Skip to content

BeeSeen vs Otterly.AI (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Otterly.AI grades higher than BeeSeen: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

Otterly.AI grades higher on platforms. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

BeeSeen

Credit-based GEO tool for ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity

Free trial · from $29/mo

Otterly.AI

Daily brand and citation tracking across AI search engines

Free trial · from $25/mo

Which one is for you

Pick BeeSeen if

  • Fits if you want a task list from each scan, not just a score
  • Works for teams that want FAQ blocks, comparison pages and schema drafted, at 250 credits each

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Google's AI Overviews or Copilot matter, as they aren't tracked
  • Tight if you scan a lot, since 50 credits go per query per engine and monthly credits reset
  • Not for you if you need exports on the $29 plan: CSV starts at Growth, PDF at Pro
  • Pricey if you top up often, with packs from $19 for 30,000 credits
  • Watch out: the trial allows at most 3 scans and 2 assets, so it shows little

Pick Otterly.AI if

  • Fits if a daily read on ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews and Copilot is what you need
  • Works for agencies that brand client reports through Looker Studio, from Standard

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Gemini, AI Mode or Claude matter to you, as they're paid add-ons on every plan, and all seven engines add $227 a month on Standard
  • Not for you if you need white-label reports, as there aren't any
  • Tight if you start on Lite, with 15 prompts, one workspace, no API or MCP, and no extra prompt packs
  • Pricey if you outgrow Lite, as Standard is $160 a month yearly and extra prompts are $99 per 100, with 300 at most before Premium at $422
  • Watch out: Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model, and crawler analytics needs server log files you upload

How we grade them

2.2GPABeeSeenFair2.4GPAOtterly.AIFair
Value for money
BStarter is $29 a month for 60,000 credits, about 50 four-engine scans and 25 assets, inside this category's cheaper quarter. At 50 credits per query per engine, a busy month can need a $19 top-up pack.
BLite is $25 a month billed yearly ($29 monthly) for 15 prompts on four engines with unlimited team members, inside the cheaper quarter of AI visibility tools at $29. The API, MCP and Agent Analytics wait on Standard at $160, and Gemini, AI Mode and Claude cost extra.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial with no card: 1 project, up to 20 prompts on all 4 engines, at most 3 scans and 2 assets.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial with 50 prompts and no credit card needed.
Features
CScans in four engines, a GEO score across five areas, entity and citation analysis, a task roadmap, ready-made assets and topic clusters. The gaps are in its own listing: no Google AI Overviews or Copilot, and Starter has no exports.
CDaily mentions, share of voice and sentiment per engine in 70+ countries, link citation analysis, prompt research, a GEO audit and crawler analytics. The gap: Gemini, AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan, and there's no white-label.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Credits are charged per query, per engine and per rerun, so working out what a scan costs takes some sums.
CNo rating on record. You set the prompts to watch, and the crawler analytics means uploading your own server log files.
Platforms and integrations
CWeb only, with no integrations or API named. CSV exports start at Growth and PDF exports at Pro.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. There's an API, an MCP server and a Looker Studio connector from Standard, plus a link with Semrush.
Best forAI visibility checks with a to-do list attacheddaily brand and citation checks in AI search

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: BeeSeen and Otterly.AI. How we grade

Price against what you get

BeeSeen starts at $29 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Otterly.AI starts at $25 a month and scores 2.3.

Otterly.AI scores higher and starts $4 a month lower. Of the other AI search visibility tools on the chart, 18 score higher than BeeSeen for less, and 4 score higher than Otterly.AI for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessBeeSeenOtterly.AI

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of AI search visibility tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • BeeSeen also covers content optimization and schema markup.
  • Otterly.AI also covers reports.
In commonWebSite auditAI search visibility

At a glance

BeeSeenOtterly.AI
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$29 per month for 60,000 credits$25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial, no card: 1 project, up to 20 prompts on all 4 AI engines, at most 3 scans and 2 asset generations7-day free trial with 50 prompts, no credit card required
Web
Made byBeeSeenOtterlyAI GmbH
Price read frombeeseen.aiotterly.ai
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

BeeSeen

  • A scan costs 50 credits per query, per engine, per rerun (6 queries on all 4 engines use 1,200), so plan credits go fast; monthly credits reset.
  • Extra credit packs cost $19 for 30,000, $49 for 90,000 and $129 for 300,000; bought packs never expire.
  • Only ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity are tracked; Google AI Overviews and Copilot are not listed, with more engines marked coming soon.
  • Starter has no exports; CSV exports start at Growth and PDF exports come only with Pro.

