Leadpages vs Unbounce
We give Leadpages and Unbounce the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. Leadpages grades higher on value for money. Unbounce grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Leadpages
Landing page builder with AI page creation and A/B testing
Unbounce
Landing page builder with A/B testing and AI traffic routing
How we grade them
| 2.4GPALeadpagesFair | 2.4GPAUnbounceFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | BGraded against other landing page builders. Pro is $29 a month, or about $23 on yearly billing, which Leadpages says saves 20%, with 25 pages and no traffic cap. Unbounce's $22 plan stops at 500 visitors and Instapage starts at $79, so this is near the cheap end for what you get. | CGraded against other landing page builders. Starter is $22 a month on yearly billing ($29 monthly), the cheapest start, but it stops at 500 visitors and 5 pages. 20,000 visitors costs $74 on Build, where Swipe Pages charges $29, and going over brings an overage fee it doesn't price. |
| Free plan and trial | DNo free plan, and the 7-day trial needs a card, though it isn't charged until day 7. You do get the full features of whichever plan you try. | CNo free plan, but there's a 14-day trial of any plan with no card needed. It's limited to one user and no custom domain, with some traffic limits. |
| Features | BAI page creation, blogs, forms, webhooks, an API and an MCP connector on every plan, then A/B tests, dynamic text, lead enrichment, heatmaps and AI traffic routing higher up. That's the whole landing page job, though the testing tools start at $99 a month. | BDrag-and-drop pages from 100+ templates, pop-ups, sticky bars, multi-step forms, AI copy, an MCP server, unlimited A/B tests and Smart Traffic's AI routing. The whole landing page job, though most of it sits above Starter. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. You can make a page from a prompt or an existing URL, which is quick, but tests, personalization and integrations all need setting up before they pay off. | CNo rating on record. The builder is drag-and-drop with templates, but the good parts, tests, traffic routing and integrations, all need setting up before they pay off. |
| Platforms and integrations | BA web app that connects to HubSpot, Salesforce, Mailchimp, Google Ads, Stripe, Shopify, Slack and Zapier, with an API and webhooks. No desktop or phone app is listed. | BA web app that publishes to your own domain or a WordPress site and connects to Salesforce, HubSpot, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, Marketo and Zapier, with 1,000+ integrations from Build. No desktop or phone app. |
| Best for | landing pages with no traffic cap | A/B testing landing pages |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Leadpages and Unbounce. How we grade
Price against what you get
Leadpages starts at $29 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Unbounce starts at $22 a month and scores 2.7.
They score the same, and Unbounce starts $7 a month lower. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 3 score higher than Leadpages for less, and 3 score higher than Unbounce for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Leadpages starts at $29 per month, billed monthly. Unbounce starts at $22 per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 billed monthly).
- Unbounce also covers templates.
At a glance
| Leadpages | Unbounce | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $29 per month, billed monthly | $22 per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 7-day free trial of any plan with full features; a card is required but not charged until day 7. | 14-day free trial of any plan, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| Made by | Leadpages | Unbounce Inc. |
| Price read from | leadpages.com | unbounce.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Leadpages
- Marketers running paid campaigns who need landing pages with no traffic cap
- Small teams starting conversion testing on a few pages
- People who want to publish landing pages from Claude or ChatGPT
Unbounce
- Marketers sending paid search and social traffic to dedicated pages
- Teams that want to A/B test landing pages without a developer
- Agencies building campaign pages for several clients
Worth knowing
Leadpages
- There is no free plan; the 7-day trial needs a card.
- A/B testing, dynamic text and lead enrichment start on Grow at $99 a month; heatmaps and AI routing need Optimize at $199.
- Pro and Business cap pages at 25 and 50, and each plan limits custom domains and active integrations.
- The pricing FAQ also names a Scale plan at $399 a month that the plan cards do not show, and some FAQ answers differ from the comparison table.
Unbounce
- Starter allows only 5 pages and 500 visitors a month; pop-ups, sticky bars and multi-step forms start at Build.
- A/B testing starts at Experiment ($112 a month billed annually), and Smart Traffic needs Optimize.
- Passing the visitor limit brings a one-time overage fee; the pricing page does not give the rate.
- The trial is limited to a single user and no custom domain, with some traffic restrictions.
Key features
Leadpages
- AI page creation
- Pages are created and edited with AI from a prompt or an imported URL, using a monthly allowance of AI credits that refills each billing cycle.
- MCP connector
- Every plan can publish pages from Claude or ChatGPT through Leadpages' MCP connector.
- A/B and multivariate testing
- Grow runs manual A/B tests with up to 6 variants per page; Optimize adds A/B/C/D multivariate tests and Smart Traffic, which routes each visitor to the likeliest variant.
- Dynamic text and personalization
- From Grow, page copy can change to match the ad a visitor clicked, and different audiences can be shown their own version of a page.
- Lead intelligence
- Grow and Optimize detect anonymous visitors and enrich leads with who they are, capped per month, and support ideal-customer targeting.
- Forms, webhooks and API
- Forms send leads to CRMs and email tools through integrations or webhooks, and every plan has API access and UTM tracking.
Unbounce
- Drag-and-drop landing pages
- Build pages from 100+ templates or from scratch, publish them to unlimited subdomains or a WordPress site, with hosting included.
- Pop-ups and sticky bars
- From the Build plan, add pop-ups and sticky bars to landing pages, with scheduling and advanced triggers on Optimize.
- A/B testing
- The Experiment plan adds unlimited A/B tests and variants, manual traffic splits and confidence intervals for each result.
- Smart Traffic
- On Optimize, AI routes each visitor to the page variant most likely to convert for someone like them, instead of an even split.
- AI copywriting and MCP server
- AI copywriting comes with Build and above, and an MCP server on every plan lets assistants such as Claude and ChatGPT build and manage pages.
- Forms and lead routing
- Lead gen and multi-step forms send leads to CRMs and email tools through in-app integrations, Zapier or webhooks.
Plans
Leadpages
Pro$29
per month, billed monthly
25 pages, 1 custom domain, 1 blog, 5 GB of storage, 12,000 AI credits a month, API access, 90-day analytics and 1 seat.
Business$49
per month, billed monthly
50 pages, 2 custom domains, 2 blogs, 10 GB of storage, 20,000 AI credits a month, a brand kit, lead CSV export and 1-year analytics.
Grow$99
per month, billed monthly
Unlimited pages, 4 domains, manual A/B testing, dynamic text replacement, personalization, 2,000 anonymous visitor detections and 1,000 lead enrichments a month.
Optimize$199
per month, billed monthly
6 domains, Smart Traffic AI routing, heatmaps, auto-personalization, multivariate tests, 10 integrations, 24-month analytics and 3 seats.
EnterpriseCustom
SSO, custom contracts, dedicated support and volume publishing, sold through sales.
Unbounce
Starter$22
per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 monthly)
5 landing pages, 1 user, 1 root domain, lead gen forms, the MCP server and hosting, with unlimited conversions.
Build$74
per month for up to 20,000 visitors, billed annually ($99 monthly)
Unlimited pages, pop-ups and sticky bars, multi-step forms, AI copywriting, custom code and 1,000+ integrations. 1 user and 1 root domain.
Experiment$112
per month for up to 30,000 visitors, billed annually ($149 monthly)
Unlimited A/B testing and variants, dynamic text replacement and conversion reporting, for 3 users and 2 root domains.
Optimize$187
per month for up to 50,000 visitors, billed annually ($249 monthly)
AI traffic optimization (Smart Traffic), scheduling, advanced triggers and audience insights, for 5 users and 3 root domains.
ConciergeCustom
From 100,000 visitors a month, 15 users and 5 root domains, with implementation services and a dedicated success manager.
AgencyCustom
For agencies running client campaigns: from 50,000 visitors, 5 users and 10 root domains, plus a listing in the partner directory.
Ways to pay less
Leadpages
- Annual discount
Save 20% with annual billing
Leadpages states that paying once a year instead of monthly saves 20% on its plans.
Unbounce
- Annual discount
Save 25% with yearly billing
Unbounce's pricing page lists a 25% saving on yearly billing: Starter is $22 a month instead of $29, Build $74 instead of $99 and Optimize $187 instead of $249.