Skip to content

Calilio vs Quo

We give Calilio a 2.0 GPA and Quo a 2.8, out of 4.0. Calilio grades higher on value for money. Quo grades higher on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Calilio

Low-cost virtual phone system with call and text bundles per user

From $12/mo

Quo

Business phone app for calls and texts on shared team numbers

Free trial · from $15/mo

How we grade them

2.0GPACalilioFair2.8GPAQuoGood
Value for money
B$12 a head for five on Standard, billed yearly ($15 monthly), inside this category's cheaper quarter ($14). Standard stops at 10 users, and the IVR and power dialer need Premium at $28.
C$15 a head for five on Starter, billed yearly ($19 monthly), just above this category's cheaper quarter ($14). Phone menus, transfers, automatic recording and CRM links need Business at $23.
Free plan and trial
FNo free plan and no free trial on record, so you pay before you can try it.
CA 7-day free trial, and Quo says it'll remind you before it ends. No free plan.
Features
CCalls, texts, call recording, ring strategies and forwarding, with IVR, a power dialer and live monitoring on Premium. The gaps: minutes come in bundles (200 out and 100 in on Standard), AI transcription is 10 minutes on Standard, and the API isn't out yet.
BShared numbers with one call and text history, unlimited US and Canada calls and texts, the Sona AI agent, phone menus, ring orders, call summaries and an API. It covers the whole job across its plans.
Ease of use
CNo App Store rating on record. Once the bundle runs out you're watching a prepaid wallet, and US texting needs A2P registration first.
B4.4 from about 10,800 App Store ratings. Lots of people use it, and most seem to get on with it fine.
Platforms and integrations
BThe browser, a Chrome extension and iPhone and Android apps, so phone and computer are covered. But only HubSpot and Pipedrive connect, with Salesforce and Zoho coming soon, and there's no desktop app.
AWeb, Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Slack, Zapier and Make, an API, and an MCP server for ChatGPT and Claude.
Best forsolo founders on a tight phone budgetsmall teams sharing one business number

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Calilio and Quo. How we grade

Price against what you get

Calilio starts at $12 a month for each person and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Quo starts at $15 a month for each person and scores 3.3.

Quo scores higher, and starts $3 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other business phone systems on the chart, none scores higher than Calilio for less, and none scores higher than Quo for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessCalilioQuo

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of business phone systems, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Calilio starts at $12 per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly). Quo starts at $15 per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly).
  • Only Calilio lists a browser extension.
  • Only Quo lists macOS and Windows apps.
  • Quo also covers shared inbox and AI support agent.
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresTranscriptionBusiness phone lineBusiness texting

At a glance

CalilioQuo
PricingPaidFree trial
Starts at$12 per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly)$15 per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listed7-day free trial, with a reminder before it ends
Web
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byCalilio Pte. Ltd.OpenPhone Technologies, Inc.
Price read fromcalilio.comquo.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Calilio

  • Solo founders and small teams on a tight budget
  • Businesses that call and text mostly in the US and Canada
  • Teams that want numbers in many countries from one account

Quo

  • Small businesses that want a second number apart from personal phones
  • Teams sharing one number for sales or support texts and calls
  • Owners who want an AI agent to pick up missed calls

Worth knowing

Calilio

  • Calls and texts beyond the bundle come out of a prepaid wallet; outbound US and Canada calls are $0.0178 a minute and US texts $0.0034 each.
  • Standard is capped at 10 users, and IVR, the power dialer and live monitoring need Premium.
  • There is no desktop app; Calilio runs in the browser, a Chrome extension and the mobile apps. API and webhook access is marked coming soon.
  • Texting US numbers needs A2P 10DLC registration: $4.50 for the brand and $15 for campaign screening, plus monthly campaign fees.

Quo

  • Texting US numbers requires carrier registration (TCR): a one-time $19.50 review fee plus $1.50 to $3 a month.
  • On Starter, calls are recorded manually only, and phone menus, transfers and CRM integrations need Business or Scale.
  • Each extra number costs $5 a month; calls and texts outside the US and Canada are billed per minute or per message.
  • Sona calls beyond the plan's credits cost $0.45 to $1.00 each, depending on the credit tier.

Key features

Calilio

Free number and numbers in 100+ countries
One free local US, Canada or UK number per user, with more numbers to buy or port in over 100 countries and number sharing across the team.
Bundled minutes and texts
Each plan includes US and Canada calling minutes and SMS each month; after that, calls and texts are charged per minute or segment from a wallet.
Call routing
Simultaneous, sequential and round-robin ring strategies and call forwarding on Standard; IVR and business hours on Premium.
Power dialer and live monitoring
Premium adds a power dialer with call dispositions, plus listen, whisper, barge-in and end-call controls for supervisors.
AI transcription and voice agent
Plans include a small monthly allowance of AI transcription and AI Voice Agent minutes: 10 each on Standard and 100 each on Premium.
CRM integrations
HubSpot and Pipedrive integrations, with Salesforce and Zoho CRM marked as coming soon.

Quo

Shared phone numbers
Several teammates can share one number with a common call and text history, internal threads and shared contacts. Starter allows up to 10 users per shared number.
Calling and texting
Unlimited calls and texts to US and Canadian numbers under a fair use policy, with snippets, scheduled messages, auto-replies and group messages.
Sona AI agent
An AI agent that answers calls at any hour. Every plan includes 1,000 credits a month, enough for 10 calls; credit packs run from $25 to $199 a month.
AI call summaries and transcripts
Business and Scale transcribe and summarize every call. On Starter, summaries cover only calls Sona handles; voicemails are transcribed on all plans.
Phone menus and routing
Business adds phone menus, call transfers, group calls and ring orders that ring teammates in batches, plus business-hours forwarding.
Integrations and API
HubSpot and Salesforce need Business or Scale. Pipedrive, Slack, Zapier, Make, Google Contacts and the Quo API are also listed, plus an MCP server for ChatGPT and Claude.

Plans

Calilio

  • Standard$12

    per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly)

    Up to 10 users. A free number, 200 outgoing and 100 incoming US/Canada minutes, 100 texts each way, call recording, ring strategies and forwarding.

  • Premium$28

    per user / month, billed annually ($35 billed monthly)

    Unlimited users. 1,000 outgoing and 500 incoming minutes, 500 texts each way, IVR, a power dialer, live call monitoring, bulk SMS and AI call analytics.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    A custom plan for larger usage, with a dedicated account manager, developer support, and phone and WhatsApp support.

Quo

  • Starter$15

    per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly)

    One local or toll-free number per user, unlimited US and Canada calls and texts, voicemail transcripts, the Sona AI agent and the Quo API.

  • Business$23

    per user / month, billed annually ($33 billed monthly)

    Adds AI summaries and transcripts for all calls, phone menus, group calls, transfers, ring orders, auto recording, reports and HubSpot and Salesforce.

  • Scale$35

    per user / month, billed annually ($47 billed monthly)

    Adds AI call tags, dedicated onboarding, priority chat and email support, and inbound phone support.

Ways to pay less

Calilio

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    Calilio's pricing page offers 20% off for annual billing: Standard is $12 a month billed annually ($144 a year) against $15 monthly.

Quo

  • Annual discount

    Lower prices with yearly billing

    Quo's pricing page shows yearly billing saving $48 a year per user on Starter, $120 on Business and $144 on Scale.

More comparisons