B12 vs UENI
We give B12 and UENI the same GPA: 2.2 out of 4.0. B12 grades higher on the free plan. UENI grades higher on features and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
B12
AI website builder with client intake, invoicing and email tools
UENI
Done-for-you small-business websites, built by a team in a week
How we grade them
| 2.2GPAB12Fair | 2.2GPAUENIFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CWebsite is $20 a month on yearly billing ($24 monthly), between the middle and the dearer quarter of what builders charge. That gets a custom domain, 100 AI credits a month and no B12 ads. Client intake and email marketing need $67, and the done-for-you plans start at $169 plus a setup fee. | CGraded against its own alternatives, since it's a done-for-you service: $20.83 a month billed yearly ($24.99 monthly) plus a $79 setup fee, about what Squarespace's $19 or B12's $20 do-it-yourself plans cost. Unlimited edits done for you start at $49.17, the store at $82.50. |
| Free plan and trial | CA free plan with no time limit, but it's on a b12sites.com address, shows B12 ads and allows 5 AI credits a day, 30 a month at most. Since edits use credits, you'll run out fast. | FNo free plan and no free trial. The 30-day money-back guarantee runs from the day you pay the setup fee, and it doesn't refund a custom domain. |
| Features | CA site, store, blog or simple app from a prompt, a visual editor, commerce and analytics, then intake forms, invoicing, payments, email campaigns and eSignatures higher up. Wide, but edits draw on monthly AI credits, and the client tools sit on the $67 plan. | BA site built in 7 days, with a domain, SSL, hosting and email on every plan, then bookings, a 0% commission store, Google Business Profile upkeep and a marketing team higher up. It covers the whole job, with people doing the work. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. A first draft takes minutes and you edit by describing changes, which suits people who hate dragging boxes. But every edit spends a credit, and the client tools need setting up before they earn their keep. | BNo store rating on record, but there's nothing to build: a 15 to 30 minute questionnaire, and their team makes the site. After 30 days on Launch, the edits are yours to make. |
| Platforms and integrations | BA web app with no desktop or phone app listed. It hooks into Calendly, Ecwid, Eventbrite, Disqus, Drift, accessiBe, ConveyThis and Donately. | BA web app with no phone or desktop app, linking to Stripe, PayPal, Square, Google Business Profile, Google Analytics, Meta Pixel, Calendly and Mailchimp. |
| Best for | service firms that want client tools beside the site | a business site built for you in a week |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: B12 and UENI. How we grade
Price against what you get
B12 starts at $20 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. UENI starts at $20.83 a month and scores 3.0.
UENI scores higher, and starts $0.83 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 8 score higher than B12 for less, and 2 score higher than UENI for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- B12 starts at $20 per month, billed yearly ($24 billed monthly). UENI starts at $20.83 per month, billed annually, plus a $79 setup fee.
- B12 has a free plan. UENI does not.
- B12 also covers templates, app builder, no-code, invoicing and email campaigns.
- UENI also covers booking links and live chat.
At a glance
| B12 | UENI | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Paid |
| Starts at | $20 per month, billed yearly ($24 billed monthly) | $20.83 per month, billed annually, plus a $79 setup fee |
| Free plan | a site, store, portfolio, blog or app on a b12sites.com subdomain, with the visual editor and AI chat, 5 AI credits a day (30 a month at most) and team invites. | None |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| Web | ||
| Made by | B12 | UENI Ltd |
| Price read from | b12.io | ueni.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
B12
- Consultants, law firms and other service businesses that want client tools beside the site
- People who would rather describe changes to an AI than drag elements around
- Owners who want experts to build the site for a monthly fee
UENI
- Small business owners who want a website made for them, not a builder
- Local businesses that rely on Google Maps and bookings
- Owners who would rather ask for edits than make them
Worth knowing
B12
- The free plan runs on a b12sites.com subdomain, shows B12 ads and allows at most 30 AI credits a month.
- Client intake, email marketing, custom email addresses and eSignatures need Website + Client Engagement at $67 a month or more.
- Professional and Advanced carry a setup fee that the pricing page does not price, and they cannot be downgraded to the self-serve plans.
- The included custom domain is free for the first year only.
UENI
- Every plan carries a one-time setup fee, shown as $79 cut from $599, with no end date given for the lower price.
- Website Launch includes done-for-you edits for the first 30 days only; unlimited edits start on Plus at $49.17 a month billed annually.
