Skip to content

Owner vs UENI

We give Owner a 2.0 GPA and UENI a 2.2, out of 4.0. Owner grades higher on ease of use. UENI grades higher on value for money and features. They get the same grade on the free plan and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Owner

Restaurant websites with online ordering, a branded app and marketing

From $249/mo

UENI

Done-for-you small-business websites, built by a team in a week

From $20.83/mo

How we grade them

2.0GPAOwnerFair2.2GPAUENIFair
Value for money
DGraded against its own alternatives, as it's a done-for-you restaurant service: $249 a month plus a 5% fee per order, or $499 flat, over ten times Wix's $17 or Squarespace's $19. Guests pay a 5% fee on each order too. The branded app and marketing are what the extra buys.
CGraded against its own alternatives, since it's a done-for-you service: $20.83 a month billed yearly ($24.99 monthly) plus a $79 setup fee, about what Squarespace's $19 or B12's $20 do-it-yourself plans cost. Unlimited edits done for you start at $49.17, the store at $82.50.
Free plan and trial
FNothing free: no free plan, no trial and no self-serve sign-up, just a demo. It's month to month with no contract or cancellation fee, which helps, but you're paying from the start.
FNo free plan and no free trial. The 30-day money-back guarantee runs from the day you pay the setup fee, and it doesn't refund a custom domain.
Features
CFor a restaurant it does the lot: a site with SEO pages, ordering, catering, a branded app, loyalty, email and text campaigns, delivery and POS links. But it's a smaller job than this category's, and Owner says you give up control over how the site looks.
BA site built in 7 days, with a domain, SSL, hosting and email on every plan, then bookings, a 0% commission store, Google Business Profile upkeep and a marketing team higher up. It covers the whole job, with people doing the work.
Ease of use
A4.78 from 1,544 App Store ratings for Owner's app. Owner's team builds the site and moves your restaurant over, so there's very little for you to set up.
BNo store rating on record, but there's nothing to build: a 15 to 30 minute questionnaire, and their team makes the site. After 30 days on Launch, the edits are yours to make.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Clover built in and Toast, Square and Lightspeed connecting, so orders reach the kitchen. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
BA web app with no phone or desktop app, linking to Stripe, PayPal, Square, Google Business Profile, Google Analytics, Meta Pixel, Calendly and Mailchimp.
Best forrestaurants taking orders off the delivery appsa business site built for you in a week

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Owner and UENI. How we grade

Price against what you get

Owner starts at $249 a month and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. UENI starts at $20.83 a month and scores 3.0.

They score the same, and UENI starts $228.17 a month lower. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 2 score higher than Owner for less, and 2 score higher than UENI for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessOwnerUENI

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of website and landing page builders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Owner starts at $249 per month, plus a 5% restaurant fee per order. UENI starts at $20.83 per month, billed annually, plus a $79 setup fee.
  • Only Owner lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Owner also covers email campaigns, sMS marketing, online store and review collection.
  • UENI also covers booking links, forms and live chat.
In commonWeb

At a glance

OwnerUENI
PricingPaidPaid
Starts at$249 per month, plus a 5% restaurant fee per order$20.83 per month, billed annually, plus a $79 setup fee
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
iOS
Android
Made byOwner.comUENI Ltd
Price read fromowner.comueni.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Owner

  • Independent restaurants that want to move orders off delivery apps
  • Owners who want the website, ordering, app and marketing set up for them
  • Restaurants with growing online sales weighing a flat fee against a per-order fee

UENI

  • Small business owners who want a website made for them, not a builder
  • Local businesses that rely on Google Maps and bookings
  • Owners who would rather ask for edits than make them

Worth knowing

Owner

  • Guests pay a 5% order support fee on every order on both plans, and Flexible adds a 5% restaurant fee per order.
  • It is built only for restaurants, and Owner says plainly that you give up some control over how the site looks in return for its standard system.
  • There is no free trial or self-serve sign-up: it starts with a demo. Billing is month to month, with no contract or cancellation fee.
  • Third-party delivery costs a flat fee per order; Owner suggests letting guests pay delivery under $30 and covering about $3 on larger orders.

UENI

  • Every plan carries a one-time setup fee, shown as $79 cut from $599, with no end date given for the lower price.
  • Website Launch includes done-for-you edits for the first 30 days only; unlimited edits start on Plus at $49.17 a month billed annually.
  • The 30-day money-back guarantee runs from the day the setup fee is paid, and a refund excludes the cost of a custom domain.
  • There is no free plan or free trial.

Key features

Owner

AI-optimized website and SEO pages
Owner builds the restaurant's website and automatically adds SEO pages meant to rank in Google and bring in direct orders.
Online ordering and catering
Commission-free ordering with smart upsells, plus catering menus and catering pages for local businesses.
Branded app and loyalty
Each restaurant gets its own mobile app for guests, with push notifications and a rewards program for repeat orders.
Automated email and text marketing
Ready-made email and SMS campaigns go out on their own to bring guests back, alongside a reviews engine and listings management.
Delivery
Use in-house drivers, third-party drivers at one flat fee with no markup from Owner, or both.
POS integrations and Owner POS
A native Clover integration and connections to Toast, Square and Lightspeed are included; Owner can supply a kitchen tablet or printer, or its own POS.

UENI

Website built for you in 7 days
A 15 to 30 minute questionnaire covers your services, hours, colors and photos; UENI's designers, copywriters and SEO staff then build the site within a week.
Launch call and editor
UENI presents the finished site on a Zoom call and shows you the editor. Launch includes 30 days of edits done for you; Plus and above make that unlimited.
Domain, email and hosting
Every plan includes a custom domain or the use of your own, SSL, hosting and a business email address, with four addresses from Plus up.
Bookings and online sales
Customers can book services or buy products from the site, paying through Stripe, Square or PayPal, and products can be synced to Google, Facebook and Instagram.
Google Business Profile and SEO
From Plus, UENI sets up, optimizes and keeps your Google Business Profile current and applies more advanced SEO to the site.
Done-for-you marketing
Growth adds a dedicated team that runs email, social, ads, SEO and reputation work, with a monthly strategy session and 2,000 words of new content.

Plans

Owner

  • Flexible$249

    per month, plus a 5% restaurant fee per order

    Every feature, with a lower subscription and a fee on each order, so costs rise with sales. Special rates for multi-location groups.

  • Flat Rate$499

    per month

    Every feature with no restaurant fee on orders; Owner suggests it from about $5,000 a month in online sales.

UENI

  • Website Launch$20.83

    per month, billed annually ($24.99 billed monthly)

    Site built for you in 7 days, domain, SSL, hosting, 1 email address and 30 days of done-for-you edits. Every plan adds a $79 setup fee, shown cut from $599.

  • Plus$49.17

    per month, billed annually ($59 billed monthly)

    Unlimited done-for-you edits, 4 email addresses, advanced SEO, Google Business Profile upkeep, live chat and lead forms, and VIP phone support.

  • Ecommerce$82.50

    per month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    A full store at 0% commission with abandoned-cart emails, product subscriptions and courses, automated sales tax, loyalty and reviews, and bookings with deposits.

  • Growth$104.16

    per month, billed annually ($124.99 billed monthly)

    Everything in Ecommerce plus a dedicated marketing team, a marketing plan, monthly 1-on-1 sessions and 2,000 words of new site content a month.

Ways to pay less

Owner

No public discounts listed.

UENI

  • Annual discount

    Lower rates for yearly and two-year billing

    Website Launch is $249.90 a year or $449.82 for two years, against $24.99 a month billed monthly: 17% and 25% less than paying monthly.

More comparisons