 5 social profiles; unlimited profiles start at Professional.
- The Sprout API and help desk integrations need Advanced at $399 per seat / month, billed annually.
- Listening and Premium Analytics are paid add-ons on top of the plan price, available from Standard.
Key features
Sendible
- Workspaces
- Each client, brand or location gets its own workspace with 6 social profiles, a queue, messages and reports. More workspaces can be added to any plan.
- Calendar and publishing
- A drag-and-drop calendar posts to Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, X, LinkedIn, Google Business Profile, YouTube, Threads, Bluesky and WordPress, and exports to PDF.
- Priority inbox
- Comments, mentions and messages from connected profiles land in one inbox, including Instagram DMs and replies to Facebook ad comments.
- Approvals and client access
- From Plus, posts can be routed to teammates or clients for approval, and clients see only their own dashboards. Client Connect links accounts without sharing passwords.
- Reports
- Pre-built reports per network, a combined engagement report and a Google Analytics report, sent on a schedule. Premium adds reports branded with your own logo.
- Evergreen recycling and dynamic fields
- Top posts can be recycled automatically, and Elite adds email-style placeholders that personalise one post across many locations.
Sprout Social
- Publishing calendar
- Posts for Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Threads, Pinterest, Bluesky, Reddit and Snapchat are planned on one calendar, with optimal send times.
- Smart Inbox
- Messages, comments, Messenger and WhatsApp conversations and reviews arrive in one inbox, with tagging from Professional and sentiment on Advanced.
- Approvals and collaboration
- Message approval workflows, calendar notes and a shared asset library, with calendars that can be shared with people outside the account for sign-off.
- Reports and competitor insights
- Profile and post reports on every plan; competitor, tag and paid reports from Professional; team productivity and customer care reports on Advanced.
- Trellis AI agent
- Each seat gets 100 Trellis credits a month for questions about social data. Trellis Plus costs $28 per user a month billed annually ($35 monthly).
- Add-ons
- Listening, Premium Analytics and Employee Advocacy are sold separately on Standard and up, and influencer marketing is a separate product.
Plans
Sendible
Core$29.75
per month for up to 6 profiles, billed yearly ($35 billed monthly)
1 workspace, unlimited users, scheduling and AI credits, bulk scheduling, a shared inbox and standard reports.
Plus$84.15
per month for up to 18 profiles, billed yearly ($99 billed monthly)
3 workspaces, plus task assignment and content approval workflows.
Premium$169.15
per month for up to 42 profiles, billed yearly ($199 billed monthly)
7 workspaces, content libraries, campaigns, custom branded reports, dedicated onboarding and an account manager.
Elite$254.15
per month for up to 90 profiles, billed yearly ($299 billed monthly)
15 workspaces, bulk posting with dynamic fields and fine-grained user permissions. White label is a paid add-on.
Enterprise$637.50
per month for up to 300 profiles, billed yearly ($750 billed monthly)
50 workspaces, every feature and single sign-on. Sold after a demo; custom plans are also offered.
Sprout Social
Essentials$79
per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
Publishing for up to 5 social profiles, optimal send times, profile and post reports, and 100 Trellis AI credits a month.
Standard$199
per seat / month, billed annually ($249 billed monthly)
5 social profiles, the consolidated inbox, collaboration tools, keyword and location monitoring, and review management.
Professional$299
per seat / month, billed annually ($399 billed monthly)
Unlimited social profiles, message tagging, competitor, tag and paid insights, and AI post enhancement.
Advanced$399
per seat / month, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)
AI reply help, inbox sentiment, the Sprout API, help desk integrations, team productivity and customer care reports, and spike alerts.
EnterpriseCustom
A tailored plan with white-glove onboarding, single sign-on setup and priority support.
Ways to pay less
Sendible
- Annual discount
15% off with yearly billing
Yearly billing brings Core to $29.75 a month from $35, Plus to $84.15 from $99 and Premium to $169.15 from $199.
Sprout Social
- Annual discount
About 20% off with annual billing
Paying for a year up front brings Standard to $199 a seat a month from $249, Professional to $299 from $399 and Advanced to $399 from $499.
- Nonprofit
Nonprofit pricing on Professional and Advanced
US nonprofits that commit to at least two seats on an annual plan pay $239 a seat a month for Professional and $299 for Advanced.
