Skip to content

AUQ LLMrankings vs Otterly.AI (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Otterly.AI grades higher than AUQ LLMrankings: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

AUQ LLMrankings grades higher on value for money. Otterly.AI grades higher on features and platforms. They get the same grade on the free plan and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

AUQ LLMrankings

Low-cost tracker of brand mentions in ChatGPT and Gemini answers

Free plan · from $10/mo

Otterly.AI

Daily brand and citation tracking across AI search engines

Free trial · from $25/mo

Which one is for you

Pick AUQ LLMrankings if

  • Fits if you want a first look at your AI mentions for nothing
  • Works for a small site that just wants to know whether ChatGPT or Gemini names it

Look elsewhere if

  • Too light for a real AI search plan, as it covers only ChatGPT and Gemini
  • Skip it if you need to see which sources AI answers cite, or their sentiment, as neither is listed
  • Not for you if you need daily checks: paid plans run three times a week and free runs weekly
  • Tight if you stay free, with 10 terms and 2 domains
  • Watch out: there's no API or integration, and the page doesn't say if billing is monthly or yearly

Pick Otterly.AI if

  • Fits if a daily read on ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews and Copilot is what you need
  • Works for agencies that brand client reports through Looker Studio, from Standard

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Gemini, AI Mode or Claude matter to you, as they're paid add-ons on every plan, and all seven engines add $227 a month on Standard
  • Not for you if you need white-label reports, as there aren't any
  • Tight if you start on Lite, with 15 prompts, one workspace, no API or MCP, and no extra prompt packs
  • Pricey if you outgrow Lite, as Standard is $160 a month yearly and extra prompts are $99 per 100, with 300 at most before Premium at $422
  • Watch out: Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model, and crawler analytics needs server log files you upload

How we grade them

2.2GPAAUQ LLMrankingsFair2.4GPAOtterly.AIFair
Value for money
AStartup is $10 a month for 50 terms and 10 competitors, well under $17.40, the line for an A in this category. Agency is $35 for 200 terms and unlimited workspaces.
BLite is $25 a month billed yearly ($29 monthly) for 15 prompts on four engines with unlimited team members, inside the cheaper quarter of AI visibility tools at $29. The API, MCP and Agent Analytics wait on Standard at $160, and Gemini, AI Mode and Claude cost extra.
Free plan and trial
CFree for good with no card: 10 terms and 2 domains on ChatGPT and Gemini, checked weekly, plus manual updates. 10 terms and weekly checks are a cap you'll hit.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial with 50 prompts and no credit card needed.
Features
DOne narrow job: whether ChatGPT or Gemini names you for a term, with charts, and competitors on paid plans. No Perplexity, Claude or AI Overviews, no source or citation analysis, and no sentiment.
CDaily mentions, share of voice and sentiment per engine in 70+ countries, link citation analysis, prompt research, a GEO audit and crawler analytics. The gap: Gemini, AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan, and there's no white-label.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. There's not much to it: add your terms, domains and rivals, then wait for the checks to come in.
CNo rating on record. You set the prompts to watch, and the crawler analytics means uploading your own server log files.
Platforms and integrations
CWeb only, with no integrations or API listed.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. There's an API, an MCP server and a Looker Studio connector from Standard, plus a link with Semrush.
Best fora free or $10 AI mention checkdaily brand and citation checks in AI search

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: AUQ LLMrankings and Otterly.AI. How we grade

Price against what you get

AUQ LLMrankings starts at $10 a month and scores 1.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Otterly.AI starts at $25 a month and scores 2.3.

Otterly.AI scores higher, and starts $15 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other AI search visibility tools on the chart, 5 score higher than AUQ LLMrankings for less, and 4 score higher than Otterly.AI for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessAUQ LLMrankingsOtterly.AI

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of AI search visibility tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • AUQ LLMrankings also covers rank tracking.
  • Otterly.AI also covers reports and site audit.
In commonWebAI search visibility

At a glance

AUQ LLMrankingsOtterly.AI
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$10 per month for 50 keywords$25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)
Free plan10 keywords and 2 brand domains, checked weekly in ChatGPT and Gemini, with free manual updates. No credit card needed.None
Free trialNone listed7-day free trial with 50 prompts, no credit card required
Web
Made byAUQ.ioOtterlyAI GmbH
Price read fromllmrankings.iootterly.ai
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

AUQ LLMrankings

  • Covers only ChatGPT and Gemini; Perplexity, Claude, Copilot and Google AI Overviews are not listed.
  • Checks run weekly on the free plan and three times a week on paid plans, not daily.
  • The page lists no source or citation analysis, sentiment scores, API or integrations.
  • The pricing does not say whether the monthly prices are billed monthly or whether annual billing exists.

Otterly.AI

  • Google AI Mode and Gemini cost $9, $59 or $149 a month each by plan, and Claude $29, $109 or $439, so all seven engines on Standard add $227 a month.
  • Google AI Mode, Gemini and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan; Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model.
  • Lite has one workspace; extra prompts are sold in packs of 100 on Standard and Premium only.
  • There is no white-label option; the Looker Studio connector is the suggested way to brand client reports.

Key features

AUQ LLMrankings

Brand checks by search term
Enter the terms buyers would ask about and the tool queries ChatGPT and Gemini to see whether your brand appears in the answer.
Competitor tracking
Paid plans track competitors on the same terms: 10 on Startup and unlimited on Agency.
Charts over time
Shows brand visibility per term over time, with a competitor overview and a per-term view.
Manual updates
Every plan, the free one included, can trigger a fresh check by hand between scheduled updates.

Otterly.AI

Daily prompt monitoring
Tracks set prompts every day and reports brand mentions, coverage, share of voice and sentiment per engine, in more than 70 countries.
Link citation analysis
Shows which URLs and domains each AI engine cites for a prompt, with a domain ranking to find the sources worth targeting.
AI prompt research
Suggests prompts customers are likely to ask AI search tools about a brand or topic, as a starting set to monitor.
GEO audit
A technical audit of site URLs for generative engine readiness; Lite allows 1,000 audited URLs a month, Premium 10,000.
Agent Analytics
Reports AI agent and crawler visits to your site from server log files you upload.
API, MCP and Looker Studio
An API and MCP server give programmatic access to the data; the Looker Studio connector comes with Standard and above.

Plans

AUQ LLMrankings

  • Free$0

    10 keywords and 2 brand domains, updated weekly, on ChatGPT and Gemini.

  • Startup$10

    per month for 50 keywords

    2 brand domains and 10 competitors, updated Monday, Wednesday and Friday, plus manual updates.

  • Agency$35

    per month for 200 keywords

    Unlimited competitors, tags and workspaces, updated three times a week, plus manual updates.

Otterly.AI

  • Lite$25

    per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)

    15 prompts tracked daily on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot, unlimited team members, one workspace. No API, MCP or extra prompts.

  • Standard$160

    per month, billed yearly ($189 billed monthly)

    100 prompts, API, MCP and Agent Analytics. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month, up to 300 more before you must move to Premium.

  • Premium$422

    per month, billed yearly ($489 billed monthly)

    400 prompts with everything in Standard. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    From 1,000 prompts, with SSO, custom terms, a quarterly GEO health check and a dedicated success manager.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, AUQ LLMrankings or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, AUQ LLMrankings is cheaper to start with: $10 a month, against $25 a month for Otterly.AI. AUQ LLMrankings starts at $10 per month for 50 keywords, and Otterly.AI starts at $25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, AUQ LLMrankings or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, only AUQ LLMrankings has a free plan. Otterly.AI does not, though it has a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade