GEO Toolbox vs Promptwatch (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Promptwatch grades higher than GEO Toolbox: 2.4 against 2.0 out of 4.0.
Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA
Promptwatch grades higher on the free plan and features. They get the same grade on value for money, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
GEO Toolbox
Tracks how eight AI engines cite your brand, with content fixes
Promptwatch
AI visibility tracking with agents that write content to get cited
Which one is for you
Pick GEO Toolbox if
- Fits if you're an SEO consultant tracking AI citations for one to five brands
- Works for agencies with up to 25 client brands that need white-label reports
Look elsewhere if
- Skip it if you need daily numbers, as scans are weekly and daily scans are an add-on on Scale and Enterprise only
- Pricey if Gemini and Claude matter, as they start at Plus for $159 a month, and all 8 engines need Pro at $399
- Not for you if you want to try it without a card, and the trial gives only a quarter of the credits
- Watch out: credits don't roll over, and a Claude check costs 20 credits and Grok 31, against 1 for Perplexity
- Too light for SEO work: no keyword ranks, backlinks, site-speed audits or API, so you'll keep an SEO suite
Pick Promptwatch if
- Fits if you want every supported AI model tracked on the cheapest plan, with MCP and the API
- Works for content teams that want articles written from what AI cites, from Professional at $245
Look elsewhere if
- Tight if you're on Essential, with one project, 50 prompts and 6,000 responses a month
- Pricey if you want the content writer, knowledge base or agent analytics, which start at $245 a month
- Skip it if you need SSO, as it's listed only for Enterprise
- Watch out: Business at $579 has no free trial and starts through a demo
- Tight if you need state or city tracking, shopping insights or Ads Radar, which start on Business
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAGEO ToolboxFair | 2.4GPAPromptwatchFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CStarter is $79 a month billed yearly, or $99 monthly, for 1 brand and 50 prompts on 3 engines. That sits between this category's middle and its dearer quarter, and adding Gemini and Claude means Plus at $159. | CEssential is $95 a month for 50 prompts and 6,000 responses, billed monthly, or $950 a year. That's this category's usual range, just under the dearer quarter at $99. Content writing and agent analytics need Professional at $245. |
| Free plan and trial | DA 7-day trial that needs a card, and you only get a quarter of the month's credits during it. There's no free plan, though a few free one-off checks sit on the site. | CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial on Essential and Professional. Business has no trial and starts with a demo. |
| Features | CCited, mentioned or missing on up to 8 engines, a 21-signal page grader, an AI crawler scan, briefs and drafts. The gaps: scans are weekly on every plan, and Starter only gets ChatGPT, Perplexity and AI Overviews. | BAll supported models on every plan, with visibility, citations and sentiment by model, content gap analysis, crawler logs, country tracking, an agent chat, and Ads Radar on Business. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job; the writing tools just sit higher up. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. Every tool draws on one credit pool, and a Claude check costs 20 credits against 1 for Perplexity, so there's budgeting to do. | CNo rating on record. You set up a project, prompts and countries, and connect Cloudflare or Vercel for the crawler logs. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to Google Search Console and Google Analytics 4, and no API is listed. | BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. MCP and the API on every plan, plus WordPress, Webflow, Framer, Search Console, Bing Webmaster Tools, Slack, Cloudflare and Vercel. |
| Best for | weekly AI citation checks with page-level fixes | every AI model tracked on every plan |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: GEO Toolbox and Promptwatch. How we grade
Price against what you get
GEO Toolbox starts at $79 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Promptwatch starts at $95 a month and scores 2.7.
Promptwatch scores higher, and starts $16 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other AI search visibility tools on the chart, 13 score higher than GEO Toolbox for less, and 1 scores higher than Promptwatch for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- GEO Toolbox also covers reports.
- Promptwatch also covers AI agents and web analytics.
At a glance
| GEO Toolbox | Promptwatch | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $79 per month for 50 prompts, billed annually ($99 billed monthly) | $95 per month for 50 prompts, billed monthly |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 7-day free trial on Starter, Plus, Pro and Growth; card required, a quarter of the credits | 7-day free trial on the Essential and Professional plans |
| Web | ||
| Made by | GEO Toolbox | Promptwatch B.V. |
| Price read from | geotoolbox.ai | promptwatch.com |
| Checked | Oct 23, 2026 | Oct 23, 2026 |
Worth knowing
GEO Toolbox
- Starter covers only ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews; Gemini and Claude need Plus, and all eight engines need Pro or Scale.
- Scans are weekly on every plan; daily scans are a paid add-on on Scale and Enterprise only.
- Credits do not roll over, and Claude (20 credits) and Grok (31) checks cost far more than Perplexity (1) or ChatGPT (4).
- It does no keyword rank tracking, backlink analysis or site-speed audits; the vendor says to keep an SEO suite for those.
Promptwatch
- Content writing and refresh, the knowledge base and agent analytics start at Professional ($245 a month).
- Business has no free trial and is started through a demo; SSO is listed only for Enterprise.
- Essential covers a single project with 50 prompts.
Key features
GEO Toolbox
- AI visibility tracker
- Weekly checks of your prompts on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude, Google AI Overviews, AI Mode, Bing Copilot and Grok, split into cited, mentioned and not found.
- GEO Scan and Query Fan-Out
- Runs one prompt across all engines for a 0 to 100 visibility score, and lists the sub-questions the engines ask behind it.
- Content Analyzer
- Grades any URL on 21 signals such as schema markup, AI bot access, JavaScript rendering and freshness, and maps each to a fix.
- Agent Readiness scan
- Fetches a site as several AI crawlers and checks robots.txt against 34 bots, with a score and a list of problems.
- Content Studio
- From Plus up, writes SEO briefs and article drafts; each article costs 250 credits from the monthly pool.
- Competitor and community intel
- Shows who is cited instead of you, and from Plus up, the Reddit and forum threads that AI answers quote.
Promptwatch
- All-model monitoring
- Every tracked prompt runs across all supported models at once, comparing visibility, citations and sentiment by model on one dashboard.
- Content gap analysis and AEO articles
- Uses the sources AI cites to find missing content, then writes and refreshes articles meant to be cited more often (Professional and up).
- Crawler logs and agent analytics
- Logs AI crawler visits through Cloudflare, Vercel and other connections, with conversion tracking for AI-referred traffic.
- Local and shopping tracking
- Country-level tracking on every plan; Business adds state and city tracking, shopping insights and Ads Radar for ads in AI answers.
- Agent Chat and technical fixes
- An agent answers questions about the data and suggests technical and competitor-driven optimizations.
- MCP, API and CMS connections
- MCP and API access on every plan, Data Studio, and connections to WordPress, Webflow, Framer, Search Console, Bing Webmaster Tools and Slack.
Plans
GEO Toolbox
Starter$79
per month for 50 prompts, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
1 brand, weekly scans on ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews, 12,000 credits a month and 180 days of history.
Plus$159
per month for 100 prompts, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)
Up to 3 brands, any 5 of the 8 engines, 30,000 credits, 2 seats, share-of-voice reports, content briefs and about 15 articles a month.
Pro$399
per month for 150 prompts, billed monthly ($3,828 billed yearly)
Up to 5 brands, all 8 engines, 50,000 credits, 3 seats, 50 AI analyst questions and about 30 articles a month.
Growth$399
per month for 15 brands, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)
For agencies: 50 prompts per brand, any 5 of the 8 engines, 80,000 credits, unlimited seats and white-label client reports.
Scale$999
per month for 25 brands, billed monthly ($9,588 billed yearly)
For agencies: 50 prompts per brand on all 8 engines, 130,000 credits, a daily-scan add-on and priority support. No free trial.
EnterpriseCustom
Custom credit volumes, unlimited brands and prompts, SSO, a dedicated success manager and a support SLA. Arranged on a call.
Promptwatch
Essential$95
per month for 50 prompts, billed monthly
1 project, 6,000 responses a month on all models, daily tracking, agent chat, country-level tracking, MCP and API access.
Professional$245
per month for 150 prompts, billed monthly
2 projects and 18,000 responses, plus content writing and refresh, a knowledge base and agent analytics.
Business$579
per month for 350 prompts, billed monthly
5 projects and 42,000 responses, state and city tracking, shopping insights, Ads Radar and audit logs. Started through a demo.
Kick-off$199
per month, billed monthly
The entry plan on the agency track, with a 7-day free trial; agency Growth is $399 and Scale $799 a month.
EnterpriseCustom
Multiple projects, custom prompt and crawler volume, managed content workflows, SSO, a success manager and priority support.
Ways to pay less
GEO Toolbox
- Annual discount
Save 20% with annual billing
GEO Toolbox says annual billing saves 20%, about two months free: Starter is $79 a month billed annually instead of $99 billed monthly.
Promptwatch
- Annual discount
Two months free with annual billing
Promptwatch's annual prices are ten times the monthly ones: Essential is $950 a year instead of $95 a month.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, GEO Toolbox or Promptwatch?
As of Oct 23, 2026, GEO Toolbox is cheaper to start with: $79 a month, against $95 a month for Promptwatch. GEO Toolbox starts at $79 per month for 50 prompts, billed annually ($99 billed monthly), and Promptwatch starts at $95 per month for 50 prompts, billed monthly.
Which has a free plan, GEO Toolbox or Promptwatch?
As of Oct 23, 2026, neither GEO Toolbox nor Promptwatch has a free plan. Both have a free trial.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
