Skip to content

Later vs Tailwind

We give Later a 2.4 GPA and Tailwind a 2.2, out of 4.0. Later grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Later

Visual social media planner with link in bio and analytics

Free trial · from $18.75/mo

Tailwind

Pinterest scheduler that designs, writes and times Pins for you

Free trial · from $17.99/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPALaterFair2.2GPATailwindFair
Value for money
CA team of two needs Growth, since Starter has one user: $37.50 a month billed yearly for 2 users and up to 16 profiles. That's above this category's $29 middle and under the $58 dearer quarter. Starter is $18.75 if you're on your own.
COne Pinterest account is $17.99 a month billed yearly, or $29.98 with the SEO and engagement tools. It covers one network, so we set it against its listed alternatives: Buffer charges $10 a channel on Team, but Tailwind also designs and writes the Pins.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, just a 14-day trial of the paid plans. That's enough to plan a couple of weeks of posts and see whether the calendar suits you.
CNo free plan, but each Pinterest account gets a one-off set of free actions, including 10 scheduled Pins and 5 SmartPins, with no card needed.
Features
CVisual planner, best times, AI captions, link in bio, an inbox and approvals are all here. The gaps it shows: its eight networks leave out X and Bluesky, the inbox covers only Instagram, Facebook and TikTok, and Starter stops at 30 posts per profile a month.
CSmartSchedule, weekly SmartPins built from your pages, Ghostwriter copy, and site sync with Shopify and WordPress. It does the Pinterest job fully, but it's one network, and SEO and boosts are separate tools on a credit allowance.
Ease of use
BIts iPhone and iPad app averages 4.55 from about 2,500 ratings, solid but just short of an A.
CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll connect Pinterest and your website before the weekly Pins start. So it gets the ordinary grade.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone, Android and a browser extension, with Canva, Mailchimp, Google Analytics and Mavely plugged in. No desktop app, which an A needs, and the integration list is short.
BWeb plus Chrome, Firefox and Safari extensions, with Canva, Shopify, WordPress, Squarespace, Claude and ChatGPT. No phone or desktop app is listed.
Best forplanning Instagram and TikTok visuallyPinterest traffic for blogs and shops

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Later and Tailwind. How we grade

Price against what you get

Later starts at $18.75 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Tailwind starts at $17.99 a month and scores 2.3.

Later scores higher, and starts $0.76 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, 3 score higher than Later for less, and 4 score higher than Tailwind for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessLaterTailwind

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of social media schedulers, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Later starts at $18.75 per month for up to 8 social profiles, billed annually. Tailwind starts at $17.99 per Pinterest account / month, billed annually ($29.99 monthly).
  • Only Later lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Later also covers shared inbox.
In commonWebBrowser extensionAI featuresCalendarReports

At a glance

LaterTailwind
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$18.75 per month for up to 8 social profiles, billed annually$17.99 per Pinterest account / month, billed annually ($29.99 monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trialOne-time free actions per Pinterest account, including 10 scheduled Pins and 5 SmartPins; no card needed
Web
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byLaterTailwind (Bridesview, Inc.)
Price read fromlater.comtailwindapp.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Later

  • Creators and brands built around Instagram and TikTok
  • Small teams that want a link-in-bio page and scheduler together
  • Agencies grouping each client's profiles into a social set

Tailwind

  • Bloggers and online shops that get traffic from Pinterest
  • Sites with many pages they want turned into fresh Pins each week
  • People who manage several Pinterest accounts and pay per account

Worth knowing

Later

  • There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial, and the plans page shows annual-billed prices, which Later says are 25% below monthly billing.
  • Starter has 1 user, 30 posts per profile a month and 3 months of analytics, with no add-ons; the social inbox and approvals need Growth.
  • A social set holds one profile per network, so a second Instagram account needs a second set ($11.25 a month on Growth and Scale, billed annually).
  • Competitor benchmarking, brand mentions and custom analytics are limited to Scale.

