Skip to content

Sked Social vs Sprout Social

We give Sked Social and Sprout Social the same GPA: 2.2 out of 4.0. Sked Social grades higher on value for money. Sprout Social grades higher on features. They get the same grade on the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Sked Social

Social media scheduler for teams that need approvals and reports

Free trial · from $58/mo

Sprout Social

Social media management with a shared inbox, listening and reports

Free trial · from $79/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPASked SocialFair2.2GPASprout SocialFair
Value for money
CGrow is $690 a year, about $58 a month, for 6 profiles and 3 users, so a team of two or three pays that. It sits right on this category's $58 dearer-quarter line, the top of the ordinary range. Approvals cost more, on Accelerate.
DEssentials is $79 a seat a month billed yearly and covers 5 profiles, so two people pay $158 a month and three $237. That's in this category's dearest tenth, from $99. And that plan has no inbox: Standard, which does, is $199 a seat.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with no card needed. The account pauses when it ends unless you pick a plan.
CNo free plan, but a 30-day trial with no card needed, twice the usual 14 days here. That's time to run a whole month of posts through it.
Features
CAuto-publishing to eight channels, a planner and queue, an inbox on every plan, dashboards, listening and AI captions. The gaps it shows: Threads and Snapchat only go out by notification, and Grow has no approvals, just two fixed post statuses.
BPublishing to 11 networks including Reddit and Snapchat, an inbox that pulls in messages, reviews and WhatsApp, approvals, competitor and paid reports, and an API. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job; listening is an add-on.
Ease of use
CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll connect profiles and set up content pillars and the inbox first. So it gets the ordinary grade.
CIts iPhone and iPad app averages 4.2 from about 1,300 ratings, and the full suite takes some setting up across profiles, inbox rules and reports.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Canva, Google Drive, Dropbox, Frontify, Notion, Asana, Trello and OneDrive, plus an MCP server. No desktop app, which an A needs.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Salesforce, Zendesk, HubSpot, Canva, Slack, Shopify and Tableau, and the Sprout API on Advanced. No desktop app, which an A needs.
Best forbrand teams that need sign-offcustomer care on social for bigger teams

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Sked Social and Sprout Social. How we grade

Price against what you get

Sked Social starts at $58 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Sprout Social starts at $79 a month for each person and scores 2.7.

Sprout Social scores higher, and starts $21 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, 8 score higher than Sked Social for less, and 3 score higher than Sprout Social for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessSked SocialSprout Social

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of social media schedulers, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Sked Social starts at $58 per month for up to 6 social profiles, billed annually ($69 monthly). Sprout Social starts at $79 per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly).
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresCalendarShared inboxReports

At a glance

Sked SocialSprout Social
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$58 per month for up to 6 social profiles, billed annually ($69 monthly)$79 per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial, no credit card required; the account pauses if no plan is chosen30-day free trial, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Android
Made bySked SocialSprout Social, Inc.
Price read fromskedsocial.comsproutsocial.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Sked Social

  • Brand teams that need sign-off before anything is posted
  • Agencies collecting client approval without client logins
  • Multi-location businesses posting to Google Business Profile

Sprout Social

  • Marketing teams that handle social customer care in the same tool
  • Brands that want competitor and paid reporting beside publishing
  • Companies connecting social to Salesforce, Zendesk or HubSpot

Worth knowing

Sked Social

  • There is no free plan; after the 14-day trial the account pauses until a plan is chosen.
  • Approvals, PDF and Excel exports and the custom report builder need Accelerate at $166 a month billed yearly.
  • Grow is fixed at 3 users; extra users are sold only on Accelerate, at $15 a month ($150 a year) each.
  • Extra social profiles cost $8 a month each on Grow and $10 a month each on Accelerate.

Sprout Social

  • There is no free plan, and every seat is charged at the plan's full rate, from $79 a month on Essentials to $399 on Advanced, billed annually.
  • Essentials and Standard stop at 5 social profiles; unlimited profiles start at Professional.
  • The Sprout API and help desk integrations need Advanced at $399 per seat / month, billed annually.
  • Listening and Premium Analytics are paid add-ons on top of the plan price, available from Standard.

