Hello Bar vs Poptin
We give Hello Bar a 2.2 GPA and Poptin a 2.4, out of 4.0. Poptin grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Hello Bar
Top bars, popups and slide-ins for collecting leads on any site
Poptin
Popups and embedded forms, with email campaigns and automations
How we grade them
| 2.2GPAHello BarFair | 2.4GPAPoptinFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CA site with 20,000 visitors should fit in Growth's 50,000 popup views a month: $29 billed yearly, or $39 monthly. That's the middle of what popup tools here charge. Webhooks and CRM sync cost more, on Premium at $49. | CPoptin counts unique visitors, so 20,000 a month is past Basic's 10,000 and onto Pro: $47 a month billed yearly ($59 monthly) for 50,000 visitors on 4 domains. That's on the dear side of the middle for popup tools here. |
| Free plan and trial | CThe Starter plan is free with no card, but its 5,000 views are in total, not per month, so a site with real traffic runs out fast. Treat it as a trial. There's no A/B testing on it either. | CFree forever with unlimited popups, but only for 1,000 visitors a month on one domain, with Poptin branding. A tiny blog might live on it. Most sites will hit the cap quickly. |
| Features | CBars, modals, slide-ins and takeovers, exit-intent, scroll and delay triggers, targeting by country, device and ad campaign, and A/B tests on every paid plan. The core is all there, but there's no spin-to-win, coupons or cart rules on record, which most tools here list. | BBars, slide-ins, full-screen and gamified popups, embedded forms, exit intent, 15+ targeting rules, A/B tests, teasers and coupons, plus email campaigns and automated sequences on top. It covers the whole job. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. 100+ templates and a Design Assistant that copies your site's colours and fonts help a lot, but you still put it on your site and set up the triggers and targeting yourself. | CNo rating on record. Templates get you started, but between 15+ targeting rules, triggers, A/B tests and an email builder, there's a fair bit to set up. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWorks on an existing website and sends sign-ups to Mailchimp, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, HubSpot, GetResponse, ConvertKit, Salesforce and Zapier. There's no desktop or phone app, so B is as high as it goes. | BWeb, with 70+ integrations including Mailchimp, Klaviyo, HubSpot, Salesforce and ActiveCampaign, plus Zapier, Make, WordPress and its own API. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top. |
| Best for | sign-up bars on blogs and small sites | popups with email campaigns built in |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Hello Bar and Poptin. How we grade
Price against what you get
Hello Bar starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Poptin starts at $19 a month and scores 2.7.
Poptin scores higher and starts $10 a month lower. Of the other popup and widget tools on the chart, 4 score higher than Hello Bar for less, and none scores higher than Poptin for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Hello Bar starts at $29 per month for up to 50,000 popup views, billed annually. Poptin starts at $19 per month for up to 500 email contacts and 5,000 visitors (Growth).
- Poptin has a free plan. Hello Bar does not, though it has a free trial.
- Hello Bar also covers templates.
- Poptin also covers marketing automation and email campaigns.
At a glance
| Hello Bar | Poptin | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free plan |
| Starts at | $29 per month for up to 50,000 popup views, billed annually | $19 per month for up to 500 email contacts and 5,000 visitors (Growth) |
| Free plan | None | 1,000 visitors a month on 1 domain with unlimited popups and Poptin branding, plus 250 email contacts and 500 email sends. |
| Free trial | Free Starter plan: unlimited popups but 5,000 views in total, not per month, with 1 seat and no card required | None listed |
| Web | ||
| Made by | Hello Bar LLC | Poptin |
| Price read from | hellobar.com | poptin.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Hello Bar
- Blogs and small sites that want a sign-up bar at the top of every page
- Teams that want A/B testing on the cheapest paid plan
- Running popups across several sites from one account
Poptin
- Small sites that need a free popup tool with a monthly visitor allowance
- Businesses that want popups and their email list in one place
- Agencies running popups on many client sites from sub-accounts
Worth knowing
Hello Bar
- The free Starter plan stops after 5,000 views in total, not per month, and has no A/B testing.
- View limits apply to each website; when a site reaches its monthly limit, its campaigns pause until the next billing cycle.
- Growth allows 3 seats; unlimited seats, priority support, webhooks and CRM sync need Premium or Elite.
