Skip to content

CiteCue vs Otterly.AI (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 24, 2026, CiteCue and Otterly.AI share a 2.4 GPA, and only CiteCue has a free plan.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 and Oct 24, 2026 by ToolGPA

They get the same grade on all five counts.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

CiteCue

AI visibility tracking with drafted fixes it can serve to AI crawlers

Free plan · from $29/mo

Otterly.AI

Daily brand and citation tracking across AI search engines

Free trial · from $25/mo

Which one is for you

Pick CiteCue if

  • Fits if you want fixes drafted for you rather than a list of problems, from Pro at $89
  • Works for online stores that want to see whether an AI agent can find prices and check out, on Agency

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Perplexity, Claude or Copilot matter, as they're tracked only on the custom Enterprise plan
  • Tight if you stay free or on Starter: Free is Gemini only with 5 manual scans a month, and Starter is ChatGPT only
  • Pricey if you need AI Overviews, brand risk alerts, the API or MCP, which all need Agency at $299 a month
  • Watch out: Auto-Fix works only on sites that run through Cloudflare
  • Not for you if you want yearly billing or a refund, as prices are monthly and fees aren't refunded

Pick Otterly.AI if

  • Fits if a daily read on ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews and Copilot is what you need
  • Works for agencies that brand client reports through Looker Studio, from Standard

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if Gemini, AI Mode or Claude matter to you, as they're paid add-ons on every plan, and all seven engines add $227 a month on Standard
  • Not for you if you need white-label reports, as there aren't any
  • Tight if you start on Lite, with 15 prompts, one workspace, no API or MCP, and no extra prompt packs
  • Pricey if you outgrow Lite, as Standard is $160 a month yearly and extra prompts are $99 per 100, with 300 at most before Premium at $422
  • Watch out: Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model, and crawler analytics needs server log files you upload

How we grade them

2.4GPACiteCueFair2.4GPAOtterly.AIFair
Value for money
BStarter is $29 a month for 50 prompts checked daily, at the line where this category's cheaper quarter starts. It covers ChatGPT only and drafts no fixes, though. Pro is $89 for 2 engines, and prices are monthly only.
BLite is $25 a month billed yearly ($29 monthly) for 15 prompts on four engines with unlimited team members, inside the cheaper quarter of AI visibility tools at $29. The API, MCP and Agent Analytics wait on Standard at $160, and Gemini, AI Mode and Claude cost extra.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan with no card: 1 brand, 10 prompts and 5 manual scans a month on Gemini only, plus the daily site audit. Pro and Agency have a 7-day free trial; Starter has none.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial with 50 prompts and no credit card needed.
Features
CQuestions drawn from your site, citations, competitors, sentiment, false-claim alerts, a daily audit and drafted fixes from Pro. The gaps are in the listing: Perplexity, Claude, Copilot and Grok are Enterprise only, and Starter tracks one engine.
CDaily mentions, share of voice and sentiment per engine in 70+ countries, link citation analysis, prompt research, a GEO audit and crawler analytics. The gap: Gemini, AI Mode and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan, and there's no white-label.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. The questions are generated for you, but Auto-Fix needs your site behind Cloudflare and each fix approved.
CNo rating on record. You set the prompts to watch, and the crawler analytics means uploading your own server log files.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects Search Console, Google Analytics, WordPress, Cloudflare, Slack, Telegram, Discord and Claude, with the API and MCP on Agency.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. There's an API, an MCP server and a Looker Studio connector from Standard, plus a link with Semrush.
Best forAI tracking with fixes served to AI crawlersdaily brand and citation checks in AI search

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: CiteCue and Otterly.AI. How we grade

Price against what you get

CiteCue starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Otterly.AI starts at $25 a month and scores 2.3.

They score the same, and Otterly.AI starts $4 a month lower. Of the other AI search visibility tools on the chart, 6 score higher than CiteCue for less, and 4 score higher than Otterly.AI for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessCiteCueOtterly.AI

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of AI search visibility tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • CiteCue also covers content optimization.
  • Otterly.AI also covers reports.
In commonWebPublic APISite auditAI search visibility

At a glance

CiteCueOtterly.AI
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$29 per month, billed monthly$25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)
Free plan1 brand project, 10 tracked prompts, 5 manual scans a month on Gemini, 10 assistant messages and the daily site audit. No card needed.None
Free trial7-day free trial on the Pro and Agency plans; Starter has no trial7-day free trial with 50 prompts, no credit card required
Web
Made byCiteCueOtterlyAI GmbH
Price read fromcitecue.comotterly.ai
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

CiteCue

  • Free covers only Gemini and Starter only ChatGPT; Perplexity, Claude, Copilot, Grok and DeepSeek are tracked only on the custom Enterprise plan.
  • Drafted fixes and Auto-Fix start at Pro; Brand Risk, Autopilot, agent testing and API and MCP access need Agency at $299 a month.
  • AI Auto-Fix needs the site to run through Cloudflare.
  • Prices are monthly only, and the terms say fees are non-refundable except where the law requires.

