Instapage vs Unbounce
We give Instapage a 2.0 GPA and Unbounce a 2.4, out of 4.0. Unbounce grades higher on value for money and the free plan. They get the same grade on features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Instapage
Landing page platform for paid ads with A/B tests and AI copy
Unbounce
Landing page builder with A/B testing and AI traffic routing
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAInstapageFair | 2.4GPAUnbounceFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | DGraded against other landing page builders, it's the dear end. Create is $79 a month on yearly billing ($99 monthly) for 15,000 visitors, where Swipe Pages gives 20,000 for $29 and Leadpages has no cap at $29. A/B tests and dynamic text need Optimize at $159. | CGraded against other landing page builders. Starter is $22 a month on yearly billing ($29 monthly), the cheapest start, but it stops at 500 visitors and 5 pages. 20,000 visitors costs $74 on Build, where Swipe Pages charges $29, and going over brings an overage fee it doesn't price. |
| Free plan and trial | DNo free plan. The 14-day trial needs a card, and it ends early once you hit 2,500 unique visitors. | CNo free plan, but there's a 14-day trial of any plan with no card needed. It's limited to one user and no custom domain, with some traffic limits. |
| Features | BA builder on a free canvas or a grid, 200+ templates, reusable blocks, forms, popups and sticky bars, comments for reviewers, programmatic Collections and AI copy, then server-side A/B tests and dynamic text on Optimize. The whole job. Heatmaps sit on the custom Convert plan. | BDrag-and-drop pages from 100+ templates, pop-ups, sticky bars, multi-step forms, AI copy, an MCP server, unlimited A/B tests and Smart Traffic's AI routing. The whole landing page job, though most of it sits above Starter. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. Templates and reusable blocks speed things up, but it's a full builder for marketing teams, with tests, forms and integrations to set up. | CNo rating on record. The builder is drag-and-drop with templates, but the good parts, tests, traffic routing and integrations, all need setting up before they pay off. |
| Platforms and integrations | BA web app that works with ActiveCampaign, AWeber, AdRoll, Autopilot and Zapier. No desktop or phone app is listed. | BA web app that publishes to your own domain or a WordPress site and connects to Salesforce, HubSpot, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, Marketo and Zapier, with 1,000+ integrations from Build. No desktop or phone app. |
| Best for | ad teams that sign off pages together | A/B testing landing pages |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Instapage and Unbounce. How we grade
Price against what you get
Instapage starts at $79 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Unbounce starts at $22 a month and scores 2.7.
They score the same, and Unbounce starts $57 a month lower. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 3 score higher than Instapage for less, and 3 score higher than Unbounce for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Instapage starts at $79 per month for 15,000 visitors, billed annually ($99 billed monthly). Unbounce starts at $22 per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 billed monthly).
At a glance
| Instapage | Unbounce | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $79 per month for 15,000 visitors, billed annually ($99 billed monthly) | $22 per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial of Create or Optimize, card required, capped at 2,500 unique visitors. | 14-day free trial of any plan, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| Made by | Instapage, Inc. | Unbounce Inc. |
| Price read from | instapage.com | unbounce.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Instapage
- Marketing teams building landing pages for Google and Facebook ad campaigns
- Teams that review page designs with comments before launch
- Advertisers who want server-side A/B tests without page flicker
Unbounce
- Marketers sending paid search and social traffic to dedicated pages
- Teams that want to A/B test landing pages without a developer
- Agencies building campaign pages for several clients
Worth knowing
Instapage
- There is no free plan, and the 14-day trial needs a card and ends early after 2,500 unique visitors.
- Plans are capped by unique monthly visitors: 15,000 on Create and 30,000 or 50,000 on Optimize; more traffic needs a custom annual contract.
- A/B testing and dynamic text replacement need Optimize; heatmaps and root domain publishing are only on the custom-priced Convert plan.
Unbounce
- Starter allows only 5 pages and 500 visitors a month; pop-ups, sticky bars and multi-step forms start at Build.
- A/B testing starts at Experiment ($112 a month billed annually), and Smart Traffic needs Optimize.
- Passing the visitor limit brings a one-time overage fee; the pricing page does not give the rate.
- The trial is limited to a single user and no custom domain, with some traffic restrictions.
Key features
Instapage
- Drag-and-drop builder and templates
- Pages are built on a free canvas or a fluid grid from more than 200 templates, with grouping and alignment tools and the Thor Render Engine for fast loading.
- Instablocks, forms and popups
- Custom blocks, forms and popups are saved to shared libraries for reuse. Popups trigger on time, exit intent or scroll depth, and sticky bars hold offers in view.
- A/B testing
- Optimize runs server-side tests with any number of variants, custom traffic splits, a hypothesis for each experiment and a history of past results.
- Dynamic text and personalization
- Optimize swaps copy using URL parameters such as search terms; Convert creates a personalized page for each ad and audience.
- Collections
- Programmatic pages share one template and a connected content table to produce a set of landing pages, each Collection counting as one published page.
- Collaboration and AI content
- Reviewers leave threaded comments and annotations on the page in real time, and built-in AI writes headlines, paragraphs, CTAs and variants for tests.
Unbounce
- Drag-and-drop landing pages
- Build pages from 100+ templates or from scratch, publish them to unlimited subdomains or a WordPress site, with hosting included.
- Pop-ups and sticky bars
- From the Build plan, add pop-ups and sticky bars to landing pages, with scheduling and advanced triggers on Optimize.
- A/B testing
- The Experiment plan adds unlimited A/B tests and variants, manual traffic splits and confidence intervals for each result.
- Smart Traffic
- On Optimize, AI routes each visitor to the page variant most likely to convert for someone like them, instead of an even split.
- AI copywriting and MCP server
- AI copywriting comes with Build and above, and an MCP server on every plan lets assistants such as Claude and ChatGPT build and manage pages.
- Forms and lead routing
- Lead gen and multi-step forms send leads to CRMs and email tools through in-app integrations, Zapier or webhooks.
Plans
Instapage
Create$79
per month for 15,000 visitors, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
The builder, reusable blocks and forms, popups and sticky bars, AI content, contacts and email, collaboration and programmatic pages.
Optimize$159
per month for 30,000 visitors, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)
Adds server-side A/B tests, scheduling, multi-step forms and dynamic text. At 50,000 visitors it is $239 a month billed annually ($299 monthly).
ConvertCustom
Custom traffic, ad-to-page personalization, global elements, root domain publishing, heatmaps, direct lead bypass and a customer success manager.
Unbounce
Starter$22
per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 monthly)
5 landing pages, 1 user, 1 root domain, lead gen forms, the MCP server and hosting, with unlimited conversions.
Build$74
per month for up to 20,000 visitors, billed annually ($99 monthly)
Unlimited pages, pop-ups and sticky bars, multi-step forms, AI copywriting, custom code and 1,000+ integrations. 1 user and 1 root domain.
Experiment$112
per month for up to 30,000 visitors, billed annually ($149 monthly)
Unlimited A/B testing and variants, dynamic text replacement and conversion reporting, for 3 users and 2 root domains.
Optimize$187
per month for up to 50,000 visitors, billed annually ($249 monthly)
AI traffic optimization (Smart Traffic), scheduling, advanced triggers and audience insights, for 5 users and 3 root domains.
ConciergeCustom
From 100,000 visitors a month, 15 users and 5 root domains, with implementation services and a dedicated success manager.
AgencyCustom
For agencies running client campaigns: from 50,000 visitors, 5 users and 10 root domains, plus a listing in the partner directory.
Ways to pay less
Instapage
- Annual discount
Save up to 20% with annual billing
Annual billing lowers Create from $99 to $79 a month and Optimize from $199 to $159 at 30,000 visitors, or from $299 to $239 at 50,000.
Unbounce
- Annual discount
Save 25% with yearly billing
Unbounce's pricing page lists a 25% saving on yearly billing: Starter is $22 a month instead of $29, Build $74 instead of $99 and Optimize $187 instead of $249.