- First-time customers get a 30-day money-back guarantee, and a cancelled account drops to the free Starter plan.
Poptin
- The free plan stops at 1,000 visitors a month on one domain and shows Poptin branding.
- Basic covers a single domain; Pro allows 4, and unlimited domains, sub-accounts and users need Agency.
- Email is priced separately by contacts: Growth starts at $19 a month for 500 contacts and $119 at 10,000.
Key features
Hello Bar
- Bars, modals, sliders and takeovers
- Sticky header and footer bars, modal popups, small alerts, slide-ins, inline forms, video popups and full-screen takeovers.
- Triggers and targeting
- Show a campaign on exit intent, after a scroll or a delay, on chosen URLs, by device, by country or city, or by ad campaign and traffic source.
- A/B testing
- Every paid plan can run unlimited A/B tests to compare popup versions; the free Starter plan cannot.
- Themes and Design Assistant
- Start from more than 100 templates, and the Design Assistant picks up your site's colors and fonts to style a popup to match.
- Lead capture and integrations
- Send sign-ups to Mailchimp, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, HubSpot and others or export them as CSV; Premium and Elite add webhooks and CRM sync.
- Reports
- Track how each campaign performs and build custom reports from the results.
Poptin
- Popup and form types
- Lightboxes, floating bars, full-screen overlays, slide-ins, gamified popups, social widgets, mobile popups and embedded contact or sign-up forms.
- Triggers and targeting
- More than 15 targeting rules by behavior, location, device and page, display frequency controls, and exit-intent triggers.
- A/B testing and teasers
- Compare timing, templates and triggers between popup versions, and show a small teaser icon that opens the full popup on a click.
- Coupons
- Create coupon codes inside a popup to give shoppers a reason to buy now.
- Email campaigns and automations
- A drag-and-drop email builder, segments, tags, one-off campaigns and automated sequences triggered by what contacts do.
- 70+ integrations and an API
- Sends leads to email tools and CRMs such as Mailchimp, Klaviyo, HubSpot and Salesforce, with more through Zapier and Make, plus its own API.
Plans
Hello Bar
Starter$0
Unlimited popups and pre-built themes for 1 seat, capped at 5,000 views in total, not per month. No A/B testing and basic targeting only.
Growth$29
per month for up to 50,000 views, billed annually ($39 monthly)
Unlimited popups, subscribers and A/B tests, customizable targeting and 3 seats. Price rises with views: $49 a month at 150,000.
Premium$49
per month for up to 150,000 views, billed annually ($69 monthly)
Unlimited seats, priority support and the premium integrations, including webhooks and CRM sync.
Elite$99
per month for up to 500,000 views, billed annually ($129 monthly)
Everything in Premium with a 500,000 views a month allowance for high-traffic sites.
Agency or EnterpriseCustom
Higher view volumes across several sites, with views that can be shared across the account and dedicated support.
Poptin
Free$0
1,000 visitors a month on 1 domain, unlimited popups and forms with Poptin branding, 250 email contacts and 500 email sends.
Growth (Emails & Poptins)$19
per month for up to 500 contacts, billed monthly
Unlimited emails, 5,000 visitors a month on unlimited domains, no branding. Rises with the list: $119 a month at 10,000 contacts.
Basic$20
per month for up to 10,000 visitors, billed annually ($25 monthly)
Popups only: unlimited popups and forms on 1 domain without Poptin branding, with chat and email support.
Pro$47
per month for up to 50,000 visitors, billed annually ($59 monthly)
Popups only, on up to 4 domains.
Agency$95
per month for up to 150,000 visitors, billed annually ($119 monthly)
Unlimited domains, sub-accounts and users for clients, and premium support. Steps up to 2,000,000 visitors at $799 a month yearly.
EnterpriseCustom
Custom visitor limits, extra security, a dedicated account manager and migration help.
Ways to pay less
Hello Bar
- Annual discount
Annual billing costs less than paying monthly
Growth is $29 a month billed annually against $39 billed monthly, Premium $49 against $69 and Elite $99 against $129.
Poptin
- Annual discount
Yearly billing saves 20% on popup plans
Basic is $20 a month billed yearly ($240) against $25 monthly, Pro $47 against $59 and Agency $95 against $119.
