Skip to content

OptiMonk vs BDOW!

We give OptiMonk a 2.6 GPA and BDOW! a 2.2, out of 4.0. OptiMonk grades higher on the free plan and features. BDOW! grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

OptiMonk

Popups for online stores, built by an AI agent you describe them to

Free plan · from $19/mo

BDOW!

Popups, sticky bars and sign-up forms with email, formerly Sumo

Free trial · from $19/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPAOptiMonkGood2.2GPABDOW!Fair
Value for money
DEvery page load counts, so a site with 20,000 visitors viewing a few pages each goes past Essential's 50,000-pageview top. That means Growth: $69 a month billed yearly ($828), or $99 monthly, at the dear end of popup tools here. Every feature is on every plan, at least.
BA site with 20,000 visitors pays $19 a month billed yearly ($25 monthly) for 1 site, as long as sign-ups go on to your own email tool once 1,000 contacts are stored. That's in the cheapest quarter here. Keep the list in BDOW! and it's $48 at 10,000 contacts.
Free plan and trial
BFree forever: 10,000 pageviews a month on 1 domain, every feature, the AI agent with 1,000 credits a month, and no OptiMonk branding. A small blog could live on it, though a busier site will pass it.
DNo free plan any more, though the site's menu still says free forever. The 14-day trial needs a card up front, and you're charged unless you cancel before day 14.
Features
AAn AI agent that designs, writes, publishes and A/B tests popups, and an MCP server so you can build them from Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor, which no other tool here has. Spin-to-win, quizzes, upsells and 1,000+ examples too, with nothing held back by plan.
CPopups, bars, welcome mats, scroll boxes and inline forms, exit intent, A/B tests, social proof, countdowns, cart recovery, discount codes and emails to your list. A lot for one plan, but its Shopify app is unavailable for now, so the shop tools stop at WooCommerce.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Describing a popup in a sentence is about as easy as it gets, but you still add it to your store, keep an eye on AI credits and pageviews, and check what the agent makes.
CNo rating on record. A drag-and-drop editor and templates help, and on Showit it's added from inside your account. You still build the forms, set the targeting and write the emails.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, with 60+ integrations such as Shopify and Klaviyo, plus Zapier, webhooks and an API, and it can be run from Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
BWeb, with Showit, WordPress and WooCommerce, and sign-ups sent to Mailchimp, Kit, Flodesk, Klaviyo and AWeber. No Shopify app for now, and no desktop or phone app.
Best forpopups built by an AI agent for online storespopups and list emails on Showit or WordPress

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: OptiMonk and BDOW!. How we grade

Price against what you get

OptiMonk starts at $19 a month and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. BDOW! starts at $19 a month and scores 2.3.

OptiMonk scores higher for the same starting price. Of the other popup and widget tools on the chart, none scores higher than OptiMonk for less, and 1 scores higher than BDOW! for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessOptiMonkBDOW!

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of popup and widget tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • OptiMonk starts at $19 per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly. BDOW! starts at $19 per month for 1 site and 1,000 stored contacts, billed annually.
  • OptiMonk has a free plan. BDOW! does not, though it has a free trial.
  • OptiMonk also covers templates and AI agents.
  • BDOW! also covers forms and email campaigns.
In commonWebA/B testingPopups

At a glance

OptiMonkBDOW!
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$19 per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly$19 per month for 1 site and 1,000 stored contacts, billed annually
Free plan10,000 pageviews a month on 1 domain with 1,000 AI credits a month, every feature and no OptiMonk branding; it does not expire.None
Free trialNone listed14-day free trial, credit card required; you are not charged if you cancel before day 14
Web
Made byOptiMonkFormilytics LLC (Showit)
Price read fromoptimonk.combdow.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

OptiMonk

  • Online stores that want popups built from a short description
  • Small stores that can stay on a free plan of 10,000 pageviews
  • Teams already working in Claude or ChatGPT

BDOW!

  • Showit websites, where it is added from inside the Showit account
  • Small businesses that want popups and simple list emails in one tool
  • Former Sumo users looking for the product's current home

Worth knowing

OptiMonk

  • Every page load counts as a pageview whether or not a popup shows; at the limit, campaigns pause until you upgrade or the month resets.
  • Each subdomain counts as a separate domain, and Essential allows only 2.
  • The agent draws on a monthly allowance of AI credits; more credits mean moving up a plan.
  • Prices exclude VAT; EU customers without a valid VAT number pay 27% Hungarian VAT.

BDOW!

  • There is no longer a free plan: the trial needs a card, though the site's menu still says free forever.
  • Each plan covers one site; a second site needs a second Pro subscription.
  • Its Shopify app is unavailable for now; the vendor says a new one is coming.
  • Past the stored-contact limit, new sign-ups are only forwarded to your connected email tool; 50,000+ contacts is priced on request.

Key features

OptiMonk

AI agent that builds popups
Describe a popup in a sentence and the agent designs it, writes the copy and publishes it, then suggests new campaigns from your store's data.
MCP server for AI assistants
Connect Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client to build, edit and publish popups from a chat, free on every plan.
Popup types and library
Welcome and exit-intent discounts, spin-to-win, quizzes, upsells, seasonal offers and video popups, with more than 1,000 examples to start from.
A/B testing
The agent runs A/B tests on real visitors and offers to roll out the winning version.
Visual editor
Open any campaign in a click-to-edit editor with shared desktop and mobile designs to change details by hand.
60+ integrations
Email, SMS, CRM and store tools such as Klaviyo and Shopify, with signups sent straight to a list, plus Zapier, webhooks and an API.

BDOW!

Popups, bars and forms
Pop-ups, smart bars, welcome mats, scroll boxes, click-triggered and inline forms, built in a drag-and-drop editor from templates.
Targeting rules
Show or hide a form by device, page or URL, exit intent, new or returning visitor and referrer.
Email to the list
Send welcome emails, campaigns and broadcasts to the contacts it collects, with no cap on the number of sends.
Social proof and countdowns
Notifications of recent sign-ups and purchases, shown up to 50,000 page views, and evergreen countdown timers that start for each visitor.
Ecommerce offers
Discount codes, cart abandonment recovery and in-cart offers to raise order value, with revenue reports; it connects to WooCommerce.
A/B tests and analytics
Split-test form variations, pick a winner in one click, and keep email and form statistics for 2 years.

Plans

OptiMonk

  • Free$0

    10,000 pageviews and 1,000 AI credits a month on 1 domain, with every feature and live chat support.

  • Essential$19

    per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($29 monthly)

    3,000 AI credits a month and 2 domains; $228 a year. The plan scales to 50,000 pageviews and 6,000 credits at a higher price.

  • Growth$69

    per month for up to 100,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($99 monthly)

    10,000 AI credits a month and 4 domains; $828 a year. Scales to 250,000 pageviews at a higher price.

  • Premium$179

    per month for up to 500,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($249 monthly)

    20,000 AI credits a month, 10 domains and a key account manager; $2,148 a year. Scales to 1,000,000 pageviews.

  • MasterCustom

    For stores above 1 million pageviews or teams running many brands: custom pageviews and credits, unlimited domains.

BDOW!

  • Pro$19

    per month for up to 1,000 contacts, billed annually ($25 monthly)

    1 site, every feature and unlimited email sends; $228 a year. Price rises with stored contacts: $48 a month at 10,000 ($60 billed monthly).

Ways to pay less

OptiMonk

  • Annual discount

    Yearly billing saves 25%

    Essential is $19 a month billed yearly against $29 monthly, Growth $69 against $99 and Premium $179 against $249.

BDOW!

  • Annual discount

    Annual billing saves $72 a year

    Pro is $19 a month billed yearly ($228) against $25 billed monthly; the saving grows with the contact tier.

More comparisons