Databox vs ReportGarden
We give Databox a 2.4 GPA and ReportGarden a 2.2, out of 4.0. Databox grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Databox
Reporting dashboards with an AI analyst over 130+ connected sources
ReportGarden
Automated marketing reports and dashboards for agencies, by client
How we grade them
| 2.4GPADataboxFair | 2.2GPAReportGardenFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CGraded on a small agency reporting on 5 clients. Agency is $79 a month billed annually for 4 client accounts, and the fifth needs a $20 account pack, so $99 a month. That's the middle of the road for this category, and white-labeling would add $200 more. | CGraded on a small agency reporting on 5 clients: Standard at $75 a month for up to 5 clients, shown as cut from $89. There's no yearly price on the page, so this is the monthly rate. A fair price for 5 clients, but the sixth means Professional at $125. |
| Free plan and trial | CA free plan that never runs out: 1 user, 3 data sources, 1 dashboard or report and 50 AI credits a month, with daily syncs. Three GA4 properties use up all three sources, so you'll hit the wall fast. Every paid plan has a 14-day trial too. | CNo free plan. The 14-day free trial needs no credit card. |
| Features | B130+ integrations, plus sheets, SQL databases and REST APIs on paid plans, dashboards and reports, goals, anomaly alerts, an AI analyst and agency accounts with cross-client reporting. It covers the whole job; what the cheap plans lack is volume, not features. | CScheduled PDF reports, dashboards, data blending, 1,000+ templates and ad preview widgets cover the reporting basics. But fair-use limits apply, and the pricing page doesn't say which plans include the white-labeled portal and custom domain. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. You connect each app account as a source and build from ready-made metrics, which is quick enough, but the source caps take some planning. | CNo rating on record. Templates make the first report quicker, but every client's ad and analytics accounts still need connecting. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to GA4, HubSpot, Google Ads, Facebook Ads, Shopify, Salesforce and CallRail among 130+, and paid plans add an API and an MCP server for AI tools. | BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to Google Ads, GA4, Facebook, LinkedIn, TikTok, Amazon Ads, Shopify, Klaviyo, HubSpot and Semrush, and to call trackers such as CallRail, CTM and WhatConverts. |
| Best for | dashboards with an AI analyst built in | small agencies with up to 10 clients |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Databox and ReportGarden. How we grade
Price against what you get
Databox starts at $71 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. ReportGarden starts at $75 a month and scores 2.3.
Databox scores higher and starts $4 a month lower. Of the other marketing reporting and call tracking tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Databox for less, and 6 score higher than ReportGarden for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Databox starts at $71 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly). ReportGarden starts at $75 per month for up to 5 clients.
- Databox has a free plan. ReportGarden does not, though it has a free trial.
- Databox also covers goals.
- ReportGarden also covers templates.
At a glance
| Databox | ReportGarden | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free trial |
| Starts at | $71 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly) | $75 per month for up to 5 clients |
| Free plan | 1 user, 3 data sources, 1 dashboard or report, 10 custom metrics, 50 AI credits a month and daily data syncs. | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial of any paid plan | 14-day free trial, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| Made by | Databox, Inc. | ReportGarden Inc. |
| Price read from | databox.com | reportgarden.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Databox
- Small teams that want marketing, sales and finance numbers on one screen
- Agencies sending scheduled reports to a handful of clients
- People who want to ask questions about their metrics in plain language
ReportGarden
- Freelancers and small agencies reporting to a handful of clients
- PPC agencies that want ad previews in client reports
- Agencies reporting on call tracking data next to ad results
Worth knowing
Databox
- Plans are capped by data sources, and each account or property counts as one: three GA4 properties use three of the Free plan's three sources.
- Agency covers 4 client accounts and 20 sources; each extra pack of 1 account, 5 sources and 50 AI credits costs $20 a month billed annually ($25 monthly).
- White-labeling is a $200-a-month add-on ($250 billed monthly), and 15-minute syncs cost $14 a month per source; standard syncs are hourly or daily.
- The Free plan has no custom data integrations, so spreadsheets, databases and APIs need a paid plan.
ReportGarden
- Plans cap clients at 5 or 10; more clients need a custom plan through sales.
- Fair usage limits apply to every plan; each ad account, page or property used in a report counts as a data source.
- Annual contracts with a discount are available only by contacting sales; the published prices are monthly.
- The pricing page does not say which plans include the white-labeled portal and custom domain.
Key features
Databox
- 130+ integrations and databases
- Pulls data from tools such as GA4, HubSpot, Google Ads and Shopify, and from paid plans also Google Sheets, Excel, SQL databases and most REST APIs.
- Dashboards and reports
- Build dashboards from thousands of ready-made metrics or your own, and share them by link with people who have no login.
- Genie AI analyst
- Ask questions about your numbers in plain language. Each question draws on a monthly pool of AI credits, from 50 on Free to 1,000 on Team Scale.
- Goals and anomaly detection
- Set targets against any metric and get alerts when a number moves outside its usual range.
- Agency account management
- The Agency plan groups each client as an account, with bulk actions, custom templates and reporting across all clients at once.
- MCP server and API
- From the Analyst plan, AI tools can read your Databox metrics through an MCP server, and data can be pushed in through the API.
ReportGarden
- Wide range of integrations
- Google Ads, GA4, Facebook, LinkedIn, TikTok, Amazon Ads, Shopify, Klaviyo, HubSpot, and call trackers such as CallRail, CTM and WhatConverts.
- Automated, scheduled reports
- Schedule PDF reports to arrive in clients' inboxes from your own white-labeled domain.
- Data blending
- Combine data from several channels in one widget or report for a cross-channel view of performance.
- 1,000+ templates
- Ready-made report templates for common marketing uses; Professional unlocks unlimited premium templates.
- Ad preview widgets
- Purpose-built widgets show ad previews alongside campaign numbers in reports.
- White-labeled client portal
- Run the client portal under your own branding and domain so clients see your agency's name.
Plans
Databox
Free$0
1 user, 3 data sources, 1 dashboard or report, 50 AI credits a month and daily syncs.
Analyst$71
per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)
1 user, 5 data sources, 150 AI credits, hourly syncs, custom integrations from sheets and databases, API access and the MCP server.
Team Core$199
per month for up to 3 users, billed annually ($249 billed monthly)
10 data sources and 500 AI credits a month, with routines, custom skills, sharing and notifications.
Team Scale$319
per month for up to 10 users, billed annually ($399 billed monthly)
Team Core with 30 data sources and 1,000 AI credits a month.
Agency$79
per month for up to 4 accounts, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)
For agencies: 4 client accounts, unlimited users, 20 data sources, 300 AI credits and cross-account reporting. Each extra account pack is $20 a month.
CustomCustom
Sold through sales: unlimited users, more sources and credits, and Databox staff setting up the data and AI for you.
ReportGarden
Standard$75
per month for up to 5 clients
Unlimited reports and dashboards, custom metrics and every integration. Shown as reduced from a crossed-out $89.
Professional$125
per month for up to 10 clients
Adds unlimited premium templates and a dedicated onboarding contact. Shown as reduced from a crossed-out $149.
CustomCustom
Sold through sales: flexible pricing with white-glove services and custom integrations.
Ways to pay less
Databox
- Annual discount
20% off with annual billing
Databox takes 20% off for yearly billing: Analyst is $71 a month billed annually instead of $89, and Team Core $199 instead of $249.
ReportGarden
No public discounts listed.
