Skip to content

Am I On AI vs Otterly.AI (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Otterly.AI grades higher than Am I On AI: 2.4 against 2.0 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

Otterly.AI grades higher on value for money and platforms. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Am I On AI

ChatGPT and AI Overview visibility tracker with weekly action plans

Free trial · from $100/mo

Otterly.AI

Daily brand and citation tracking across AI search engines

Free trial · from $25/mo

Which one is for you

Pick Am I On AI if

  • Fits if you want a weekly to-do list rather than a dashboard
  • Works for companies selling to several kinds of buyer, on Prism's five segments at $349 a month

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Perplexity or Gemini matter to you, as only ChatGPT and AI Overview are tracked
  • Not for you if you want a cheaper yearly price, as it's monthly only
  • Pricey if you need more than 150 prompts, since the next step is Prism at $349 a month
  • Pricey if you want the expert-led GEO Council, at $2,500 a month and fully booked
  • Watch out: there's no free plan, only a 7-day trial and a one-off audit

Pick Otterly.AI if

  • Fits if a daily read on ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews and Copilot is what you need
  • Works for agencies that brand client reports through Looker Studio, from Standard

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Gemini, AI Mode or Claude matter to you, as they're paid add-ons on every plan, and all seven engines add $227 a month on Standard
  • Not for you if you need white-label reports, as there aren't any
  • Tight if you start on Lite, with 15 prompts, one workspace, no API or MCP, and no extra prompt packs
  • Pricey if you outgrow Lite, as Standard is $160 a month yearly and extra prompts are $99 per 100, with 300 at most before Premium at $422
  • Watch out: Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model, and crawler analytics needs server log files you upload

How we grade them

2.0GPAAm I On AIFair2.4GPAOtterly.AIFair
Value for money
CPro is $100 a month for up to 150 prompts, monthly only. That's in this category's dearer quarter but short of its dearest tenth at $129. Prism, with five audience segments, is $349.
BLite is $25 a month billed yearly ($29 monthly) for 15 prompts on four engines with unlimited team members, inside the cheaper quarter of AI visibility tools at $29. The API, MCP and Agent Analytics wait on Standard at $160, and Gemini, AI Mode and Claude cost extra.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial with no commitment, plus a free one-off AI visibility audit.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial with 50 prompts and no credit card needed.
Features
CMentions graded A to F, citation analysis, weekly action plans, an impact log of which actions helped, competitor and sentiment tracking, and audience segments on Prism. The gap the listing names: only ChatGPT and Google AI Overview are tracked.
CDaily mentions, share of voice and sentiment per engine in 70+ countries, link citation analysis, prompt research, a GEO audit and crawler analytics. The gap: Gemini, AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan, and there's no white-label.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. You set the prompts and competitors, and the weekly action plans list what to do next.
CNo rating on record. You set the prompts to watch, and the crawler analytics means uploading your own server log files.
Platforms and integrations
CWeb only, with no desktop or phone app and no integrations on record.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. There's an API, an MCP server and a Looker Studio connector from Standard, plus a link with Semrush.
Best forweekly to-do lists for showing up in ChatGPTdaily brand and citation checks in AI search

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Am I On AI and Otterly.AI. How we grade

Price against what you get

Am I On AI starts at $100 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Otterly.AI starts at $25 a month and scores 2.3.

Otterly.AI scores higher and starts $75 a month lower. Of the other AI search visibility tools on the chart, 87 score higher than Am I On AI for less, and 4 score higher than Otterly.AI for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessAm I On AIOtterly.AI

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of AI search visibility tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Otterly.AI also covers site audit.
In commonWebReportsAI search visibility

At a glance

Am I On AIOtterly.AI
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$100 per month for up to 150 prompts$25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial, no commitment7-day free trial with 50 prompts, no credit card required
Web
Made byMindshare AIOtterlyAI GmbH
Price read fromamionai.comotterly.ai
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

Am I On AI

  • Only ChatGPT and Google AI Overview are tracked; Perplexity, Gemini and other engines are not mentioned.
  • There is no free plan, only a 7-day trial and a free one-off AI visibility audit.
  • The pricing page shows monthly prices only, with no annual option.
  • The $2,500 GEO Council service was fully booked when read, with a waitlist.

Otterly.AI

  • Google AI Mode and Gemini cost $9, $59 or $149 a month each by plan, and Claude $29, $109 or $439, so all seven engines on Standard add $227 a month.
  • Google AI Mode, Gemini and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan; Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model.
  • Lite has one workspace; extra prompts are sold in packs of 100 on Standard and Premium only.
  • There is no white-label option; the Looker Studio connector is the suggested way to brand client reports.

Key features

Am I On AI

Prompt mention tracking
Checks whether the brand appears in ChatGPT and Google AI Overview answers for tracked prompts, graded from A to F.
Citation analysis
Shows which source domains AI answers rely on in the brand's category, such as Reddit, GitHub or review sites.
Weekly action plans
Turns the answer data into specific tasks, like replying to a named Reddit thread or writing a comparison article.
Impact log
Records the actions taken and shows before-and-after visibility, so a team can see which kinds of action helped.
Competitor and sentiment tracking
Benchmarks the brand against competitors in the same answers and reports the sentiment of mentions.
Audience segments
The Prism plan tracks five personas separately to show how each one finds, or misses, the brand.

Otterly.AI

Daily prompt monitoring
Tracks set prompts every day and reports brand mentions, coverage, share of voice and sentiment per engine, in more than 70 countries.
Link citation analysis
Shows which URLs and domains each AI engine cites for a prompt, with a domain ranking to find the sources worth targeting.
AI prompt research
Suggests prompts customers are likely to ask AI search tools about a brand or topic, as a starting set to monitor.
GEO audit
A technical audit of site URLs for generative engine readiness; Lite allows 1,000 audited URLs a month, Premium 10,000.
Agent Analytics
Reports AI agent and crawler visits to your site from server log files you upload.
API, MCP and Looker Studio
An API and MCP server give programmatic access to the data; the Looker Studio connector comes with Standard and above.

Plans

Am I On AI

  • Pro$100

    per month for up to 150 prompts

    ChatGPT and Google AI Overview, full citation data, personalized recommendations and content pillar tracking.

  • Prism$349

    per month for up to 750 prompts across 5 audience segments

    Tracks five audience segments separately, each with its own citations and action plan, on ChatGPT and Google AI Overview.

  • GEO Council$2,500

    per month

    Expert-led service with custom segments and prompts, monthly calls and a quarterly board report. Fully booked at the time of reading, with a waitlist.

Otterly.AI

  • Lite$25

    per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)

    15 prompts tracked daily on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot, unlimited team members, one workspace. No API, MCP or extra prompts.

  • Standard$160

    per month, billed yearly ($189 billed monthly)

    100 prompts, API, MCP and Agent Analytics. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month, up to 300 more before you must move to Premium.

  • Premium$422

    per month, billed yearly ($489 billed monthly)

    400 prompts with everything in Standard. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    From 1,000 prompts, with SSO, custom terms, a quarterly GEO health check and a dedicated success manager.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Am I On AI or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Otterly.AI is cheaper to start with: $25 a month, against $100 a month for Am I On AI. Am I On AI starts at $100 per month for up to 150 prompts, and Otterly.AI starts at $25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, Am I On AI or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither Am I On AI nor Otterly.AI has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade