Skip to content

Junip vs Loox

We give Junip a 2.8 GPA and Loox a 2.2, out of 4.0. Junip grades higher on value for money and the free plan. They get the same grade on features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Junip

Product reviews for Shopify brands at flat prices with no order caps

Free plan · from $29/mo

Loox

Photo and video product reviews with referrals for Shopify stores

Free plan · from $49.99/mo

How we grade them

2.8GPAJunipGood2.2GPALooxFair
Value for money
BCore is $29 a month at any order count, so that's what a 300-order shop pays, monthly only with no yearly discount. Set against its listed rivals at that size, it's among the cheapest. Syndication and Klaviyo wait for Growth at $79, though.
CA 300-order shop fits Convert exactly, at $49.99 a month, billed every 30 days with no yearly plan. Set against its listed rivals at that size, that's the middle. It grows quickly, though: $50 more for each further 300 orders, so a busy month costs more.
Free plan and trial
AThe free plan has no cap on orders or review requests: automated request emails, on-site displays, replies, analytics and 2 users. A small shop could stay on it for good. Google review snippets and review incentives wait for Core.
CBeginner is free up to 500 orders, with requests, photo-review discounts, the main widgets and rich snippets. But that's 500 orders in total, not a month, so a 300-order shop is through it in under two months. Convert has a 14-day trial.
Features
CPhoto and video reviews, product page and star widgets, carousels, a reviews page, syndication to Google Shopping, Meta, TikTok Shop and the Shop app, and AI on Premium. The gaps: it's a Shopify app only, and Q&A isn't on record.
CStrong on the visual side: photo and video reviews, 17+ widgets, AI sorting, summaries, translations and replies, referrals, AliExpress imports, and Google Shopping, Meta and TikTok sync. The gaps: it's a Shopify app only, and Q&A isn't on record.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. It installs on Shopify and there's no order count to watch, but you still set up the request emails, place the widgets and work out which plan holds the bits you need.
CNo store rating on record. It installs from the Shopify App Store and imports reviews from other apps, but you still pick widgets, set the discount for photos and watch your order count, since that sets the bill.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, inside Shopify, with Klaviyo, Attentive, Postscript, Gorgias, Shopify Flow, Bazaarvoice and Google Shopping. The API is Premium only. No phone or desktop app is listed.
BWeb, inside Shopify, with Klaviyo, Omnisend, LoyaltyLion, AfterShip and Weglot, the Shop app on every plan, Google Shopping, Meta Shops and TikTok on Convert, and an API. No phone or desktop app is listed.
Best forflat-price Shopify reviews with no order capsphoto and video reviews on Shopify

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Junip and Loox. How we grade

Price against what you get

Junip starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Loox starts at $49.99 a month and scores 2.3.

They score the same, and Junip starts $20.99 a month lower. Of the other customer review tools on the chart, 3 score higher than Junip for less, and 3 score higher than Loox for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessJunipLoox

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of customer review tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Junip starts at $29 per month. Loox starts at $49.99 per month for 300 orders, plus $50 per extra 300 orders.
In commonFree planWebPublic APIAI featuresReview collection

At a glance

JunipLoox
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$29 per month$49.99 per month for 300 orders, plus $50 per extra 300 orders
Free planUnlimited orders and review requests, automated request emails, on-site displays, review replies, analytics and 2 user accounts.Beginner: up to 500 orders, review request emails and reminders, discounts for photo reviews, 17+ widgets, Google rich snippets and Shop app syndication.
Free trial7-day free trial14-day free trial of Convert and Unlimited
Web
Made byJunipLoox
Price read fromjunip.coapps.shopify.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Junip

  • Shopify stores with high order volume that want a fixed monthly price
  • Brands that send reviews to Klaviyo or Postscript flows
  • Small stores that want a free plan without an order cap

Loox

  • Shopify stores whose products sell on photos, such as fashion and beauty
  • Small stores that can stay on the free plan up to 500 orders
  • Stores that want referral offers run from the review app

Worth knowing

Junip

  • It is a Shopify app; the site names no other store platform.
  • Google Shopping, Meta and TikTok syndication and the Klaviyo and Postscript integrations start at Growth, $79 a month.
  • AI summaries, the API and multi-store syndication are only on Premium, $299 a month; each store past three costs $99 a month.
  • Plans are shown with monthly prices only; the pricing page gives no yearly discount.

Loox

  • Loox is a Shopify app and is installed from the Shopify App Store.
  • The free plan is capped at 500 orders in total, and video reviews, AI features and referrals need Convert.
  • Convert includes 300 orders a month and adds $50 for each further 300, so the bill rises with sales.
  • Billing runs through Shopify every 30 days; the pricing page says there is no annual commitment.

Key features

Junip

Unlimited orders on every plan
No plan limits monthly orders or review requests, so the monthly price stays the same as the store grows.
Photo and video reviews
Collects photo and video reviews with follow-up requests; Core adds incentives for reviews and Growth adds rewards for adding media.
Widgets and reviews page
Product page and star rating widgets, homepage carousels and media grids, rating badges and a dedicated reviews page.
Syndication
Growth sends reviews to Google Shopping, Meta, TikTok Shop and the Shop app; Premium shares reviews across stores in one organization.
Messaging and support integrations
Growth adds messaging integrations with Klaviyo, Attentive and Postscript; Junip also lists Gorgias for support and Shopify Flow.
Junip AI
Premium adds Junip AI, review tagging, multi-store management and an API for custom apps.

Loox

Photo reviews with discounts
Review request emails and reminders on every plan, with an optional discount code for customers who add a photo; Convert adds video reviews.
Widgets for the store
17+ widgets including carousels, a popup, a sidebar, star ratings and a trust badge, with Google rich snippets on the free plan.
AI sorting and replies
Convert adds smart visual sorting, review highlights, AI summaries and review stories, automatic translation of reviews and AI-written public replies.
Referrals
Paid plans add referral offers on the site, after purchase and after a review, with fraud protection.
Syndication
Sends reviews to the Shop app on every plan; Convert adds Google Shopping, Meta Shops and TikTok.
Imports and AliExpress reviews
Imports reviews from other apps or a spreadsheet, and can pull scanned reviews and photos from AliExpress listings.

Plans

Junip

  • Free$0

    Unlimited orders and review requests, automated request emails, on-site displays, replies and analytics, with 2 users.

  • Core$29

    per month

    Adds review incentives, product groups and bundles, Google review snippets, media galleries on product pages and 3 users.

  • Growth$79

    per month

    Adds Google Shopping, Meta, TikTok Shop and Shop app syndication, Klaviyo and Postscript, translations, search and 7 users.

  • Premium$299

    per month

    Adds Junip AI summaries, review tagging, the API, 25 users and 3 storefronts, then $99 a month for each extra store.

Loox

  • Beginner$0

    Up to 500 orders, with review requests, photo-review discounts, the main widgets, rich snippets and 24/7 chat and email support.

  • Convert$49.99

    per month for 300 orders, plus $50 per extra 300 orders

    Adds video reviews, AI sorting, summaries, translations and replies, referrals, Google, Meta and TikTok syndication, and the API.

  • Unlimited$299.99

    per month

    Every feature with unlimited review requests and referrals, plus priority support.

More comparisons