Tailwind

  • Current plans cover Pinterest only; Instagram and Facebook scheduling are limited to legacy plans no longer sold.
  • Pinterest SEO and Pinterest Engagement are each $11.99 a month billed yearly ($14.99 monthly) when bought on their own.
  • Each plan has a monthly credit allowance that does not carry over; extra credits cost $10 per 100.
  • Every Pinterest account needs its own subscription, and the free start is a one-time set of actions, not a free plan.

Key features

Later

Visual planner and auto-publishing
Posts, Reels, Stories, Pins, Shorts and Snapchat Spotlight are dragged onto one calendar and published automatically, or by phone notification for Instagram and TikTok.
Best time to post
Suggested posting times for Instagram, TikTok and Facebook show in the calendar; seeing them across several profiles at once needs Growth or Scale.
AI captions and ideas
Caption Writer and Ideas run on monthly AI credits: 5 on Starter, 50 on Growth and 100 on Scale, where one credit is one caption or three ideas.
Link in Bio
A link-in-bio page with clickable posts, product carousels, email sign-up forms and Mavely affiliate links comes with every plan.
Social inbox and approvals
From Growth up, Instagram and Facebook DMs and comments and TikTok comments are answered on the web, and posts go through internal or external approval.
Analytics and listening
History runs to 3 months, 1 year or 2 years by plan. Scale adds custom cross-network reports, Meta ads data, competitor benchmarks and brand mentions.

Tailwind

SmartSchedule
Builds a posting calendar with suggested time slots, and spacing rules keep Pins from the same page from going out too close together.
SmartPin
Turns pages from your site into new Pin designs each week, picking images and writing copy. A basic SmartPin costs 3 credits and a premium one 7.
Ghostwriter AI
Drafts Pin titles, descriptions and alt text. Each generation uses 1 credit from the monthly allowance.
Website sync and browser extension
Pulls content from Shopify, WordPress, Squarespace and other sites, and the Chrome, Firefox and Safari extensions make Pins from any page.
Pinterest SEO
Keyword research with a single score per keyword, keyword tracking, and a view of which keywords Pinterest matched to each Pin. Sold as a separate tool.
Turbo boosts
The Pinterest Engagement tool puts chosen Pins in front of a community of Tailwind users for 30, 60 or 90 days. Sold as a separate tool.

Plans

Later

  • Starter$18.75

    per month for up to 8 social profiles, billed annually

    1 social set (one profile per network), 1 user, 30 posts per profile a month, 5 AI credits and 3 months of analytics. No add-ons.

  • Growth$37.50

    per month for up to 16 social profiles, billed annually

    2 social sets, 2 users, 180 posts per profile a month, social inbox, approvals, UGC collection and 1 year of analytics.

  • Scale$82.50

    per month for up to 48 social profiles, billed annually

    6 social sets, 4 users, unlimited posts, custom and Meta ads analytics, benchmarks against 20 competitors, brand mentions and 2 years of data.

Tailwind

  • Pin Scheduling & Creation$17.99

    per Pinterest account / month, billed annually ($29.99 monthly)

    SmartSchedule, Pin spacing, website sync, weekly SmartPin creation and Ghostwriter copy, with 300 credits a month. Scheduling a Pin uses 1 credit.

  • Bundle$29.98

    per Pinterest account / month, billed annually ($44.98 monthly)

    Scheduling and creation plus the Pinterest SEO and Pinterest Engagement tools, with 400 credits a month. Saves $180 a year against monthly billing.

Ways to pay less

Later

  • Annual discount

    25% off with annual billing

    Later says annual plans save 25% against monthly billing, which it describes as three months free.

  • Nonprofit

    50% off the annual Growth plan for nonprofits

    Later's pricing FAQ gives qualified nonprofit organizations 50% off the Growth plan when billed annually.

Tailwind

  • Annual discount

    Up to 40% off with annual billing

    Annual billing brings Pin Scheduling & Creation from $29.99 to $17.99 a month and the Bundle from $44.98 to $29.98, charged once a year.

  • Nonprofit

    50% off for nonprofits

    Tailwind's pricing FAQ offers 50% off any product to verified nonprofits that send in their documentation.

More comparisons