Skip to content

PageFly vs Unbounce

We give PageFly a 1.8 GPA and Unbounce a 2.4, out of 4.0. Unbounce grades higher on features and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

PageFly

Shopify app for building store pages with AI and a visual editor

Free plan · from $24/mo

Unbounce

Landing page builder with A/B testing and AI traffic routing

Free trial · from $22/mo

How we grade them

1.8GPAPageFlyWeak2.4GPAUnbounceFair
Value for money
CGraded against its alternatives, GemPages and the landing page builders. Builder is $24 a month for 5 published pages, monthly only, on top of your Shopify plan. GemPages charges $29 for unlimited pages, where PageFly's unlimited plan is $99. A/B tests start at $39.
CGraded against other landing page builders. Starter is $22 a month on yearly billing ($29 monthly), the cheapest start, but it stops at 500 visitors and 5 pages. 20,000 visitors costs $74 on Build, where Swipe Pages charges $29, and going over brings an overage fee it doesn't price.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan with no time limit and the full template library, but it publishes 1 page or section and gives 10 AI credits a month. Fine for trying it, not for running a store on.
CNo free plan, but there's a 14-day trial of any plan with no card needed. It's limited to one user and no custom domain, with some traffic limits.
Features
DIt does the Shopify page job fully: AI pages, 320+ templates, A/B tests, heatmaps, funnel analytics and translation. But it's only useful inside a Shopify store, which is the actual website, and it needs that Shopify plan as well.
BDrag-and-drop pages from 100+ templates, pop-ups, sticky bars, multi-step forms, AI copy, an MCP server, unlimited A/B tests and Smart Traffic's AI routing. The whole landing page job, though most of it sits above Starter.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Describe a page and FlyMate AI builds it, and the editor is drag-and-drop, but there's still learning to do, and you need a Shopify store set up first.
CNo rating on record. The builder is drag-and-drop with templates, but the good parts, tests, traffic routing and integrations, all need setting up before they pay off.
Platforms and integrations
CIt runs only inside Shopify and is billed through your Shopify bill. Within that it links to Klaviyo, Omnisend, Judge.me, Loox, Yotpo, Meta Pixel and Google Analytics, but nothing outside Shopify.
BA web app that publishes to your own domain or a WordPress site and connects to Salesforce, HubSpot, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, Marketo and Zapier, with 1,000+ integrations from Build. No desktop or phone app.
Best forcustom Shopify pages on a small budgetA/B testing landing pages

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: PageFly and Unbounce. How we grade

Price against what you get

PageFly starts at $24 a month and scores 1.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Unbounce starts at $22 a month and scores 2.7.

Unbounce scores higher and starts $2 a month lower. Of the other website and landing page builders on the chart, 22 score higher than PageFly for less, and 3 score higher than Unbounce for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessPageFlyUnbounce

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of website and landing page builders, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • PageFly starts at $24 per month for up to 5 published pages or sections, billed monthly. Unbounce starts at $22 per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 billed monthly).
  • PageFly has a free plan. Unbounce does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Unbounce also covers forms.
In commonWebAI featuresTemplatesNo-code

At a glance

PageFlyUnbounce
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$24 per month for up to 5 published pages or sections, billed monthly$22 per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 billed monthly)
Free plan1 published page or section, 10 AI credits a month, 320+ templates, AI Page Checkup and 24/7 live chat support, with no time limit.None
Free trialNone listed14-day free trial of any plan, no credit card required
Web
Made byBraveBitsUnbounce Inc.
Price read frompagefly.iounbounce.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

PageFly

  • Shopify merchants who want custom product and landing pages without code
  • Stores testing page versions to lift conversion rate
  • Brands localizing pages for several Shopify Markets

Unbounce

  • Marketers sending paid search and social traffic to dedicated pages
  • Teams that want to A/B test landing pages without a developer
  • Agencies building campaign pages for several clients

Worth knowing

PageFly

  • It works only inside a Shopify store and is billed through the Shopify bill, so a Shopify plan is needed as well.
  • The Free plan publishes just 1 page or section; Builder starts at 5 and adds slots in $5 steps.
  • A/B testing, heatmaps and the sales funnel start at Optimize, from $39 a month.
  • Uninstalling with PageFly's data removed leaves the pages built with it blank; keeping the data keeps its theme templates working.

Unbounce

  • Starter allows only 5 pages and 500 visitors a month; pop-ups, sticky bars and multi-step forms start at Build.
  • A/B testing starts at Experiment ($112 a month billed annually), and Smart Traffic needs Optimize.
  • Passing the visitor limit brings a one-time overage fee; the pricing page does not give the rate.
  • The trial is limited to a single user and no custom domain, with some traffic restrictions.

