Skip to content

GemPages vs PageFly

We give GemPages a 2.0 GPA and PageFly a 1.8, out of 4.0. GemPages grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

GemPages

Shopify page and sales funnel builder with post-purchase upsells

Free plan · from $29/mo

PageFly

Shopify app for building store pages with AI and a visual editor

Free plan · from $24/mo

How we grade them

2.0GPAGemPagesFair1.8GPAPageFlyWeak
Value for money
BGraded against its alternatives, PageFly and the landing page builders. Build is $29 a month, billed monthly, for unlimited published pages, on top of your Shopify plan. PageFly charges $24 for 5 pages and $99 for unlimited. Yearly rates are shown, but the FAQ says new customers can't buy them.
CGraded against its alternatives, GemPages and the landing page builders. Builder is $24 a month for 5 published pages, monthly only, on top of your Shopify plan. GemPages charges $29 for unlimited pages, where PageFly's unlimited plan is $99. A/B tests start at $39.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan with the builder and MCP access, but it publishes a single page and caps post-purchase upsells. Enough to try it, not to run a store on.
CA free plan with no time limit and the full template library, but it publishes 1 page or section and gives 10 AI credits a month. Fine for trying it, not for running a store on.
Features
DIt does the Shopify page job fully: every page type, 400+ templates, theme sections, funnels with post-purchase upsells and A/B offer tests, plus MCP for AI drafts. But it's only useful inside a Shopify store, which is the real website.
DIt does the Shopify page job fully: AI pages, 320+ templates, A/B tests, heatmaps, funnel analytics and translation. But it's only useful inside a Shopify store, which is the actual website, and it needs that Shopify plan as well.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Drag-and-drop with separate layouts for phone, tablet and desktop is friendly, but you need a Shopify store first, and funnels take setting up.
CNo rating on record. Describe a page and FlyMate AI builds it, and the editor is drag-and-drop, but there's still learning to do, and you need a Shopify store set up first.
Platforms and integrations
CIt runs only inside Shopify, one store per subscription. Within that it links to Klaviyo, Omnisend, Judge.me, VWO, Hotjar, Google Analytics and Lucky Orange.
CIt runs only inside Shopify and is billed through your Shopify bill. Within that it links to Klaviyo, Omnisend, Judge.me, Loox, Yotpo, Meta Pixel and Google Analytics, but nothing outside Shopify.
Best forShopify pages and post-purchase upsellscustom Shopify pages on a small budget

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: GemPages and PageFly. How we grade

Price against what you get

GemPages starts at $29 a month and scores 1.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. PageFly starts at $24 a month and scores 1.7.

They score the same, and PageFly starts $5 a month lower. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 23 score higher than GemPages for less, and 22 score higher than PageFly for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessGemPagesPageFly

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of website and landing page builders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • GemPages starts at $29 per month, billed monthly. PageFly starts at $24 per month for up to 5 published pages or sections, billed monthly.
In commonFree planWebAI featuresTemplatesNo-code

At a glance

GemPagesPageFly
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$29 per month, billed monthly$24 per month for up to 5 published pages or sections, billed monthly
Free plan1 published page with the drag-and-drop builder, GemPages MCP access and a sales funnel with limited post-purchase upsell volume.1 published page or section, 10 AI credits a month, 320+ templates, AI Page Checkup and 24/7 live chat support, with no time limit.
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
Made byGemCommerceBraveBits
Price read fromapps.shopify.compagefly.io
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

GemPages

  • Shopify merchants building custom product, collection and landing pages
  • Stores that sell through advertorials and post-purchase upsells
  • Teams that want an AI assistant to draft pages they finish by hand

PageFly

  • Shopify merchants who want custom product and landing pages without code
  • Stores testing page versions to lift conversion rate
  • Brands localizing pages for several Shopify Markets

Worth knowing

GemPages

  • It works only inside a Shopify store, and each subscription covers a single store.
  • Optimize charges a commission on post-purchase upsell revenue at a rate the pricing page does not give; Enterprise has none.
  • The pricing page shows lower yearly rates ($23, $47, $159 a month), but its FAQ says yearly plans are no longer sold to new customers.
  • The Free plan publishes a single page.

