Skip to content

Agorapulse vs Brand24

We give Agorapulse and Brand24 the same GPA: 2.2 out of 4.0. Agorapulse grades higher on features. Brand24 grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Agorapulse

Social media inbox, publishing and ROI reports, priced per user

Free trial · from $79/mo

Brand24

Social listening across social networks, news, blogs and podcasts

Free trial · from $199/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPAAgorapulseFair2.2GPABrand24Fair
Value for money
DStandard is $79 a user a month billed yearly with 10 profiles, so two people pay $158 a month and three $237. That puts it in this category's dearest tenth, which starts at $99. The inbox and ROI reports are what you're paying for.
CGraded against its listed alternatives, the big social suites, not schedulers. Individual is $199 a month billed annually for 1 user and 3 keywords, dear for one person. Team at $299 has unlimited users, so a small team pays about what those suites charge for two or three seats.
Free plan and trial
CThe free plan was withdrawn on July 6, 2026. What's left is a 30-day trial with no card, and a free Archie AI plan that only creates posts through Archie, for four networks.
CNo free plan, but a 14-day free trial with no credit card. Two weeks is enough to see what turns up for your brand name, and going over a plan's mentions prompts an upgrade talk rather than a charge.
Features
BA strong inbox with moderation rules and Google reviews, a shared calendar, approvals on every plan, ROI reports and an MCP server. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job, though full X management and listening are add-ons.
CIt does listening fully: mentions from social, news, blogs, forums and podcasts, sentiment, spike alerts, influencer ranking and share of voice. But it's a smaller job than this category's, with no posting or inbox, and Individual leaves out LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok and reach.
Ease of use
CThere's no App Store rating on record for us to go by, and you'll connect profiles and set up moderation rules to get the most from it. So it gets the ordinary grade.
CNo App Store rating on record. You pick the keywords, capped by plan, then work through mentions, sentiment and reach. Individual only refreshes every 12 hours, and real-time updates and the AI tools that sum it all up start on Pro.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Canva, Google Analytics, Bitly, Zapier, HubSpot, Salesforce, Slack and Microsoft Teams. No desktop app, which an A needs.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with push alerts on your phone and Slack or Microsoft Teams alerts. The API costs an extra $149 on Pro and Business. No desktop app, which an A needs.
Best forteams buried in comments and DMshearing what people say about your brand

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Agorapulse and Brand24. How we grade

Price against what you get

Agorapulse starts at $79 a month for each person and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Brand24 starts at $199 a month and scores 2.3.

Agorapulse scores higher and starts $120 a month lower. Of the other social media schedulers on the chart, 3 score higher than Agorapulse for less, and 12 score higher than Brand24 for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessAgorapulseBrand24

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of social media schedulers, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Agorapulse starts at $79 per user / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly). Brand24 starts at $199 per month, billed annually ($249 billed monthly).
  • Agorapulse also covers calendar and shared inbox.
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresReports

At a glance

AgorapulseBrand24
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$79 per user / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)$199 per month, billed annually ($249 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial30-day free trial, no credit card required14-day free trial, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Android
Made byAgorapulseBrand24 Global Inc.
Price read fromagorapulse.combrand24.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Agorapulse

  • Teams that spend much of their day answering comments and DMs
  • Marketers who need to show the traffic and revenue social posts bring in
  • Agencies sharing calendars with clients for approval

Brand24

  • Marketing and PR teams tracking what people say about a brand online
  • Spotting complaints or a PR problem early from a spike in mentions
  • Agencies reporting on share of voice against competitors

Worth knowing

Agorapulse

  • Each user pays the full plan rate, and each plan includes 10 social profiles; extra profiles cost $10 a month each billed annually ($15 monthly).
  • The free plan was withdrawn on July 6, 2026; the free Archie AI plan left in its place only creates posts through Archie and covers four networks.
  • Full X (Twitter) management is sold as a separate X Lite or X Plus add-on through sales.
  • Listening, competitive benchmarking and employee advocacy are add-ons sold through a demo.

Brand24

  • Each plan caps keywords and monthly mentions; Individual allows 3 keywords, 2,000 mentions and 1 user. Going over prompts an upgrade talk, not a charge.
  • Individual leaves out LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok and reach tracking; reviews and newsletters start at Pro and podcasts at Business.
  • Individual refreshes every 12 hours and Team hourly; real-time updates, the AI tools and PDF or Excel exports start at Pro.
  • API access costs an extra $149 on Pro and Business and is included on Enterprise; annual billing is set up by contacting Brand24.