Otterly.AI

  • Google AI Mode and Gemini cost $9, $59 or $149 a month each by plan, and Claude $29, $109 or $439, so all seven engines on Standard add $227 a month.
  • Google AI Mode, Gemini and Claude are paid add-ons on every plan; Claude is tracked through its API using the Haiku model.
  • Lite has one workspace; extra prompts are sold in packs of 100 on Standard and Premium only.
  • There is no white-label option; the Looker Studio connector is the suggested way to brand client reports.

Key features

CiteCue

Prompt monitoring
Generates buying questions from your site, which can be grounded in Search Console demand, and tracks mention rate, citation share and position.
Citations and competitors
Shows which sites AI cites in your market and for each competitor, and why rivals are picked, using a 13-factor analysis.
Sentiment and brand risk
Reports how positively AI describes the brand and flags outdated or false claims, such as a wrong refund policy, to correct.
Daily site audit and fix queue
Checks crawlability and AI referrals every day on every plan and ranks the gaps; drafted fix kits and page rewrites start at Pro.
AI Auto-Fix
For sites on Cloudflare, serves approved AI-optimized page versions and llms.txt to AI crawlers at the edge, with no change to the CMS or visitors.
Agent Usability
On Agency, an AI agent tries real tasks on your site, such as signing up, finding pricing and checking out, and reports where it gets stuck.

Otterly.AI

Daily prompt monitoring
Tracks set prompts every day and reports brand mentions, coverage, share of voice and sentiment per engine, in more than 70 countries.
Link citation analysis
Shows which URLs and domains each AI engine cites for a prompt, with a domain ranking to find the sources worth targeting.
AI prompt research
Suggests prompts customers are likely to ask AI search tools about a brand or topic, as a starting set to monitor.
GEO audit
A technical audit of site URLs for generative engine readiness; Lite allows 1,000 audited URLs a month, Premium 10,000.
Agent Analytics
Reports AI agent and crawler visits to your site from server log files you upload.
API, MCP and Looker Studio
An API and MCP server give programmatic access to the data; the Looker Studio connector comes with Standard and above.

Plans

CiteCue

  • Free$0

    1 brand, 10 prompts, 5 manual scans a month on Gemini only, the daily site audit and a shareable audit report.

  • Starter$29

    per month for 50 prompts on ChatGPT, checked daily, billed monthly

    1 brand and 1 seat, 30 assistant messages and the full ranked fix queue, without drafted fixes.

  • Pro$89

    per month for 100 prompts on 2 engines, daily, billed monthly

    ChatGPT and Gemini, 3 brands, 3 seats, 25 AI fix kits and 10 page rewrites a month, AI answer pages and one-click Auto-Fix.

  • Agency$299

    per month for 250 prompts on 4 engines, daily, billed monthly

    Adds AI Overviews and AI Mode, 10 brands, 20 seats, 200 fix kits, 100 rewrites, Brand Risk, Autopilot, agent testing, API and MCP.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    All 9 supported engines, unlimited projects, continuous monitoring, SSO, white-label reports and dedicated onboarding. Sold through sales.

Otterly.AI

  • Lite$25

    per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly)

    15 prompts tracked daily on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot, unlimited team members, one workspace. No API, MCP or extra prompts.

  • Standard$160

    per month, billed yearly ($189 billed monthly)

    100 prompts, API, MCP and Agent Analytics. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month, up to 300 more before you must move to Premium.

  • Premium$422

    per month, billed yearly ($489 billed monthly)

    400 prompts with everything in Standard. Extra prompts are $99 per 100 a month.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    From 1,000 prompts, with SSO, custom terms, a quarterly GEO health check and a dedicated success manager.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, CiteCue or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Otterly.AI is cheaper to start with: $25 a month, against $29 a month for CiteCue. CiteCue starts at $29 per month, billed monthly, and Otterly.AI starts at $25 per month, billed yearly ($29 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, CiteCue or Otterly.AI?

As of Oct 23, 2026, only CiteCue has a free plan. Otterly.AI does not, though it has a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade