Skip to content

GorillaDesk vs Service Fusion

We give GorillaDesk a 2.4 GPA and Service Fusion a 1.8, out of 4.0. GorillaDesk grades higher on value for money, the free plan and features. Service Fusion grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

GorillaDesk

Field service software for pest control, lawn care and pool routes

Free trial · from $49/mo

Service Fusion

Field service software with flat pricing and unlimited users

From $208/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAGorillaDeskFair1.8GPAService FusionWeak
Value for money
CYou pay per route, not per person. Three techs each running a route pay $149 a month on Basic ($49 plus $50 for each of two more), billed monthly, with a month free if you pay yearly. A crew riding together pays $49. That's mid-pack here.
DStarter is $208 a month billed yearly ($245 monthly) with unlimited users, so a crew of three pays $208, more than most tools here. Job photos, job costing and inventory are add-ons until Plus at $325. It does get cheaper per head as you grow.
Free plan and trial
CA 14-day free trial, the usual length here. No free plan.
FNo free plan and no free trial, just a demo. You'd be paying from the first month.
Features
BMap-based scheduling and routing, invoices, estimates, work orders, chemical and material records, automatic reminders, and from Pro online booking, a customer portal and subscription billing. The whole job for route businesses, plus pest control records.
CEstimates with options, scheduling and dispatch, invoicing, payments and QuickBooks sync on every plan. But on Starter, job photos, job costing, inventory, e-sign, the customer portal and recurring invoicing are all paid add-ons, which is a real gap.
Ease of use
CNo App Store rating on record for it. Booking, the customer portal and QuickBooks sync need Pro, and texting needs its own number and credits, so there's some setting up.
B4.6 from 1,420 App Store ratings for the technician app, which puts each day's jobs on a phone in the field.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online, Stripe, Square and Zapier, and an API from Pro. No desktop app.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online and Desktop, Gusto, Profit Rhino, Customer Lobby, pulseM and LiveSwitch, plus an open API on Pro. No desktop app.
Best forpest control, lawn and pool routesbigger trade teams on one flat bill

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: GorillaDesk and Service Fusion. How we grade

Price against what you get

GorillaDesk starts at $49 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Service Fusion starts at $208 a month for each person and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and GorillaDesk starts $159 a month lower. Of the other field service apps on the chart, 3 score higher than GorillaDesk for less, and 4 score higher than Service Fusion for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessGorillaDeskService Fusion

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of field service apps, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • GorillaDesk starts at $49 per month for 1 route schedule, billed monthly. Service Fusion starts at $208 per month for unlimited users, billed annually ($245 billed monthly).
  • GorillaDesk also covers time clock, appointment booking and review collection.
  • Service Fusion also covers business phone line and inventory.
In commonWebiOSAndroidPublic APIInvoicingJob schedulingQuotes and estimates

At a glance

GorillaDeskService Fusion
PricingFree trialPaid
Starts at$49 per month for 1 route schedule, billed monthly$208 per month for unlimited users, billed annually ($245 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trialNone listed
Web
iOS
Android
Made byGorillaDeskService Fusion
Price read fromgorilladesk.comservicefusion.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

GorillaDesk

  • Pest control companies that must keep chemical use records
  • Lawn care and pool route businesses with recurring visits
  • Teams with many office or ride-along users who should not need paid seats

Service Fusion

  • Trade companies with many technicians and office staff, since users are unlimited
  • HVAC and plumbing businesses that keep their books in QuickBooks Desktop
  • Teams that want a flat monthly price that does not grow with headcount

Worth knowing

GorillaDesk

  • Price is per route schedule: extra routes cost $50 a month each on Pro and Growth, and $50 then $30 each on Basic.
  • Texting costs extra: $5 a month for a local number, plus credits from $50 for 1,000 messages.
  • Online booking, the customer portal, QuickBooks Online sync, Zapier and the API need Pro or Growth.
  • A yearly subscription is billed in full up front; monthly plans can be cancelled or frozen at any time.

Service Fusion

  • Even one technician pays the flat entry price of $208 a month billed annually; there is no per-user plan or free trial.
  • On Starter, job photos, inventory, job costing, e-sign documents, the customer portal and recurring invoicing are paid add-ons.
  • GPS fleet tracking and ServiceCall.ai are add-ons on every plan, with no price on the pricing page.
  • Annual plans are charged as one payment at sign-up; monthly plans have no contract.

Key features

GorillaDesk

Scheduling and routing
Jobs appear as pins on a map and Basic orders up to 25 stops at a time; Pro routes with real street drive times and Growth suggests the best open slot.
Invoices, estimates and work orders
Automated invoices with flexible frequencies, estimates and work orders; Pro adds subscription billing through Square or Stripe and e-signatures.
Chemical and device tracking
Record material and chemical use for reports on every plan, and from Pro barcode traps and devices at commercial sites and track trends.
Automated reminders
Appointment confirmations, reminders and late-payment notices go out by email and text automatically, and broadcasts reach everyone on a day's calendar.
Booking, portal and reviews
From Pro, customers book from your website, manage their account in a portal and get asked for reviews after the visit.
Sales pipeline on Growth
Growth adds lead stages, sales opportunities with close dates, pipeline reports and estimate packages with required and optional items.

Service Fusion

Estimates and jobs
Build estimates with several options for the customer, turn them into jobs, and keep every customer's records and job history in one place.
Scheduling and dispatch
Schedule and dispatch technicians from the office, with text alerts to customers; the technician app shows jobs on a phone in the field.
Invoicing and payments
Invoice from the office or the field and take payments through Service Fusion Payments, powered by PaySimple; Pro adds progress and recurring billing.
Job costing and inventory
Plus tracks the cost of each job and the stock you carry; on Starter both are add-ons.
QuickBooks sync
Sync with QuickBooks Online or QuickBooks Desktop on every plan, so jobs, invoices and payments are not entered twice.
Fleet GPS and AI calls
GPS fleet tracking reports trips, distance, idle time and driving behavior, and ServiceCall.ai adds an AI phone system; both are add-ons.

Plans

GorillaDesk

  • Basic$49

    per month for 1 route schedule, billed monthly

    Unlimited users, invoices, estimates, work orders, routing up to 25 stops, automations and 20 reports. Routes 2–3 add $50/mo each, 4+ add $30.

  • Pro$99

    per month for 1 route schedule, billed monthly

    Adds online booking, a customer portal, subscription billing, Drive Matrix routing, reviews, e-signatures, QuickBooks Online, API and time clock.

  • Growth$149

    per month for 1 route schedule, billed monthly

    Adds map measuring for estimates, best-time scheduling, estimate packages, a sales pipeline, custom fields and multi-branch support.

Service Fusion

  • Starter$208

    per month for unlimited users, billed annually ($245 billed monthly)

    Estimates with options, scheduling and dispatch, invoicing, payments, QuickBooks sync, project management, reports and text alerts.

  • Plus$325

    per month for unlimited users, billed annually ($382 billed monthly)

    Adds job photo uploads, inventory management, job costing and integrated voice and text.

  • Pro$533

    per month for unlimited users, billed annually ($627 billed monthly)

    Adds the open API, custom and e-sign documents, a customer web portal, and progress and recurring invoicing.

Ways to pay less

GorillaDesk

  • Annual discount

    One month free with yearly billing

    The pricing page offers a month free for paying yearly; the whole year is billed at the start of the subscription.

Service Fusion

  • Annual discount

    Save 15% with annual billing

    Yearly billing lowers Starter from $245 to $208 a month, Plus from $382 to $325 and Pro from $627 to $533, charged as one payment at sign-up.

More comparisons