Key features

Agorapulse

Social inbox
Comments, DMs and Google Business Profile reviews from every network land in one inbox, with translation, contact history and automated moderation rules.
Publishing calendar
Posts to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, X, YouTube, Threads, Pinterest, Bluesky and Google Business Profile are planned on one calendar, with CSV bulk upload of 200 posts.
Approvals and shared calendars
Simple approvals for teammates or clients on every plan; calendars shared with outside reviewers (5 on Professional, unlimited on Advanced) and multi-step approvals on Custom.
Reports and ROI
Profile, post and community reports with PDF and white-label exports; Advanced adds ads reporting, PowerPoint exports and an ROI report linking posts to revenue.
AI writing and MCP
An AI assistant writes captions and alt text, and ChatGPT or Claude can connect through Agorapulse's MCP server.
Integrations
Canva, Google Drive, Bitly and Google Analytics in the composer and reports, plus Zapier, HubSpot, Salesforce, Slack, Microsoft Teams and Looker Studio.

Brand24

Mention monitoring
Tracks keywords on Facebook, Instagram, X, Reddit, news and blogs on every plan; LinkedIn, YouTube and TikTok from Team, reviews and newsletters from Pro, podcasts from Business.
Reach, sentiment and emotions
Sentiment on every plan, reach from Team, and from Pro emotion analysis, advertising value equivalency and a presence score for the brand.
AI insights and Brand Assistant
Automatic insight reports, topic analysis and a chat assistant that answers questions from your monitoring data, from the Pro plan.
Alerts and anomaly detection
Storm alerts and custom notifications for sudden jumps in mentions or reach, with push notifications in the mobile app and Slack or Teams alerts.
Influencer and competitor analysis
From Pro, ranks the most influential authors and sites in a discussion; projects can be compared side by side to measure share of voice.
Reports and exports
Daily and weekly email reports on every plan; PDF, Excel and PowerPoint exports and white-labelled reports start at Pro.

Plans

Agorapulse

  • Standard$79

    per user / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    10 social profiles, unlimited scheduling, the social inbox, basic reports with branded exports and 6 months of data.

  • Professional$119

    per user / month, billed annually ($149 billed monthly)

    Adds link in bio, calendar notes, ad comment moderation, post and inbox assignments, team reports and 12 months of data.

  • Advanced$149

    per user / month, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)

    Adds labels, saved replies, moderation rules, bulk actions, unlimited shared calendars, ads and ROI reports and 24 months of data.

  • CustomCustom

    Unlimited profiles, AI reply suggestions, SSO, custom roles, multi-step approvals, the reports API and a customer success manager.

Brand24

  • Individual$199

    per month, billed annually ($249 billed monthly)

    3 keywords, 2,000 mentions a month, 1 user, updates every 12 hours and AI sentiment analysis.

  • Team$299

    per month, billed annually ($349 billed monthly)

    7 keywords, 10,000 mentions a month, unlimited users, hourly updates, reach tracking, and LinkedIn, YouTube and TikTok sources.

  • Pro$399

    per month, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)

    12 keywords, 40,000 mentions a month, real-time updates, the AI Brand Assistant, events detection, and AI insights and topics for 2 projects.

  • Business$599

    per month, billed annually ($699 billed monthly)

    25 keywords, 100,000 mentions a month, AI insights for 5 projects, unlimited AI topics, advanced reports and a client success lead.

  • Enterprise$1,499

    per month and up, billed annually

    Custom keyword and mention limits, unlimited AI insights, dedicated consulting and the AI Visibility module. Arranged with sales.

Ways to pay less

Agorapulse

  • Annual discount

    Up to 20% off with annual billing

    Annual billing brings Standard to $79 a user a month from $99, Professional to $119 from $149 and Advanced to $149 from $199.

  • Nonprofit

    Special pricing for nonprofits

    Agorapulse's pricing FAQ says nonprofits can get a plan at a special price by contacting the company; no figure is published.

Brand24

  • Annual discount

    Up to 3 months free with annual billing

    Brand24's pricing page says annual billing gives up to 3 months free: Individual is $199 a month billed annually against $249 monthly, and Business $599 against $699.

More comparisons