Key features

PageFly

FlyMate AI page builder
Describe a page and FlyMate AI generates its structure, then refine any section by chat. It is on every plan and draws on a monthly AI credit allowance.
Drag-and-drop editor and templates
A visual editor with more than 320 page and section templates for home, product, collection, landing, FAQ, contact and other store pages.
A/B testing and heatmaps
From the Optimize plan, split-test page versions, see click heatmaps and track section performance; the number of tests and heatmap pages grows with the plan.
AI Page Checkup
An AI audit of a page that points out what may be costing sales, available on every plan including Free.
Translation and Markets
AI Translator localizes page content, and a Markets feature (in beta) adapts pages for each Shopify Market.
Build from Sidekick or Claude
Ask Shopify's Sidekick assistant or Claude to build a landing or product page, and PageFly creates it in the store.

Unbounce

Drag-and-drop landing pages
Build pages from 100+ templates or from scratch, publish them to unlimited subdomains or a WordPress site, with hosting included.
Pop-ups and sticky bars
From the Build plan, add pop-ups and sticky bars to landing pages, with scheduling and advanced triggers on Optimize.
A/B testing
The Experiment plan adds unlimited A/B tests and variants, manual traffic splits and confidence intervals for each result.
Smart Traffic
On Optimize, AI routes each visitor to the page variant most likely to convert for someone like them, instead of an even split.
AI copywriting and MCP server
AI copywriting comes with Build and above, and an MCP server on every plan lets assistants such as Claude and ChatGPT build and manage pages.
Forms and lead routing
Lead gen and multi-step forms send leads to CRMs and email tools through in-app integrations, Zapier or webhooks.

Plans

PageFly

  • Free$0

    1 published page or section, 10 AI credits a month and the full template library, with a demo analytics dashboard.

  • Builder$24

    per month for up to 5 published pages or sections, billed monthly

    80 AI credits a month, dashboard analytics and AI Translator. Price rises with the slot slider: $34 a month for 15 slots and 120 credits.

  • Optimize$39

    per month for up to 20 published pages or sections, billed monthly

    140 AI credits, 3 A/B tests at a time, heatmaps on 10 pages and sales funnel. Price rises with slots: $94 a month for 75 slots and 360 credits.

  • Accelerate$99

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited published pages and sections, 400 AI credits a month, 10 A/B tests at a time and heatmaps on 50 pages.

  • Power$199

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited pages and sections, 800 AI credits a month, and unlimited A/B tests and heatmaps.

  • PageFly Enterprise$299

    per month for 1 store

    1,600 AI credits per store, priority support and a monthly founder review. Higher tiers: $499 a month for up to 3 stores, $999 with custom credits.

Unbounce

  • Starter$22

    per month for up to 500 visitors, billed annually ($29 monthly)

    5 landing pages, 1 user, 1 root domain, lead gen forms, the MCP server and hosting, with unlimited conversions.

  • Build$74

    per month for up to 20,000 visitors, billed annually ($99 monthly)

    Unlimited pages, pop-ups and sticky bars, multi-step forms, AI copywriting, custom code and 1,000+ integrations. 1 user and 1 root domain.

  • Experiment$112

    per month for up to 30,000 visitors, billed annually ($149 monthly)

    Unlimited A/B testing and variants, dynamic text replacement and conversion reporting, for 3 users and 2 root domains.

  • Optimize$187

    per month for up to 50,000 visitors, billed annually ($249 monthly)

    AI traffic optimization (Smart Traffic), scheduling, advanced triggers and audience insights, for 5 users and 3 root domains.

  • ConciergeCustom

    From 100,000 visitors a month, 15 users and 5 root domains, with implementation services and a dedicated success manager.

  • AgencyCustom

    For agencies running client campaigns: from 50,000 visitors, 5 users and 10 root domains, plus a listing in the partner directory.

Ways to pay less

PageFly

  • Annual discount

    Two months free on yearly Accelerate and Power

    Accelerate is $990 a year instead of $99 a month and Power $1,990 instead of $199, charged once a year through the Shopify bill. Other plans are monthly only.

Unbounce

  • Annual discount

    Save 25% with yearly billing

    Unbounce's pricing page lists a 25% saving on yearly billing: Starter is $22 a month instead of $29, Build $74 instead of $99 and Optimize $187 instead of $249.

More comparisons