Skip to content

Asky vs Otterly.AI (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Asky and Otterly.AI share a 2.4 GPA, neither has a free plan, and Otterly.AI starts cheaper, at $25 a month against about $110.94 a month.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

Asky grades higher on features. Otterly.AI grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Asky

SEO and AI search platform that tracks answers and ships the fixes

Free trial · from €99/mo

Otterly.AI

Daily brand and citation tracking across AI search engines

Free trial · from $25/mo

Which one is for you

Pick Asky if

  • Fits if you publish in several languages and regions and want each one tracked
  • Works for teams on Webflow, WordPress or Sanity that want approved pages published for them

Look elsewhere if

  • Pricey if you want the writing done for you, as that starts at €399 a month
  • Tight if you watch more than three engines, as each plan covers three and Claude is an add-on
  • Skip it if you need prices in dollars, since the page shows euros only
  • Too light for content work on Core, whose 250 credits cover about 3 articles
  • Watch out: API access and SSO are add-ons, and automatic fixes start at €899 a month on Momentum

Pick Otterly.AI if

  • Fits if a daily read on ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews and Copilot is what you need
  • Works for agencies that brand client reports through Looker Studio, from Standard

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Gemini, AI Mode or Claude matter to you, as they're paid add-ons on every plan, and all seven engines add $227 a month on Standard
  • Not for you if you need white-label reports, as there aren't any
  • Tight if you start on Lite, with 15 prompts, one workspace, no API or MCP, and no extra prompt packs
  • Pricey if you outgrow Lite, as Standard is $160 a month yearly and extra prompts are $99 per 100, with 300 at most before Premium at $422
  • Watch out: Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model, and crawler analytics needs server log files you upload

How we grade them

2.4GPAAskyFair2.4GPAOtterly.AIFair
Value for money
CCore is €99 a month billed monthly for 50 prompts on 3 engines, around where this category's dearer quarter starts. The page shows no dollar price. Writing and publishing need Scale at €399.
BLite is $25 a month billed yearly ($29 monthly) for 15 prompts on four engines with unlimited team members, inside the cheaper quarter of AI visibility tools at $29. The API, MCP and Agent Analytics wait on Standard at $160, and Gemini, AI Mode and Claude cost extra.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial of all features. The page doesn't say whether it needs a card.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial with 50 prompts and no credit card needed.
Features
BAnswer tracking through each AI's own interface, technical audits, brand fact checks, and briefs, drafts and translations published to your CMS, plus MCP on every plan. The limit is 3 engines per plan; Claude is an add-on.
CDaily mentions, share of voice and sentiment per engine in 70+ countries, link citation analysis, prompt research, a GEO audit and crawler analytics. The gap: Gemini, AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan, and there's no white-label.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Core leaves the work to your team, and the later plans mean approval queues and a CMS to connect.
CNo rating on record. You set the prompts to watch, and the crawler analytics means uploading your own server log files.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, connected to Webflow, WordPress, Sanity, Notion, Linear and Grain, with MCP for Claude and ChatGPT. The API is an add-on.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. There's an API, an MCP server and a Looker Studio connector from Standard, plus a link with Semrush.
Best forteams that want SEO and AI fixes shippeddaily brand and citation checks in AI search

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Asky and Otterly.AI. How we grade

Price against what you get

Asky starts at about $110.94 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Otterly.AI starts at $25 a month and scores 2.3.

Asky scores higher, and starts $85.94 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other AI search visibility tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Asky for less, and 4 score higher than Otterly.AI for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessAskyOtterly.AI

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of AI search visibility tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Asky also covers keyword research, web analytics, content optimization and internal linking.
  • Otterly.AI also covers reports.
In commonWebSite auditAI search visibility

At a glance

AskyOtterly.AI
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at€99 per month for 50 prompts on 3 AI engines, billed monthly$25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial of all features7-day free trial with 50 prompts, no credit card required
Web
Made byAsky Labs ABOtterlyAI GmbH
Price read fromaskylabs.comotterly.ai
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

Asky

  • Prices are in euros; the pricing page shows no US dollar prices.
  • Each plan covers 3 engines of your choice; more engines and Claude are add-ons, and API access and SSO are add-ons too.
  • Credits pay for work: an article is 80 credits, a translation 40 and a discovery run 20, so Core's 250 credits cover about 3 articles.
  • Automatic fixes, internal link automation and drafted social replies start at Momentum, at €899 a month.