PageFly

  • It works only inside a Shopify store and is billed through the Shopify bill, so a Shopify plan is needed as well.
  • The Free plan publishes just 1 page or section; Builder starts at 5 and adds slots in $5 steps.
  • A/B testing, heatmaps and the sales funnel start at Optimize, from $39 a month.
  • Uninstalling with PageFly's data removed leaves the pages built with it blank; keeping the data keeps its theme templates working.

Key features

GemPages

Drag-and-drop editor and templates
Build any Shopify page type without code, from more than 400 templates and prebuilt sections, with separate layouts for mobile, tablet and desktop.
Sales funnels and upsells
Pre-sale advertorials and listicles, sales pages, and post-purchase upsell and downsell offers, with A/B offer testing and conversion analytics.
Theme sections
Design sections in GemPages and insert them into the store's Shopify theme: 20 on Build, 100 on Optimize and unlimited on Enterprise.
Headless landing pages
From Optimize, publish instant landing pages on a separate headless storefront that works with Shopify Hydrogen and Oxygen.
GemPages MCP
Connect an AI assistant over MCP to research content, generate HTML and turn approved HTML into pages you can edit in GemPages. Included on every plan.
Conversion elements
Countdown timers, stock counters, popups, image comparison, product bundles and sticky add-to-cart buttons.

PageFly

FlyMate AI page builder
Describe a page and FlyMate AI generates its structure, then refine any section by chat. It is on every plan and draws on a monthly AI credit allowance.
Drag-and-drop editor and templates
A visual editor with more than 320 page and section templates for home, product, collection, landing, FAQ, contact and other store pages.
A/B testing and heatmaps
From the Optimize plan, split-test page versions, see click heatmaps and track section performance; the number of tests and heatmap pages grows with the plan.
AI Page Checkup
An AI audit of a page that points out what may be costing sales, available on every plan including Free.
Translation and Markets
AI Translator localizes page content, and a Markets feature (in beta) adapts pages for each Shopify Market.
Build from Sidekick or Claude
Ask Shopify's Sidekick assistant or Claude to build a landing or product page, and PageFly creates it in the store.

Plans

GemPages

  • Free$0

    1 published page, responsive design, GemPages MCP access, and a sales funnel with limited post-purchase upsell volume.

  • Build$29

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited published pages of every type, 20 theme sections, 400+ prebuilt sections, animation and $100 a month of post-purchase upsell volume.

  • Optimize$59

    per month, billed monthly

    100 theme sections, headless instant landing pages, scheduled publishing and unlimited upsell volume, with a commission on upsell revenue.

  • Enterprise$199

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited theme sections, priority video call support and no commission on upsells. GemPages' site asks you to contact it for this plan.

PageFly

  • Free$0

    1 published page or section, 10 AI credits a month and the full template library, with a demo analytics dashboard.

  • Builder$24

    per month for up to 5 published pages or sections, billed monthly

    80 AI credits a month, dashboard analytics and AI Translator. Price rises with the slot slider: $34 a month for 15 slots and 120 credits.

  • Optimize$39

    per month for up to 20 published pages or sections, billed monthly

    140 AI credits, 3 A/B tests at a time, heatmaps on 10 pages and sales funnel. Price rises with slots: $94 a month for 75 slots and 360 credits.

  • Accelerate$99

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited published pages and sections, 400 AI credits a month, 10 A/B tests at a time and heatmaps on 50 pages.

  • Power$199

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited pages and sections, 800 AI credits a month, and unlimited A/B tests and heatmaps.

  • PageFly Enterprise$299

    per month for 1 store

    1,600 AI credits per store, priority support and a monthly founder review. Higher tiers: $499 a month for up to 3 stores, $999 with custom credits.

Ways to pay less

GemPages

  • Other savings

    BFCM deal: 20% off the first 3 months

    GemPages shows 20% off the first 3 months of a plan, applied automatically to eligible stores until December 31, 2026, and not combinable with other promotions.

PageFly

  • Annual discount

    Two months free on yearly Accelerate and Power

    Accelerate is $990 a year instead of $99 a month and Power $1,990 instead of $199, charged once a year through the Shopify bill. Other plans are monthly only.

More comparisons