Skip to content

Broadly vs GatherUp

We give Broadly a 1.6 GPA and GatherUp a 2.4, out of 4.0. GatherUp grades higher on value for money, the free plan and features. They get the same grade on ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Broadly

Google reviews, AI receptionist and listings for local service firms

From $79/mo

GatherUp

Review requests, NPS surveys and review monitoring per location

Free trial · from $99/mo

How we grade them

1.6GPABroadlyWeak2.4GPAGatherUpFair
Value for money
DReputation AI is $79 a month, but that tier manages Google and Facebook reviews rather than asking for them. Automatic requests come with the AI Workforce Package at $799, Premium at $999 or a Reputation AI tier priced by phone. Set against its listed rivals, that's the dear end.
CSmall Business is $99 a month billed yearly ($124 monthly) for one location, with 300 texts and 3,000 emails a month. Set against its listed rivals, the local review tools, that's the middle. Two to ten locations are $60 each, and Listings Hub is $40 on top.
Free plan and trial
FNo free plan and no trial on record. The packages are bought after a demo, and Standard adds a $350 onboarding fee on top.
CNo free plan. There's a 14-day free trial, and the listing doesn't say whether it needs a card. Enough to send a first batch of requests, not to stay on.
Features
CText review requests with follow-ups and AI replies to Google and Facebook reviews, plus an AI receptionist, listings, a local search grid and social posts. For the review job itself it's Google and Facebook only, with no website review widgets on record.
BThe whole job: email and text requests with QR codes, NPS surveys, monitoring of 100+ review sites, AI replies, topic tags, widgets, a pop-up and automatic social sharing. Fake-review defense and listings on 125 directories are add-ons.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. It's bought after a demo, and the AI Workforce Package is set up for you, which helps a busy owner, but you wait on that onboarding before anything runs.
CNo store rating on record. You load customers or connect a system, set up the request and survey flow, and choose widgets. Multi-location and agency setups go through a demo.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Google Calendar, QuickBooks, Stripe, Zapier, Housecall Pro, ServiceTitan, Mindbody and Booker. No desktop app is listed, which keeps it off an A.
BWeb, with Salesforce, Mailchimp, Constant Contact, QuickBooks Online, Google Sheets, Zapier, Toast and athenahealth, plus an API. No phone or desktop app is listed.
Best fordone-for-you reviews and calls for local firmsreview requests with NPS surveys per location

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Broadly and GatherUp. How we grade

Price against what you get

Broadly starts at $79 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. GatherUp starts at $99 a month and scores 2.7.

GatherUp scores higher, and starts $20 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other customer review tools on the chart, 4 score higher than Broadly for less, and none scores higher than GatherUp for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessBroadlyGatherUp

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of customer review tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Broadly starts at $79 per month. GatherUp starts at $99 per month for 1 location, billed annually ($124 monthly).
  • Only Broadly lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Broadly also covers AI agents, business texting, sMS marketing and chatbots.
  • GatherUp also covers surveys and reports.
In commonWebReview collection

At a glance

BroadlyGatherUp
PricingPaidFree trial
Starts at$79 per month$99 per month for 1 location, billed annually ($124 monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listed14-day free trial
Web
iOS
Android
Made byBroadly Inc.GatherUp
Price read frombroadly.comgatherup.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Broadly

  • Owner-run home service businesses that miss calls while on a job
  • Salons, auto shops and dental practices that want more Google reviews
  • Businesses that want setup done for them rather than by themselves

GatherUp

  • Multi-location businesses that want a set price per location
  • Agencies that resell review management under their own brand
  • Businesses that want NPS surveys tied to review requests

Worth knowing

Broadly

  • Automatic review requests come with the $799 AI Workforce Package, the $999 Premium package or a top Reputation AI tier priced by phone.
  • The Standard package adds a $350 onboarding fee, and the packages are bought after a demo.
  • The AI voice receptionist on Premium includes 300 minutes a month, with overage at about $0.10 a minute after a bonus period.
  • Franchises and multi-location brands are sent to Broadly's parent company, Vendasta, for a custom package.

GatherUp

  • There is no free plan; after the 14-day trial the cheapest plan is $99 a month on annual billing.
  • Each location gets up to 300 SMS and 3,000 email credits a month.
  • Listings Hub is an add-on listed at $40, and Review Defense is sold separately in three plans.
  • Agency pricing and white-label options are by quote only.

Key features

Broadly

Review requests by text
Texts each customer for a review right after the job is done and follows up with those who have not responded.
AI review replies
The AI Reputation Specialist drafts on-brand replies to Google and Facebook reviews and holds sensitive ones for your approval.
AI receptionist
Answers missed calls, texts and web chats in English or Spanish, books estimates on your calendar and texts back callers who hang up.
Listings and local search
Syncs business details to directories such as Google, Apple, Bing and Yelp, and shows a local search grid of where you rank.
Social posts and campaigns
An AI content creator posts to Facebook, Instagram and other sites, and email and SMS campaigns bring back past customers.

GatherUp

Email and SMS review requests
Up to 300 SMS and 3,000 email requests per location each month, with QR codes, custom feedback links and customer uploads.
NPS and surveys
Asks customers a Net Promoter Score question and other survey questions before or alongside the review request.
Review monitoring and AI replies
Monitors 100+ review sites, writes replies with AI, lets you respond in the app and tags reviews by topic and keyword.
Widgets and social sharing
Review widgets and a badge for your site, a conversion pop-up and automatic posting of good reviews to social media.
Review Defense
An add-on in three plans that flags suspicious or fake reviews, watches competitors and helps dispute fraudulent ones.
Listings Hub
An add-on that syncs business details to 125 directories, including Google, Apple Maps, Yelp and Facebook.

Plans

Broadly

  • Reputation AI Standard$79

    per month

    Manage Google and Facebook reviews in one place. The top Reputation AI tier, which requests reviews automatically, is priced by phone.

  • Reputation AI Pro$89

    per month

    Adds the AI Reputation Specialist, which writes review responses.

  • Standard$399

    per month, plus a $350 onboarding fee

    Package with an AI chat receptionist for web, Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp, a CRM, review reply templates, listings and local search tracking.

  • Pro$699

    per month

    Adds AI replies to texts, the AI Reputation Specialist, an AI content creator for social posts and email and SMS marketing.

  • AI Workforce Package$799

    per month

    AI receptionist for calls, texts and chat, automatic review requests and replies, social posts, a website and 70+ listings, all set up for you.

  • Premium$999

    per month

    Adds an AI voice receptionist (300 minutes a month), automatic review requests and replies, advanced SEO and a citation builder.

GatherUp

  • Small Business$99

    per month for 1 location, billed annually ($124 monthly)

    One location with up to 300 SMS and 3,000 email credits a month, review monitoring, NPS surveys, AI replies and widgets.

  • Multi Location$60

    per location / month, billed annually ($75 monthly)

    For 2 to 10 locations; the rate falls with volume, to $25 per location at 101+ on annual billing. Sold through a demo.

  • AgencyCustom

    White-label reputation software for agencies to resell to clients, priced by quote.

Ways to pay less

Broadly

  • Annual discount

    Extra discount for paying annually

    Broadly's pricing FAQ says customers who pay annually get a further discount on the monthly rate, quoted by an account executive during onboarding.

GatherUp

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    GatherUp's pricing page offers 20% off on annual billing: Small Business is $99 a month billed annually against $124 billed monthly.

More comparisons