Calilio vs Quo
We give Calilio a 2.0 GPA and Quo a 2.8, out of 4.0. Calilio grades higher on value for money. Quo grades higher on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Calilio
Low-cost virtual phone system with call and text bundles per user
Quo
Business phone app for calls and texts on shared team numbers
How we grade them
| 2.0GPACalilioFair | 2.8GPAQuoGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | B$12 a head for five on Standard, billed yearly ($15 monthly), inside this category's cheaper quarter ($14). Standard stops at 10 users, and the IVR and power dialer need Premium at $28. | C$15 a head for five on Starter, billed yearly ($19 monthly), just above this category's cheaper quarter ($14). Phone menus, transfers, automatic recording and CRM links need Business at $23. |
| Free plan and trial | FNo free plan and no free trial on record, so you pay before you can try it. | CA 7-day free trial, and Quo says it'll remind you before it ends. No free plan. |
| Features | CCalls, texts, call recording, ring strategies and forwarding, with IVR, a power dialer and live monitoring on Premium. The gaps: minutes come in bundles (200 out and 100 in on Standard), AI transcription is 10 minutes on Standard, and the API isn't out yet. | BShared numbers with one call and text history, unlimited US and Canada calls and texts, the Sona AI agent, phone menus, ring orders, call summaries and an API. It covers the whole job across its plans. |
| Ease of use | CNo App Store rating on record. Once the bundle runs out you're watching a prepaid wallet, and US texting needs A2P registration first. | B4.4 from about 10,800 App Store ratings. Lots of people use it, and most seem to get on with it fine. |
| Platforms and integrations | BThe browser, a Chrome extension and iPhone and Android apps, so phone and computer are covered. But only HubSpot and Pipedrive connect, with Salesforce and Zoho coming soon, and there's no desktop app. | AWeb, Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Slack, Zapier and Make, an API, and an MCP server for ChatGPT and Claude. |
| Best for | solo founders on a tight phone budget | small teams sharing one business number |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Calilio and Quo. How we grade
Price against what you get
Calilio starts at $12 a month for each person and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Quo starts at $15 a month for each person and scores 3.3.
Quo scores higher, and starts $3 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other business phone systems on the chart, none scores higher than Calilio for less, and none scores higher than Quo for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Calilio starts at $12 per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly). Quo starts at $15 per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly).
- Only Calilio lists a browser extension.
- Only Quo lists macOS and Windows apps.
- Quo also covers shared inbox and AI support agent.
At a glance
| Calilio | Quo | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Free trial |
| Starts at | $12 per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly) | $15 per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | 7-day free trial, with a reminder before it ends |
| Web | ||
| macOS | ||
| Windows | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | Calilio Pte. Ltd. | OpenPhone Technologies, Inc. |
| Price read from | calilio.com | quo.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Calilio
- Solo founders and small teams on a tight budget
- Businesses that call and text mostly in the US and Canada
- Teams that want numbers in many countries from one account
Quo
- Small businesses that want a second number apart from personal phones
- Teams sharing one number for sales or support texts and calls
- Owners who want an AI agent to pick up missed calls
Worth knowing
Calilio
- Calls and texts beyond the bundle come out of a prepaid wallet; outbound US and Canada calls are $0.0178 a minute and US texts $0.0034 each.
- Standard is capped at 10 users, and IVR, the power dialer and live monitoring need Premium.
- There is no desktop app; Calilio runs in the browser, a Chrome extension and the mobile apps. API and webhook access is marked coming soon.
- Texting US numbers needs A2P 10DLC registration: $4.50 for the brand and $15 for campaign screening, plus monthly campaign fees.
Quo
- Texting US numbers requires carrier registration (TCR): a one-time $19.50 review fee plus $1.50 to $3 a month.
- On Starter, calls are recorded manually only, and phone menus, transfers and CRM integrations need Business or Scale.
- Each extra number costs $5 a month; calls and texts outside the US and Canada are billed per minute or per message.
- Sona calls beyond the plan's credits cost $0.45 to $1.00 each, depending on the credit tier.
Key features
Calilio
- Free number and numbers in 100+ countries
- One free local US, Canada or UK number per user, with more numbers to buy or port in over 100 countries and number sharing across the team.
- Bundled minutes and texts
- Each plan includes US and Canada calling minutes and SMS each month; after that, calls and texts are charged per minute or segment from a wallet.
- Call routing
- Simultaneous, sequential and round-robin ring strategies and call forwarding on Standard; IVR and business hours on Premium.
- Power dialer and live monitoring
- Premium adds a power dialer with call dispositions, plus listen, whisper, barge-in and end-call controls for supervisors.
- AI transcription and voice agent
- Plans include a small monthly allowance of AI transcription and AI Voice Agent minutes: 10 each on Standard and 100 each on Premium.
- CRM integrations
- HubSpot and Pipedrive integrations, with Salesforce and Zoho CRM marked as coming soon.
Quo
- Shared phone numbers
- Several teammates can share one number with a common call and text history, internal threads and shared contacts. Starter allows up to 10 users per shared number.
- Calling and texting
- Unlimited calls and texts to US and Canadian numbers under a fair use policy, with snippets, scheduled messages, auto-replies and group messages.
- Sona AI agent
- An AI agent that answers calls at any hour. Every plan includes 1,000 credits a month, enough for 10 calls; credit packs run from $25 to $199 a month.
- AI call summaries and transcripts
- Business and Scale transcribe and summarize every call. On Starter, summaries cover only calls Sona handles; voicemails are transcribed on all plans.
- Phone menus and routing
- Business adds phone menus, call transfers, group calls and ring orders that ring teammates in batches, plus business-hours forwarding.
- Integrations and API
- HubSpot and Salesforce need Business or Scale. Pipedrive, Slack, Zapier, Make, Google Contacts and the Quo API are also listed, plus an MCP server for ChatGPT and Claude.
Plans
Calilio
Standard$12
per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly)
Up to 10 users. A free number, 200 outgoing and 100 incoming US/Canada minutes, 100 texts each way, call recording, ring strategies and forwarding.
Premium$28
per user / month, billed annually ($35 billed monthly)
Unlimited users. 1,000 outgoing and 500 incoming minutes, 500 texts each way, IVR, a power dialer, live call monitoring, bulk SMS and AI call analytics.
EnterpriseCustom
A custom plan for larger usage, with a dedicated account manager, developer support, and phone and WhatsApp support.
Quo
Starter$15
per user / month, billed annually ($19 billed monthly)
One local or toll-free number per user, unlimited US and Canada calls and texts, voicemail transcripts, the Sona AI agent and the Quo API.
Business$23
per user / month, billed annually ($33 billed monthly)
Adds AI summaries and transcripts for all calls, phone menus, group calls, transfers, ring orders, auto recording, reports and HubSpot and Salesforce.
Scale$35
per user / month, billed annually ($47 billed monthly)
Adds AI call tags, dedicated onboarding, priority chat and email support, and inbound phone support.
Ways to pay less
Calilio
- Annual discount
Save 20% with annual billing
Calilio's pricing page offers 20% off for annual billing: Standard is $12 a month billed annually ($144 a year) against $15 monthly.
Quo
- Annual discount
Lower prices with yearly billing
Quo's pricing page shows yearly billing saving $48 a year per user on Starter, $120 on Business and $144 on Scale.