- The 30-day money-back guarantee runs from the day the setup fee is paid, and a refund excludes the cost of a custom domain.
- There is no free plan or free trial.
Key features
B12
- AI site and app generation
- A prompt, or a screenshot of what you want, produces a full first draft of a website, store, portfolio, blog or web app in about two minutes.
- AI Agent and visual editor
- Changes are made by describing them to the AI Agent, or by clicking an element in visual editing mode and asking for an edit. Edits use monthly AI credits.
- Client intake and contacts
- Intake forms, file uploads and a contact manager collect and organize prospects. They come with Website + Client Engagement and the expert plans.
- Invoicing, payments and eSignatures
- Higher plans send invoices with automated reminders, take online payments and get contracts signed electronically from the same account.
- Email marketing
- Email campaigns and automation to existing contacts are included from Website + Client Engagement up.
- Done-for-you sites
- On Professional and Advanced, a team of copywriters, designers and project managers builds, tests and launches the site, and Advanced adds monthly updates.
UENI
- Website built for you in 7 days
- A 15 to 30 minute questionnaire covers your services, hours, colors and photos; UENI's designers, copywriters and SEO staff then build the site within a week.
- Launch call and editor
- UENI presents the finished site on a Zoom call and shows you the editor. Launch includes 30 days of edits done for you; Plus and above make that unlimited.
- Domain, email and hosting
- Every plan includes a custom domain or the use of your own, SSL, hosting and a business email address, with four addresses from Plus up.
- Bookings and online sales
- Customers can book services or buy products from the site, paying through Stripe, Square or PayPal, and products can be synced to Google, Facebook and Instagram.
- Google Business Profile and SEO
- From Plus, UENI sets up, optimizes and keeps your Google Business Profile current and applies more advanced SEO to the site.
- Done-for-you marketing
- Growth adds a dedicated team that runs email, social, ads, SEO and reputation work, with a monthly strategy session and 2,000 words of new content.
Plans
B12
Free$0
A b12sites.com subdomain, the visual editor with AI chat, 5 daily AI credits up to 30 a month, and unlimited projects to start. Shows B12 ads.
Website$20
per month, billed yearly ($24 billed monthly)
A custom domain free for the first year, 100 AI credits a month, up to 10 launched projects, commerce, backends, analytics, integrations and no B12 ads.
Website + Client Engagement$67
per month, billed yearly ($78 billed monthly)
300 AI credits a month, up to 30 launched projects, a custom email address, client intake, email marketing, a contact manager and eSignatures.
Professional$169
per month, billed yearly ($199 billed monthly)
A site designed, written and launched by B12 experts, with every client tool, 1 seat and phone support. A setup fee applies; its amount is not shown.
Advanced$339
per month, billed yearly ($399 billed monthly)
Everything in Professional with 5 seats, business directory listings, monthly website updates and priority support, plus a setup fee.
UENI
Website Launch$20.83
per month, billed annually ($24.99 billed monthly)
Site built for you in 7 days, domain, SSL, hosting, 1 email address and 30 days of done-for-you edits. Every plan adds a $79 setup fee, shown cut from $599.
Plus$49.17
per month, billed annually ($59 billed monthly)
Unlimited done-for-you edits, 4 email addresses, advanced SEO, Google Business Profile upkeep, live chat and lead forms, and VIP phone support.
Ecommerce$82.50
per month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
A full store at 0% commission with abandoned-cart emails, product subscriptions and courses, automated sales tax, loyalty and reviews, and bookings with deposits.
Growth$104.16
per month, billed annually ($124.99 billed monthly)
Everything in Ecommerce plus a dedicated marketing team, a marketing plan, monthly 1-on-1 sessions and 2,000 words of new site content a month.
Ways to pay less
B12
- Annual discount
Save about 15% with yearly billing
Yearly billing lowers Website from $24 to $20 a month, Website + Client Engagement from $78 to $67, Professional from $199 to $169 and Advanced from $399 to $339.
- Other savings
First 7 days for $1
A limited-time offer on the pricing page lets new B12 users try the Website or Website + Client Engagement plan for $1 for the first 7 days. No end date is given.
UENI
- Annual discount
Lower rates for yearly and two-year billing
Website Launch is $249.90 a year or $449.82 for two years, against $24.99 a month billed monthly: 17% and 25% less than paying monthly.