Otterly.AI

  • Google AI Mode and Gemini cost $9, $59 or $149 a month each by plan, and Claude $29, $109 or $439, so all seven engines on Standard add $227 a month.
  • Google AI Mode, Gemini and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan; Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model.
  • Lite has one workspace; extra prompts are sold in packs of 100 on Standard and Premium only.
  • There is no white-label option; the Looker Studio connector is the suggested way to brand client reports.

Key features

Asky

Front-end answer tracking
Agents run prompts in each AI interface rather than through APIs, varying language, region, login state and phrasing, and record mentions, citations and sentiment.
Choice of answer engines
Pick 3 engines from ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini and Microsoft Copilot; Claude is an add-on.
Brand alignment
Checks what each engine says about facts you set, such as prices and features, quotes wrong statements and drafts corrections; from Scale.
Content and CMS publishing
From Scale, prepares briefs, new pages, refreshes and translations with updated links and publishes them to Webflow, WordPress or Sanity on approval.
Technical audits and fixes
SEO and AI visibility audits of 500 to 3,000 pages a month by plan; Momentum fixes supported issues and internal links automatically.
Asky MCP
Every plan can query visibility, citation and competitor data from Claude, ChatGPT or other MCP clients and add prompts or launch audits there.

Otterly.AI

Daily prompt monitoring
Tracks set prompts every day and reports brand mentions, coverage, share of voice and sentiment per engine, in more than 70 countries.
Link citation analysis
Shows which URLs and domains each AI engine cites for a prompt, with a domain ranking to find the sources worth targeting.
AI prompt research
Suggests prompts customers are likely to ask AI search tools about a brand or topic, as a starting set to monitor.
GEO audit
A technical audit of site URLs for generative engine readiness; Lite allows 1,000 audited URLs a month, Premium 10,000.
Agent Analytics
Reports AI agent and crawler visits to your site from server log files you upload.
API, MCP and Looker Studio
An API and MCP server give programmatic access to the data; the Looker Studio connector comes with Standard and above.

Plans

Asky

  • Core€99

    per month for 50 prompts on 3 AI engines, billed monthly

    250 credits, weekly opportunity list, technical scans of 500 pages a month and unlimited seats. Your team does the execution.

  • Scale€399

    per month for 200 prompts on 3 AI engines, billed monthly

    1,000 credits, briefs, drafts, refreshes and translations published to your CMS on approval, brand fact checks and Reddit and LinkedIn finds.

  • Momentum€899

    per month for 200 prompts on 3 AI engines, billed monthly

    Adds automatic technical fixes, internal linking, automatic brand corrections on your pages, drafted social replies and the Authority Map.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Every major answer engine, custom volumes across brands and markets, SSO, enterprise agreements and a dedicated strategist.

Otterly.AI

  • Lite$25

    per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)

    15 prompts tracked daily on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot, unlimited team members, one workspace. No API, MCP or extra prompts.

  • Standard$160

    per month, billed yearly ($189 billed monthly)

    100 prompts, API, MCP and Agent Analytics. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month, up to 300 more before you must move to Premium.

  • Premium$422

    per month, billed yearly ($489 billed monthly)

    400 prompts with everything in Standard. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    From 1,000 prompts, with SSO, custom terms, a quarterly GEO health check and a dedicated success manager.

Ways to pay less

Asky

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with annual billing

    Asky's pricing page offers annual billing with two months free compared with paying monthly.

Otterly.AI

No public discounts listed.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Asky or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Otterly.AI is cheaper to start with: $25 a month, against about $110.94 a month for Asky. Asky starts at €99 per month for 50 prompts on 3 AI engines, billed monthly, and Otterly.AI starts at $25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, Asky or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither Asky nor Otterly.AI has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade