Skip to content

Leadpages vs Unbounce

We give Leadpages and Unbounce the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. Leadpages grades higher on value for money. Unbounce grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Leadpages

Landing page builder with AI page creation and A/B testing

Free trial · from $29/mo

Unbounce

Landing page builder with A/B testing and AI traffic routing

Free trial · from $22/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPALeadpagesFair2.4GPAUnbounceFair
Value for money
BGraded against other landing page builders. Pro is $29 a month, or about $23 on yearly billing, which Leadpages says saves 20%, with 25 pages and no traffic cap. Unbounce's $22 plan stops at 500 visitors and Instapage starts at $79, so this is near the cheap end for what you get.
CGraded against other landing page builders. Starter is $22 a month on yearly billing ($29 monthly), the cheapest start, but it stops at 500 visitors and 5 pages. 20,000 visitors costs $74 on Build, where Swipe Pages charges $29, and going over brings an overage fee it doesn't price.
Free plan and trial
DNo free plan, and the 7-day trial needs a card, though it isn't charged until day 7. You do get the full features of whichever plan you try.
CNo free plan, but there's a 14-day trial of any plan with no card needed. It's limited to one user and no custom domain, with some traffic limits.
Features
BAI page creation, blogs, forms, webhooks, an API and an MCP connector on every plan, then A/B tests, dynamic text, lead enrichment, heatmaps and AI traffic routing higher up. That's the whole landing page job, though the testing tools start at $99 a month.
BDrag-and-drop pages from 100+ templates, pop-ups, sticky bars, multi-step forms, AI copy, an MCP server, unlimited A/B tests and Smart Traffic's AI routing. The whole landing page job, though most of it sits above Starter.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. You can make a page from a prompt or an existing URL, which is quick, but tests, personalization and integrations all need setting up before they pay off.
CNo rating on record. The builder is drag-and-drop with templates, but the good parts, tests, traffic routing and integrations, all need setting up before they pay off.
Platforms and integrations
BA web app that connects to HubSpot, Salesforce, Mailchimp, Google Ads, Stripe, Shopify, Slack and Zapier, with an API and webhooks. No desktop or phone app is listed.
BA web app that publishes to your own domain or a WordPress site and connects to Salesforce, HubSpot, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, Marketo and Zapier, with 1,000+ integrations from Build. No desktop or phone app.
Best forlanding pages with no traffic capA/B testing landing pages

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Leadpages and Unbounce. How we grade

Price against what you get

Leadpages starts at $29 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Unbounce starts at $22 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and Unbounce starts $7 a month lower. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 3 score higher than Leadpages for less, and 3 score higher than Unbounce for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessLeadpagesUnbounce

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of website and landing page builders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Leadpages starts at $29 per month, billed monthly. Unbounce starts at $22 per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 billed monthly).
  • Unbounce also covers templates.
In commonWebAI featuresNo-codeForms

At a glance

LeadpagesUnbounce
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$29 per month, billed monthly$22 per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial of any plan with full features; a card is required but not charged until day 7.14-day free trial of any plan, no credit card required
Web
Made byLeadpagesUnbounce Inc.
Price read fromleadpages.comunbounce.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Leadpages

  • Marketers running paid campaigns who need landing pages with no traffic cap
  • Small teams starting conversion testing on a few pages
  • People who want to publish landing pages from Claude or ChatGPT

Unbounce

  • Marketers sending paid search and social traffic to dedicated pages
  • Teams that want to A/B test landing pages without a developer
  • Agencies building campaign pages for several clients

Worth knowing

Leadpages

  • There is no free plan; the 7-day trial needs a card.
  • A/B testing, dynamic text and lead enrichment start on Grow at $99 a month; heatmaps and AI routing need Optimize at $199.
  • Pro and Business cap pages at 25 and 50, and each plan limits custom domains and active integrations.
  • The pricing FAQ also names a Scale plan at $399 a month that the plan cards do not show, and some FAQ answers differ from the comparison table.

Unbounce

  • Starter allows only 5 pages and 500 visitors a month; pop-ups, sticky bars and multi-step forms start at Build.
  • A/B testing starts at Experiment ($112 a month billed annually), and Smart Traffic needs Optimize.
  • Passing the visitor limit brings a one-time overage fee; the pricing page does not give the rate.
  • The trial is limited to a single user and no custom domain, with some traffic restrictions.

Key features

Leadpages

AI page creation
Pages are created and edited with AI from a prompt or an imported URL, using a monthly allowance of AI credits that refills each billing cycle.
MCP connector
Every plan can publish pages from Claude or ChatGPT through Leadpages' MCP connector.
A/B and multivariate testing
Grow runs manual A/B tests with up to 6 variants per page; Optimize adds A/B/C/D multivariate tests and Smart Traffic, which routes each visitor to the likeliest variant.
Dynamic text and personalization
From Grow, page copy can change to match the ad a visitor clicked, and different audiences can be shown their own version of a page.
Lead intelligence
Grow and Optimize detect anonymous visitors and enrich leads with who they are, capped per month, and support ideal-customer targeting.
Forms, webhooks and API
Forms send leads to CRMs and email tools through integrations or webhooks, and every plan has API access and UTM tracking.

Unbounce

Drag-and-drop landing pages
Build pages from 100+ templates or from scratch, publish them to unlimited subdomains or a WordPress site, with hosting included.
Pop-ups and sticky bars
From the Build plan, add pop-ups and sticky bars to landing pages, with scheduling and advanced triggers on Optimize.
A/B testing
The Experiment plan adds unlimited A/B tests and variants, manual traffic splits and confidence intervals for each result.
Smart Traffic
On Optimize, AI routes each visitor to the page variant most likely to convert for someone like them, instead of an even split.
AI copywriting and MCP server
AI copywriting comes with Build and above, and an MCP server on every plan lets assistants such as Claude and ChatGPT build and manage pages.
Forms and lead routing
Lead gen and multi-step forms send leads to CRMs and email tools through in-app integrations, Zapier or webhooks.

Plans

Leadpages

  • Pro$29

    per month, billed monthly

    25 pages, 1 custom domain, 1 blog, 5 GB of storage, 12,000 AI credits a month, API access, 90-day analytics and 1 seat.

  • Business$49

    per month, billed monthly

    50 pages, 2 custom domains, 2 blogs, 10 GB of storage, 20,000 AI credits a month, a brand kit, lead CSV export and 1-year analytics.

  • Grow$99

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited pages, 4 domains, manual A/B testing, dynamic text replacement, personalization, 2,000 anonymous visitor detections and 1,000 lead enrichments a month.

  • Optimize$199

    per month, billed monthly

    6 domains, Smart Traffic AI routing, heatmaps, auto-personalization, multivariate tests, 10 integrations, 24-month analytics and 3 seats.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    SSO, custom contracts, dedicated support and volume publishing, sold through sales.

Unbounce

  • Starter$22

    per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 monthly)

    5 landing pages, 1 user, 1 root domain, lead gen forms, the MCP server and hosting, with unlimited conversions.

  • Build$74

    per month for up to 20,000 visitors, billed annually ($99 monthly)

    Unlimited pages, pop-ups and sticky bars, multi-step forms, AI copywriting, custom code and 1,000+ integrations. 1 user and 1 root domain.

  • Experiment$112

    per month for up to 30,000 visitors, billed annually ($149 monthly)

    Unlimited A/B testing and variants, dynamic text replacement and conversion reporting, for 3 users and 2 root domains.

  • Optimize$187

    per month for up to 50,000 visitors, billed annually ($249 monthly)

    AI traffic optimization (Smart Traffic), scheduling, advanced triggers and audience insights, for 5 users and 3 root domains.

  • ConciergeCustom

    From 100,000 visitors a month, 15 users and 5 root domains, with implementation services and a dedicated success manager.

  • AgencyCustom

    For agencies running client campaigns: from 50,000 visitors, 5 users and 10 root domains, plus a listing in the partner directory.

Ways to pay less

Leadpages

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    Leadpages states that paying once a year instead of monthly saves 20% on its plans.

Unbounce

  • Annual discount

    Save 25% with yearly billing

    Unbounce's pricing page lists a 25% saving on yearly billing: Starter is $22 a month instead of $29, Build $74 instead of $99 and Optimize $187 instead of $249.

More comparisons