Key features

Sked Social

Publishing to ten channels
Auto-publishes to Instagram, including Stories with link stickers, Facebook, TikTok, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, X and Google Business Profile. Threads and Snapchat can go out by notification.
Visual planner and posting queue
A calendar planner, automatic posting queue, bulk scheduling, campaigns and content pillars, and an ideas board that can pull tasks from Notion, Asana or Trello.
Approvals and review portals
Accelerate adds internal and multi-step external approvals, with portals and calendar previews that clients can review without logging in. Grow has two fixed post statuses.
Shared inbox
DMs, comments and mentions from every channel in one inbox on every plan, with quick replies, team tagging, Google review replies and Meta ad comment moderation.
Analytics and listening
Live dashboards for organic and paid Meta results on every plan. Accelerate adds a custom report builder, PDF and Excel exports, and brand sentiment and keyword trends.
AI captions and MCP
AI reads a brand's site and past posts to draft captions and ideas in its voice, and the Sked Social MCP lets an AI agent work inside the workspace.

Sprout Social

Publishing calendar
Posts for Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Threads, Pinterest, Bluesky, Reddit and Snapchat are planned on one calendar, with optimal send times.
Smart Inbox
Messages, comments, Messenger and WhatsApp conversations and reviews arrive in one inbox, with tagging from Professional and sentiment on Advanced.
Approvals and collaboration
Message approval workflows, calendar notes and a shared asset library, with calendars that can be shared with people outside the account for sign-off.
Reports and competitor insights
Profile and post reports on every plan; competitor, tag and paid reports from Professional; team productivity and customer care reports on Advanced.
Trellis AI agent
Each seat gets 100 Trellis credits a month for questions about social data. Trellis Plus costs $28 per user a month billed annually ($35 monthly).
Add-ons
Listening, Premium Analytics and Employee Advocacy are sold separately on Standard and up, and influencer marketing is a separate product.

Plans

Sked Social

  • Grow$58

    per month for up to 6 social profiles, billed annually ($69 monthly)

    3 users, unlimited scheduling, AI captions, the shared inbox, live dashboards and 5 tracked competitors. Billed as $690 a year.

  • Accelerate$166

    per month for up to 10 social profiles, billed annually ($199 monthly)

    6 users, internal and external approvals, no-login review portals, PDF and Excel exports, custom reports and 20 competitors. Billed as $1,990 a year.

  • Custom$249

    per month and up, billed annually ($299 billed monthly)

    Quoted to the team through sales: more profiles and users, a dedicated success manager, invoice billing and security reviews.

Sprout Social

  • Essentials$79

    per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    Publishing for up to 5 social profiles, optimal send times, profile and post reports, and 100 Trellis AI credits a month.

  • Standard$199

    per seat / month, billed annually ($249 billed monthly)

    5 social profiles, the consolidated inbox, collaboration tools, keyword and location monitoring, and review management.

  • Professional$299

    per seat / month, billed annually ($399 billed monthly)

    Unlimited social profiles, message tagging, competitor, tag and paid insights, and AI post enhancement.

  • Advanced$399

    per seat / month, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)

    AI reply help, inbox sentiment, the Sprout API, help desk integrations, team productivity and customer care reports, and spike alerts.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    A tailored plan with white-glove onboarding, single sign-on setup and priority support.

Ways to pay less

Sked Social

  • Annual discount

    Save 17% with annual billing

    Grow costs $690 a year instead of $69 a month, and Accelerate $1,990 a year instead of $199 a month.

  • Nonprofit

    Program for registered nonprofits

    The pricing FAQ says Sked Social runs a program for registered nonprofits and partners with some universities; terms are given on request.

Sprout Social

  • Annual discount

    About 20% off with annual billing

    Paying for a year up front brings Standard to $199 a seat a month from $249, Professional to $299 from $399 and Advanced to $399 from $499.

  • Nonprofit

    Nonprofit pricing on Professional and Advanced

    US nonprofits that commit to at least two seats on an annual plan pay $239 a seat a month for Professional and $299 for Advanced.

More comparisons