Otterly.AI

  • Google AI Mode and Gemini cost $9, $59 or $149 a month each by plan, and Claude $29, $109 or $439, so all seven engines on Standard add $227 a month.
  • Google AI Mode, Gemini and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan; Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model.
  • Lite has one workspace; extra prompts are sold in packs of 100 on Standard and Premium only.
  • There is no white-label option; the Looker Studio connector is the suggested way to brand client reports.

Key features

BeeSeen

AI visibility scans
Runs your prompts through ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity using their APIs, with up to 5 reruns per scan, and tracks mentions, citations and competitors.
GEO Maturity Index
One score across AI visibility, entity authority, citation authority, topical depth, and freshness and technical health, tracked week over week.
Entity and citation analysis
Measures how clearly your brand is defined across sources and which sites the AI engines trust, to show the citation gaps to close.
Prioritized task roadmap
Every scan produces tasks sorted into quick wins (1 to 2 weeks), medium-term wins (1 to 2 months) and major wins (3 to 6 months).
Deploy-ready assets
Generates AI snippet blocks, optimized pages, comparison pages, FAQ blocks and schema markup, at 250 credits per asset.
Topic clusters and audits
Plans hub-and-spoke topic clusters and runs technical and freshness audits of whether AI engines can retrieve your content.

Otterly.AI

Daily prompt monitoring
Tracks set prompts every day and reports brand mentions, coverage, share of voice and sentiment per engine, in more than 70 countries.
Link citation analysis
Shows which URLs and domains each AI engine cites for a prompt, with a domain ranking to find the sources worth targeting.
AI prompt research
Suggests prompts customers are likely to ask AI search tools about a brand or topic, as a starting set to monitor.
GEO audit
A technical audit of site URLs for generative engine readiness; Lite allows 1,000 audited URLs a month, Premium 10,000.
Agent Analytics
Reports AI agent and crawler visits to your site from server log files you upload.
API, MCP and Looker Studio
An API and MCP server give programmatic access to the data; the Looker Studio connector comes with Standard and above.

Plans

BeeSeen

  • Starter$29

    per month for 60,000 credits

    3 projects with up to 50 prompts each, all 4 AI engines, about 50 four-engine scans and 25 assets a month. No exports.

  • Growth$59

    per month for 180,000 credits

    10 projects with up to 200 prompts each, about 150 four-engine scans and 75 assets a month, full asset generation, CSV exports and priority support.

  • Pro$99

    per month for 500,000 credits

    Unlimited projects and prompts, about 415 four-engine scans a month, unlimited assets, CSV and PDF exports, a priority queue and dedicated support.

Otterly.AI

  • Lite$25

    per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)

    15 prompts tracked daily on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot, unlimited team members, one workspace. No API, MCP or extra prompts.

  • Standard$160

    per month, billed yearly ($189 billed monthly)

    100 prompts, API, MCP and Agent Analytics. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month, up to 300 more before you must move to Premium.

  • Premium$422

    per month, billed yearly ($489 billed monthly)

    400 prompts with everything in Standard. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    From 1,000 prompts, with SSO, custom terms, a quarterly GEO health check and a dedicated success manager.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, BeeSeen or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Otterly.AI is cheaper to start with: $25 a month, against $29 a month for BeeSeen. BeeSeen starts at $29 per month for 60,000 credits, and Otterly.AI starts at $25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, BeeSeen or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither BeeSeen nor Otterly.AI has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade